The wish list

A selection of films and events that we recommend for film explorers at the beginning of each month.

FESTIVAL

Animatou – International Animation Film Festival | Genève | 28/9-9/10/2021
Luststreifen Film Festival Basel | Neues Kino Basel | 30/9-3/10/2021
VideoEx Experimental Film & Video Festival | Zürich | 1-10/20/2021
Everybody’s Perfect – Geneva International Queer Film Festival | Genève | 8-17/10/2021
Orient Express Filmtage | Kino Rex Bern | 19-24/10/2021
Lausanne Underground Music & Film Festival – LUFF | Lausanne | 20-24/10/2021
Vevey International Funny Film Festival – VIFFF | Vevey | 28-31/10/2021
OHRZU – Festival für Gehörlose und Hörende | Kino Cameo Winterthur | 30/10/2021

EXHIBITION

Bruce Conner, Light Out of Darkness | Museum Tinguely Basel | 5/5-28/11/2021
Su Hui-Yu | Kunsthalle Winterthur | 19/9-14/11/2021
Let’s Talk About Mountains – Eine filmische Annäherung an Nordkorea | Alpines Museum der Schweiz Bern | -3/7/2022
This is not the end of the world  | Kunsthalle Fundaziun Nairs | 27/6-24/10/2021
Martina Morger, Lèche Vitrines | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 17/9-6/3/2021
Eric Baudelaire, «Death Passed My Way and Stuck This Flower in My Mouth» | Kunst Halle Sankt Gallen | 11/9-28/11/2021
Anri Sala | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 17/7-10/10/2021
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Francis Alÿs, As Long as I’m Walking | MCBA Lausanne | 15/10-16/1/2021

EVENTS

Ein Abend mit Eric Langjahr | Talk | Stadtkino Basel (6)
Alice Guy-Blaché | Shorts & Live Music | Music: Wieslaw Pipczynski | Kino Rex Bern (6,11) Lichtspiel Bern (13)
Junger Basler Film | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (13)
Was eigentlich ist «guter Ton»? | Talk | Guido Helbling, Stefan Kälin, Marcel Vaid, Christian Beusch, Gina Keller | Kino Xenix Zürich (14)
Die Bergkatze (1921), Ernst Lubitsch | Film & Live* Music | Marco Dalpane | Kino Rex Bern (20,25) | Piano: Christian Henking | Lichtspiel Bern (27*)
Die Zukunft des Kinos | Talk | Edna Epelbaum, Stephanie Candinas, René Gerber, Rüdiger Suchsland | Kino Rex Bern (30)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

A febre, Maya Da-Rin | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (19)
Atlantique
, Mati Diop | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10) Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (12)
Capharnaüm, Nadine Labaki | Kultino Wetzikon (7)
Careless Crime, Shahram Mokri | Suisse romane (13-) NEW
Das Mädchen und die Spinne
, Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher | Suisse romande (1-)
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses, Callisto McNulty | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (9)
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (26)
Fabian oder der Gang vor die Hunde, Dominik Graf | Deutschschweiz (1-)
First Cow, Kelly Reichardt | Kino Rätia Thusis (3) Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
L’ospite, Duccio Chiarini | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (16,19,22,24-25)
Los silencios, Beatriz Seigner | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (12)
Malmkrog
, Cristi Puiu* | Deutschschweiz (14-) Suisse romande (27-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (29*, presented by FILMEXPLORER) NEW
Mare
, Andrea Staka* | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (7*)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (2)
Menschenskind!, Marina Belobrovaja | KultKino Basel (17-) Suisse romande (21-) NEW
Meteorlar
, Gürcan Keltek | Kino Rex Bern (20)
Nemesis, Thomas Imbach* | Suisse romande (1-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (3) NEW
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (1-) Le Nord-Sud Genève (1-)
Notturno, Gianfranco Rosi | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (14-) NEW
Nuevo orden, Michel Franco | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (23)
Petite fille, Sébastien Lifshitz | Suisse romande (6-) NEW
Raw – Grave, Julia Ducornau | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (13)
Réveil sur Mars, Dea Gjinovci | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (9,12-13) NEW
Sibel, Guillaume Giovannetti, Cagla Zencirci | Stattkino Luzern (26)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Svizzera italiana (21-) NEW
Suot tschêl blau
, Ivo Zen | Kino Rex Pontresina (1-)
The Brain, Jean-Stéphane Bron | Suisse romande (1-)
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Kultino Wetzikon (21)
The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | Kino Orient Wettingen (3-) NEW
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Cinéma Sirius Châtel-Saint-Denis (12) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (13-)
Tony Driver
, Ascanio Petrini | FIlmpodium Biel/Bienne (17-18,23,26)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

927 Breakdowns, leavinghomefunktion, Daniel von Rüdiger | Deutschschweiz (1-)
After Love, Aleem Kahn | Suisse romande (1-)
Ale
, O’Neil Bürgi | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto
, Aldo Gugolz | Cinématte Bern (2-3,8)
Apples
, Christos Nikou | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3,5,9) C.C.D. Genève (4)
Atlas, Niccolò Castelli | Suisse romande (13-) Svizzera italiana (28-) NEW
Azor, Andreas Fontana | Deutschschweiz (7-) NEW
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
, Radu Jude | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Beginning
, Dea Kulumbegaschwili | Filmpodium Zürich (15,3.11,11.11) NEW
Burning Memories, Alice Schmid* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (26*-) Kino Rex Bern (27*,30*) Deutschschweiz (28-) NEW
Cette musique ne joue pour personne
, Samuel Benchetrit | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Crestone, Marnie Ellen Hertzler | Kino Rex Bern (8) NEW
Deux
, Filippo Meneghetti | Suisse romande (1-)
Die Pazifistin
, Fabian Chiquet, Matthias Affolter | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
France, Bruno Dumont | Zinéma Lausanne (2-4) C.C.D. Genève (1) Cinéma Rex Aubonne (12) NEW
Garçon chiffon, Nicolas Maury | Kino Rex Bern (26-27)
Gaza mon amour
, Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser | Suisse romande (6-) NEW
Ghosts, Azra Deniz Oykay* | Kino Rex Bern (19*-) Stadtkino Basel (20*: presentatation by FILMEXPLORER) Deutschschweiz (21-) Kinok St.Gallen (21*) Cinéma CityClub Pully (26*) Suisse romande (27-) NEW
Gianerica
, Lucienne Lanaz* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7*) Stattkino Luzern (10*,17)
Glory to the Queen
, Tatia Skhirtladze | Kino Xenix Zürich (3,10,17,24) NEW
Here We Are, Nir Bergman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse
, Maria Speth | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Hive
, Blerta Basholli* | Deutschschweiz (7-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (8*) NEW
House of Others
, Rusudan Glurjidse | Filmpodium Zürich (10,28,1.11)
Ich bin dein Mensch
, Maria Schrader | Deutschschweiz (1-)
In Between Dying, Hilal Baydarov | Kino Rex Bern (21)
I predatori, Pietro Castellitto | Cinématte Bern (30-31) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (16,21,24,26) NEW
Kuessipan, Myriam Verreault | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Minimum Neuchâtel (3) Cinema Leventina Airolo (20)
La boda de Rosa, Iciar Bollain | Cinématte Bern (3) Cinéma Lagrange Delémont (3)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2,8,10-11) Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (23,31)
Lamb, Valdimar Johansson | Deutschschweiz (28-) NEW
La nuit des rois, Philippe Lacôte | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2) Deutschschweiz (1-)
La saga Bertil Galland
, Frédéric Gonseth | Suisse romande (1-)
Les deux Alfred
, Bruno Podalydès | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (5-6) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Les guerisseurs
, Marie-Eve Hildbrand | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Lost West
, Nick Emch | Kino Kosmos Zürich (26) NEW
Lunana
, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Kino Brienz (4-6) Kino Atelier Reinach (4) Cinema Blenio Acquarossa (13)
Mitholz, Theo Stich | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Nachbarn, Mano Khalil | Deutschschweiz (14-) NEW
Nowhere Special
, Uberto Pasolini | Cinémajoie Porrentruy (2,10) Suisse romande (6-) Kino Rätia Thusis (29,31) NEW
Oasis
, Ivan Ikic | Kino Rex Bern (20) NEW
Old
, M. Night Shyamalan | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Padrenostro
, Claudio Noce | Suisse romande (20-) NEW
Plaesure
, Ninja Thyberg | Suisse romande (20-) NEW
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
, Lili Horvat | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Leventina Airolo (27)
Quo vadis, Aida?
, Jasmila Zbanic | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (21-) NEW
Scary Mother
, Ana Urushadse | Filmpodium Zürich (10,12,15.11)
Sedimentos
, Adrian Silvestre | Neues Kino Basel (2) NEW
Siberia
, Abel Ferrara | La cinémathèque suisse (5) NEW
Sìrìrì – Le cardinal et l’imam, Manuel von Stürler | Suisse romande (1-)
Supernova
, Harry Macquinn | Deutschschweiz (7-) NEW
The Father, Florian Zeller | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Leventina Airolo (30)
The Man Who Sold His Skin, Kaouther Ben Hania | KultKino Basel (7-) Deutschschweiz (14-) Suisse romande (20-) NEW
The Story of My Wife
, Ildiko Enyedi | Deutschschweiz (14-) NEW
They Say Nothing Stays the Same
, Joe Odagiri | Stadtkino Basel (3,11,21,31) NEW
Titane, Julia Ducornau | Deutschschweiz (7-) NEW
Und morgen die ganze Welt
, Julia von Heinz | Deutschschweiz (28-) NEW
Un triomphe, Emmanuel Courcol | Suisse romande (1-)
Wild – Jäger & Sammler
, Mario Theus | Deutschschweiz (21-) NEW
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema: Part 2
, Mark Cousins | Stadtkino Basel (7,17,28)
Zibilla et petits contes sur la différence, Isabelle Favez | Suisse romande (6-) Deutschschweiz (6-) NEW

