The wish list 2018

FESTIVAL

International Arab Film Festival Zurich | Zurich | 15/11-16/12/2018
Festival Frauenstark! | KultKino Basel | 25/11-10/12/2018
Biennale de l’Image en Mouvement | Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève | 11/11/2018-3/2/2019
Human Right Film Festival Zurich | Zurich | 5-10/12/2018

EXHIBITION

Wang Bing | Kunsthalle Zürich | 8/12/2018-3/2/2019
Sondra Perry, Arthur Jafa | Luma Westbau Zürich | 12/10/2018-13/1/2019
The Humans | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 15/9/2018-17/3/2019
Tacita Dean | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 20/10/2018-6/1/2019
Ruth Baettig, Painting #3 (Il deserto rosso) | Jahresausstellung Zentralschweizer Kunstchaffen XL | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 17/11/2018-6/1/2018
Alex Prager, Silver Lake Drive
| Musée des Beaux-Arts Le Locle | 3/11/2018-27/1/2109
Anne-Julie Raccoursier, Blue Cheap | Ferme-Asile Sion | 14/10-16/12/2018

EVENT

The Compiler Screenings 2018 | Shorts | Whiteframe | Stadtkino Basel (12)
1928: Glanzjahr des Stummfilms | Films & Concerts | Stadtkino Basel (1,5,7,10,12,19,21)
Lohnt sich der Kurzfilm? (Auf jeden Fall!) | Talk | Stella Händler, Cosima Frei, Gabriela Bloch, Laura Walde | Kino Xenix Zürich (6)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

Aga, Milko Lazarov* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (6-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Becoming Animal
, Peter Mettler*, Emma Davie | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Climax
, Gaspar Noé | Deutschschweiz (13-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Cold War, Pawel Pawilkowksi | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Das Leben vor dem Tod
, Gregor Frei* | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (2*) Kino Rex Bern (1*) Cinématte Bern (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin | Neues Kino Basel (13-14) | already in LOGBOOK
Des moutons et des hommes, Karim Sayad | Kino Rex Bern (8) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Diamantino
, Gabriel Abrantes | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9-11,13) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich – Beichte eines Finsterlings, Thomas Haemmerli* | Neues Kino Basel (20*-21) | already in LOGBOOK
Die grüne Lüge, Werner Boote | Kino Odeon Brugg (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Die vierte Gewalt
, Dieter Fahrer | Neues Kino Basel (6-7) Cinématte Bern (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Dogman
, Matteo Garrone | Cinema Acquarossa Blenio (7) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Félicité, Alain Gomis | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (11) | already in LOGBOOK
#Female Pleasure, Barbara Miller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Fortuna
, Germinal Roaux | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Girl, Lukas Dhont | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Gundermann, Andreas Dresen | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro
, Raoul Peck | Kino Rex Bern (9) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani | Kino Rex Bern (1-2) | already in LOGBOOK
Khook
, Mani Haghighi | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (15-17,21,27) | already in LOGBOOK
Lazzaro felice, Alice Rohrwacher | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
L’ospite, Duccio Chiarini | Cinema Rialto Locarno (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Chrämerhuss Langenthal (10) | already in LOGBOOK
Le grand bal
, Laetita Carton | Kino Rosental Heiden (7,16) Ciné Casino Le Locle (1,2,4) | already in LOGBOOK
Le temps des forêts
, François-Xavier Drouet | C.C.D. Genève (4) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Leto
, Kirill Serebrennikov | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Los fantasmas del Caribe
, Felipe Monroy | Suisse romande (5-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Loveless, Andrei Swjaginzew | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Pajaros de verano
, Ciro Guerra | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Putin’s Witnesses, Vitaly Mansky | Stadtkino Basel (6,9,14,20,30) Kellerkino Bern (2) C.C.D. Genève (4) Cinema Otello Ascona (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Rafiki
, Wanuri Kahiu | KultKino Basel (1) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Retour au palais, Yamina Zoutat | Zinéma Lausanne (12-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (13*) C.C.D. Genève (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Styx, Wolfgang Fischer | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (17-18,22-23,26,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kalthoum | Cinématte Bern (17,27) | already in LOGBOOK
The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-hsien | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (7-9) | already in LOGBOOK
The Seen and Unseen, Kamila Andini | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (6-7) | already in LOGBOOK
Three Faces, Jafar Panahi | Deutschschweiz (27-) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (15) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhadi | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib
, Annemarie Jacir | Cinématte Bern (7,10,21) | already in LOGBOOK
Was uns nicht umbringt
, Sandra Nettelbeck | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Welcome to Sodom, Florian Weigensamer, Christian Kröner | Stattkino Luzern (15) | already in LOGBOOK
Where Are You João Gilberto?, Georges Gachot | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Stüssihof Zürich (9-) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Zone rouge, Cihan Inan | Kino Rex Bern (1) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Amanda, Mikhaël Hers | Suisse romande (1-)
Ammore e malavita, Marco Manetti, Antonio Manetti | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9)
Amori che non sanno stare al mondo, Francesca Comencini | Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Anchor and Hope, Carlos Marques-Marcet | Stadtkino Basel (17,29,31) NEW
Apfel und Vulkan, Nathalie Oestreicher | Suisse romande (1-)
Autour de Luisa, Olga Baillif* | C.C.D. Genève (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1,2*,3-) NEW
A Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinélux Genève (1-2)
Bakur, Erugrul Mavioglu, Cayan Demirel | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (12)
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (21-22) Cinema Iride Lugano (1-2)
Blaze, Ethan Hawke | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (2) Suisse romande (14-)
Burning, Chang-dong Lee | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (27) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (18) NEW
Capharnaüm, Nadine Labaki | Suisse romande (1-)
Carol, Todd Haynes | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-16)
Cassandro, el exotico!, Marie Losier | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2,9,11,17,22,26,28) NEW
Ceux qui travaillent, Antoine Russbach | Suisse romande (1-)
Chaco, Daniele Incalcaterra, Fausta Quattrini | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-4) NEW
Chroniques jurassiennes, l’homme et la forêt, Claude Schauli | Suisse romande (1-)
Der Läufer, Hannes Baumgartner | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Der Unschuldige, Simon Jacquemet | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-)
Energiepioniere, Samuel Stefan | Winterkino Langenthal (29)
Europe She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Kino Nische Winterthur (9)
Fahrenheit 11/9, Michael Moore | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Colisée Couvet (2)
Genesis 2.0, Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Glaubenberg
, Thomas Imbach | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Impulso, Emilio Belmonte | Deutschschweiz (1-)
In the Blood, Rastus Haisterberg | Kino Cameo Winterthur (11,14,5.1) NEW
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Kino Xenix Zürihc (24)
Jazz, the Only Way of Life, Jacques Mattey | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Keep Frozen
, Hulda Ros Gudnadottir | Kino Cameo Winterthur (18,1.1,4.1) NEW
Junun
, Paul Thomas Anderson | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-30)
L’equilibrio, Vincenzo Marra | Kino Freier Film Aarau (5) Kino Xenix Zürich (3-5,15)
La séparation des traces, Francis Reusser* | Suisse romande (5-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (7*) NEW
Les dames, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Suisse romande (1-)
Liquid Truth, Carolina Jabor | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Looking for Sunshine, Niccolò Castelli | Suisse romande (1-)
Malgré la nuit, Philippe Grandrieux* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6*)
Mario, Marcel Gisler | Zinéma Lausanne (2)
Nos batailles, Guillaume Senez | Suisse romande (1-)
Ohne diese Welt, Nora Fingscheidt | Deutschschweiz (13-)
Pre-Crime, Monika Hielscher, Matthias Heeder | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (18)
Roma, Alfonso Cuaron | Deutschschweiz (6-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Shadow, Pascal Greco, Philippe Pellaud | C.C.D. Genève (1) NEW
Shoplifters
, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (12-) Svizzera italiana (13-) NEW
Sophia Antipolis, Virgil Vernier | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Subito – Das Sofortbild, Peter Volkart* | Kino Rex Bern (1-2) Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,28,4.1*,8.1,10.1) Kinok St.Gallen (4*,21,29) Stattkino Luzern (13*-14,16-19)
The House that Jack Built, Lars von Trier | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) NEW
The Wild Pear Tree, Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (4)
Things We Do for Love, Matti Ijäs | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6,26,31)
Touch Me Not
, Adina Pintilie | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Ultra rêve: After School Knife Light, Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel; Les îles, Yann Gonzalez; Ultra Pulpe, Bertrand Mandico | Shorts | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,8-9,12,20,23,26,28) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12,14,16-17,20) NEW
Unrest, Philippe Grandrieux* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (7*) NEW
Virality, Thomas Laine | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,17,11.1) NEW
Vision
, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Yours in Sisterhood, Irene Lusztig | Kino Xenix Zürich (9,16,23,30) NEW
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth | Deutschschweiz (1-)
White Epilepsy, Philippe Grandrieux* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (7*)
Widows, Steve McQueen | Deutschschweiz (6-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Wildlife, Paul Dano | Suisse romande (19-) NEW
Wonderful Losers, Arunas Matelis | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (1)
Zwitscherland, Marc Tschudin | Deutschschweiz (1-)

RETRO

Chungking Express (1994), Wong Kar-wai | Stadtkino Basel (8,31)
Ex Voto (1986), Eric Langjahr* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2*) Kino Rex Bern (5*,9) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Faust (2013), Aleksandr Sokurov | Cinéclub universitaire Genève (3)
Involuntary (2008), Ruben Östlund | Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,15)
Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer ou Peut-être qu’un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour (1970), Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Of Horses and Men (2013), Benedikt Erlingsson | Kino Cameo Winterthur (10,28,8.1)
Uzak (2002), Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Stadtkino Basel (16,23)
Vaghe stelle dell’orsa (1965), Luchino Visconti | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1)
Yi Yi (2000), Edward Yang | Stadtkino Basel (15,30)

 

FESTIVAL

Weltfilmtage | Thusis | 30/10-4/11/2018
Festival Sursee | Kinoclub Sursee | 31/10-4/11/2018
Geneva International Film Festival (GIFF) | Genève | 2-10/11/2018
Les mercredi du cinéma suisse | Plan-les-Ouates | 11/2018
Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement | Genève | 8/11/2018-3/2/2019
Le Mois du film documentaire
| Le Noirmont | Switzerland | 11/2018
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur | Winterthur | 6-11/11/2018
PinkPanorama | Luzern | 8-11/11/2018
Queersicht | Bern | 8-14/11/2018
International Arab Film Festival Zürich | Zürich | 15/11-16/12/2018
Festival Filmar en América Latina | Genève | 16/11-2/12/2018
Castellinaria Festival internazionale del cinema giovane | Bellinzona | 17-24/11/2018
Pantalla Latina – Das 10. Lateinamerikanische Filmfestival | St.Gallen | 21-25/11/2018
Festival Cinéma Jeune Publique | Lausanne, Pully | 21-25/11/2018
Porny Days | Zürich | 22-25/11/2018
Festival Frauenstark! | KultKino Basel | 25/11-10/12/2018

EXHIBITION

Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/2018
Koki Tanaka, Vulnerable Histories (A Road Movie) | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 25/8-11/11/2018
Alexandra Navratil, The Vanishing Operator | Kunsthaus Langenthal | 30/8-11/11/2018
Peter Aerschmann | Kunstmuseum Appenzell | 19/8-25/11/2018
The Humans | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 15/9/2018-17/3/2019
Tacita Dean | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 20/10/2018-6/1/2019

EVENT

Wie die Filmkritik die Filme beflügelt | Talk | Michael Sennhauser, Ruth Baettig, Lory Roebuck | Stadtkino Basel (19)
VR-Experience: Notes on Blindness, Peter Middleton, James Spinney | VR | Stadtkino Basel (20-22)
Eye on Juliet, Kim Nguyen | Film & Talk | Bruno Baeriswyl, Brigitte Gasser | Kino Kosmos Zürich (7)
Podium Max Hubacher | Talk & Films | Lasst die Alten sterben, Der Hauptmann, Mario | Kino Rex Bern (24)
Peter Miller: réenchantements du regard | Shorts & Talk | Peter Miller | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