RETRO

2046 (2004), Wong Kar-way | Stadtkino Basel (10,24,30) Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,11) Kinok St.Gallen (17,31) Stattkino Luzern (24,17.11)
Alice Guy-Blaché | Shorts & Live Music | Music: Wieslaw Pipczynski | Kino Rex Bern (6,11) Lichtspiel Bern (13)
Assunta Spina (1915), Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini | Kino Rex Bern (4)
Dialog (1971), Richard Dindo | Filmpodium Zürich (24)
Die Bergkatze (1921), Ernst Lubitsch | Film & Live* Music | Marco Dalpane | Kino Rex Bern (20,25) | Piano: Christian Henking | Lichtspiel Bern (27*)
Die kleinen Margeriten (1966), Vera Chytilova | Filmpodium Zürich (13,26)
Die Stille vor Bach (2007), Pere Portabella | Neues Kino Basel (21-22)
Giacomo l’idealista (1943), Alberto Lattuada | Filmpodium Zürich (5,13,7.11)
Happy Together
(1997), Wong Kar-wai | Stadtkino Basel (3,8,16,23) Kino Sputnik Liestal (14) Kinok St.Gallen (10,26) Kino Rex Bern (5,10,19)
Il mulino del Po (1949), Alberto Lattuada | Filmpodium Zürich (15,24,28)
La lupa (1953), Alberto Lattuada | Filmpodium Zürich (19,25,14.11)
Ms. 45 (1981), Abel Ferrara | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15)
Sacro GRA (2013), Gianfranco Rosi | Stattkino Luzern (21,23)
The Funeral (1996), Abel Ferrara | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4,14,31)

FESTIVAL

Fantoche – Internation Animation Film Festival Baden | Baden | 7-12/9/2021
Tibet Film Festival | Kino Kosmos Zürich | 9-12/9/2021
Festival du film français d’Helvétie
| Biel/Bienne | 15-19/9/2021
Upcoming Film Makers | Kino Bourbaki Luzern | 18/9/2021
Art Basel Film Programme | Shorts | Stadtkino Basel | 20-25/9/2021
Zurich Film Festival | Zürich | 23/9-3/10/2021

EXHIBITION

Anna Maria Maiolino, In the sky I am one and many, and as a human I am everything and nothing | Kunsthaus Baselland Muttenz | 11/6-26/9/2021
Bruce Conner, Light Out of Darkness
| Museum Tinguely Basel | 5/5-28/11/2021
Let’s Talk About Mountains – Eine filmische Annäherung an Nordkorea | Alpines Museum der Schweiz Bern | -3/7/2022
This is not the end of the world  | Kunsthalle Fundaziun Nairs | 27/6-24/10/2021
Anri Sala | Kunsthaus Bregenz | 17/7-10/10/2021
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Jean Otth. Spaces of Projection | Musée cantonal des beaux arts Lausanne | 18/6-12/9/2021

EVENTS

Allianz Tag des Kinos – Allianz Journée du cinéma – Allianz Giornata del cinema | Switzerland (5)
Dustin Rees
| Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (17)
GSFA Animation Films
| Shorts | Kino Xenix Zürich (19)
Identität und andere Ideen
| Shorts & Talk | Lina Ehrentraut, Franz Impler, Diana Obomsawin, Milva Stutz, Julia Marti, Claudio Barandun | Kino Xenix Zürich (23)
Von Schichten und Facetten. Zur Bildpoetik bei Wong Kar-wai
| Talk | Johannes Binotto | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16)
Malombra
(1917), Carmine Gallone | Film & Live Music | Piano: Christian Henking*, Martin Christ** | Kino Rex Bern (15*,20**)
Assunta Spina
(1915), Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini | Film & Live Music | Piano: Martin Christ* | Kino Rex Bern (29*,4.10)
SEHNERV – Preisverleihung
| Shorts | Kino Rex Bern (21)
Non sole dive. Italienische Filmstars
| Talk | Mattia Lento | Lichtspiel Bern (8)
Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online | already discussed in FORUM

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Atlantique, Mati Diop | Open-Air Cinéma Sud Genève (6) Kino Rex Bern (12,26)
Berlin Alexanderplatz, Burhan Qurbani | Suisse romande (1-)
Certain Women
, Kelly Reichardt | Kino Rex Bern (6,26)
Das Mädchen und die Spinne, Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher | Suisse romande (1-)
Das neue Evangelium, Milo Rau | Cinémajoie Porrentruy (10-12) Espace Noir St.Imier (23-26)
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,19,23)
Fabian oder der Gang vor die Hunde, Dominik Graf | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Figlia mia, Laura Bispuri | Stattkino Luzern (28)
First Cow, Kelly Reichardt | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
High Life, Claire Denis | Kino Rex Bern (19,27)
In Praise of Nothing
, Boris Mitic | Neues Kino Basel (9-10)
J’ai perdu mon corps, Jérémy Clapin | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-18,20)
Je ne te voyais pas, François Kohler | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (11)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Stadtkino Basel (17,26,29) Kino Sputnik Liestal (9)
Lazzaro felice, Alice Rohrwacher | Kino Rex Bern (9,20)
Ma loute
, Bruno Dumont | Fachwerk Allschwil (30)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Stadtkino Basel (2,6,11,17,20) Fachwerk Allschwil (23) Kino Qtopia Uster (13-14)
Nemesis, Thomas Imbach* | Suisse romande (22-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (22-,24*) NEW
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Not Me – A Journey with Not Vital, Pascal Hofmann | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Notturno, Gianfranco Rosi | Suisse romande (22-) Deutschschweiz (23-) NEW
Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho | Cinématte Bern (5)
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Kino Rex Bern (7,18)
Radiance, Naomi Kawase | Kino Rex Bern (13)
Rafiki, Wanuri Kahiu | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-4,10-11) Kino Rex Bern (6)
Raw – Grave, Julia Ducornau | Kino Rex Bern (4,16) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5,7)
Réveil sur Mars, Dea Gjinovci* | Kino Rex Bern (22*-) Deutschschweiz (23-) Kinok St.Gallen (23*-) NEW
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Kino Rex Bern (11,19)
Suot tschêl blau
, Ivo Zen | Kino Rex Pontresina (3-)
The Brain, Jean-Stéphane Bron | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW
The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | filmingo.ch
The Rider, Chloé Zhao | Kino Rex Bern (8,27)
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Leventina Airolo (15) NEW
Tony Driver
, Ascanio Petrini | Kino Atelier Reinach (5)
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Kino Rex Bern (12,22)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

927 Breakdowns, leavinghomefunktion, Daniel von Rüdiger | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (29-) NEW
After Love, Aleem Kahn | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Aga’s House
, Lendita Zeqiraj* | Kino Rex Bern (24*) NEW
À l’abordage, Guillaume Brac* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (5-27*) NEW
Ale, O’Neil Bürgi | Deutschschweiz (2-) NEW
Annette
, Leos Carax | Suisse romande (1-)
Apples, Christos Nikou | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
, Radu Jude | Deutschschweiz (30-) NEW
Baracoa
, Pablo Briones* | Stattkino Luzern (16*-21)
Batushas Haus, Jan Gollobm, Tino Glimmann | Kino Rex Bern (23) NEW
Cette musique ne joue pour personne
, Samuel Benchetrit | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Deux, Filippo Meneghetti | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Die Pazifistin
, Fabian Chiquet, Matthias Affolter | Deutschschweiz (9-) Suisse romande (15-) NEW
Gagarine, Fanny Liatard, Jéremy Trouilh | Suisse romande (1-)
Genderation, Monika Treut | Stattkino Luzern (25) NEW
Hammerklaviersonate, Daniel von Aarburg | Stattkino Luzern (11) NEW
Here We Are, Nir Bergman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse
, Maria Speth | Deutschschweiz (30-) NEW
I Am Samuel
, Pete Murimi | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15) NEW
Ich bin dein Mensch, Maria Schrader | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Kati Kati, Mbithi Masya | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-5) NEW
Kuessipan, Myriam Verreault | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
La boda de Rosa, Iciar Bollain | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Cinema Blenio Acquarossa (17-18) Deutschschweiz (1-)
L’animale, Katharina Mückstein | Kino Rex Bern (14-15)
La nuit des rois, Philippe Lacôte | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (9-) NEW
La saga Bertil Galland
, Frédéric Gonseth | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Les deux Alfred
, Bruno Podalydès | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Les guerisseurs
, Marie-Eve Hildbrand | Suisse romande (29-) NEW
L’orphélinat
, Shahrbanoo Sadat | Cinéma CityClub Pully (5-30) NEW
Lunana
, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Suisse romande (1-)
Mitholz, Theo Stich | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
New Moon
, Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann | Kino Xenix Zürich (4-5) NEW
Nowhere Special
, Uberto Pasolini | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Nuevo orden
, Michel Franco | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Old
, M. Night Shyamalan | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinestar Lugano (1-)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
, Lili Horvat | Deutschschweiz (2-) NEW
Quo vadis, Aida?
, Jasmila Zbanic | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (22-) NEW
Rooftop Story
, Gazmend Nela | Kino Rex Bern (25) NEW
Sedimentos
, Adrian Silvestre | Arthouse Uto Zürich (15) NEW
Sìrìrì – Le cardinal et l’imam, Manuel von Stürler* | Suisse romande (15-) Cinéma Royal St.Croix (11*) NEW
Softie
, Sam Soko | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-5) NEW
Stories of Our Lives
, Jim Chuchu | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8)
The Father, Florian Zeller | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
The First Death of Joana, Cristiane Oliveira | Stattkino Luzern (24) NEW
The Letter
, Maia Lekow, Christopher King | Suisse romande (8-) Deutschschweiz (9-) NEW
The Tollhouse Trilogy
, Balthasar Kügler | Kino Rex Bern (5)
Titane, Julia Ducornau | Suisse romande (1-)
Un triomphe, Emmanuel Courcol | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Verdinger
, Saschko Steven Schmid | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema: Part 1
, Mark Cousins | Stadtkino Basel (9,25)

RETRO

American Splendor (2003), Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Kino Xenix Zürich (25,27-29)
Assunta Spina (1915), Gustavo Serena, Francesca Bertini | Film & Live Music | Piano: Martin Christ* | Lichtspiel Bern (22) Kino Rex Bern (29*,4.10)
Bienvenido Mister Marshall (1953), Luis Garcia Berlanga | Filmpodium Zürich (11,15,17)
Dreams of Elibidi
(2010), Kamau Wa N’Dungu, Nick Reding | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8)
El verdugo (1963), Luis Garcia Berlanga | Filmpodium Zürich (8,12,19)
Giacomo l’idealista (1943), Alberto Lattuada | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9)
God Man God
(2007), Chen Sin-ging | Filmpodium Zürich (3,5)
Happy Together (1997), Wong Kar-wai | Arthouse Le Paris Zürich (13,16-17,20) Kino Cameo Winterthur (25) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2,4,7,9)
Junior Bonner (1972), Sam Peckinpah | Stadtkino Basel (5,19,26)
La antena (2007), Esteban Sapir | Neues Kino Basel (26-27)
La leggenda di Kaspar Hauser
(2012), Davide Manuli | Neues Kino Basel (16-17)
La lupa (1953), Alberto Lattuada | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)
Ludwig Van (1970), Mauricio Kagel | Stattkino Luzern (10)
Malombra (1917), Carmine Gallone | Film & Live Music | Piano: Christian Henking*, Martin Christ** | Kino Rex Bern (15*,20**)
Ms. 45
(1981), Abel Ferrara | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28,15.10)
Never Fear
(1950), Ida Lupino | Stadtkino Basel (5,19,29)
Operai contadini (2001), Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12-13)
Rocks in My Pockets (2014), Signe Baumane | Kultino Wetzikon (16)
Shi ba (1993), Ho Ping | Filmpodium Zürich (2)
Tamaño natural (1974), Luis Garcia Berlanga | Filmpodium Zürich (13,19)
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976), Nicolas Roeg | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (19-20)
Tron (1982), Steven Lisberger | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)

FESTIVAL

Locarno Film Festival | Locarno | 4-14/8/2021
Festival international du film alpin des Diablerets (FIFAD)7-14/8/2021
Festival Cinémas d’Afrique Lausanne | Lausanne | 18-22/8/2021
Gässli Film Festival | Basel | 23-29/8/2021
Festival de l’aube | Basel | 23-30/8/2021

EXHIBITION

Bruce Conner, Light Out of Darkness | Museum Tinguely Basel | 5/5-28/11/2021
Welt am Draht
| Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021
This is not the end of the world  | Kunsthalle Fundaziun Nairs | 27/6-24/10/2021
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Emilia Skarnulite, Sunken Cities | Centre d’art Pasquart Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 3/7-29/8/2021
Jean Otth. Spaces of Projection | Musée cantonal des beaux arts Lausanne | 18/6-12/9/2021

EVENTS

Balthasar Kübler* | Films & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (27*-31,5.9)
The Nightlight Screenings 2021 | Shorts | Whiteframe Basel (20)
Disruptions | Shorts | Whiteframe | HeK Basel (21)
Ida Lupino, The Bigamist | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Stadtkino Basel (26)
The Navigator (1924), Buster Keaton, Donald Crisp | Film & Live Music | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne at the Opéra de Lausanne (28)
Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online | already discussed in FILMEXPLORER's FORUM

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Atlantique, Mati Diop | Open-Air Cinéma Sud Genève (27) Open-Air Kino am See Zürich (26)
Berlin Alexanderplatz, Burhan Qurbani | Suisse romande (18-) NEW
Call Me by Your Name
, Luca Guadagnino | Kino Rex Bern (24-25)
Certain Women
, Kelly Reichardt | Kino Xenix Zürich (23-25) Kinok St.Gallen (8,25)
Das Mädchen und die Spinne, Ramon Zürcher*, Silvan Zürcher* | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (16* - presented by FILMEXPLORER) Suisse romande (18-) NEW
Das neue Evangelium, Milo Rau | Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (11)
Ema y Gaston, Pablo Larrain | Open-Air Kino Neubad Luzern (12) Open-Air Kino Filmnächte Wädenswil (13)
Fabian oder der Gang vor die Hunde
, Dominik Graf | Deutschschweiz (1-)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Stadtkino Basel (29,17.9,26.9,29.9)
Le livre d’image
, Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (2)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Open-Air Kino Frauenfeld (11) Open-Air Kino Würenlos (6)
Nemesis
, Thomas Imbach | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Open-Air Kino Oberwalliser Filmtage (22)
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Not Me – A Journey with Not Vital, Pascal Hofmann | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Rex Pontresina (4,10)
Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho | Cinématte Bern (4)
Petite fille, Sébastian Lifschitz | Open-Air Cinéma Charmey (6)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Open-Air Kino Löwen Sommeri (20) Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (17) Open-Air Kino Moonlight Liestal (16)
Spagat
, Johannes Koch | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen | Kino Rex Pontresina (3,9,19,21)
The Brain, Jean-Stéphane Bron | KultKino Basel (12-) Deutschschweiz (26-) NEW
The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | filmingo.ch
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Kino Rex Bern (5) Kino im Uferbau Solothurn (2-4)
Tony Driver
, Ascanio Petrini | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (5-) NEW
Un pays qui se tient sage
, David Dufresne | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (13)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

927 Breakdowns, leavinghomefunktion, Daniel von Rüdiger | Open-Air Kino Uzwil (10) Deutschschweiz (17-) NEW
AINBO: Spirit of the Amazon, Richard Claus, José Zelada | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-)
Ale, Bürgi O’Neill | Stattkino Luzern (26-) NEW
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto
, Aldo Gugolz | Open-Air Kino Schloss Heidegg Gelfingen (3) Open-Air Kino Luzern (2)
Annette, Leos Carax | Suisse romande (1-)
Apples, Christos Nikou | Suisse romande (18-) Deutschschweiz (19-) NEW
Benedetta
, Paul Verhoeven | Suisse romande (1-)
Des hommes, Lucas Belvaux | C.D.D. Genève (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Deux, Filippo Meneghetti | KultKino Basel (12-) Suisse romande (18-) Deutschschweiz (19-) Svizzera italiana (19-) NEW
Drunk, Thomas Vinterberg | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Earwig and the Witch, Gorô Miyazaki | Suisse romande (18-) NEW
First Cow, Kelly Reichardt | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5) Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Gagarine, Fanny Liatard, Jéremy Trouilh | Open-Air Cinéma Delémont (15)
Ich bin dein Mensch, Maria Schrader | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Il sindaco del rione Sanità, Mario Martone | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4,9)
Kuessipan, Myriam Verreault | Suisse romande (11-) Deutschschweiz (12-) Svizzera italiana (12-) NEW
La boda de Rosa, Iciar Bollain | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Svizzera italiana (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Los lobos, Samuel Kichi | Cinama Leventina Airolo (18)
Lunana, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mitholz
, Theo Stich* | Kino Rex Bern (26*-) Deutschschweiz (26-) NEW
Nowhere Special
, Uberto Pasolini | Deutschschweiz (5-) NEW
Nuevo orden
, Michel Franco | Deutschschweiz (12-) NEW
Old
, M. Night Shyamalan | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Padrenostro
, Claudio Noce | Kino Wildenmann Männedorf (19,28) Kino Cameo Winterthur (5)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
, Lili Horvat | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (21-) NEW
Quo vadis, Aida?
, Jasmila Zbanic | Deutschschweiz (5-) NEW
Rouge
, Farid Bentoumi* | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (17*-) Suisse romande (18-) NEW
Seize printemps, Suzanne Lindon | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Father, Florian Zeller | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
The Green Knight
, David Lowery | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Tides
, Tim Fehlbaum | Deutschschweiz (26-) NEW
Titane
, Julia Ducornau | Suisse romande (1-)
True Mothers, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Volevo nascondermi, Giorgio Diritti | Open-Air Kino Solar St.Gallen (6) Open-Air Cinema Meride (17)
Von Fischen und Menschen, Stefanie Klemm | Cinéma Wengen (13)
Wer wir waren, Marc Bauder | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Winterreise, Anders Østergaard | Stattkino Luzern (7-8) NEW
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie through Cinema: Part 1
, Mark Cousins | Stadtkino Basel (27)
Zappa, Alex Winter | Kinok St.Gallen (11,30)

RETRO

12 Angry Men (1957), Sidney Lumet | Kino Rex Bern (8)
A Brighter Summer Day
(1991), Edward Yang | Filmpodium Zürich (7)
Cecilia Mangini | Shorts | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève at Ferme de la Trouvière (18)
Chulas fronteras (1976), Les Blank | Neues Kino Basel (12)
Ediths Tagebuch (1983), Hans W. Geissendörfer | Filmpodium Zürich (7,14,19)
God Man God (2007), Chen Sin-ging | Filmpodium Zürich (11,3.9,5.9)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003), Tsai Ming-liang | Filmpodium Zürich (10,25)
Hill of No Return (1992), Wang Tung | Filmpodium Zürich (4)
Klute (1970), Alan J. Pakula | Kino Rex Bern (16)
Los (2000), James Benning | Neues Kino Basel (4)
Shi ba (1993), Ho Ping | Filmpodium Zürich (18,21,2.9)
The End of the Track (1970), Mou Tun-fei | Filmpodium Zürich (4)
The Personals (1998), Chen Kuo-fo | Filmpodium Zürich (3,6,22)
The Sandwich Man (1983), Hou Hsiao-hsien, Tseng Chuang-hsiang, Wan Jen | Filmpodium Zürich (16,27)
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (1969), Sydney Pollack | Kino Rex Bern (22)
The Story of Film 4+5 (2011), Mark Cousins | Filmpodium Zürich (11)
The Story of Film 6 (2011), Mark Cousins | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Tron (1982), Steven Lisberger | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (29,4.9)

FESTIVAL

Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival (NIFFF) | Neuchâtel | 2-11/7/2021
Cinema Drive-In Pratteln | Pratteln | 2-31/7/2021
Festival International de Films de Fribourg (FIFF)
| Fribourg | 16-25/7/2021

EXHIBITION

Bruce Conner, Light Out of Darkness | Museum Tinguely Basel | 5/5-28/11/2021
Welt am Draht
| Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021
Arte elementare | The Edge, Géraldine Cammisar, Zaide Kutay | Kunstraum Hochdorf | 13/6-11/7/2021
Jiajia Zhang, If Every Day Were a Holiday, Towns Would Be More Mysterious | Coalmine Winterthur | 23/4-10/7/2021
This is not the end of the world | Kunsthalle Fondaziun Nairs | 27/6-24/10/2021
H.o.Me – Heim für obsolete Medien | Kunsthaus Langenthal | 3/3-25/7/2021
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Emilia Skarnulite, Sunken Cities | Centre d'art Pasquart Kunsthaus Biel/Bienne | 3/7-29/8/2021
Jean Otth. Spaces of Projection | Musée cantonal des beaux arts Lausanne | 18/6-12/9/2021
Christian Marclay, The Clock | MAMCO Genève, Fondation Plaza | 25/6-18/7/2021

EVENTS

Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online | already discussed in LOGBOOK