A Long Way Home, Luc Schaedler | C.C.D. Genève (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant l’aurore, Nathan Nicholovitch | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Becoming Animal
, Peter Mettler*, Emma Davie | Deutschschweiz (1-) Stadtkino Basel (1*-18) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Broken Land
, Stéphanie Barbey, Luc Peter | Kino Xenix Zürich (9-11) | already in LOGBOOK
Chris the Swiss, Anja Kofmel | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Climax
, Gaspar Noé | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Colo
, Teresa Villaverde | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-21) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Das Kongo Tribunal
, Milo Rau | Kinoclub Sursee (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Leben vor dem Tod, Gregor Frei | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (18) Cinématte Bern (25,30) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme
, Bernard Weber | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Diamantino
, Gabriel Abrantes* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25*-27) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Die grüne Lüge, Werner Boote | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die vierte Gewalt
, Deiter Fahere | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (25) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25) | already in LOGBOOK
Distant Voices, Still Lives
(1988), Terence Davies | Filmpodium Zürich (1,4) | already in LOGBOOK
Dogman, Matteo Garrone | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eastern Avenue
, Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado
, Markus Imhoof | Kino Rätia Thusis (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex Libris
, Frederick Wiseman | Lichtspiele Olten (18) | already in LOGBOOK
#Female Pleasure, Barbara Miller* | Arthouse Le Paris Zürich (1-2) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (14) Deutschschweiz (15-) Kinok St.Gallen (15*-) KultKino Basel (25*) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia
, Laura Bispuri | Cinéma Royal St.Croix | already in LOGBOOK
Fortuna
, Germinal Roaux* | KultKino Basel (8-) Arthouse Le Paris Zürich (9) Stattkino Luzern (14*-17,20-25,29) Deutschschweiz (15-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Girl, Lukas Dhont | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Gundermann
, Andreas Dresen | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Heart of a Dog
, Laurie Anderson | Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Hotel Jugoslavija
, Nicolas Wagnières | Kino Rex Bern (3-4) Stattkino Luzern (2-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Human Flow
, Ai Wei Wei | Kino Rätia Thusis (1) Kinoclub Sursee (2) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro
, Raoul Peck | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (5) Kultino Wetzikon (15) Kino Rex Bern (29) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen
, Thomas Stuber | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (19) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani | Kino Rex Bern (24) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (25) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (24) | already in LOGBOOK
Khook, Mani Haghighi | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rätia Thusis (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Lazzaro felice, Alice Rohrwacher | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (21-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Le Grand Bal
, Laetita Carton | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Le quattro volte
(2010), Michelangelo Frammartino | Filmpodium Zürich (6) | already in LOGBOOK
Les dépossédés, Mathieu Roy | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,19) | already in LOGBOOK
Looking for Oum Kulthum, Shirin Neshat | KultKino Basel (29) | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière! L’aventure commence
, Thierry Frémaux | Stadtkino Basel (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Machines
, Rahul Jain | Kinoclub Sursee (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Matar a Jesus
, Laura Mora Ortega | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (13,16,18-20) | already in LOGBOOK
Mediterranea
, Jonas Carpignano | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età
, Olmo Cerri | Kinoclub Sursee (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Nul homme n’est une île
, Dominique Marchais | Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz | already in LOGBOOK
On Body and Soul
, Ildiko Enyedi | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (16-18) Kinofoyer Luc Affoltern am Albis (30) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (27) | already in LOGBOOK
Pajaros de verano
, Ciro Guerra | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Plaire, aimer et courir vite, Christophe Honoré | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word
, Wim Wenders | Cinema Iride Lugano (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Putin’s Witnesses, Vitaly Mansky | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) CineStar Lugano (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Rafiki
, Wanuri Kahiu | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rätia Thusis (1) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Rio Corgo
, Sérgio da Costa, Maya Kosa | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-18) | already in LOGBOOK
Sauvage
, Camille Vidal-Naquet | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Spell Reel
, Filipa César | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-18) | already in LOGBOOK
Styx, Wolfgang Fischer | Kinoclub Sursee (1) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton | Kino Rätia Thusis (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kalthoum | Kinoclub Sursee (4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Seen und Unseen, Kamila Andini | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (17-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben
, Asghar Farhadi | KultKino Basel (11,15) Deutschschweiz (15-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Transit
, Christain Petzold | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (13) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Kinoclub Sursee (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Waldheims Walzer, Ruth Beckermann | Stattkino Luzern (4,12-13,18)| already in LOGBOOK
Western, Valeska Grisebach | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (9-11) | already in LOGBOOK
Where Are You João Gilberto?, Georges Gachot | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
White Sun, Deepak Rauniyar | Kinoclub Sursee (2) Kino Rätia Thusis (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Kino Rätia Thusis (1) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (5-6,9-12) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

1001 noites – Vol.1-3, Miguel Gomes | Kino Xenix Zürich (22-26,28)
11 Minutes, Jerzy Skolimowski | Stadtkino Basel (17,23)
Adieu au langage, Jean-Luc Godard | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (24)
Aga, Milko Lazarov* | Kinoclub Sursee (1) Kino Orient Wettingen (2,9-12,14) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (4*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (7-) Deutschschweiz (8-) NEW
Almost There, Jacqueline Zünd | Cinema Otello Ascona (27)
Amanda, Mikhaël Hers | Suisse romande (21-) NEW
Ammore e malavita, Marco Manetti, Antonio Manetti | Kino Cameo Winterhur (6,13,22) Kinok St.Gallen (7,30) Kinocenter Chur (11,15) Cinema Luna Frauenfeld (12-14) Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (30)
Amori che non sanno stare al mondo, Francesca Comencini | Svizzera italiana (30-) NEW
Apfel und Vulkan, Nathalie Oestreicher | Suisse romande (14-) NEW
Autour de Luisa, Olga Baillif | Cinématte Bern (20) C.C.D. Genève (28-) Zinéma Lausanne (28-) NEW
A Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson | Deutschschweiz (1-)
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Blaze, Ethan Hawke | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (14-)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (24)
Burning, Chang-dong Lee | Cinélux Genève (2-)
Capharnaüm, Nadine Labaki | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rätia Thusis (4)
Cavalo Dinheiro, Pedro Cosat | Kino Xenix Zürich (22-25) NEW
Ceux qui travaillent, Antoine Russbach | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Chronicles of Melanie, Viesturs Kairiss | Deutschschweiz (8-) NEW
Chroniques jurassiennes, l’homme et la forêt, Claude Schauli | Suisse romande (1-)
Cinema Futures, Michael Palm | Film & Talk* | Frédéric Maire* | Filmpodium Zürich (1*) Kino Rex Bern (7*,18,25) NEW
Closer to God, Annette Berger* | Kino Rex Bern (24*) NEW
Cold War, Pawel Pawilkowksi | Suisse romande (1-) KultKino Basel (22-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (28-) Deutschschweiz (29-) NEW
Dans le lit du Rhône, Mélanie Pitteloud | Svizzera italiana (16-)
Das Erste und das Letzte, Kaspar Kasics* | Kino Rätia Thusis (25*)
De chaque instant, Nicolas Philibert* | Cinéma Rex Aubonne (5*)
Der Anachronist – Eine Reise zu Werner Schwarz, Christian Knorr | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25)
Der Läufer, Hannes Baumgartner* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (4*)
Der Unschuldige
, Simon Jacquemet* | Deutschschweiz (1-) KultKino Basel (1*-) NEW
Djon Africa
, João Miller Guerra, Filipa Reis | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-21,24-25) NEW
Energiepioniere, Samuel Stefan | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Fahrenheit 11/9, Michael Moore | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Genesis 2.0, Christian Frei*, Maxim Arbugaev | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6*) KultKino Basel (7*-) Deutschschweiz (8-) Kinok St.Gallen (9*-) Suisse romande (28-) NEW
Glaubenberg
, Thomas Imbach | KultKino Basel (22*-) Deutschschweiz (22-) Kinok St.Gallen (24*-) NEW
I Feel Good, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern | Suisse romande (1-)
Impulso, Emilio Belmonte | KultKino Basel (15-) Deutschschweiz (22-) NEW
In Art We Trust, Benoît Rossel* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1*-4,8-9,11-12,18)
Janet Haufler*, Manuela Trapp* | Lichtspiel Bern (24*)
Jazz, the Only Way of Life, Jacques Mattey | Deutschschweiz (24-) NEW
L’equilibrio, Vincenzo Marra | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,27) Kinok St.Gallen (4,13) Kinocenter Chur (25,29) Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (21) Kino Meiringen (18-19) Kino Freier Film Aarau (8)
L’ospite, Duccio Chiarini | Svizzera italiana (8-) NEW
Las herederas, Marcello Martinessi* | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (17*)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Théâtre du Vidy Lausanne (14-) NEW
Le temps des forêts, François-Xavier Drouet | C.C.D. Genève (21-) Zinéma Lausanne (21-) NEW
Les dames, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Suisse romande (1-)
Leto, Kirill Serebrennikov | KultKino Basel (4,15-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (11) Deutschschweiz (15-) NEW
Libellula gentile – Fabio Pusterla, il lavoro del poeta, Francesco Ferri | Film & Talk | Fabio Pusterla | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (10) NEW
Libre, Michel Toesca | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Liquid Truth, Carolina Jabor | Deutschschweiz (22-) NEW
Looking for Sunshine, Niccolò Castelli | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (21-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Mario, Marcel Gisler | Suisse romande (7-)
McQueen, Ian Bonhôte | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3-4)
Nos batailles, Guillaume Senez | Suisse romande (1-)
Notes on Blindness, Peter Middleton, James Spinney | Stadtkino Basel (21) NEW
O Ornitologo, João Pedro Rodriguez | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-18)
Out of Paradise, Batbayar Chogsom | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Premières solitudes, Claire Simon | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Rudolf Häsler – Odisea de una vida, Enrique Ros | Lichtspiel Bern (24) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (5-6,10-11)
Sicilian Ghost Story, Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Sicixia, Ignacio Vilar | Stattkino Luzern (18)
Subito – Das Sofortbild, Peter Volkart* | Kino Rex Bern (15*)
The House That Jack Built, Lars von Trier | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (24-) NEW
The Russian Job, Petr Horky | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (22) NEW
The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard | Suisse romande (1-)
Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (29-) NEW
Un couteau dans le coeur, Yann Gonzalez* | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-3,9*-10,16-17,23-24) Cinéma CityClub Pully (3*-6,11,14,17-18,20,25,27,29) Cinérama Empire Genève (2-) NEW
Unter aller Augen, Claudia Schmid | KultKino Basel (30) NEW
Utoya 22. Juli, Erik Poppe | Suisse romande (1-)
Vision, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Yoshtoyoshto, Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (5-7) NEW
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Was uns nicht umbringt, Sandra Nettelbeck | Deutschschweiz (22-) NEW
Widows, Steve McQueen | Suisse romande (29-) Svizzera italiana (15-) NEW
Wonderful Losers, Arunas Matelis | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Zone rouge, Cihan Inan | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Zwischen Kalkül und Zufall, Jürg Egli* | Stattkino Luzern (4*,11,18)
Zwitscherland, Marc Tschudin* | Deutschschweiz (1-) KultKino Basel (4*) NEW

RETRO

À propos de Joye (1996), Isolde Marxer | Film & Talk | Regula Treichler | Stadtkino Basel (22)
Anita – Tänze des Lasters (1987), Rosa von Praunheim | Neues Kino Basel (15-16)
Até ver a luz (2013), Basil da Cuhna | Kino Xenix Zürich (12-14)
Bâle, le pont sur le Rhin (1896), Lumière N. 308 | Short & Talk | Hansmartin Siegrist | Stadtkino Basel (12)
Begotten (1990), Elias E. Merhige | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (18)
Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988), Terence Davies | Filmpodium Zürich (1,4) | already in LOGBOOK
Eastern Avenue, Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex Voto (1986), Eric Langjahr | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Fanny und Alexander (1982), Ingmar Bergman | Kinok St.Gallen (1,25)
Gambling, Gods and LSD (2002), Peter Mettler* | Kino Xenix Zürich (4*-6)
L’Atalante (1934), Jean Vigo | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (27)
La mort en direct (1980), Bertrand Tavernier | Stadtkino Basel (10,15)
La planète des tempêtes (1962), Pavel Klouchantsev | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16)
Le départ (1967), Jerzy Skolimowski | Stadtkino Basel (2,10)
Le quattro volte (2010), Michelangelo Frammartino | Filmpodium Zürich (6) | already in LOGBOOK
Les saisons (1972), Artavazd Pelechian | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)
Lo straniero (1967), Luchino Visconti | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13,23)
Petropolis (2009), Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (5-7)
Picture of Light (1994), Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-4)
Quatre d’entre elles (1968), Claude Champion, Francis Reusser, Jacques Sandoz, Yves Yersin | Kino Rex Bern (4,22)
Rembrandt’s J’accuse (2008), Peter Greenaway | Filmpodium Zürich (7,10)
Robert Drew | Shorts | Kino Rex Bern (20,25)
Schreie und Flüstern (1972), Ingmar Bergman | Kinok St.Gallen (4,20)
Tabu (2012), Miguel Gomes | Kino Xenix Zürich (12-14)
The End of Time (2012), Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (8,10-11)
The Sound of Insects – Record of a Mummy (2009), Peter Liechti | Kino Xenix Zürich (9-11)
The Top of His Head (1989), Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-7)
Transes – Reiter auf dem toten Pferd (1980/1982), Clemens Klopfenstein* | Kino Rex Bern (3*)
Twisted Realism (2012), Raphaël Cuomo, Maria Iorio | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (21)
Vaghe stelle dell’orsa (1965), Luchino Visconti | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,1.12)
Vive la mort (1969), Francis Reusser | Kino Rex Bern (2,8,16)

FESTIVAL

Zurich Film Festival | Zürich | 27/9-7/10/2018
Animatou – International Animation Film Festival | Genève | 5-13/10/2018
Festival Everybody’s Perfect | Genève | 12-21/10/2018
LUFF – Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival | Lausanne | 17-21/10/2018
shnit – Worldwide Shortfilmfestival | Bern | 18-28/10/2018
Festival de l’aube | KultKino Basel | 18-27/10/2018
VIFFF – Festival de films comiques | Vevey | 25-28/10/2018

EXHIBITION

Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/2018
Koki Tanaka, Vulnerable Histories (A Road Movie) | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 25/8-11/11/2018 | already in LOGBOOK
Alexandra Navratil, The Vanishing Operator | Kunsthaus Langenthal | 30/8-11/11/2018
Peter Aerschmann | Kunstmuseum Appenzell | 19/8-25/11/2018
The Humans | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 15/9/2018-17/3/2019
David Claerbout | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 14/7-7/10/2018

EVENT

European Art Cinema Day | KultKino Basel, Filmpodium Zürich, Kinok St.Gallen, Kino Rex Bern (14)
Basler Filmtreff: Der Schweizer Filmnachwuchs zu Gast | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (24)
La guerra e il sogno di Momi (1917), Segundo de Chomon, Giovanni Pastrone | Film & Concert | FELL (Toktek & Simon Berz) | Filmpodium Zürich (18)
Wettbewerb: Kurzfilm für Gehörlosen | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20)
Man Ray | Shorts & Concert | Bit-Tuner | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20)
Les films de diplôme de l’ECAL | Shorts | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9)
Ukraine contre-culture | Anatoly Belov, Oleksiy Radyinski, Mykola Ridnyi | Shorts & Talk | Visual Culture Research Center Kiev | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (22)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