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Atlantique, Mati Diop | Open-Air Cinéma Sud Suisse romande (1-)
Careless Crime
, Shahram Mokri | Filmpodium Zürich (3,5,11,13) Deutschschweiz (8-) NEW
Das neue Evangelium, Milo Rau | Kino Rex Bern (11) Filmpodium Open-Air Kino Biel/Bienne (11) Open-Air Kino Murten (25)
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses, Callisto McNulty | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6)
Fabian oder der Gang vor die Hunde
, Dominik Graf | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
, RaMell Ross | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11)
Il mio corpo
, Michele Pennetta | Kino Meiringen (15,18-19)
Je ne te voyais pas
, François Kohler | Stattkino Luzern (4)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Anca Damian | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7,11,18)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Cinema Leventina Airolo (3) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)
Menschenskind!, Marina Belobrovaja | Kino Kosmos Zürich (6,9,11,13)
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Kino Xenix Zürich (14)
Nemesis
, Thomas Imbach | Kino Wildemann Männedorf (2,8) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | -
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Not Me – A Journey with Not Vital, Pascal Hofmann | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Rex Pontresina (12,20)
Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho | Cinématte Bern (14,17,19)
Petite fille, Sébastian Lifschitz | Kino Rätia Thusis (8,11)
Sous la peau
, Robin Harsch | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (4)
Spagat, Johannes Koch* | Deutschschweiz (1-) KultKino Basel (5*-) Kinok St.Gallen (6*-) NEW
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen | Kino Rex Pontresina (2,5,13,19) Open-Air Kino Nationalpark Zernez (24)
The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | filmingo.ch
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Rasoulof | Studiokino im Castell Zuoz (23)
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Tony Driver
, Ascanio Petrini | Suisse romande (14-) Svizzera italiana (15-) Stattkino Luzern (31-) NEW
Us
, Jordan Peele | Kino Xenix Zürich (2,4,9,11)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Adults in the Room, Costa-Gavras | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6-11)
AINBO: Spirit of the Amazon, Richard Claus, José Zelada | Suisse romande (14-) Kino Kosmos Zürich (8-14) NEW
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto
, Aldo Gugolz | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (1,4,6) Open-Air Kino Zug (11)
Annette, Leos Carax | Suisse romande (7-) NEW
Arada
, Jonas Schaffter | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2,5,6)
Benedetta, Paul Verhoeven | Suisse romande (9-)
Black Mother, Khalik Allah | Kino Xenix Zürich (3,10) NEW
Bonjour le monde!, Anne-Lise Koehler, Eric Serre | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) Cinéma Bio Carouge (1-)
Des hommes, Lucas Belvaux | Suisse romande (1-)
Dhalinyaro, Lula Ali Ismaïl | Neues Kino Basel (17)
Die Adern der Welt, Byambasuren Davaa | Kino Rätia Thusis (9-10) Filmpodium Open-Air Kino Biel/Bienne (25)
Drunk
, Thomas Vinterberg | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
First Cow, Kelly Reichardt | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (22-) NEW
Gagarine, Fanny Liatard, Jéremy Trouilh | Suisse romande (1-)
Garçon chiffon, Nicolas Maury | Kinok St.Gallen (2,7,10,16,26)
Glück, Henrika Kull | Kino Rex Bern (27-28) NEW
Ich bin dein Mensch
, Maria Schrader | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Kuessipan, Myriam Verreault | Kino Orient Wettingen (6) NEW
La boda de Rosa, Iciar Bollain | Suisse romande (14-) Deutschschweiz (15-)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Svizzera italiana (1-) Kino Orient Wettingen (2-3,5) Deutschschweiz (15-) NEW
Les rivières, Mai Hua | Cinélux Genève (1-)
Los lobos, Samuel Kichi | Cinéma La Grange Delémont (3)
Lovecut, Iliana Estañol, Johanna Lietha | Open-Air Kino Xenix Zürich (11)
Lunana, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW
Médecin de nuit, Elie Wajeman | Suisse romande (1-)
Minari
, Lee Isaac Chung | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (8-) Svizzera italiana (8-) NEW
Old
, M. Night Shyamalan | Suisse romande (21-) Svizzera italiana (22-) Deutschschweiz (29-) NEW
Padrenostro
, Claudio Noce | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Panoptic
, Rana Eid | Kino Rex Bern (9)
Petite Maman, Céline Sciamma | Suisse romande (1-) Open-Air Kino Xenix Zürich (11)
Seize printemps, Suzanne Lindon | Suisse romande (7-) Deutschschweiz (8-) Svizzera italiana (8-) NEW
Servants, Ivan Ostrochovsky | C.C.D. Genève (1-)
The Bubble, Valerie Blankenbyl | -
The Father, Florian Zeller | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
The Green Knight
, David Lowery | Deutschschweiz (29-) NEW
Titane
, Julia Ducornau | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (14-) NEW
True Mothers, Naomi Kawase | Suisse romande (28-) NEW
Von Fischen und Menschen, Stefanie Klemm | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Wer sind wir?, Edgar Hagen | Suisse romande (1-)
Wer wir waren, Marc Bauder | Deutschschweiz (22-) NEW
Winterreise, Anders Østergaard | Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,9,13) Stattkino Luzern (22-30)
Zappa, Alex Winter | Kino Cameo Winterthur (1,4,8,10) NEW
Zürcher Tagebuch, Stefan Haupt | Cinema Otello Ascona (3)

RETRO

12 Angry Men (1957), Sidney Lumet | Kino Rex Bern (18,8.8)
A Brighter Summer Day
(1991), Edward Yang | Filmpodium Zürich (17,27,7.8)
Adieu au langage (2014), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (12,28)
Chungking Express
(1994), Wong Kar-wai | Kino Xenix Zürich (20)
Film socialisme (2010), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (8,19)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003), Tsai Ming-liang | Filmpodium Zürich (31,10.8,25.8)
Hill of No Return (1992), Wang Tung | Filmpodium Zürich (24,26,4.8)
In Our Time (1982), Jim Tao Te-chen, Edward Yang, Ko I-chen, Chang Yi | Filmpodium Zürich (16,30)
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (1969), Sydney Pollack | Kino Rex Bern (8,24,22.8)

FESTIVAL

Yesh! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt | Zürich + online | 3-10/6/2021
Bildrausch Filmfest Basel | Basel | 16-20/6/2021
Geneva International Oriental Film Festival (FIFOG) | Genève | 21-27/6/2021

EXHIBITION

Bruce Conner, Light Out of Darkness | Museum Tinguely Basel | 5/5-28/11/2021
Welt am Draht
| Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021
Arte elementare | The Edge, Géraldine Cammisar, Zaide Kutay | Kunstraum Hochdorf | 13/6-11/7/2021
Jiajia Zhang, If Every Day Were a Holiday, Towns Would Be More Mysterious | Coalmine Winterthur | 23/4-10/7/2021
Rinus Van de Velde – I’d Rather Stay at Home, … | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 2/3-20/6/2021 | already in LOGBOOK
H.o.Me – Heim für obsolete Medien | Kunsthaus Langenthal | 3/3-25/7/2021
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Jean Otth. Spaces of Projection | Musée cantonal des beaux arts Lausanne | 18/6-12/9/2021

EVENTS

Karl-Heinz Klopf* | Shorts & Talk | Neues Kino Basel (10*-11*)
Ludwig Wüst* | Das Haus meines Vaters; Aufbruch; 3:30 PM | Films & Talk | Neues Kino Basel (17*-18*)
Sense of Place | Shorts | Whiteframe | HeK Basel (25)
Schweizer Filmpreis für die Kurzen – was bringts? | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (10)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna (1929), Hanns Schwarz | Film & Live Music | Richard Octaviano Kogima, Piano | Filmpodium Zürich (11)
Ethnokino Film Festival | Lichtspiel Bern (20)
Quartiers lointains – Afro-Futuristik | Shorts | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10-13)
Taking Measures
| Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online | already discussed in FORUM

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Das Mädchen und die Spinne, Ramon Zürcher | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Das neue Evangelium, Milo Rau | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses, Callisto McNulty | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27) Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,18,6.7)
Ema y Gaston
, Pablo Larrain | Kino Rosental Heiden (9)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
, RaMell Ross | Kino Xenix Zürich (5,12,4.7,11.7)
Il mio corpo
, Michele Pennetta | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Je ne te voyais pas
, François Kohler | Stattkino Luzern (22,27,4.7) Kino Rex Bern (17)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,16,2.7)
Les hirondelles de Kaboul, Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec | Cinématte Bern (5,7)
Mare
, Andrea Staka | Cinema Leventina Airolo (30)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-27) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,17,23,4.7)
Menschenskind!, Marina Belobrovaja* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (3*)
Mon cousin anglais, Karim Sayad | Cinesion Capitole Sion (6,8)
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9,14.7)
Nemesis
, Thomas Imbach* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (3*-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (10-,11*) NEW
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao | KultKino Basel (9-) Deutschschweiz (10-) Svizzera italiana (10-) NEW
Not Me – A Journey with Not Vital, Pascal Hofmann* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (3*-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (4*) NEW
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Stadtkino Basel (3) Kino Sputnik Liestal (10)
Réveil sur Mars, Dea Gjinovci | Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3,5,8,10,13,18) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (11-12,15)
Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes, Julian Radlmaier | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6)
Sin señas particulares, Fernanda Valadez | Cinesion Capitole Sion (5)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (17,20,25,29,4.7) Cinéma Les Rex Fribourg (3-)
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Man Who Killed Fon Quixote, Terry Gilliam | Stadtkino Basel (11)
The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | filmingo.ch
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Rasoulof | Kino Rex Bern (3-8) Suisse romande (1-)
W. – Was von der Lüge bleibt, Rolando Colla | Kino Kiwi Scala Schaffhausen (6)
Wildland, Jeannette Nordhal | Cinéma ABC La Chaux-de-Fonds (3-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Adults in the Room, Costa-Gavras | Cinéma CityClub Pully (5-)
A lua plaz, Jeremy Gravayat* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20*-21*) NEW
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto
, Aldo Gugolz | Suisse romande (2-) Svizzera italiana (10-) NEW
Arada
, Jonas Schaffter | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Bixa Travesty, Kiko Goifman, Claudia Priscilla | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)
Black Mother, Khalik Allah | Kino Xenix Zürich (19,26,3.7,10.7) NEW
Bonjour le monde!, Anne-Lise Koehler, Eric Serre | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Careless Crime, Shahram Mokri* | Filmpodium Zürich (20*) NEW
Das Fieber – Der Kampf gegen Malaria, Katharina Weingartner* | KultKino Basel (4*) Kino Kosmos Zürich (5*) NEW
Des hommes, Lucas Belvaux | Suisse romande (2-) NEW
Die Adern der Welt, Byambasuren Davaa | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rosental Heiden (12,19)
Drunk
, Thomas Vinterberg | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Essais, Hannes Schüpbach* | Filmpodium Zürich (18*) NEW
First Cow, Kelly Reichardt | Suisse romande (9-) NEW
Gagarine, Fanny Liatard, Jéremy Trouilh | Suisse romande (23-) NEW
Garçon chiffon, Nicolas Maury | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (3-) NEW
Have Fun in Pyongyan
, Pierre-Olivier François | Kino Rex Bern (5,14)
Ich bin dein Mensch, Maria Schrader | KultKino Basel (24-) NEW
I’ll Be Your Mirror, Johanna Faust | KultKino Basel (6)
Il sindaco del rione Sanità, Mario Martone | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13,21,30)
Josep, Aurel | Cinéma ABC La Chaux-de-Fonds (4,6)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
La tierce des paumés, Jean-Baptiste Alazard* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (22-25*)
Le périmètre de Kamsé, Olvier Zuchuat | Suisse romande (2-)
Le prix du gaz, Orane Burri | Suisse romande (1-)
Les rivières, Mai Hua | Suisse romande (2-)
Los lobos, Samuel Kichi | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (2-) NEW
Lovecut, Iliana Estañol, Johanna Lietha | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Lunana, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (8)
Lux aeterna, Gaspar Noé | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Médecin de nuit, Elie Wajeman | Suisse romande (16-) NEW
Meine Brüder und Schwestern im Norden
, Sung-Hyung Cho | Kino Rex Bern (12,20)
Minari
, Lee Isaac Chung | Suisse romande (23-) NEW
Padrenostro
, Claudio Noce | Deutschschweiz (17-) NEW
Petite Maman, Céline Sciamma | Suisse romande (2-) NEW
-Port Authority, Danielle Lessovitz | -
Raving Iran, Susanne Regina Meures | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (10)
Run, Aneesh Chaganty | Svizzera italiana (10-) NEW
Schneesturm
, Elder Turdumambetor | Stattkino Luzern (4,12) NEW
Servants, Ivan Ostrochovsky | Suisse romande (2-) NEW
Seules les bêtes, Dominik Moll | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Spagat, Johannes Koch | Kinoclub Sursee (19) Deutschschweiz (24-) NEW
The Bubble, Valerie Blankenbyl | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3,5,11,13,22,24) Kino Seehof Zug (7-8)
The Father, Florian Zeller | Deutschschweiz (24-) NEW
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
, Joe Talbot | Kino Xenix Zürich (11-16)
The Mystery of the Pink Flamingo, Javier Polo Gandia | Kino Rex Bern (11) NEW
The Propaganda Game, Alvaro Longoria | Kino Rex Bern (6,11,15)
The Scent of Fear
, Mirjam von Arx | Deutschschweiz (1-)
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Deutschschweiz (24-) NEW
Trixie, Bastien Genoux | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) C.C.D. Genève (1-)
Volevo nascondermi, Giorgio Diritti | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (10-)
Von Fischen und Menschen, Stefanie Klemm* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (3,13,15*,23)
Welcome to Leith, Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher Walker | Kino Rex Bern (24,28)
Wer sind wir?, Edgar Hagen | Suisse romande (23-)
Whose Streets?, Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27) Kino Rex Bern (21,30)
Winterreise, Anders Østergaard | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,11,28,4.7,9.7,13.7)
Zürcher Tagebuch, Stefan Haupt | Suisse romande (2-) Svizzera italiana (24-)