★, Johann Lurf | Kino Rex Bern (5) | already in LOGBOOK
A ciambra, Jonas Carpignano | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (16) | already in LOGBOOK
A Long Way Home
, Luc Schaedler | Suisse romande (10-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Becoming Animal, Peter Mettler*, Emma Davie | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (24*) Deutschschweiz (25-) Kino Rex Bern (25*) Kinok St.Gallen (27*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (28*) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Calabria, Pierre-François Sauter* | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (5*) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (11,14,16,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Chris the Swiss, Anja Kofmel | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Climax
, Gaspar Noé | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die grüne Lüge, Werner Boote |  Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Distant Voices, Still Lives
(1988), Terence Davies | Filmpodium Zürich (29,1.11,1.4) | already in LOGBOOK
Dogman, Matteo Garrone | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (18-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot
, Gus Van Sant | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Kino Orient Wettingen (24) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica
, Samuel Chalard | Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia
, Laura Bispuri | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Gundermann, Andreas Dresen | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Hotel Jugoslavija
, Nicolas Wagnières* | Kino Rex Bern (16*,21,28) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (17) Deutschschweiz (18-) Stattkino Luzern (18*-20,23,25-28) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen
, Thomas Stuber | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Khook
, Mani Haghighi | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (24-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
La casa lobo, Joaquin Cocina, Cristobal Leon | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Le quattro volte (2010), Michelangelo Frammartino | Filmpodium Zürich (31,6.11) | already in LOGBOOK
Les dépossédés, Mathieu Roy* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Stattkino Luzern (24*-27,30-31) | already in LOGBOOK
L’île sans rivages
, Caroline Cuénod | Kino Rex Bern (7) | already in LOGBOOK
Nul homme n’est une île
, Dominique Marchais* | Suisse romande (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1*-) | already in LOGBOOK
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Iride Lugano (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Pororoca, Constantin Popescu | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Retour au palais, Yamina Zoutat | Suisse romande (24-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Stranger in Paradise
, Guido Hendrikx | Migros Museum für Gegnwartkunst Zürich (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Styx
, Wolfgang Fischer | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Terry Gilliam | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Kino Rosental Heiden (24) Cinéclub Nyon (29) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Suisse romande (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (24) | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhadi | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (19-20) | already in LOGBOOK
Transit
, Christain Petzold | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani | Lichtspiele Olten (13,15-16) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (14,22) Cinema Acquarossa Blenio (24) | already in LOGBOOK
Un beau soleil intérieur, Claire Denis | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (26-28) | already in LOGBOOK
Waldheims Walzer, Ruth Beckermann* | Kino Xenix Zürich (4*,7,14,21,28) Kino Rex Bern (4*-8,10) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Where Are You João Gilberto?, Georges Gachot | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (31-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

A Quiet Place, John Krasinski | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20)
Almost There, Jacqueline Zünd | Svizzera italiana (4-)
Ammore e malavita, Marco Manetti, Antonio Manetti | Kino Orient Wettingen (11,17) Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,6.11,13.11,22.11) Cinématte Bern (1,6-7,12) NEW
Au poste!, Quentin Dupieux | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-)
Avant l’aurore, Nathan Nicholovitch | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-) NEW
A Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson | Suisse romande (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (14) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (31)
Bécassine!, Bruno Padalydès | Théâtre de Grand-Champ Gland (16)
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Blaze, Ethan Hawke | Stadtkino Basel (11) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (17) Deutschschweiz (18-) NEW
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Kino Rex Bern (6-7)
Burning, Chang-dong Lee | Suisse romande (1-)
Capharnaüm, Nadine Labaki | Suisse romande (17-) NEW
Ceux qui travaillent, Antoine Russbach* | Deutschschweiz (4-) Suisse romande (17-) Cinéma Les Scala (17*-) NEW
Chroniques jurassiennes, l’homme et la forêt, Claude Schauli* | Suisse romande (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (10*-)
Cold War, Pawel Pawilkowksi | Suisse romande (3-) NEW
Dal profondo, Valentina Zucco Pedicini | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (5)
Das Erste und das Letzte, Kaspar Kasics | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-3) Suisse romande (1-)
De chaque instant, Nicolas Philibert | Suisse romande (1-)
Der Anachronist – Eine Reise zu Werner Schwarz, Christian Knorr | Kino Rex Bern (1-3,6-7)
Der Läufer, Hannes Baumgartner* | Deutschschweiz (4-) Kinok St.Gallen (4,9*,12,15,22,28) NEW
Der Unschuldige
, Simon Jacquemet | Deutschschweiz (31-) NEW
Donbass
, Sergei Loznitsa | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2,6,10,12,14,18,24,26-28,31) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (8,11,14,17-21,24) NEW
Energiepioniere
, Samuel Stefan | Deutschschweiz (28-) NEW
Eingeimpft, David Sieveking | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Estiu 1993, Carla Simon | Kultur im Rex Pfäffikon (2-3)
Fahrenheit 11/9
, Michael Moore | Deutschschweiz (11-) NEW
First Reformed
, Paul Schrader | Stadtkino Basel (1,13,19,28) Landkino Liestal (4) NEW
Girl
, Lukas Dhont | Suisse romande (10-) Deutschschweiz (18-) NEW
Habemus Feminas
, Silvan Maximilian Hohl | Lichtspiele Olten (4)
I Am Gagarin, Olga Darfy | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4) NEW
I Feel Good, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern | Suisse romande (1-)
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Juaja, Lisandro Alonso | Kino Xenix Zürich (25-26)
Jusqu’à la garde, Xavier Legrand | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
Kurzfilme von look & roll | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20)
L’animale, Katharina Mückstein | Stadtkino Basel (4,10,15,19,26) NEW
L’equilibrio, Vincenzo Marra | Kino Cameo Winterthur (27,12.11,27.11) Cinématte Bern (7-8,14) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (1-2) NEW
Lazzaro felice, Alice Rohrwacher | Deutschschweiz (4-) Svizzera italiana (18-) NEW
Le grand bal, Laetita Carton* | KultKino Basel (4-) Arthouse Le Paris Zürich (10*) Deutschschweiz (11-) Cinéma Les Scala (8*) Suisse romande (31-) NEW
Le poirier sauvage, Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-)
Les dames, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
L’Héroïque Lande, Nicolas Klotz*, Elisabeth Perceval* | Film & Talk | Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (15*) NEW
Libre, Michel Toesca | Suisse romande (31-) NEW
McQueen, Ian Bonhôte | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
My Father is My Mother’s Brother, Vadym Ilkov | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (24) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (23) NEW
Nico, 1988, Susanna Nicchiarelli | Kino Rex Bern (5-6) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (20)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (1-)
Nos batailles, Guillaume Senez | Suisse romande (24-) NEW
Out of Paradise, Batbayar Chogsom* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (1,5*,7,10,16,27) Stattkino Luzern (4*-9,11-17) NEW
Pajaros de verano, Ciro Guerra | Deutschschweiz (25-) NEW
Piccola patria, Alessandro Rossetto | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (6)
Plaire, aimer et courir vite, Christophe Honoré | Deutschschweiz (25-) NEW
Premières solitudes, Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (25) Suisse romande (31-) NEW
Putin’s Witnesses, Vitaly Mansky | Suisse romande (10-) Deutschschweiz (11-) Svizzera italiana (25-) NEW
Rewind Forward, Justin Stoneham* | Short | Stattkino Luzern (28*)
Roman Signer. Filme (2008-2017), Roman Signer | Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (12)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda, Stephen Nomura Schible | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Sauvage, Camille Vidal-Naquet* | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (16*-) Suisse romande (24-) NEW
Searching for Ingmar Bergman, Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta | Kino Cameo Winterthur (1-2) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-)
Sicilian Ghost Story, Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (10-) NEW
Siembra, Angela Osorio Rojas, Santiago Lozano Alvarez | Stattkino Luzern (22) NEW
Soy nero, Rafi Pitts | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Subito – Das Sofortbild, Peter Volkart* | Kino Houdini Zürich (11*) Deutschschweiz (11-) NEW
Stories of Our Lives, Jim Chuchu | Filmstelle Zürich (9)
Talien, Elia Mouatamid | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (12) NEW
The Florida Project, Sean Baker | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (26) Cineclub St.Gallen (29)
The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard | Suisse romande (1-)
To Make a Comedy is No Fun – Jiri Menzel, Robert Kolinsky | Filmpodium Zürich (12,19)
Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie | Suisse romande (31-) NEW
Utoya 22. Juli, Erik Poppe | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Visages, villages, JR*, Agnès Varda | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3*)
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth* | Kino Houdini Zürich (10*) Deutschschweiz (11-) KultKino Atelier Basel (14*) NEW
Whatever Happened to Gelitin, Angela Christlieb | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (6) NEW
Wonderful Losers, Arunas Matelis | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (8) Suisse romande (10-) Deutschschweiz (11-) NEW
Zone rouge, Cihan Inan* | Kino Rex Bern (24*,1.11) NEW
Zwischen Kalkül und Zufall, Jürg Egli | Deutschschweiz (18-) NEW
Zwitscherland
, Marc Tschudin | Suisse romande (31-) NEW

RETRO

A.K. (1985), Chris Marker | Stadtkino Basel (7,18)
Akadimia Platonos (2009), Filippos Tsitos | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (2007), Sidney Lumet | Stadtkino Basel (7,27,29)
Belovy (1993), Viktor Kossakowsky | Filmpodium Zürich (10,13)
Disintegration (1990), Mikhail Belikov | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19)
Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988), Terence Davies | Filmpodium Zürich (29,1.11,1.4) | already in LOGBOOK
En construccion (2001), José Luis Guerin | Filmpodium Zürich (24,27)
Fanny und Alexander (1982), Ingmar Bergman | Kino Rex Bern (3)
Io sono Li (2011), Andrea Segre | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (13)
Le quattro volte (2010), Michelangelo Frammartino | Filmpodium Zürich (31,6.11) | already in LOGBOOK
Low Life (2012), Nicolas Klotz*, Elisabeth Perceval* | Film & Talk | Pierre-Yves Vandeweerd, Bertrand Bacqué | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16*)
Of Horses and Men (2011), Benedikt Erlingsson | Kinoclub Sursee (5)
Schreie und Flüstern (1972), Ingmar Bergman | Kino Rex Bern (2)
Serge Daney: le cinéma et le monde (2012), Serge Le Péron | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2,10)
Sound and Silence (2009), Peter Guyer, Norbert Wiedmer | Cinéma CityClub Pully (21)
The Thin Blue Line (1988), Errol Morris | Filmpodium Zürich (15,25)
Une histoire de vent (1988), Joris Ivens, Marceline Loridan | Filmpodium Zürich (17,20)

FESTIVAL

Fantoche – International Animation Film Festival | Baden | 4-9/9/2018
Festival du film français d’Helvétie | Biel/Bienne-Bern | 12-16/9/2018
Upcoming Film Makers | Bourbaki Luzern | 22/9/2018
Global Eco Film Festival | Filmpodium Zürich | 23-24/9/2018
Luststreifen Film Festival | Basel | 26-30/9/2018
Zurich Film Festival | Zürich | 27/9-7/10/2018

EXHIBITION

Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/2018
Koki Tanaka, Vulnerable Histories (A Road Movie) | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst | 25/8-11/11/2018
Peter Aerschmann, Souvenirs | Kunstmuseum Appenzell | 19/8-25/11/2018
David Claerbout | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 14/7-7/10/2018

EVENT

Allianz Tag des Kinos – Journée du cinéma Allianz – Giornata del cinema Allianz | Switzerland (2)
Klangwerker, Fritz Hauser | Shorts & Talk | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (9)
Carmen Jacquier | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (13)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

★, Johann Lurf | Kino Rex Bern (15-16,23) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
As boas maneiras
, Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra | Kino Rex Bern (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Chris the Swiss, Anja Kofmel* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (2,12*-) Deutschschweiz (13-) Kinok St.Gallen (14*-) Suisse romande (19-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (19*-20,22-24,26,30-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Climax
, Gaspar Noé | Suisse romande (19-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Das Ächzen der Asche, Clemens Klopfenstein | Stadtkino Basel (3,26,30) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit
, Cyril Schäublin | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (27) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) Suisse romande (5-) Kulturraum Thalwil (19) | already in LOGBOOK
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, Gus Van Sant | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Stadtkino Basel (2,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica
, Samuel Chalard | Circolo del Cinema Bellinzona (25) | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia
, Laura Bispuri* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (12-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10*) | already in LOGBOOK
Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Grave – Raw
, Julia Ducournau | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-15) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch
, Rungano Nyoni | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen, Thomas Stuber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme
, Léonor Serraille | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte
, Robert Müller* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2*) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth
, Elene Naveriani | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-15,1-3.10) | already in LOGBOOK
Les dépossédés
, Mathieu Roy | Kino Kosmos Zürich (23) Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
L’île sans rivages
, Caroline Cuénod* | Kino Rex Bern (18*,23,30) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Looking for Oum Kulthum
, Shirin Neshat | Lichtspiele Olten (4,11) C.C.D. Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Los perros
, Marcela Said | Kino Rätia Thusis (7,9) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (12) | already in LOGBOOK
Matar a Jes
ús, Laura Mora Ortega | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-19) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Neon Bull
, Gabriel Mascaro | Circolo del Cinema Bellinzona (18) | already in LOGBOOK
Nul homme n’est une île, Dominique Marchais | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Oblivion Verses, Alireza Khatami | C.C.D. Genève (3) | already in LOGBOOK
On Body and Soul
, Ildiko Enyedi | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-5) Kinok St.Gallen (26) | already in LOGBOOK
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country
, Warwick Thornton | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The King – Mit Elvis durch Amerika, Eugene Jarecki | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (1-) Kino Rex Bern (1,4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì | Deutschscheiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lure
, Agnieszka Smoczynska | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-8) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope
, Aki Kaurismäki | Kinoclub Sursee (7) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Lichtspiele Olten (4,10) | already in LOGBOOK
Three Faces, Jafar Panahi | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhad | Kinok St.Gallen (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Trading Paradise
, Daniel Schweizer | Kino Nische Winterthur (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Transit, Christain Petzold | Kino Brienz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani | Neues Kino Freienstein (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Vakuum, Christine Repond | Inskino Ins (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Cinéma Le Sentier La Bobine (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Where Are You Jo
ão Gilberto?, Georges Gachot* | Kinok St.Gallen (12*,16,20,30) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Stadtkino Basel (1,17,27,29) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