RETRO

Beshkempir (1998), Aktan Abdikalikow | Stattkino Luzern (9)
Blackboard Jungle (1955), Richard Brooks | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,12)
Body Heat
(1981), Lawrence Kasdan | Filmpodium Zürich (4,15)
Chungking Express (1994), Wong Kar-wai | Filmpodium Zürich (10,12,22)
Deux fois (1969), Jackie Raynal | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11*,14)
Die wunderbare Lüge der Nina Petrowna (1929), Hanns Schwarz | Film & Live Music | Richard Octaviano Kogima, Piano | Filmpodium Zürich (11)
Handsworth Songs (1986), Black Audio Film Collective (John Akomfrah) | Kino Rex Bern (23)
Im Lauf der Zeit (1976), Wim Wenders | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21-21)
Katzenball (2005), Veronika Minder* | Filmpodium Zürich (23*)
La cicatrice intérieure
(1972), Philippe Garrel | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12,15)
La veuve Couderc
(1971), Pierre Granier-Deferre | Stadtkino Basel (7)
Like Someone in Love (2012), Abbas Kiarostami | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17)
Männer im Ring (1990), Eric Langjahr* | Kino Rex Bern (13*,16,20)
Sottosopra (2002), Gabriele Schärer | Filmpodium Zürich (9)
The Story of Film (2011), Mark Cousins | Filmpodium Zürich (6-7,17,20,23,26-27)
Underground USA (1980), Eric Mitchell | Cinéma Spoutnik (13,17)

FESTIVAL

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen – Thisisshort | Online edition | 1-10/5/2021
Pink Apple – Schwullesbisches+ Filmfestival | Frauenfeld | 7-9/5/2021
Iranian Film Festival Zurich | Kino Kosmos Zürich | 27/5-2/6/2021

EXHIBITION

Nachleuchten. Nachglühen – Videoinstallationen und ihre Webereiter | Kunsthaus Baselland Muttenz | 23/1-24/5/2021
Dorian Sari, Post-Truth | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 13/2-24/5/2021
Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions
| Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-9/5/2021
Monica Ursina Jäger, Forest Tales and Emerald Fictions | Kunstraum Kreuzlingen & Tiefparterre | 9/4-30/5/2021
Welt am Draht | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021
Tourism | Kunsthaus Glarus | 28/3-24/5/2021
Susanne Hofer, Mikrodramen | Kunstraum Hochdorf | 2-30/5/2021
Rinus Van de Velde – I’d Rather Stay at Home, … | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 2/3-20/6/2021 | already discussed in LOGBOOK
Peter Aerschmann, Ghosts | Schloss Spiez | 1/5-31/10/2021
Anna Rochat – In Corpore | Musée Cantonale des Beaux-Arts Lausanne | 11/12/2020-23/5/2021

EVENTS

Touching Realities | Shorts | Whiteframe | Online (12-19)
Taking Measures
 | Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online | already discussed in LOGBOOK
Benjamin Eggers | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (25)
Safety Last! (1923), Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor | Film & Live Concert | André Desponds, Samuel Messerli | Filmpodium Zürich (29)
Unoccupied Territories | Shorts & Talk* | Ronny Hardliz*, Volko Kamensky, Alaa Ali Abdallah | Kino Rex Bern (17*,20)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
African Mirror, Mischa Hedinger | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (7)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Kino Xenix Zürich (30)
Atlantique, Mati Diop | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-5,27-2.6)
Bildnis einer Trinkerin (1979), Ulrike Ottinger | Filmpodium Zürich (8,13)
Bounty, Shyaka Kagame | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (6,8)
Das Mädchen und die Spinne, Ramon Zürcher* | KultKino Basel (6,12*-) Kino Lido Biel/Bienne (7*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (9*) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (9*) Kino Cameo Winterthur (10*,14-15,24) cinéClub Bern (11*-) Kinok St.Gallen (12*,14,17,20,28) Deutschschweiz (13-) Kino Rex Thun (13*) NEW
Das neue Evangelium
, Milo Rau | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Die Moskauer Prozesse
, Milo Rau | Stattkino Luzern (9)
Davos
, Julia Niemann, Daniel Hoesl | Deutschschweiz (6-) NEW
Dolor y gloria
, Pedro Almodovar | Kinoclub Sursee (7)
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8)
Ema y Gaston
, Pablo Larrain | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-9,17-19)
Favolacce
, Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Il mio corpo
, Michele Pennetta | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rex Bern (10*) Stattkino Luzern (13*) Deutschschweiz (13-) Svizzera italiana (20-) NEW
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur
| Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (11,18,21,30)
Je ne te voyais pas, François Kohler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Les enfants d’Isadora, Damien Manivel* | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4*) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Litigante
, Franco Lolli | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (22,24,27,30) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (4)
Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke | Kino Xenix Zürich (2,6,24,26,28-29,31,1-2.6)
Mank, David Fincher | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinerama Empire Genève (1-) Cinéma ABC La Chaux-de-Fonds (1) Cinema Otello Ascona (2-3)
Mare, Andrea Staka | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (4,6,9)
Menschenskind!, Marina Belobrovaja* | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (12-) Kino Kosmos Zürich (25*) NEW
Mon cousin anglais, Karim Sayad | Cinéma Apollo Neuchâtel (2) NEW
Nemesis
, Thomas Imbach | Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (4) Kino Xenix Zürich (10-16)
No Apologies, Aladin Dampha, Ebuka Anokwa, Lionel Rupp, Lucas Grandjean, Lucas Moreel, Mamadou Bamba | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (6,8)
Not Me – A Journey with Not Vital, Pascal Hofmann* | Stadtkino Basel (26*,30, 3.6-) Kino Rex Bern (31*) NEW
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Stadtkino Basel (1,8,3.6)
Petite fille, Sébastian Lifschitz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2-4)
Réveil sur Mars, Dea Gjinovci | Suisse romande (26-) Svizzera italiana (27-) NEW
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Suisse romande (1-)Le Nord-Sud Genève (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (5-) C.C.D. Genève (12-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (21)
Sin señas particulares, Fernanda Valadez | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Cinéma Bio Carouge (1-)
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-,6*) NEW
The Earth is Blue as an Orange | Cinéma CityClub Pully (8-)
The Man Who Killed Fon Quixote, Terry Gilliam | Stadtkino Basel (6,22,11.6)
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Rasoulof | Kino Rex Bern (1-5) Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (11) NEW
Un pays qui se tient sage, David Dufresne | Cinéma La Grange Delémont (3) CinéVersoix (21)
W. – Was von der Lüge bleibt, Rolando Colla | Kino Rex Bern (1-5) Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (2)
Wildland, Jeannette Nordhal | Kosmos Zürich (2,4) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2,6,8,11) Zinéma Lausanne (5-) Suisse romande (12-) NEW