1999 – Wish You Were Here, Samara Grace Chadwick | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Cinéma Odéon Morges (2)
A cidade onde envelheço, Marilia Rocha | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) NEW
À l’école des philosophes, Ferdinand Melgar* | Suisse romande (5) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (5*-) NEW
Accordeon Class, Zuqiang Peng | Short | Kino in der Reitschul Bern (27) NEW
Almost There, Jacqueline Zünd | Svizzera italiana (13-)
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-16)
Ammore e malavita, Marco Manetti, Antonio Manetti | Film & Talk: Roberto Pischiutta, Aldo De Scalzi | Stattkino Luzern (30) NEW
Au poste!, Quentin Dupieux | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Au revoir là-haut, Albert Dupontel | Kino Qtopia Uster (9-10)
Ava, Léa Mysius | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-12)
A Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson | Suisse romande (1-)
Babylon Berlin, Tom Tykwer, Achim von Borries, Hendrik Handloegten | Series | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (22-23) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (22-23) NEW
Bécassine!, Bruno Padalydès | Suisse romande (1-)
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) Cinema Acquarossa Blenio (12)
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story, Alexandra Dean | Lichtspiel Bern (6) NEW
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat, Sara Driver | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (2)
Burning, Chang-dong Lee | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Chien, Samuel Benchetritt | Kino Rex Bern (1-3)
China’s Van Goghs, Yu Haibo, Yu Kiki Tianqi | Landkino Liestal (27)
Chroniques jurassiennes, l’homme et la forêt, Schauli Claude | Suisse romande (26-) NEW
Das Erste und das Letzte, Kaspar Kasics* | Suisse romande (12-) C.C.D. Genève (12-,17*) NEW
De chaque instant, Nicolas Philibert | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Der Anachronist – Eine Reise zu Werner Schwarz, Christian Knorr | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Die Affäre Meili, Daniel von Aarburg | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Die grüne Lüge, Werner Boote* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (2,4*,6-) Deutschschweiz (6-) NEW
Dogman, Matteo Garrone | Suisse romande (26-) NEW
Eingeimpft, David Sieveking | Deutschschweiz (20-) NEW
Estiu 1993, Carla Simon | Lichtspiele Olten (6,11,15) Kino Rex Bern (1-5)
Eva Hesse, Marcie Begleiter | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (7)
Even Though My Land Is Burning, Dror Dayan* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (10*)
Gundermann, Andreas Dresen* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (9*) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW
I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie | Cinema Acquarossa Blenio (7-8) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (11-12)
I Feel Good, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern | Suisse romande (26-) NEW
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-5) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (14-15)
Juaja, Lisandro Alonso | Stadtkino Basel (9,15,22)
Jusqu’à la garde, Xavier Legrand | Deutschschweiz (6-) NEW
Khook, Mani Haghighi | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Language Matters with Bob Holman, David Grubin | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (7) NEW
Le poirier sauvage, Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-4) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) NEW
Le trésor, Corneliu Porumboiu | Zinéma Lausanne (1)
Les dames, Stéphanie Chuat*, Véronique Reymond* | Suisse romande (26-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (26*-) NEW
Longing, Savi Gabizon | Kulturcinema Arbon (14)
Malaria, Parviz Shahbazi | Kino Qtopia Uster (1-2)
Maria by Callas, Tom Volf | Cinema Iride Lugano (8-9)
Maria Lassnig – Du oder ich…, Jacqueline Kaess-Farquet | Es ist die Kunst, jaja…, Sepp Dreissinger, Heike Schäfer | Kinok St.Gallen (16) Mario, Marcel Gisler | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (22)
McQueen, Ian Bonhôte | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-)
New Swedish Shorts | Shorts | Bahar Pars | Cinématte Bern (11) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (12) NEW
Nimble Fingers, Parsifal Reparato | Short | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (27) NEW
Nico, 1988, Susanna Nicchiarelli | Kinok St.Gallen (3,8,19,30) Kino Rex Bern (1-5) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (7-8,10,15-16)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Cine ABC Bern (1-)
Out of Paradise, Batbayar Chogsom | Kinok St.Gallen (2) Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW
Pororoca, Constantin Popescu | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (16,19-) NEW
Resuns
, Aline Suter, Céline Carridroit | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (1)
Revenir, David Fedele*, Kumut Imesh | Neues Kino Basel (9*) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10*) Stattkino Luzern (11*) NEW
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda, Stephen Nomura Schible | Kino Orient Wettingen (9,19) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW
Searching for Ingmar Bergman, Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Submergence, Wim Wenders | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-)
Styx, Wolfgang Fischer* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (19*-) Stattkino Luzern (20*-) Deutschschweiz (20-) NEW
The Fits, Anna Rose Holmer | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Terry Gilliam | KultKino Atelier Basel (6-12) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW
The Sisters Brothers, Jacques Audiard | Suisse romande (19-) NEW
The Trial, Askold Kurov | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-2,5,8,10,14-16,18,21,23,25,30) NEW
Trespassing Bergman | Jane Magnusson, Hynek Pallas | Stadtkino Basel (5,9)
Utoya 22. Juli, Erik Poppe | Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW
Vergine giurata, Laura Bispuri | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-16)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Kino Xenix Zürich (22-23)

RETRO

Die Stunde des Wolfs (1966), Ingmar Bergman | Kino Rex Bern (10,29-30)
Fanny und Alexander (1982), Ingmar Bergman | Kino Rex Bern (16,21,3.10)
Fitzcarraldo (1982), Werner Herzog | Stadtkino Basel (6,16)
Gamer (2011), Oleg Sentsov | Cinéma CityClub Pully (8-9,11,14,16)
L’albero degli zoccoli (1978), Ermanno Olmi | Filmpodium Zürich (10,12,14,21)
La cage aux folles (1978), Édouard Molinaro | Filmpodium Zürich (15,17,19,21)
La ciénaga, Lucrecia Martel | Stadtkino Basel (2,15)
La niña santa (2004), Lucrecia Martel | Stadtkino Basel (5,10,21)
Schande (1968), Ingmar Bergman | Stadtkino Basel (8,17,23)
Schreie und Flüstern (1972), Ingmar Bergman | Kino Rex Bern (13,16,2.10)
Tokyo Story (1953), Yasukiro Ozu | Filmpodium Zürich (4,12,18,22)
The Cameraman (1928), Edward Sedgwick, Buster Keaton | Film & Concert* | Lichtspiel Bern (19*) Kino Rex Bern (25,30)
The Colour of Pomegranates (1969), Sergej Paradschanow (12,18,21)
White Material (2009), Claire Denis | Stadtkino Basel (14,23,29)

FESTIVAL

Locarno Festival | Locarno | 1-11/8/2018
Festival International du Film Alpin (FIFAD) | Les Diablerets | 4-11/8/2018
Festival Cinémas d’Afrique | Lausanne | 23-26/8/2018
Gässli Film Festival | Basel | 20-26/8/2018

EXHIBITION

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Luke Willis Thomson, _Human | Kunsthalle Basel | 8/6-19/8/2018
Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/2018
Koki Tanaka, Vulnerable Histories (A Road Movie) | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 25/8-11/11/2018
David Claerbout | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 14/7-7/10/2018
Manuel Burgener, OjingeoCentre d’art PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 29/6-26/8/2018

EVENT

20 Jahre Stadtkino Basel | Das Ächzen der Asche | Clemens Klopfenstein*, Max Rüdlinger* | Stadtkino Basel (23*)
Scopitones (1958-1969) | Bernd Brehmer | Shorts and Performance | Neues Kino Basel (3)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Film, Talk (Nikolaus Troxler, Pirmin Bossart) & Concert (Urs Leimgruber) | Stattkino Luzern (23)
L'univers de Georges Schwizgebel | Shorts | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (18)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

As boas maneiras, Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra | Kino Rex Bern (10) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Ächzen der Asche, Clemens Klopfenstein* | Stadtkino Basel (23*,26,3.9,26.9,30.9) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Cinéma Bio Genève (29-) | already in LOGBOOK
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, Gus Van Sant | Kino Xenix Zürich (7) Deutschschweiz (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Stadtkino Basel (25,2.9,23.9) | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia, Laura Bispuri | Deutschschweiz (23-) | already in LOGBOOK
Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25,27,1.9) | already in LOGBOOK
Gotthard – One Life, One Soul
, Kevin Merz | Cinema Castelgrande Bellinzona (23) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen, Thomas Stuber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodanzky | Ciné Casino Lelocle (6-7) | already in LOGBOOK
Looking for Oum Kulthum
, Shirin Neshat | Deutschschweiz (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) C.D.D. Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Los perros, Marcela Said | Kinok St.Gallen (5,8,24) Stattkino Luzern (2-8) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Kino Xenix Zürich (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Nul homme n’est une île, Dominique Marchais | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Oblivion Verses, Alireza Khatami | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Beekeeper and His Son, Diedie Weng | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The King – Mit Elvis durch Amerika, Eugene Jarecki | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Three Faces, Jafar Panahi | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhad | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Transit, Christain Petzold | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Royal Sainte-Croix (15,18) Cinema Castelgrande Bellinzona (26) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Vakuum, Christine Repond | Kino Kosmos Zürich (4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Cinema Meiringen (6) Stadtkino Basel (24,1.9,17.9,27.9,29.9) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

1999 – Wish You Were Here, Samara Grace Chadwick | Deutschschweiz (16-) Suisse romande (15-) NEW
3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Suisse romande (1-)
303, Hans Weingartner | Deutschschweiz (1-)
7 Postkarten für Innsbruck, Olaf Nicolai | Shorts | Kinok St.Gallen (29)
Au poste!, Quentin Dupieux | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (9-)
Au revoir là-haut, Albert Dupontel | Open-Air Cinéma Vernier (17)
A Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson | Suisse romande (15-) NEW
Bécassine!, Bruno Padalydès | Suisse romande (1-)
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee | Deutschschweiz (23-) Suisse romande (22-) NEW
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Burning, Chang-dong Lee | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Candelaria, Jhonny Hendrix | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Chien, Samuel Benchetritt | Kino Rex Bern (9)
CoinCoin et les Z’Inhumains, Bruno Dumont | Bourbaki Kino Luzern (14) NEW
De chaque instant, Nicolas Philibert | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Der Anachronist – Eine Reise zu Werner Schwarz, Christian Knorr | Deutschschweiz (16-) NEW
Die Affäre Meili, Daniel von Aarburg | Deutschschweiz (16-) NEW
Estiu 1993, Carla Simon | Deutschschweiz (1-)
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee | Cinéma Solaire Winterthur (29,31)
I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (12)
Janet Haufler, Manuela Trapp | Kino Rex Bern (5)
Khook, Mani Haghighi | Deutschschweiz (30-) NEW
L'homme qui tua Don Quichotte, Terry Gilliam | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (15,19) NEW
Laissez bronzer les cadavres
, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani | Kino Rex Bern (10)
Le poirier sauvage, Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (18) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (22-4.9) NEW
Lola Pater, Nadir Moknèsche | Kinok St.Gallen (9,12-13,19-20,24,28)
Longing, Savi Gabizon | Stattkino Luzern (9-22)
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (10)
Malaria, Parviz Shahbazi | Kino im Castell Zuoz (21)
Maria by Callas, Tom Volf | Cinema Forum1 Bellinzona (3)
Maria Lassnig – Du oder ich…, Jacqueline Kaess-Farquet | Es ist die Kunst, jaja…, Sepp Dreissinger, Heike Schäfer | Kinok St.Gallen (12,25,31)
Mario, Marcel Gisler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
McQueen, Ian Bonhôte | Deutschschweiz (23-) NEW
Nico, 1988, Susanna Nicchiarelli | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (1-) Kino Rex Bern (2-8)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Razzia, Nabil Ayouch | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Sami – A Tale from the North, Amanda Kernell | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (5)
Searching for Ingmar Bergman, Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Submergence, Wim Wenders | Deutschschweiz (2-) NEW
Symphony of Now, Johannes Schaff | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-8) NEW
The Third Murder, Hirokazu Koreeda | Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (9) Cinema Meiringen (30-31)
The Wild Pear Tree, Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Suisse romande (22-) NEW
Tiere, Greg Zglinski | Suisse romande (1-)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Open-Air Kino im Schlosshof Oberhofen am Thunersee (10)
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay | Kino Xenix Zürich (27-29) NEW

RETRO

13 Lakes (2004), James Benning | Neues Kino Basel (10)
A Woman Under the Influence (1974), John Cassavetes | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4)
Baara (1978), Souleymane Cissé | Filmpodium Zürich (13,15,19)
Die Farbe des Granatapfels (1969), Sergej Paradschanow | Filmpodium Zürich (2-)
Fanny und Alexander (1982), Ingmar Bergman | Filmpodium Zürich (1)
Il grande silenzio (1968), Sergio Corbucci | Filmpodium Zürich (6,8,10)
L’albero degli zoccoli (1978), Ermanno Olmi | Filmpodium Zürich (29,10.9,12.9,14.9,21.9)
La ciénaga, Lucrecia Martel | Stadtkino Basel (27,2.9,15.9)
Messidor (1978/1979), Alain Tanner | Kino Xenix Zürich (18)
Schreie und Flüstern (1972), Ingmar Bergman | Filmpodium Zürich (3,7,10,12)

 

FESTIVAL

Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFFF | Neuchâtel | 6-14/7/2018

EXHIBITION

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Luke Willis Thomson, _Human | Kunsthalle Basel | 8/6-19/8/2018
Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/2018
David Claerbout | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 14/7-7/10/2018
Manuel Burgener, OjingeoCentre d’art PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 29/6-26/8/2018