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Andrey Tarkovsky – A Cinema Prayer, Andrey Tarkovsky* (Jr) | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5*)
Arada
, Jonas Schaffter | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Bonjour le monde!, Anne-Lise Koehler, Eric Serre | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Die Adern der Welt, Byambasuren Davaa | Suisse romande (12-)
Drunk
, Thomas Vinterberg | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (12-)
Futur Drei, Faraz Shariat | Stadtkino Basel (6,8,12,15,20,24) Kino Xenix Zürich (10-12,20-23)
Garçon chiffon, Nicolas Maury | Suisse romande (12-)
Hölderlin, Michael Engelhardt | Kino Onik Oensingen (13) Kino Sputnik Palazzo Liestal (16) Kino Passerelle Wattwil (23) Kino Seehof Zug (30)
I’ll Be Your Mirror, Johanna Faust* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (2*)
Il sindaco del rione Sanità, Mario Martone | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (26,13.6,21.6,30.6)
Josep, Aurel | Cinéma CityClub Pully (13-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (12-)
Lacci, Daniele Lucchetti | Suisse romande (19-)
Le périmètre de Kamsé, Olvier Zuchuat | Suisse romande (26-)
Le prix du gaz, Orane Burri* | Suisse romande (5-) Zinéma Lausanne (6*,12-)
Lindenberg: Mach dein Ding!, Hermine Huntgeburth | Lichtspiele Olten (6,28)
Lovecut, Iliana Estañol, Johanna Lietha | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Lunana, Pawo Choyning Dorji | Deutschschweiz (20-) Suisse romande (19-)
Lux aeterna, Gaspar Noé | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Odyssee, Nikolas Darnstädt | Neues Kino Basel (13-14)
Palazzo di giustizia, Chiara Bellosi | Stattkino Luzern (2)
Paris Calligrammes, Ulrike Ottinger* | Filmpodium Zürich (7,14*)
Port Authority, Danielle Lessovitz | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9)
Servants, Ivan Ostrochovsky | Suisse romande (26-)
Seules les bêtes, Dominik Moll | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Spuren – Die Opfer des NSU, Aysun Bademsoy | Kino Xenix Zürich (2,9,16,23,30)
Sweat, Magnus von Horn | Deutschschweiz (6-)
The Bubble, Valerie Blankenbyl | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
The Pink Cloud
, Iuli Gerbase | filmingo.ch
The Scent of Fear, Mirjam von Arx* | Deutschschweiz (20-) Kinok St.Gallen (20*,23,25,29)
Trixie, Bastien Genoux* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (20*)
Volevo nascondermi, Giorgio Diritti | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1) Svizzera italiana (6-)
Von Fischen und Menschen, Stefanie Klemm | KultKino Basel (13-) Deutschschweiz (20-)

RETRO

Attica (1974), Cinda Firestone | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12,14,16,18)
Bildnis einer Trinkerin
(1979), Ulrike Ottinger | Filmpodium Zürich (8,13) | already discussed in LOGBOOK
Black Liberation (1967), Edouard De Laurot | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (13,15,17,19)
Blank City (2010), Céline Danhier | Neues Kino Basel (8)
Brève rencontres (1967), Kira Mouratova | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (22,27)
Die Physiker (1964), Fritz Umgelter | Filmpodium Zürich (2,11,13)
Johanna d’Arc of Mongolia (1989), Ulrike Ottinger* | Neues Kino Basel (20-21) Filmpodium Zürich (7,15*)
Justiz (1993), Hans W. Geissendörfer | Filmpodium Zürich (5)
La veuve Couderc
(1971), Pierre Granier-Deferre | Stadtkino Basel (30,7.6)
Les diaboliques (1955), Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stadtkino Basel (7,15,22)
Like Someone in Love (2012), Abbas Kiarostami | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17,29,17.6)
Madame X – Eine absolute Herrscherin (1978), Ulrike Ottinger | Filmpodium Zürich (10,13)
Parmi les pierres grises (1983), Kira Mouratova | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (24,29)
Portrait eines Planeten (1984), Charlotte Kerr | Filmpodium Zürich (23,28)
Safety Last! (1923), Fred Newmeyer, Sam Taylor | Film & Live Concert | André Desponds, Samuel Messerli | Filmpodium Zürich (29)
Ship of Fools (1965), Stanley Kramer | Kino Sputnik Palazzo Liestal (13)
Sicilia!, Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20-21)
The Forbidden Room (2015), Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson | Neues Kino Basel (27-28)
The Smallest Show on Earth (1957), Basil Dearden | Kino Rex Bern (8,16)
The Story of Film (2011), Mark Cousins | Filmpodium Zürich (16,20-21,23,29,23.6,27.6)
Things to Come (1936), William Cameron Menzies | Filmpodium Zürich (17,20,24)
Todo modo (1976), Elio Petri | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23-24)
Ulrike Ottinger* – Die Nomadin vom See (2012), Brigitte Kramer | Filmpodium Zürich (4,14*)

FESTIVAL

Go Short – Thisisshort | Online edition | 8-25/4/2021
Architektur FilmTage Zürich | Online edition | 8-11/4/2021
Visions du Réel Nyon | Nyon – Online | 15-25/4/2021
Rencontres 7e art Lausanne | Online edition | 26/4-2/5/2021

EXHIBITION

Nachleuchten. Nachglühen – Videoinstallationen und ihre Webereiter | Kunsthaus Baselland | 23/1-24/5/2021
Dorian Sari, Post-Truth | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 13/2-24/5/2021
Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions
| Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-9/5/2021
Monica Ursina Jäger, Forest Tales and Emerald Fictions | Kunstraum Kreuzlingen & Tiefparterre Kreuzlingen | 9/4-30/5/2021
Welt am Draht | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021
Tourism | Kunsthaus Glarus | 28/3-24/5/2021
Rinus Van de Velde – I’d Rather Stay at Home, … | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 2/3-20/6/2021 | already in LOGBOOK
Chacarita Moderna, Léa Namer | Affspace Bern | 18/2-10/4/2021

EVENTS

Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Seminar für Wissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online
Ouchy Film Awards | Online edition (22)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Das neue Evangelium, Milo Rau | Online Launch | dasneueevangelium-film.ch (1-) NEW
Davos
, Julia Niemann, Daniel Hoesl | Online Launch | cinefile.ch (6-7) NEW
Mon cousin anglais
, Karim Sayad | Online Launch | filmingo.ch (1-) NEW

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

The Pink Cloud, Iuli Gerbase | Online Launch | filmingo.ch (8-)

Reopening of cinema theatres in Switzerland not before the 15.4.2021

FESTIVAL

Videonale Bonn | Online edition | 4-6/3/2021
Festival du film et Forum internaional sur les droits humains Genève (FIFDH) | Online edition | 5-14/3/2021
Schweizer Jugendfilmtage | Online edition | 18-21/3/2021

EXHIBITION

Nachleuchten. Nachglühen – Videoinstallationen und ihre Webereiter | Kunsthaus Baselland Muttenz | 23/1-24/5/2021
Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions
| Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-9/5/2021
Welt am Draht | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-29/8/2021

EVENT

Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Seminar für Filmwissenschaft, Universität Zürich | Online
Editing Arts - Montage in Motion | Video Symposium | HEAD Cinéma Genève | Online
Milo Rau
 | Masterclass | FIFDH | Online (3)
Innerschweizer Filmpreis | Online (6-7)
Schweizer Filmpreis - Prix du cinéma suisse - Premio del cinema svizzero - Premi dal film svizzer | Genève - Online (26)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Mon cousin anglais, Karim Sayad | Filmingo Online Streaming Platform (15-) | go to Filmexplorer's article | NEW

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Reopening of cinema theatres in Swizterland: 1.4.2021

FESTIVAL

Locarno Shorts Weeks | Locarno Film Festival | Online | 1-28/2/2021

EVENTS

Taking Measures | Video Symposium | Online

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Reopening of cinema theatres in Swizterland: TBA

FESTIVAL

Solothurner Filmtage | Online edition | 20-27/1/2021
Black Movie Genève | Genève | 22-31/1/2021
Norient Film Festival Bern | 27-31/1/2021

EXHIBITION

Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-21/2/2021
Welt am Draht | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 24/10/2020-7/3/2021

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Reopening of cinema theatres in Swizterland not before the 22nd of January.

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Reopening of cinema theatres in Swizterland not before the 22nd of January.

 

FESTIVAL

Human Rights Film Festival Zurich | Kino Kosmos Zürich | 3-8/12/2020

EXHIBITION

Julien Charrière, Towards No Earthly PoleAargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 6/9/2020-3/1/2021
Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-21/2/2021
Aufhellung des Interieurs | Villa Flora Winterthur | 22/11-19/12/2020
Arts et cinéma | Fondation Hérmitage Lausanne | 4/9/2020-3/1/2021
Île bleue, Ruth Baettig | La Julienne Plan-les-Ouates | 9/10-23/12/2020

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-)
Cat in the Wall, Mina Mileva, Vasela Kazakova | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3-4)
Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski | Kinoclub Sursee (4)
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses, Callisto McNulty | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27,3.1)
Der Ast, auf dem ich sitze, Luzia Schmid* | Kino Seehof Zug (1-) Kino Kosmos Zürich (13*) Kino Cameo Winterthur (12*,17)
Echo, Runar Runarsson | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (11)
Fortuna, Germinal Roaux | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (18,20)
Gundermann
, Andreas Dresen | Lichtspiele Olten (4,23)
Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson | Kino Freier Film Aarau (9)
Je ne te voyais pas, François Kohler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Stadtkino Basel (3,13) Filmpodium Zürich (3,10,14,26) Kino Rex Bern (21,6.1,24.1)
Les dames, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Stattkino Luzern (9)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-27)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
O que arde, OIiver Laxe | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (4,6)
Petite fille, Sébastien Lifshitz | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Platzspitzbaby, Pierre Monnard | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Leventina Airolo (9)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (20) Cinema Blrenio Acquaross (23)
The Earth is Blue as an Orange, Iryna Tsilyk | Kino Kosmos Zürich (5,7)
The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao, Karim Ainouz | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (14)
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (21)
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Raoulof | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Tlamess, Ala Eddine Slim | Filmpodium Zürich (3)
Undine, Christian Petzold | Kino Cameo Winterthur (22,25,30,7.1,11.1)
Und morgen die ganze Welt, Julia von Heinz | Deutschschweiz (1-)
W. – Was von der Lüge bleibt, Rolando Colla | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Wildland – Kød & Blod, Jeanette Nordahl | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Yalda, Massoud Bakhshi* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (8) Kinok St.Gallen (9*) Deutschschweiz (10-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Aalto, Virpi Suutari | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (13,17-) Deutschschweitz (17-)
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto
, Aldo Gugolz | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Another Reality, Oli Waldhauer, Noël Dernesch* | Deutschschweiz (3-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (9*)
A Perfect Normal Family
, Malou Reymann | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Billie, James Erskine | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Chambre 212, Christophe Honoré | Svizzera italiana (17-)
Contra, Sönke Wortmann | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Cunningham
, Alla Kovgan | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Dark Waters, Todd Haynes | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Deux, Filippo Meneghetti | Kino Rex Bern (22-23)
El robo del siglo, Ariel Winograd | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Futur Drei, Faraz Shariat | Stadtkino Basel (3,9,12,19,28,31)
Gilles Caron – Histoire d’un regard, Mariana Otero | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) Lichtspiele Olten (19,21-22)
Hexenkinder, Edwin Beeler | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (1-)
Idiot Prayer – Nick Cave Alone at Alexandra Palace, Nick Cave, Robbie Ryan | Kino Cameo Winterthur (10,27)
I’ll Be Your Mirror, Johanna Faust* | Deutschschweiz (10-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (11*,13,19,28)
Il sindaco del rione Sanità, Mario Martone | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Jean Seberg – Against All Enemies, Benedict Andrews | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (4-5)
Kajillionaire, Miranda July | Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,10,18-19,3.1) Kinok St.Gallen (4,7,12,15,19,23,28)
La boda de rosa, Iciar Bollain | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Lacci, Daniele Luchetti | Svizzera italiana (31-)
La odisea de los giles, Sebastian Borensztein | Lichtspiele Olten (5)
La scomparsa di mia madre, Beniamino Barrese | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-16) Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,28,5.1) Stattkino Luzern (20)
Les plus belles années d’une vie, Claude Lelouch | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Mank, David Fincher | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, Nick Broomfield | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6,17,29,4.1,8.1,14.1)
Mjolk: La guerre du lait, Grimur Hakonarson | Svizzera italiana (24-)
Nuestras madres, Cesar Diaz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Padrenostro, Claudio Noce | Svizzera italiana (17-)
Palazzo di giustizia, Chiara Bellosi | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9) Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,14,12.1)
Pat und Mat im Winter, Marek Benes | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Qi qiu – Balloon, Pema Tseden | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (10-)
Roubaix, une lumière, Arnaud Desplechin | Svizzera italiana (3-)
Run, Aneesh Chaganty | Deutschschweiz (17-) Svizzera italiana (3-)
Seules les bêtes, Dominik Moll | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Assistant, Kitty Green | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Nest, Sean Durkin | Deutschschweiz (17-)
The Wall of Shadows, Eliza Kubarska | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Veins of the World, Byambasuren Davaa | Deutschschweiz (24-)
Zürcher Tagebuch, Stefan Haupt | Deutschschweiz (1-)

RETRO

Adieu au langage (2014), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (10,28) Kino Rex Bern (21)
Female Trouble
(1974), John Waters | Neues Kino Basel (17-18)
Film socialisme (2010), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (13,17)
Indien
(1993), Paul Harather | Stadtkino Basel (7,16,23)
Le mépris (1963), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (4,23)
Männer im Ring
(1990-2020), Eric Langjahr | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005), Miranda July | Stadtkino Basel (9,12,29)
Menu Total (1985-1986), Christoph Schlingensief | Neues Kino Basel (3-4)
My Degeneration (1990), Jon Moritsugu | Neues Kino Basel (10)
Nackt unter Wölfen (1963), Frank Beyer | Stadtkino Basel (6,14,20)
Porträt eines Planeten (1984), Charlotte Kerl | Filmpodium Zürich (15,19,27)
The Decline of Western Civilization (1981), Penelope Spheeris | Neues Kino Basel (9)
Week End (1967), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Zürich (6,12)

 

ATTENTION! All screenings and events in cinema theatres and exhibition spaces are subject to cancellations due to the closure as may be prescribed by the cantonal authorities.

*

FESTIVAL

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur | Online edition | 3-8/11/2020
Queersicht LGBTI-Filmfestival | Online edition (only short films) | 5-11/11/2020
PinkPanorama Filmfestival | Luzern | 12-18/11/2020
Castellinaria Festival del cinema giovane | Online edition | 14-28/11/2020
Mapping Festival | (Genève) | 19-27/11/2020
Arab Film Festival Zürich | Filmpodium Zürich | 19-29/11/2020
Filmar en América Latina | Online edition | 20-29/11/2020
Porny Days | Zürich | 27-28/11/2020
Festival Jeune Publique | Online edition | 25-29/11/2020

EXHIBITION

Taro Izumi | Museum Tinguely Basel | 2/9-15/11/2020
Julien Charrière, Towards No Earthly PoleAargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 6/9/2020-3/1/2021
Potential Worlds 2: Eco-Fictions | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 24/10/2020-21/2/2021
Bewegte Bilder – Karen Cytter – David Claerbout | Kunst Museum Winterthur | 12/9-15/11/2020
Als wir verschwanden | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 29/8-22/11/2020
Arts et cinéma | Fondation Hérmitage Lausanne | 4/9/2020-3/1/2021

EVENT

Die Zukunft des Kinos | Talk | Edouard Stöckli, Nicole Reinhard, Tobias Faust, Pascal Trächslin | Stadtkino Basel (4)
Prix de Beauté (1930), Augusto Genina | Film & Live Music | Stephen Horne | Filmdpodium Zürich (5)
Ein Abend mit Lordanz Zafranovic | Talk | Stadtkino Basel (11)
A Girl in Every Port (1928), Howard Hawks | Film & Live Music | Günter A. Buchwald | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Beggars of Life (1928), William A. Wellman | Film & Live Music | Martin Christ | Filmdpodium Zürich (14)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

143, rue du désert, Hassen Ferhani | [Suisse romande (1-)]
About Endlessness
, Roy Andersson | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) [Suisse romande (1-)]
African Mirror, Mischa Hedinger* | [Suisse romande (4-)] Neues Kino Basel (14*)
Atlantique
, Mati Diop | Kino Stärne Arlesheim (6,14)
Chris the Swiss, Anja Kofmel | Kultino Wetzikon (19)
Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (23)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | [Suisse romande (1-)]
Der Ast, auf dem ich sitze, Luzia Schmid | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Favolacce, Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Il mio corpo
, Michele Pennetta* | Kino Xenix Zürich (6*) [Suisse romande (18-)]
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | [Suisse romande (1-)]
La communion, Jan Komasa | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Léa Tsemel, avocate | Rahel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche | Svizzera italiana (1-)
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (13)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa | [Suisse romande (1-)]
Litigante, Franco Lolli | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (28)
Mare, Andrea Staka | Svizzera italiana (1-)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Filmpodium Thalwil (24) Cinema Iride Lugano (1-)
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Kino Xenix Zürich (9,11,23-25)
Pinocchio, Matteo Garrone | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (2-4)
Platzspitzbaby, Pierre Monnard | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Shoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-eda | Kultino Wetzikon (5)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (2) [Suisse romande (1-)]
The Climb, Michael Angelo Covino | Kino Rätia Thusis (5,8)
The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao, Karim Ainouz | Lichtspiele Olten (21,23-24)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Terry Gilliam | Kino Xenix Zürich (26-29)
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Raoulof | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Tlamess, Ala Eddine Slim | Filmpodium Zürich (20,22)
Undine, Christian Petzold | [Suisse romande (1-)] Lichtspiele Olten (14)
Und morgen die ganze Welt, Julia von Heinz | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Un pays qui se tient sage, David Dufresne | [Suisse romande (1-)]
Van Gogh – At Eternity’s Gate, Julian Schnabel | Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (6)
Walden, Daniel Zimmermann* | [Suisse romande (18-)] Stattkino Luzern (15*,22,29)
Wildland – Kød & Blod, Jeanette Nordahl | [Suisse romande (4-)] Deutschschweiz (5-)
Yalda, Massoud Bakhshi | [Suisse romande (1-)] Svizzera italiana (26-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

À contresens, Jérôme Piguet | [Suisse romande (26-)]
Adolescentes
, Sébastien Lifshitz | [Suisse romande (4-)]
Anche stanotte le mucche danzeranno sul tetto, Aldo Gugolz* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (18,26*) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (25*) Deutschschweiz (26-)
A Perfect Normal Family, Malou Reymann | [Suisse romande (1-)] Deutschschweiz (19-)
Chien pourri, la vie à Paris, Vy Durand, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier | [Suisse romande (4-)]
Cunningham
, Alla Kovgan | Deutschschweiz (1-) [Suisse romande (1-)]
Dark Waters, Todd Haynes | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Des hommes, Lucas Belvaux | [Suisse romande (11-)]
Drunk, Thomas Vinterberg | [Suisse romande (18-)]
Familie Brasch, Annekatrin Hendel | Kino Xenix Zürich (1,8,15,22,29)
Gagarine, Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh | [Suisse romande (18-)]
Gilles Caron – Histoire d’un regard, Mariana Otero | [Suisse romande (11-)] Deutschschweiz (12-)
Hexenkinder, Edwin Beeler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Honeyland, Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska | [Suisse romande (1-)]
Il sindaco del rione Sanità, Mario Martone | Deutschschweiz (18-)
Insumisas, Laura Cazador, Fernando Perez | Stattkino Luzern (5-10)
Irma Ineichen* - Erinnerungen an Paris 1951-1955, Tobias Ineichen* | Stattkino Luzern (8*,11*)
Jean Seberg – Against All Enemies
, Benedict Andrews | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Je ne te voyais pas, François Kohler | KultKino Basel (10) Deutschschweiz (26-)
Just Kids, Christophe Blanc | Cinema Blenio Acquarossa (18)
La odisea de los giles, Sebastian Borensztein | [Suisse romande (25-)]
Le prix du gaz, Orane Burri | [Suisse romande (18-)]
Les plus belles années d’une vie, Claude Lelouch | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mandibules, Quentin Dupieux | [Suisse romande (18-)]
Mank, David Fincher | [Suisse romande (18-)] Deutschschweiz (19-) Svizzera italiana (19-)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, Nick Broomfield | Kinok St.Gallen (4,13,16,25)
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach | Kino Xenix Zürich (12-15)
Mestari Cheng, Mika Kaurismäki | [Suisse romande (4-)]
Moffie, Oliver Hermanus | Stadtkino Basel (5,8,12,16,20,23) Fachwerk Allschwil (26)
Nuestras madres, Cesar Diaz* | Kino Orient Wettingen (7-) Kino Xenix Zürich (19*-) Deutschschweiz (19-) [Suisse romande (25-)] Svizzera italiana (26-)
Papicha, Mounia Meddour | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (3,7)
Qi qiu – Balloon, Pema Tseden | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (19)
Rouge, Farid Bentoumi | [Suisse romande (25-)]
Suot tschêl blau, Ivo Zen | KultKino Basel (12-) Deutschschweiz (19-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (20*)
The Assistant, Kitty Green | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Dead Don’t Die, Jim Jarmusch | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-18)
The Wall of Shadows, Eliza Kubarska | Deutschschweiz (1-) [Suisse romande (1-)]
Volevo nascondermi, Giorgio Diritti | [Suisse romande (25-)] Kinok St.Gallen (27)
Who’s Afraid of Alice Miller, Daniel Howald | Deutschschweiz (1-) [Suisse romande (5-)]
W. – Was von der Lüge bleibt, Rolando Colla* | Kinok St.Gallen (12*-) Deutschschweiz (12-)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (24)
Zürcher Tagebuch, Stefan Haupt* | Kinok St.Gallen (5*-) Deutschschweiz (5-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (8*)