EVENT

Georges Schwizgebel | Shorts & Concert | I Salonisti | Musikfestwoche Meiringen (9)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Deutschschweiz (1-), Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Leben vor dem Tod, Gregor Frei | Movieworld Paradiso Spiez (1-) Kino Rex Bern (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Open-Air Kino Luzern (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Gotthard – One Life, One Soul, Kevin Merz | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Have a Nice Day, Liu Jian | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (2,4,8) | already in LOGBOOK
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (6) Filmfabrik Fällenden (13) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen, Thomas Stuber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Léonor Serraille | Stattkino Luzern (7,9,11,13,15,17,19,21,23,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodanzky | Les Rex Fribourg (1-) C.C.D. Genève (4,6,10) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte
, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Looking for Oum Kulthum, Shirin Neshat | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Kino Nische Winterthur (13) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (7) | already in LOGBOOK
Manifesto, Julian Rosefeldt | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) C.C.D. Genève (2,5,7,10) | already in LOGBOOK
Nothingwood, Sonia Kronlund | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Nul homme n’est une île, Dominique Marchais | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Quand j’étais cloclo, Stefano Knuchel | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country
, Warwick Thornton | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (25-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Beekeeper and His Son, Diedie Weng* | Zinéma Lausanne (11*-) C.C.D. Genève (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
The King – Mit Elvis durch Amerika, Eugene Jarecki | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (5-) | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhad | Cinéma Les Scalas Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Zinéma Lausanne (7) | already in LOGBOOK
Transit, Christain Petzold | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani | Cinéma La Grange Délemont (4,17,22,27) Kino Rex Bern (6-9) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (9) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Vakuum, Christine Repond | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Kino Rex Bern (2-4,8) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Suisse romande (1-) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (29)
303, Hans Weingartner* | Kinok St.Gallen (25*,28) Deutschschweiz (26-)
7 Postkarten für Innsbruck, Olaf Nicolai | Shorts | Kinok St.Gallen (10,29.8)
Achtung! Casting, Urs Odermatt | Kino Rex Wohlen (7)
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Kino Cameo Winterthur (13)
Anne Clark – I’ll Walk Out into Tomorrow, Claus Withopf | Stattkino Luzern (8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24)
Apfel und Vulkan, Nathalie Oestreicher | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Au poste!, Quentin Dupieux | Suisse romande (11-)
Au revoir là-haut, Albert Dupontel | Deutschschweiz (1-) Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (29)
Bécassine!, Bruno Padalydès | Suisse romande (1-)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Candelaria, Jhonny Hendrix | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (5-)
CERN and the Sense of Beauty, Valerio Jalongo | Kino Kosmos Zürich (7-8)
CoinCoin et les Z’Inhumains, Bruno Dumont | Svizzera italiana (4-)
Corn Island, George Ovashvili | Kino Xenix Zürich (24)
Dans le lit du Rhône, Mélanie Pitteloud | Open-Air Cinéma Martigny (3)
Estiu 1993, Carla Simon | Deutschschweiz (26-)
Fell in Love with a Girl, Kaleo LaBelle | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) Open-Air Kino Baden (15)
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (20)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Cinema Levantina Airolo (21-22)
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Janet Haufler, Manuela Trapp | Kino Rex Bern (8)
L’apparition, Xavier Giannoli | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Liebe auf Sibirisch, Olga Delane | Stattkino Luzern (1-4)
Lola Pater, Nadir Moknèsche | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-) Kino Rex Bern (12)
Los perros, Marcela Said | Kinok St.Gallen (12,15,18,27,5.8,8.8,24.8) Stattkino Luzern (26-31)
Malaria, Parviz Shahbazi | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Maria by Callas, Tom Volf | Svizzera italiana (1-)
Mario, Marcel Gisler | Kino Nische Winterthur (12)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2-3)
Nico, 1988, Susanna Nicchiarelli | Deutschschweiz (26-)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) Deutschschweiz (5-)
Plaire, aimer et courir vite, Christophe Honoré | Cinéma Capitole Lausanne (3)
Razzia, Nabil Ayouch | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Searching for Ingmar Bergman, Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta | Deutschschweiz (19-)
Shadow Thieves, Felix von Muralt | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Third Murder, Hirokazu Koreeda | Kino Arthouse Uto Zürich (1-)
Three Faces, Jafar Panahi | Suisse romande (4-)
Tiere, Greg Zglinski | Suisse romande (11-)
Tranquillo, Jonathan Jäggi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12)
Une année polaire, Samuel Collarday | Suisse romande (1-)
Une part d’ombre, Samuel Tilman | Suisse romande (1-)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Deutschschweiz (1-)
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6)

RETRO

1711 Videos – Trenspassing Bergman (2012), Jane Magnusson, Hynek Pallas | 6 Episodes | Filmpodium Zürich (7,16,27)
A Woman Under the Influence (1974), John Cassavetes | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (16,24,4.8)
Die Farbe des Granatapfels (1969), Sergej Paradschanow | Filmpodium Zürich (21,2.8-)
Halleluja – der Herr ist verrückt (2004), Alfredo Knuchel | Lichtspiel Bern (18)
Fanny und Alexander (1982), Ingmar Bergman | Filmpodium Zürich (20,24,29,1.8)
Fish Tank (2009), Andrea Arnold | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6)
In the Shadow of the Sun (1971/1981), Derek Jarman | Neuse Kino Basel (19)
Johnny Flash (1986), Werner Nekes | Neues Kino Basel (12) Kino Xenix Zürich (1)
Shadows (1959), John Cassavetes | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11,20,30)
Teorema (1968), Pier Paolo Pasolini | Filmpodium Zürich (18-19,23)
Wir Bergler in den Bergen (1972), Fredi Murer | Lichtspiel Bern (12)

FESTIVAL

Art Basel | Film Programme | Stadtkino Basel | 11-15/6/2018
Mobile Motion Film Festival | Kino Kosmos Zürich | 9-10/6/2018

EXHIBITION

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Luke Willis Thomson, _Human | Kunsthalle Basel | 8/6-19/8/2018
Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl, War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/201
Istvan Balogh, Konfabulation | Kunstraum Baden | 29/4-8/7/2018
Anna Barriball | Centre d’art PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 15/4-10/6/2018

EVENT

Scopitones-Double-Feature, Bernd Brehmer* | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (21*)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

A Long Way Home, Luc Schaedler | Kino Orient Wettingen (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-13) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Leben vor dem Tod, Gregor Frei | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dragonfly Eyes, Xu Bing* | Stadtkino Basel (11*) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia
, Laura Bispuri | Cinema Otello Ascona | already in LOGBOOK
Fortuna, Germinal Roaux | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Have a Nice Day, Liu Jian | Zinéma Lausanne (20-) Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (20-) | already in LOGBOOK
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Kino Club Sursee (29) | already in LOGBOOK
Human Flow, Ai Weiwei | Art Basel | Stadtkino Basel (13) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen
, Thomas Stuber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Invasion, Shahram Mokri | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Léonor Serraille | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodanzky | Suisse romande (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte
, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La propera pell, Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
MIRR, Mehdi Sahebi* | Cinématte Bern (5*) | already in LOGBOOK
Nothingwood, Sonia Kronlund | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Porto, Gabe Klinger | Cinématte Bern (18-19,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Quand j’étais cloclo, Stefano Knuchel* | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rex Bern (25*) Deutschschweiz (28-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sarah joue un loup-garou
, Katharina Wyss | Kino Rex Bern (6) | already in LOGBOOK
Strangers, Lorenz Suter | Kino Arthouse Uto Zürich (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton | Deutschschweiz (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhad | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Transit, Christain Petzold | | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani | Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (6-) Stadtkino Basel (8,13,17) Deutschschweiz (14-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Kino Rex Bern (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Kino Orient Wettingen (8,11) Kino Xenix Zürich (7-13,22-28) | already in LOGBOOK

FILM SUGGESTIONS

3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Deutschschweiz (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (12) Suisse romande (20-)
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Kino Cameo Winterthur (7,26,13.7)
Apfel und Vulkan, Nathalie Oestreicher* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (5*) Kino Houdini Zürich (6*) Freier Kino Aarau (12*) Kinok St.Gallen (13*) Deutschschweiz (14-)
Au revoir là-haut, Albert Dupontel | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Bécassine!, Bruno Padalydès | Suisse romande (20-)
Black Mother, Khalik Allah | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes, Sophie Huber* | Kult Kino Atelier Basel (10*) Kino Rex Bern (13*) Deutschschweiz (14-) Suisse romande (27-)
Candelaria, Jhonny Hendrix | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
CERN and the Sense of Beauty, Valerio Jalongo | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Clara Haskil, Pascal Cling, Prune Jaillet, Pierre-Olivier François | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Climax, Gaspar Noé | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Comprame un revolver, Julio Hernandez Cordon | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Controfigura, Rä di Martino* | Art Basel | Stadtkino Basel (12*)
Cosmos, Andrzej Zulawski | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-20)
Dans le lit du Rhône, Mélanie Pitteloud | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Der Gipfel – Performing G20, Rasmus Gerlach* | Neues Kino Basel (28*-29*)
Dil Leyla, Asli Özarslan | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (15)
Dopo la guerra, Annarita Zambrano | Suisse romande (1-)
En guerre, Stéphane Brizé | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (9)
Fell in Love with a Girl, Kaleo LaBelle | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (3)
Grain, Semih Kaplanoglu | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Cinema Iride Lugano (1-)
Hitlers Hollywood, Rüdiger Suchsland* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14*)
I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Janet Haufler, Manuela Trapp | Kino Rex Bern (3,17,24)
Kusama – Infinity, Heather Lenz* | Art Basel | Stadtkino Basel (16*)
L’apparition, Xavier Giannoli | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Liebe auf Sibirisch, Olga Delane | Stattkino Luzern (28-29,1-4.7)
L’intrusa, Leonardo Di Costanza | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lola Pater, Nadir Moknèsche | Deutschschweiz (28-)
Looking for Oum Kulthum, Shirin Neshat* | Art Basel | Stadtkino Basel (15*) Deutschschweiz (21-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14-15,17*) Suisse romande (27-)
Malaria, Parviz Shahbazi | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (9,13-) Suisse romande (13-) Svizzera italiana (7-)
Maria by Callas, Tom Volf | Svizzera italiana (7-)
Mario, Marcel Gisler | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (7-) Cinématte Bern (3,9)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25-26,29,2-3.7)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-)
Nul homme n’est une île, Dominique Marchais* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7*) Suisse romande (20-)
Offside Istanbul, Jonas Schafter | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (24)
Ostinato, Raphaëlle Regnier | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-)
Partisan, Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert, Adama Ulrich | Kino Xenix Zürich (3,10,17,24)
Paths of the Soul, Zhang Yang | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Place publique, Agnès Jaoui | Suisse romande (1-)
Plaire, aimer et courir vite, Christophe Honoré | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5-)
Pope Francis – A Man of His Word, Wim Wenders | Suisse romande (13-) Deutschschweiz (14-) Svizzera italiana (14-)
Shadow Thieves, Felix von Muralt | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Syria’s Disappeared: The Case Against Assad, Sara Afshar | Kino Kosmos Zürich (26)
Teret, Ognjen Glavonic | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5) Suisse romande (20-)
The Forbidden Room, Guy Maddin | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (12)
The King – Mit Elvis durch Amerika, Eugene Jarecki | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (10) Deutschschweiz (21-)
The Third Murder, Hirokazu Koreeda | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Under the Tree, Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson | Deutschschweiz (14-)
Une année polaire, Samuel Collarday | Suisse romande (1-)
Une part d’ombre, Samuel Tilman | Suisse romande (13-)
Vakuum, Christine Repond | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Von Caligari zu Hitler, Rüdiger Suchsland* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14*)
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth | Suisse romande (1-)
Zer, Kazim Öz | Kinok St.Gallen (10,28)

RETRO

Barberian Sound Studio (2012), Peter Strickland | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (29)
Candy (1968), Christian Marquand | Kinok St.Gallen (9,26)
Chansons d’amour (2006), Xavier Giannoli | Kino Xenix Zürich (11-13)
Conceiving Ada (1972), Lynn Hershman Leeson* | Art Basel | Stadtkino Basel (14*)
Daguerréotypes (1976), Agnès Varda | Filmpodium Zürich (5,10)
Dead Man (1995), Jim Jarmusch | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (22)
Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten (2009), Vadim Jendreyko | Cinématte Bern (11,15)
Fish Tank (2009), Andrea Arnold | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,6.7)
Für Marx (2012), Svetlana Baskova | Neues Kino Basel (21-22)
Hombre mirando al sudeste (1986), Eliseo Subiela | Kino Nische Winterthur (17)
I Am a Cyborg but That’s OK (2006), Park Chan-wook | Kino Nische Winterthur (10)
Il bacio di Tosca (1984), Daniel Schmid | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28)
Jane B. par Agnès V. (1988), Agnès Varda | Filmpodium Zürich (15)
Johnny Flash (1986), Werner Nekes | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-1.7)
La pivellina (2009), Tizza Covi, Ranier Frimmel | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (8,15)
Le déclin de l’empire américain (1986), Denys Arcand | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18)
Le salaire de la peur (1953), Henri-Georgrs Clouzot | Filmpodium Zürich (6,14,16,20-21,26,30)
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (2000), Agnès Varda | Filmpodium Zürich (14,22,29)
Leviathan (2012), Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel | Kino Rex Bern (5,10)
Lysistrata (1976), Ludo Mich | Neues Kino Basel (23)
Priscilla – Queen of the Desert (1994), Stephen Elliott | Kino Rex Bern (15,18)
The Spirit of ’45 (2013), Ken Loach | Neues Kino Bael (7-8)
The Turin Horse (2011), Bela Tarr | Kino Rex Bern (17,25,27)
Turistas (2009), Alicia Scherson | Stadtkino Basel (7)
Verdens Undergang – Weltuntergang (1916), August Born | Music: Martin Schütz* | Kino Rex Bern (1*,24)
Vic + Flo ont vu un ours (2013), Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Work Hard – Play Hard (2012), Carmen Losmann | Kino Cameo Winterthur (17)

FESTIVAL

Pink Apple – Schwullesbisches Filmfestival | Zürich/Frauenfeld | 29/4-7/5/2018 / 8-10/5/2018
science fiction – Festival für Wissenschaft und Film | Sommercasino Basel | 4-6/5/2018
Architektur Filmtage Basel  | Neues Kino Basel | 5-6/5/2018
Mapping Festival | Genève | 9-12/5/2018
Afro-Pfingsten Filmfest | Winterthur | 15-21/5/2018
Academy Shorts | Fribourg | 16/5/2018
Ginmaku Japanese Film Festival | Kino Houdini Zürich, Kino RiffRaff Zürich | 23-27/5/2018
Iranian Film Festival Zurich | Kino Kosmos Zürich | 24-30/5/2018
Videoex – International Experimental Film & Video Festival | Zürich | 26/5-3/6/2018
Bildrausch Filmfest Basel | Stadtkino Basel | 30/5-3/6/2018

EXHIBITION

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Martha Rösler & Hito Steyerl. War Games | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 4/5-2/12/201
Istvan Balogh, Konfabulation | Kunstraum Baden | 29/4-8/7/2018
Charles Atlas: Scary, Scary, Community Fun, Death
| Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 17/2-13/5/2018
Collisions, Luc Mattenberger, Max Philipp Schmid | Nidwaldner Museum Stans | 10/3-20/5/2018 | already in LOGBOOK
Anna Barriball | Centre d’art PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 15/4-10/6/2018

EVENT

Christine Vachon | Talk | Marille Hahne | Filmpodium Zürich (5)
Andrew Kötting | Films & Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6)
Istvan Balogh | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Kunstraum Baden (8)
Narimane Mari | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (9)
Paolo Taviani | Talk | Stadtkino Basel (16)
Dürrenmatt und das Kino | Talk | Peter Erismann, Ulrich Weber, Anna von Planta, Elio Pellin | Kino Rex Bern (16)
Dokumentarfilm in Progress | Talk | Anna Thommen, Lorenz Nufer, Daniel Howald, Arami Ullón | Stadtkino Basel (23)
Orphan of the Storm (1921), David Wark Griffith | Film & Concert | Niton | Filmpodium Zürich (25)
Soirée Maria Lassnig | Shorts (Animation) & Talk | Suzan Pitt Hans Werner Poschauko | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (27)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

A Ghost Story, David Lowery | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
A Long Way Home, Luc Schaedler | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Ama San, Cláudia Varejão | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11) | already in LOGBOOK
As boas maneiras
, Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,4,6-7,10,13,15,20,22,26-27,30) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4-8) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant la fin de l’été
, Maryam Goormaghtigh | Circolo del cinema di Bellinzona (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric | Kinok St.Gallen (3,7,13,18,23,28) | already in LOGBOOK
Black Level, Valentyn Vasyanovych | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me by Your Name
, Luca Guadagnino | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,18) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (22*) Suisse romande (23-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (26-) | already in LOGBOOK
Des moutons et des hommes, Karim Sayad | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-8,10) Kino Rex Bern (5-7) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die vierte Gewalt
, Dieter Fahrer | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings
, Thomas Haemmerli | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,22,25) Kino Stüssihof Zürich (3-) | already in LOGBOOK
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, Gus Van Sant | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
En attendant les hirondelles
, Karim Moussaoui | Kino Xenix Zürich (5-6,19,22) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
, Frederick Wiseman | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica, Samuel Chalard | Lichtspiele Olten (2,7) | already in LOGBOOK
Figlia mia, Laura Bispuri | Svizzera italiana (3-) | already in LOGBOOK
Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (19-20) | already in LOGBOOK
Fortuna
, Germinal Roaux | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Haarig
, Anka Schmid | Lichtspiele Olten (4,7,14) | already in LOGBOOK
Hotel Jugoslavija
, Nicolas Wagnières | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (1,3,5,7) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni | Deutschschweiz (10-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth
, Elene Naveriani | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (1) | already in LOGBOOK
In den Gängen, Thomas Stuber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Léonor Serraille | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Journal de ma tête, Ursula Meier | Stadtkino Basel (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte
, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Licht
, Barbara Albert | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-23) | already in LOGBOOK
L’île sans rivages
, Caroline Cuénod* | Neues Kino Basel (12*) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (22*) Cinéma Bio Genève (23-)
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Matar a Jesús, Laura Mora | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Nothingwood, Sonia Kronlund | Deutschschweiz (24-) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età
, Olmo Cerri | Cine4 Wil (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Prénom: Mathieu, Lionel Baier* | Stadtkino Basel (7*) | already in LOGBOOK
Quand j’étais cloclo
, Stefano Knuchel* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (29*) Suisse romande (30-) Deutschschweiz (31-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sarah joue un loup-garou
, Katharina Wyss | Kino Houdini Zürich (5-9) Kino Rex Bern (4,6-8) | already in LOGBOOK
Slava – Glory, Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Strangers
, Lorenz Suter | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Tanna, Martin Butler, Bentley Dean | Stadtkino Basel (9,19) | already in LOGBOOK
Tesnota
, Kantemir Balagov | CinéVersoix Versoix (25) | already in LOGBOOK
The Last Family, Jan P. Matuszynski | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker
, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Rider
, Chloé Zhao | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Deutschschweiz (1-)
A Blast, Syllas Tzoumerkas | Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,19)
Afterlove, Sergios Paschos | Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,29)
At Home, Athanasios Karanikolas | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,25)
Black Mother, Khalik Allah* | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (12*,16-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11*-13,15, 18,22,25)
Candelaria
, Jhonny Hendrix | Suisse romande (16-)
Carol
, Todd Haynes | Filmpodium Zürich (2,11)
CERN and the Sense of Beauty, Valerio Jalongo | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Chien, Samuel Benchetritt | Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (3,8)
China’s Van Gogh, Yu Haibo | Zinéma Lausanne (6)
Clara Haskil, Pascal Cling, Prune Jaillet, Pierre-Olivier François | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Dans le lit du Rhône, Mélanie Pitteloud* | Svizzera italiana (3-) Stattkino Luzern (16*,20-21,27,31) Deutschschweiz (17-)
Dans ma tête un rond point, Hassen Ferhani | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-8,21,23)
Das Leben vor dem Tod, Gregor Frei* | Kinok St.Gallen (15*) Deutschschweiz (17-) Kino Rex Bern (17*) Kino Xenix Zürich (18*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (27*)
Die Geträumten, Ruth Beckermann | Kino Xenix Zürich (2,5-6)
Dopo la guerra, Annarita Zambrano | Suisse romande (16-)
Edith Walks, Andrew Kötting* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6*)
Fell in Love with a Girl, Kaleo LaBelle* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (29*) Kino Rex Bern (30*)
Free to Run, Pierre Morath | Cinéclub universitaire Genève (28)
Fort Buchanan, Benjamin Crottin | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (26)
Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Gangbé, Arnaud Robert | Kino Rex Bern (30)
Golden Dawn Girls, Håvard Bustnes | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (24)
Grain, Semih Kaplanoglu | Suisse romande (2-) Deutschschweiz (3-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Svizzera italiana (1-)
I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Invasion, Shahram Mokri | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (19-20,23-)
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson | Kino Kosmos Zürich (9)
Janet Haufler*, Manuela Trapp | Kino Rex Bern (27*,3.6,17.6,24.6)
Khalik Allah, Field Nigg, Black Mother | Shorts | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (18*,11-13,15,22,25)
L’apparition, Xavier Giannoli | Deutschschweiz (24-)
La passione e l’utopia, Mario Canale | Stadtkino Basel (5,14-15)
La vallée, Jean-Stéphane Bron* | Stadtkino Basel (3*)
Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Leaning into the Wind
, Thomas Riedelsheimer | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Le fort des fous, Narimane Mari* | Kino Xenix Zürich (9*)
Lek and the Dogs, Andrew Kötting* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6*-7,9)
Le petit prince, Mark Osborne | Animation | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (6)
L’insulte, Ziad Doueiri | Kino Kosmos Zürich (5-6) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (23-24)
L’intrusa, Leonardo Di Costanza | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Lola Pater, Nadir Moknèsche | Kino Rex Bern (22-23)
Longing, Savi Gabizon | Cinématte Bern (15,20,25,27-28) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14)
Los perros, Marcela Said | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Loubia Hamra, Narimane Mari* | Kino Xenix Zürich (9*,11-13)
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Milla, Valerie Massadian* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16*,21,23,26,28-30,1.6,3.6)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (1-)
No intenso agora, João Moreira Salles | Kinok St.Gallen (23) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (15,23)
Ostinato, Raphaëlle Regnier | Cinéma Bio Genève (27-)
Path of the Soul, Zhang Yang | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Place publique, Agnès Jaoui | Suisse romande (1-)
Pre-crime, Matthias Haeder, Monika Hielscher | Kino Rex Bern (14,19,21)
Rätisches Tryptichon, Fred van der Kooij* | Kino Rex Bern (22,27) Kino Lichtspiel Bern (16*)
Révolution Zendj, Tariq Teguia | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-16)
Rudolf Häsler – Odisea de una vida, Patrick Bürge, Robert Pittman, Norbert -Wiedmer | Kino Kosmos Zürich (5-6) Kino Rex Bern (6)
Salade russe, Eileen Hofer* | Short | Cinéma C.D.D. Genève (17*)
September – Alles hat seine Zeit, Penny Panayotopoulou | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,28)
Shadow Thieves, Felix von Muralt | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Sirius, Frédéric Mermoud | Stadtkino Basel (7)
Soirée Suzan Pitt | Shorts (Animation) | Blue, Laura Kraning | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (31)
The Third Murder, Hirokazu Koreeda | Suisse romande (1-)
Thelma, Joachim Trier | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Todos lo saben, Asghar Farhad | Suisse romande (16-)
Tranquillo, Jonathan Jäggi | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Transit, Christain Petzold* | | Suisse romande (16-) Deutschschweiz (31-) Kinok St.Gallen (31*)
Una questione privata, Paolo Taviani* | Svizzera italiana (10-) Stadtkino Basel (16*,23,27,8.6,13.6,17.6) Landkino Liestal (31)
Une année polaire, Samuel Collarday | Suisse romande (30-)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Walter Pfeiffer – Chasing Beauty, Iwan Schumacher | Kino Rätia Thusis (24-25) Kulturraum Thalwil (31)
We Margiela, Collectif Hi Bye | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10)
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth | Suisse romande (2-)
Zêr, Kasim Öz | Neues Kino Basel (24-25)

RETRO

About Jenny Holzer (2011), Claudia Müller | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (4)
Attenberg (2010), Athina Rachel Tsangari | Kino Cameo Winterthur (22)
C’era una volta il West (1968), Sergio Leone | Filmpodium Zürich (13)
Daguerréotypes (1976), Agnès Varda | Filmpodium Zürich (30,5.6,10.6)
Gebo et l’ombre (2012), Manoel de Oliveira | Filmpodium Zürich (11,13)
Institute Benjamenta (1995), Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay | Kino Rex Bern (8,13)
Ivul (2009), Andrew Kötting* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5*)
Jane B. par Agnès V. (1988), Agnès Varda | Filmpodium Zürich (18,24,15.6)
Justiz (1993), Hans W. Geissendörfer | Kino Rex Bern (20,29)
Jodorowsky’s Dune (2011), Frank Pavich | Stadtkino Basel (15)
L (2011), Babis Makridis | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15)
Le déclin de l’empire américain (1986), Denys Arcand | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,24,18.6)
Leviathan (2012), Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor | Kino Lichtspiel Bern (30)
Nag et Gisèle Ansorge | Shorts | Animation | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Porträt eines Planeten (1984), Charlotte Kerr | Kino Rex Bern (5,10)
Shanghai, Shimen Road (2011), Haolun Shu | Stadtkino Basel (6,19)
She, a Chinese (2009), Xiaolu Guo* | Kino Rex Bern (9*)
Speaking Parts (1989), Atom Egoyan | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8,25)
This Filthy Earth (2001), Andrew Kötting | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Touch of Evil (1958), Orson Welles (reconstructed version: Walter Murch) | Filmpodium Zürich (22,27,2.6)
Turistas (2009), Alicia Scherson | Stadtkino Basel (12,27,7.6)

FESTIVAL

Jugendfilmtage | Bühne A Zürich, Kino Xenix Zürich | 4-8/4/2018
Visions du réel | Nyon | 13-21/4/2018
Fumetto / Fantoche | Stattkino Luzern | 19-22/4/2018
Festival International du Film Oriental de Genève (FIFOG)
| Genève, Lausanne, France | 21-29/4/2018

EXHIBITION

Yuri Ancarani, ScultureKunsthalle Basel | 9/2-29/4/2018
Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Werner von Mutzenbecher, Spiegelungen
Kunst Raum Riehen | 3/3-29/4/2018
Charles Atlas: Scary, Scary, Community Fun, Death | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 17/2-13/5/2018
Collisions
, Luc Mattenberger, Max Philipp Schmid
| Nidwaldner Museum Stans | 10/3-20/5/2018
continuo, Judith Albert, Anne Sauser-Hall | Kunstmuseum Solothurn | 27/1-8/4/2018
Anna Barriball | Centre d’art PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 15/4-10/6/2018

EVENT

Sounddesign im Film – Am Beispiel Aysha Kevin Michele | Short & Talk | Florine Leoni, Tobias Koch | Stadtkino Basel (12)
San Vittore, Yuri Ancarani | Film & Talk | Yuri Ancarani | Stadtkino Basel (25)
Brothers of the Night, Patric Chiha | Film & Talk | Patric Chiha | Kino Xenix Zürich (12) | already in LOGBOOK
Fingerdances – Live Performance | Film & Performance | Anna Huber | Kino Rex Bern (6)
Volca Massaker-Orchester: Energiezentrale | Film & Concert | Kino Rex Bern (6)
Trois films de Gaëlle Rouard | Shorts & Concert | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (28)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

A Ghost Story, David Lowery | Stadtkino Basel (5,8,14,20,28,30) Landkino Liestal (26) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne | already in LOGBOOK
A Long Way Home, Luc Schaedler* | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant la fin de l’été, Maryam Goormaghtigh | Stattkino Luzern (12-18,21-25) Kino Astoria Visp (9) Svizzera italiana (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Black Level, Valentyn Vasyanovich | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (25-) | already in LOGBOOK
Braguino
, Clément Cogitore | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-3,8,12,14,16,22,24,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me by Your Name
, Luca Guadagnino | Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari | Kino Cameo Winterthur (28,8.5,18.5) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (26-) | already in LOGBOOK
Des moutons et des hommes, Karim Sayad | Suisse romande (4-) Svizzera italiana (5-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die vierte Gewalt
, Dieter Fahrer | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings
, Thomas Haemmerli | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library, Frederick Wiseman | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Gotthard – One Life, One Soul, Kevin Merz | Kino Roxy Romanshorn (7) Cinema Aquarossa Blenio (20-21) | already in LOGBOOK
Hotel Jugoslavija, Nicolas Wagnières | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Human Flow, Ai Weiwei | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Stadtkino Basel (1,8,27,28) Landkino Liestal (11) | alrady in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani | Suisse romande (1-) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (13-15) | already in LOGBOOK
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Filmpodium Thalwil (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Léonor Serraille | Deutschschweiz (26-) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fureur de voir, Manuel von Stürler* | Kino Xenix Zürich (1,8*,15,22) Cinéma CityClub Pully (6*) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Machines, Rahul Jain | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Matar a Jesús, Laura Mora | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Stattkino Luzern (14) | already in LOGBOOK
November, Rainer Sarnet | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sarah joue un loup-garou, Katharina Wyss | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (19-) | already in LOGBOOK
Stranger in Paradise, Guido Hendrikx | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (15-16) | already in LOGBOOK
Strangers, Lorenz Suter* | Kino Rex Bern (11*) Deutschschweiz (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement
, Ziad Kalthoum | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Tesnota
, Kantemir Balagov | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Last Family, Jan P. Matuszynski | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lobster
, Yorgos Lanthimos | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square
, Ruben Östlund | Kinok St.Gallen (5) Chrämerhuss Langenthal (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Toni Erdmann
, Maren Ade | Chrämerhuss Langenthal (30) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Sun
, Vitaly Mansky | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,13) | already in LOGBOOK
Vinterbr
ødre – Winter Brothers, Hlynur Pálmason | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib
, Annemarie Jacir | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

3 Tage in Quiberon, Emily Atef | Deutschschweiz (12-)
9 doigts, F.J. Ossang | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4,6,9,11-12)
A Blast, Syllas Tzoumerkas | Kino Cameo Winterthur (30,4.5,19.5)
Anne Clark* – I’ll Walk Out into Tomorrow, Claus Withopf | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (18*) Deutschschweiz (19-)
Autohead, Rohit Mittal | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (7)
Carol, Todd Haynes | Filmpodium Zürich (13,2.5,11.5)
CERN and the Sense of Beauty, Valerio Jalongo | Deutschschweiz (5-) Suisse romande (18-) Svizzera italiana (12-)
China’s Van Gogh, Yu Haibo | Stattkino Luzern (27-30)
Clara Haskil, Pascal Cling, Prune Jaillet, Pierre-Olivier François* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (7*)
Das System Milch, Andreas Pichler | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (20)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot, Gus Van Sant | Suisse romande (4-)
Fluidø, Shu Lea Cheang* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (13*,16-18)
Fortuna, Germinal Roaux* | Suisse romande (11-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (11*-)
Foxtrot, Samuel Maoz | Deutschschweiz (5-) Suisse romande (25-)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Svizzera italiana (12-)
Habemus Feminas!, Silvan Maximilian Hohl | Stattkino Luzern (7)
I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Im inneren Kreis, Hannes Obens, Cladia Morar | Kinok St.Gallen (11,30)
In den Gängen, Thomas Stuber* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (20*) Deutschschweiz (26-)
L’insulte, Ziad Doueiri | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
La chambre bleue, Mathieu Amalric | Kinoclub Sursee (6)
Le bois dont les rêves sont faits, Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10,24)
Le concours, Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16,27) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19,23-25,30)
Les garçons sauvages, Bertrand Mandico | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-)
Lean on Pete, Andrew Haigh | Deutschschweiz (19-) Svizzera italiana (19-)
Leaning into the Wind, Thomas Riedelsheimer | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mater, Pablo D’Alo Abba | Kino Rex Bern (24-25)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (4-)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (1-)
No intenso agora, João Moreira Salles | Kino Rex Bern (8,22)
Oyate, Dan Girmus | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (5)
Place publique, Agnès Jaoui | Suisse romande (18-)
Pre-crime, Matthias Haeder, Monika Hielscher | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Préjudice, Antoine Cuypers | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-18)
Rams – Hrútar, Grímur Hákonarson | Kino Nische Winterthur (29)
Razzia, Nabil Ayouch | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (2,5-8,14-15,17,20,22,27-29)
Rudolf Häsler – Odisea de una vida, Patrick Bürge, Robert Pittman, Norbert Wiedmer | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Scaffolding, Matan Yair | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,7-8,11,13,15,20,25,27-28)
Slava – Glory
, Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Sommerhäuser, Sonja Kröner | Neues Kino Basel (12-13)
Still Life, Uberto Pasolini | Filmpodium Thalwil (10)
The Forbidden Room, Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos | Svizzera italiana (24-)
The Rider, Chloé Zhao | Suisse romande (25-)
The Third Murder, Hirokazu Koreeda | Suisse romande (11-)
Thelma, Joachim Trier | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Total Algorhitms of Partiality, Johanna Bruckner* | Kino Rex Bern (8*)
Tranquillo, Jonathan Jäggi* | Kino Rex Bern (17*) Deutschschweiz (12-)
Transit, Christian Petzold | Suisse romande (25-)
Victoria, Sebastian Schipper | Chrämerhuss Langenthal (9)
Voir du pays, Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-22)
Walter Pfeiffer – Chasing Beauty, Iwan Schumacher | Suisse romande (4-)
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay | Deutschschweiz (26-)

RETRO

Attenberg (2010), Athina Rachel Tsangari | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20,23,22.5)
C’era una volta il West (1968), Sergio Leone | Filmpodium Zürich (22,27,13.5)
Ça brûle (2006), Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9,21,27)
Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten (2009), Vadim Jendreyko | Kultino Wetzikon (19)
El Gort (2013), Hamza Ouni* | Kino Rex Bern (16*)
Fitzcarraldo (1982), Werner Herzog | Filmpodium Zürich (13,28,2.5)
Gare du Nord (2013), Claire Simon* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18*,26,30)
Géographie humaine (2012), Claire Simon* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18*,25)
Grandeur et décadence d’un petit commerce de cinéma (1986), Jean-Luc Godard | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20-22)
Il giorno della civetta (1968), Damiano Damiani | Filmpodium Zürich (15,19,22)
Kleine Margeriten (1966), Vera Chytilova | Kino Rex Bern (14,28,1.5)
La viaccia (1961), Mauro Bolognini | Filmpodium Zürich (1,4,12)
L’udienza (1972), Marco Ferreri | Filmpodium Zürich (24,29,3.5)
My Name Is Not Ali – Ali im Paradies (2011), Viola Shafik* | Kino Rex Bern (15*)
Prince Avalanche (2013), David Gordon Green | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (16)
Psych-Out (1968), Richard Rush | Kino Rex Bern (6,13)
Of Horses and Men (2013), Benedikt Erlingsson | Kino Nische Winterthur (15)
Office Killer (1997), Cindy Sherman | Filmpodium Zürich (26,28)
One Plus One (1968), Jean-Luc Godard | Kino Rex Bern (5,20,22)
Sinon, oui (1997), Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,14,26)
Stendalì (Suonano ancora) (2014), Cecilia Mangini | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (18)
The Trip (1967), Roger Corman | Neues Kino Basel (21)
Ugly Swans (2006), Konstantin Lopushanskij | Neues Kino Basel (5-6)
Unter Schnee (2011), Ulrike Ottinger | Neues Kino Basel (26-27)

FESTIVAL

Festival du Film Vert | Suisse romande, France | 1-15/3/2018
International film festival and forum on human rights FIFDH | Genève | 9-18/3/2018
Filmfestival SchaffhausenSchaffhausen | 7-11/3/2018
Geneva International Jewish Film Festival | Genève | 14-18/3/2018
YESH! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt | Kino Houdini Zürich, Kino Arthouse Uto Zürich | 15-21/3/2018
Festival International de Films de Fribourg FIFF | Fribourg | 16-24/3/2018
L’immagine e la parola | Locarno | 16-18/3/2018
Zoomz Festival für Film & Media | Stattkino Luzern | 20-24/3/2018
Festival Histoire et Cité | Genève | 20-24/3/2018

EXHIBITION

Yuri Ancarani, ScultureKunsthalle Basel | 9/2-29/4/2018
Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts | Schaulager Basel | 17/3-26/8/2018
Ursula Palla, Talking to the Moon | Galerie Gisèle Linder Basel | 20/1-10/3/2018
Werner von Mutzenbecher, SpiegelungenKunst Raum Riehen | 3/3-29/4/2018
Charles Atlas: Scary, Scary, Community Fun, Death | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 17/2-13/5/2018
Collisions, Luc Mattenberger, Max Philipp Schmid | Nidwaldner Museum Stans | 10/3-20/5/2018
continuo, Judith Albert, Anne Sauser-Hall | Kunstmuseum Solothurn | 27/1-8/4/2018
Klodin Erb, Wolfslaterne | PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 28/1-1/4/2018 | already in LOGBOOK
Angela Marzullo, Homeschooling | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’art contemporain Genève | 20/2-14/3/2018

EVENT

Weibliche Biografien im Film | Talk | Gertrud Pinkus, Martina Rieder, Eva Vitija, Laura Kaehr, Marcy Goldberg | Kino Xenix Zürich (8)
Swiss Film Experiments: Adding a New Chapter to the History of Film (and Art) in Switzerland | Talk | Fred Truniger | Université de Genève, HEAD Genève (7)
Greek Shorts | Shorts | Université de Genève (23-24)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

A Dragon Arrives!, Mani Haghighi | Kultino Wetzikon (15) | already in LOGBOOK
A Good Wife, Mirjana Karanovic | Kinoclub Sursee (1) | already in LOGBOOK
A Ghost Story, David Lowery | Kino Kosmos Zürich (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
A Long Way Home, Luc Schaedler* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Rex Bern (1*-) Stattkino Luzern (2*-) Kinok St.Gallen (7*-) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant la fin de l’été
, Maryam Goormaghtigh | Kinok St.Gallen (4,14,26) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric | Deutschschweiz (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Beach Rats, Eliza Hittman | Kino Rex Bern (13-14) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Columbus, Koganada | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Ächzen der Asche, Clemens Klopfenstein* | Kino Rex Bern (2*,4,18,30) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3-4) Chrämerhuus Langenthal (12)| already in LOGBOOK
Das Mädchen von Änziloch, Alice Schmid | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Derniers jours à Shibati
, Hendrick Dusollier* | FIFDH Genève, Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1*) | already in LOGBOOK
Die vierte Gewalt
, Dieter Fahrer | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2,4-7) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings
, Thomas Haemmerli* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (1*-) | already in LOGBOOK
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?, Travis Wilkerson | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Don’t Breathe
, Nino Kirtadze* | Kino Xenix Zürich (8*) | already in LOGBOOK
El mar la mar
, Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (4,16) | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (5,8*) Deutschschweiz (8-) Spoutnik Liestal (10*) Kinok St.Gallen (11*-) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
, Frederick Wiseman | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica, Samuel Chalard* | Stattkino Luzern (22-28,30-31) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4*) | already in LOGBOOK
Fuocoammare, Gianfranco Rosi | Kino Rex Bern (10) | already in LOGBOOK
Gotthard – One Life, One Soul, Kevin Merz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Haarig
, Anka Schmid | Stadtkino Basel (5,18,28) | already in LOGBOOK
Homo sapiens, Nikolaus Geyrhalter* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (4*,10-11) | already in LOGBOOK
Human Flow, Ai Weiwei | Kino Rex Bern (3) Suisse romande (21-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,4,6,9-10,14,17-18,21,23,26) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani | Suisse romande (21-) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Laetitia Dosch | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodanzky | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Kate Plays Christine, Robert Greene | Filmpodium Zürich (8,30) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte
, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fureur de voir, Manuel von Stürler | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinélux Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière! L’aventure commence, Thierry Frémaux | Cinéma CityClub Pully (18) | already in LOGBOOK
Machines, Rahul Jain | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Matar a Jesús, Laura Mora | FIFDH Genève, Kino Cameo Winterthur (9,17,26,30,3.4) Deutschschweiz (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età
, Olmo Cerri* | Stattkino Luzern (23*) | already in LOGBOOK
November, Rainer Sarnet | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (14-) | already in LOGBOOK
Oh Lucy!
, Atsuko Hirayanagi | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-) | already in LOGBOOK
Radiance, Naomi Kawase | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Rio Corgo, Sergio da Costa, Maya Kosa | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (2-4) | already in LOGBOOK
Sarah joue un loup-garou, Katharina Wyss | FIFF FRibourg, Suisse romande (28-) | already in LOGBOOK
somniloquies, Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor | Filmpodium Zürich (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Tanna, Martin Butler, Bentley Dean | Filmpodium Thalwil (13) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kalthoum | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3) Zinéma Lausanne (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Last Family
, Jan P. Matuszynski | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (28) | already in LOGBOOK
The Leisure Seeker
- Ella & John, Paolo Virzì | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (28) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,10) | already in LOGBOOK
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (8) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Sun, Vitaly Mansky | Deutschschweiz (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Vinterbr
ødre – Winter Brothers, Hlynur Pálmason | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-4,7,9-10,14,16-19,24,28,31) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
We, the Dead – Aqerat, Edmund Yeo | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Les chiens errants, Tsai Ming-liang | Zinéma Lausanne (1-4)
Argent amer, Wang Bing | Zinéma Lausanne (1-4)
Get Out, Jordan Peele | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-4)
Leaning into the Wind, Thomas Riedelsheimer* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (2*-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (3*-)
China’s Van Gogh, Yu Haibo | Deutschschweiz (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (7-)
City for Sale, Andréa Wilcke | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1)
12 jours, Raymond Depardon | Suisse romande (1-)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (1-)
Les garçons sauvages, Bertrand Mandico | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Las Vegas Méditation, Florent Tillon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2)
Love Me Not, Alexandros Avranas | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-)
Helle Nächte, Thomas Arslan | Stadtkino Basel (7,12,16,23-24,31) Landkino Liestal (29)
Neruda, Pablo Larraín | Svizzera italiana (7-)
Thelma, Joachim Trier* | Suisse romande (7-) Kino Rex Bern (19*-) Deutschschweiz (22-)
Une autre montagne, Noémi Aubry* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (7*)
Clara Haskil, Pascal Cling, Prune Jaillet, Pierre-Olivier François* | Kino Arthouse Zürich (8-) Stattkino Luzern (11,18*,25) Kino Cameo Winterthur (25,5.4,9.4,12.4)
Democracy – Im Rausch der Daten, David Bernet* | Filmpodium Zürich (9*)
Tiere, Greg Zglinski | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (9-12)
House in the Fields, Tala Hadid | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10)
Les sirènes, Philippe Saire* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11*)
Von Caligari zu Hitler, Rüdiger Suchsland | Stattkino Luzern (11,25)
Chien, Samuel Benchetrit | Suisse romande (14-)
Rudolf Häsler – Odisea de una vida, Patrick Bürge, Robert Pittman, Norbert Wiedmer | Deutschschweiz (15-)
Niñato, Adrián Orr | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16-20)
Mountain – Ha’har, Yaelle Kayam | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (17)
Makala, Emmanuel Gras | Cinéma CityClub Pully (17-18,23,25,27,30-31)
Hitlers Hollywood, Rüdiger Suchsland | Stattkino Luzern (18,30)
Ouaga Girls, Theresa Traore Dahlberg | Cinématte Bern (18)
Having a Cigarette with Alvaro Siza, Iain Dilthey* | Kinok St.Gallen (20*,28)
Razzia, Nabil Ayouch | FIFDH Genève, Suisse romande (21-)
Hotel Jugoslavija, Nicolas Wagnières | Cinéma Bio Genève (21-)
The Love Witch, Anna Biller | Kino Xenix Zürich (22-25)
L’insulte, Ziad Doueiri | Deutschschweiz (22-) Suisse romande (1-)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Pre-crime, Matthias Haeder, Monika Hielscher | FIFDH Genève, Deutschschweiz (22-)
Tesnota, Kantemir Balagov | Suisse romande (28-)
Slava – Glory, Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Made in Gougou, Latifa Robbana Doghri | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (30)

RETRO

Are You Listening! (2012), Kamar Ahmad Simon | Stadkino Basel (4,11,15)
Golden Slumbers – Le sommeil d’or (2012), Davy Chou | Neues Kino Basel (15-16)
Meier 19 (2001), Erich Schmid* | Neues Kino Basel (22*-23)
Viva (2007), Anna Biller | Kino Xenix Zürich (23-24)
Berberian Sound Studio (2012), Peter Strickland | Filmstelle Zürich (13) Kino Rex Bern (3)
Synecdoche, New York (2008), Charlie Kaufman | Kino Cameo Winterthur (1,13,30)
Spur der Steine (1966), Frank Beyer | Kino Cameo Winterthur (23)
Die Vogelpredigt oder das Schreien der Mönche (2005), Clemens Klopfenstein | Kino Rex Bern (3,17)
Espaces intercalaires (2012), Damien Faure | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1)

FESTIVAL

Stummfilmfestival Filmpodium Zürich | 1/1-15/2/2018

EXHIBITION

Yuri Ancarani, ScultureKunsthalle Basel | 9/2-29/4/2018
Charles Atlas: Scary, Scary, Community Fun, Death | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 17/2-13/5/2018
Klodin Erb | PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 28/1-1/4/2018
Art vidéo contemporain en Chine: un panorama | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’art contemporain Genève | 16/1-18/2/2018
Angela Marzullo, Homeschooling | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d'art contemporain Genève | 20/2-14/3/2018

EVENT

Cinema 63 – Zukunft | Book Vernissage, Shorts & Talk | Fredi Murer | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
Orphans of the Storm (1921), David Wark Griffith | Film & Concert | Niton | Filmpodium Zürich (16)
Peter and the Wolf (2006), Suzie Templeton | Film & Concert | Orchestre de chambre de Lausanne | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17-18)
The Outlaw and His Wife (1918), Victor Sjöstrom | Film & Concert | Shitney | Kinok St.Gallen (23)
Blackmail (1929), Alfred Hitchcock | Film & Concert | Patrick Miralles, Jan Jouvert | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (24)
Arabic Movie, Eyal Sagui Bizawe, Sara Tsifroni | Film & Talk | Osnat Trabelsi, Jenny Billeter | Kino Xenix Zürich (28)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

4, Daniel Kutschinksy* | Stadtkino Basel (5*,15,18) | already in LOGBOOK
A ciambra / Pio, Jonas Carpignano | Kino Rex Bern (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant la fin de l’été, Maryam Goormaghtigh | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Stadtkino Basel (7*,14,17,22,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3-4) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings
, Thomas Haemmerli* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (11*,13*) Deutschschweiz (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eraserhead (1977), David Lynch | Stadtkino Basel (1,7,24) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex-libris: The New York Public Library, Frederick Wiseman | Deutschschweiz (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica, Samuel Chalard* | Kinok St.Gallen (2,4,10,14,19) Kino Rex Bern (8*) | already in LOGBOOK
Frost, Sharunas Bartas | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3,8,10-11,16-18,20,25) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,4,6,8,11) | already in LOGBOOK
For Ahkeem, Jeremy S. Levine, Landom Van Soest | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Glow, Gabriel Baur | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Haarig, Anka Schmid* | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2*,4) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch
, Rungano Nyoni | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Kino Kosmos Zürich (19) | already in LOGBOOK
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (15) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Laetitia Dosch | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodansky | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,17,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fureur de voir, Manuel von Stürler | Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Stadtkino Basel (10,22,26) | already in LOGBOOK
Licht, Barbara Albert | Stadtkino Basel (17,24) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière! L’aventure commence, Thierry Frémaux | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,20,22,25) Kino Rex Bern (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Machines, Rahul Jain | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (1-2) | already in LOGBOOK
Mrs. Fang, Wang Bing | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (17-22) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (17-18,24-25)| already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Lichtspiele Olten (25) Kino Stüssihof Zürich (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Occidental, Neïl Beloufa | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3,5-9) | already in LOGBOOK
On Body and Soul, Ildiko Enyedi | Kinok St.Gallen (1,7,11,20) Kino Rex Bern (2,4-6) | already in LOGBOOK
Ondes de choc, Lionel Baier*, Ursula Meier*, Jean-Stéphane Bron*, Frédéric Mermoud* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2*) | already in LOGBOOK
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Cinématte Bern (17,20,26) | already in LOGBOOK
Radiance, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (4,7,11,17) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kalthoum* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (2,16) | already in LOGBOOK
Un beau soleil intérieur, Claire Denis | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Kultino Wetzikon (15) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Cinématte Bern (2,5-6,11-12) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Suisse romande (28-) Kino Rex Bern (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Oh Lucy!, Atsuko Hirayanagi | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Maudite Poutine, Karl Lemieux | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
12 jours, Raymond Depardon | Suisse romande (1-)
Pour le réconfort, Vincent Macaigne | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-4,-13)
Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-5,10-11,13,15,17,19,22,25,27) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13*) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14-28)
A Ghost Story, David Lowery | Kino Rex Bern (2-7)
Love Me Not, Alexandros Avranas | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3,7-)
The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov | Cinématte Bern (4)
Cycladic Figures, Behavoir, William Leavitt | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (7-)
Longing, Savi Gabizon | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Die vierte Gewalt, Dieter Fahrer* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (6*,10*) Deutschschweiz (8-)
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Svizzera italiana (8-) Suisse romande (28-)
La permanence, Alice Diop | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10,12,14)
La mort de Danton, Alice Diop* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11*,13,15)
oo x Super 8, Corinna Münster, Veronika Köppel | Kino Rex Bern (15)
Sag mir nicht, du kannst nicht singen, Sabine Timoteo* | Kino Rex Bern (17*-18*)
El mar la mar, Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (17,23,4.3,16.3)
Somniloquies, Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor | Filmpodium Zürich (18,22,27,28.3)
Franz Füeg – Neugier und Widerstand, Patrick Thurston*, Jürg Graser* | Kinok St.Gallen (20*,28)
White God, Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21,27)
China’s Van Gogh, Yu Haibo | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Black Coal, Thin Ice, Diao Yinan | Filmguilde Biel/Bienne (23-25)
Kate Plays Christine, Robert Greene | Filmpodium Zürich (25-26,8.3,30.3)
Tony Conrad, the Most Interesting Man Alive, Tony Oursler | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25)
The Misandrist, Bruce LaBruce | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)

RETRO

Las aventuras de Dios (2000), Eliseo Subiela | Filmpodium Zürich (1,7-8,15)
Dieter Roth (2003), Edith Jud | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (2)
Buffet froid (1979), Bertrand Blier | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2)
Silvia Prieto (1999), Martin Rejtman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Wendel (1987), Christoph Schaub | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-11)
Der Imker (2013), Mano Khalil* | Kino Rex Bern (10*)
Vers la tendresse (2011), Alice Diop | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11,13,15)
Mondo grua (1999), Pablo Trapero | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
La ciénaga (2001), Lucrecia Martel | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Dreissig Jahre (1989), Christoph Schaub | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-18)
Johanna (2005), Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16,24)
Los muertos (2004), Lisandro Alonso | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)
La niña santa (2004), Lucrecia Martel | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (19)
El otro (2007), Ariel Rotter | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20)
Tender Son: The Frankenstein Project (2010), Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20,26)
Terminus (1987), Pierre-William Glenn | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (23)
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye (2011), Marie Losier* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25*,28)
Metropia (2009), Tarik Saleh | Kino Xenix Zürich (26-27)

FESTIVAL

Stummfilmfestival Filmpodium Zürich | 1/1-15/2/2018

EXHIBITION

Yuri Ancarani, ScultureKunsthalle Basel | 9/2-29/4/2018
Charles Atlas: Scary, Scary, Community Fun, Death | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich | 17/2-13/5/2018
Klodin Erb | PasquArt Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 28/1-1/4/2018
Art vidéo contemporain en Chine: un panorama | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’art contemporain Genève | 16/1-18/2/2018

EVENT

Cinema #63 – Zukunft | Book Vernissage, Shorts & Talk | Fredi Murer | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
Orphans of the Storm (1921), David Wark Griffith | Film & Concert | Niton | Filmpodium Zürich (16)
Peter and the Wolf (2006), Suzie Templeton | Film & Concert | Orchestre de chambre de Lausanne | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17-18)
The Outlaw and His Wife (1918), Victor Sjöstrom | Film & Concert | Shitney | Kinok St.Gallen (23)
Blackmail (1929), Alfred Hitchcock | Film & Concert | Patrick Miralles, Jan Jouvert | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (24)
Arabic Movie, Eyal Sagui Bizawe, Sara Tsifroni | Film & Talk | Osnat Trabelsi, Jenny Billeter | Kino Xenix Zürich (28)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

4, Daniel Kutschinksy* | Stadtkino Basel (5*,15,18) | already in LOGBOOK
A ciambra / Pio, Jonas Carpignano | Kino Rex Bern (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant la fin de l’été, Maryam Goormaghtigh | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dene wos guet geit, Cyril Schäublin* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Stadtkino Basel (7*,14,17,22,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3-4) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Der Klang der Stimme, Bernard Weber | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings
, Thomas Haemmerli* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (11*,13*) Deutschschweiz (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Eraserhead (1977), David Lynch | Stadtkino Basel (1,7,24) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Ex-libris: The New York Public Library, Frederick Wiseman | Deutschschweiz (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica, Samuel Chalard* | Kinok St.Gallen (2,4,10,14,19) Kino Rex Bern (8*) | already in LOGBOOK
Frost, Sharunas Bartas | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3,8,10-11,16-18,20,25) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,4,6,8,11) | already in LOGBOOK
For Ahkeem, Jeremy S. Levine, Landom Van Soest | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Glow, Gabriel Baur | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Haarig, Anka Schmid* | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2*,4) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not a Witch
, Rungano Nyoni | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Kino Kosmos Zürich (19) | already in LOGBOOK
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (15) | already in LOGBOOK
Jeune femme, Laetitia Dosch | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Just Like Our Parents, Lais Bodansky | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,17,23) | already in LOGBOOK
Köhlernächte, Robert Müller | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fureur de voir, Manuel von Stürler | Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Stadtkino Basel (10,22,26) | already in LOGBOOK
Licht, Barbara Albert | Stadtkino Basel (17,24) | already in LOGBOOK
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière! L’aventure commence, Thierry Frémaux | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,20,22,25) Kino Rex Bern (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Machines, Rahul Jain | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (1-2) | already in LOGBOOK
Mrs. Fang, Wang Bing | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (17-22) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Lichtspiele Olten (25) Kino Stüssihof Zürich (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Occidental, Neïl Beloufa | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3,5-9) | already in LOGBOOK
On Body and Soul, Ildiko Enyedi | Kinok St.Gallen (1,7,11,20) Kino Rex Bern (2,4-6) | already in LOGBOOK
Ondes de choc, Lionel Baier*, Ursula Meier*, Jean-Stéphane Bron*, Frédéric Mermoud* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2*) | already in LOGBOOK
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Cinématte Bern (17,20,26) | already in LOGBOOK
Radiance, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (4,7,11,17) | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kalthoum* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (2,16) | already in LOGBOOK
Un beau soleil intérieur, Claire Denis | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Kultino Wetzikon (15) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Cinématte Bern (2,5-6,11-12) | already in LOGBOOK
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Suisse romande (28-) Kino Rex Bern (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Oh Lucy!, Atsuko Hirayanagi | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Maudite Poutine, Karl Lemieux | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
12 jours, Raymond Depardon | Suisse romande (1-)
Pour le réconfort, Vincent Macaigne | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-4,-13)
Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-5,10-11,13,15,17,19,22,25,27) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13*) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14-28)
A Ghost Story, David Lowery | Kino Rex Bern (2-7)
Love Me Not, Alexandros Avranas | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3,7-)
The Student, Kirill Serebrennikov | Cinématte Bern (4)
Cycladic Figures, Behavoir, William Leavitt | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Ni juge ni soumise, Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | Suisse romande (7-)
Longing, Savi Gabizon | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Die vierte Gewalt, Dieter Fahrer* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (6*,10*) Deutschschweiz (8-)
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino | Svizzera italiana (8-) Suisse romande (28-)
La permanence, Alice Diop | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10,12,14)
La mort de Danton, Alice Diop* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11*,13,15)
oo x Super 8, Corinna Münster, Veronika Köppel | Kino Rex Bern (15)
Sag mir nicht, du kannst nicht singen, Sabine Timoteo* | Kino Rex Bern (17*-18*)
El mar la mar, Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (17,23,4.3,16.3)
Somniloquies, Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor | Filmpodium Zürich (18,22,27,28.3)
Franz Füeg – Neugier und Widerstand, Patrick Thurston*, Jürg Graser* | Kinok St.Gallen (20*,28)
White God, Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21,27)
China’s Van Gogh, Yu Haibo | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Black Coal, Thin Ice, Diao Yinan | Filmguilde Biel/Bienne (23-25)
Kate Plays Christine, Robert Greene | Filmpodium Zürich (25-26,8.3,30.3)
Tony Conrad, the Most Interesting Man Alive, Tony Oursler | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25)
The Misandrist, Bruce LaBruce | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)

RETRO

Las aventuras de Dios (2000), Eliseo Subiela | Filmpodium Zürich (1,7-8,15)
Dieter Roth (2003), Edith Jud | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (2)
Buffet froid (1979), Bertrand Blier | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2)
Silvia Prieto (1999), Martin Rejtman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Wendel (1987), Christoph Schaub | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-11)
Der Imker (2013), Mano Khalil* | Kino Rex Bern (10*)
Vers la tendresse (2011), Alice Diop | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11,13,15)
Mondo grua (1999), Pablo Trapero | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
La ciénaga (2001), Lucrecia Martel | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Dreissig Jahre (1989), Christoph Schaub | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-18)
Johanna (2005), Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16,24)
Los muertos (2004), Lisandro Alonso | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)
La niña santa (2004), Lucrecia Martel | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (19)
El otro (2007), Ariel Rotter | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20)
Tender Son: The Frankenstein Project (2010), Kornél Mundruczó | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20,26)
Terminus (1987), Pierre-William Glenn | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (23)
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye (2011), Marie Losier* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25*,28)
Metropia (2009), Tarik Saleh | Kino Xenix Zürich (26-27)

Archive

Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay in touch