RETRO

12 Angry Men (1957), Sidney Lumet | Filmpodium Zürich (4)
A Girl in Every Port (1928), Howard Hawks | Film & Live Music | Günter A. Buchwald | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Beggars of Life (1928), William A. Wellman | Film & Live Music | Martin Christ | Filmdpodium Zürich (14)
Das asthenische Syndrom (1989), Kira Muratowa | Filmpodium Zürich (6,8)
Der Fall Italiens
(1981), Lordan Zafranovic | Stadtkino Basel (6,15,29)
Der Jahrundertuntergang (Das Testament des L.Z.) (1993), Lordan Zafranovic* | Stadtkino Basel (14*,28)
Männer im Ring, Eric Langjahr | Deutschschweiz (26-)
Okkupation in 26 Bildern (1978), Lordan Zafranovic* | Stadtkino Basel (1,13*,27)
Prix de Beauté (1930), Augusto Genina | Film & Live Music | Stephen Horne | Filmdpodium Zürich (5)
Symphonie der Himmelstadt (2003), Lordan Safranovic* | Stadtkino Basel (13*,22)
The Harder They Come (1972), Perry Henzell | Stadtkino Basel (2,6,12) Sputnik Liestal (19)
The Tribe (2014), Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi | Stadtkino Basel (10)
Tschechow-Motive (2002), Kira Muratowa | Filmdpodium Zürich (9,12,15)

 

FESTIVAL

Zurich Film Festival | Zürich | 24/9-4/10/2020
Animatou – Festival international du film d’animation Genève | Genève | 1-10/10/2020
Luststreifen Film Festival | Basel | 3-4/10/2020
Lausanne Undergroung Film & Music Festival (LUFF) | Lausanne | 14-18/10/2020
Vevey International Funny Film Festival (VIFFF) | Vevey | 22-25/10/2020

EVENT

Was war das? – Paranoia als Wahrnehmungsschule | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Stadtkino Basel (1)
Metropolis, Fritz Lang (1927) | Film & Live Music | Nicolas Hafner | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4,7)
Academy Shorts | Fribourg (7)
Die 20er-Jahre: Zwischen Schock und Euphorie | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Kino Rex Bern (7)
Stella Händler – Verfechterin der Filmkunst | Talk | Stadtkino Basel (21)
Der Mann mit der Kamera, Dziga Vertov (1929) | Film & Live Music | Christian Henking | Kino Rex Bern (21,25)
It’s the Old Army Game, Edward Sutherland (1926) | Film & Live Music | André Desponds, Samuel Messerli | Filmpodium Zürich (22)
Festivalsursee | Kino Club Sursee (28)
The Dark Side of Ennio Morricone | Film & Live Music | ensemble proton bern, Alexander Gaeng, Nils Braun | Kino Rex Bern (30)
Die Zukunft des Kinos | Talk | Edna Epelbaum, Stefan Eichenberger, René Gerber, Madelaine Corbat | Kino Rex Bern (31)

EXHIBITION

Taro Izumi | Museum Tinguely Basel | 2/9-15/11/2020
Julien Charrière, Towards No Earthly PoleAargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 6/9/2020-3/1/2021
Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-11/10/2020
Bewegte Bilder – Karen Cytter – David Claerbout | Kunst Museum Winterthur | 12/9-15/11/2020
Als wir verschwanden | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 29/8-22/11/2020

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

143, rue du désert, Hassen Ferhani | Cinémajoie Porrentruy (8,14)
About Endlessness
, Roy Andersson | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-) Suisse romande (21-)
African Mirror, Mischa Hedinger | Kulturraum Thalwil (30)
A Good Wife
, Mirjana Karanovic | Kino Apollo Biel/Bienne (6)
Berlin Alexanderplatz
, Burhan Qurbani | Kino Rätia Thusis (1,3)
Canción sin nombre
, Melina León | Cinewil Wil (3) Kino Rätia Thusis (31)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Suisse romande (1-)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Stadtkino Basel (18,24) Kino Rätia Thusis (30)
Favolacce, Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Have a Nice Day
, Jian Liu | Kino Rätia Thusis (29)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Espace Noir Saint-Imier (1-4)
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (3) Kino Rätia Thusis (28)
Journal de ma tête, Ursula Meier | Cinéma La Grange Delémont (3)
La belle époque, Nicolas Bedos | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (26)
La communion
, Jan Komasa | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Léa Tsemel, avocate | Rahel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche | Kinok St.Gallen (1-) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (13-14,16) Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,22-23,27)
Le concours, Claire Simon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (22)
L’île aux oiseaux
, Maya Kosa*, Sergio da Costa* | Cinéma Bio Carouge (6-) Suisse romande (7-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (13) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (14*-)
Manifesto, Julian Rosefeldt | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (7)
Mare, Andrea Staka | Cinématte Bern (2,4-5,11) Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (11)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Suisse romande (1-)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Eliza Hittman | Deutschschweiz (8-) Suisse romande (7-)
O fim do mundo, Basil da Cuhna | Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (18,30) Kino Qtopia Uster (12-13) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (30-31)
O que arde
, Oliver Laxe | Kino Rex Bern (1-7)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (2-)
Pinocchio, Matteo Garrone | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (16)
Platzspitzbaby, Pierre Monnard | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Rafiki, Wanuri Kahiu | Cinema Excelsior Chiasso (9)
Schlingensief – In das Schweigen hineinschreien, Bettina Böhler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch* | Kinok St.Gallen (3-,9*) Stattkino Luzern (8*-) Suisse romande (21-)
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Suisse romande (1-)
Talking about Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari | Cinéma Minimum Neuchâtel (5) CinéVersoix (2)
The Climb, Michael Angelo Covino |  Deutschschweiz (1-) Le Cinoche Moutier (4)
The Other Side, Roberto Minervini | Stadtkino Basel (4,18,26)
The Roads Not Taken
, Sally Potter | Cinéma Eden Château-d’Oex (4) Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (4)
The Wild Goose Lake, Yi’nan Diao | Suisse romande (1-) Bourbaki Luzern (2) Houdini Zürich (1-)
To the Ends of the Earth, Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Kino Cameo Winterthur (1-2,9-10)
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer | Cinéma La Grange Delémont (3)
Undine, Christian Petzold | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Where We Belong, Jacqueline Zünd | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (26)
Yalda, Massoud Bakhshi | Suisse romande (21-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Adolescentes, Sébastien Lifshitz | Suisse romande (4-)
Another Day of Life, Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow | Cinema Excelsior Chiasso (2)
Anthropocene – The Human Epoch, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky | Cinema Leventina Airolo (2)
A Perfect Normal Family, Malou Reymann | Suisse romande (28-)
Baracoa, Pablo Briones | Suisse romande (1-)
Beyto, Gitta Gsell* | KultKino Basel (15*-) Deutschschweiz (29-)
Billie, James Erskine | Suisse romande (1-)
Chicuarotes, Gael Garcia Bernal | Stadtkino Basel (2,11,31)
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël | Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (7,16,22) Cinema Forum Bellinzona (6)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Cunningham, Alla Kovgan | KultKino Basel (25-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (25-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (28*) Deutschschweiz (29-) Suisse romande (28-)
Dark Waters, Todd Haynes | Deutschschweiz (15-)
Die Rückkehr der Wölfe, Thomas Horat | Suisse romande (1-)
Hexenkinder, Edwin Beeler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Honeyland, Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Iniciales S.G., Rania Attieh | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (24) CinéVersoix (30)
Jean Seberg – Against All Enemies
, Benedict Andrews | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Just Kids, Christophe Blanc | Suisse romande (1-)
La scomparsa di mia madre, Beniamino Barrese | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (19,24-25,27)
Leap of Faith: William Friedkin on “The Exorcist”, Alexandre O. Philippe* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7*)
Le bel été
, Pierre Creton | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2,12,24)
Les héros ne meurent jamais, Aude-Léa Rapin | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-)
Les plus belles années d’une vie
, Claude Lelouch | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Lovemobil, Elke Lehrenkrauss | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25)
Ly-Ling und Herr Urgesi, Giancarlo Moos | Suisse romande (1-)
Madre, Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, Nick Broomfield | Kino Rex Bern (2-) Kinok St.Gallen (2-)
Ni d’Ève, ni d’Adam. Une histoire intersexe, Floriane Devigne | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Notre-Dame du Nil, Atiq Rahimi | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Overseas, Sung-a Yoon | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3-)
Papicha, Mounia Meddour | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Paul Nizon: Der Nagel im Kopf, Christoph Kühn | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Qi qiu – Balloon, Pema Tseden | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Seules les bêtes, Dominik Moll | Kino Rex Bern (29)
She Dies Tomorrow, Amy Seimetz | Stadtkino Basel (23,31)
Sybil, Justine Triet | Kino Cameo Winterthur (3)
The Assistant, Kitty Green | Deutschschweiz (22-)
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan, Xavier Dolan | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)
There Is No Evil, Mohammad Raoulof | Deutschschweiz (22-)
The Wall of Shadows, Eliza Kubarska* | KultKino Basel (1-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (7*-) Deutschschweiz (8-) Suisse romande (7-)
Und morgen die ganze Welt, Julia von Heinz | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Un pays qui se tient sage, David Dufresne* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (4*-) Cinéma Rex Fribourg (4*-) Cinéma Apollo Neuchâtel (5*-) Cinéma Rex Biel/Bienne (5*-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6*-) Suisse romande (7-)
Verdinger, Saschko Steven Schmid | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Volunteer, Anna Thommen, Lorenz Nufer | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Who’s Afraid of Alice Miller, Daniel Howald | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Wij – Wir, Rene Eller | Neues Kino Basel (22-23)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Studiokino im Castell (2) Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (31)

RETRO

12 Angry Men (1957), Sidney Lumet | Filmpodium Zürich (21,4.11)
Bug (2006), William Friedkin | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Cry-Baby (1990), John Waters | Kino Rex Bern (19,4.11)
En attendant le bonheur (2002), Abderrahmane Sissako | Kino Rex Bern (26)
F for Fake (1973), Orson Welles | Kino Rex Bern (13,27)
Film d’amore e d’anarchia (1973), Lina Wertmüller | Kino Rex Bern (9,28)
Forbidden Planet (1956), Fred M. Wilcox | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11)
Klute
(1971), Alan J. Pakula | Stadtkino Basel (10,18,28)
Mauvais sang
(1986), Leos Carax | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9)
Network (1976), Sidney Lumet | Stadtkino Basel (1,8,16)
Nuit et jour (1991), Chantal Akerman | Kino Rex Bern (19)
Performance (1970), Donald Cammell, Nicolas Roeg | Kino Rex Bern (11,22)
Sidewalk Stories (1989), Chris Lane | Lichtspiel Bern (29)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994), Stephan Elliott | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6)
The Conversation (1974), Francis Ford Coppola | Stadtkino Basel (9,15,22)
The Harder They Come (1972), Perry Henzel | Kino Rex Bern (2,24)
Warnung vor einer heiligen Nutte (1970), Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Kino Rex Bern (4,20)

FESTIVAL

Fantoche – International Animation Film Festival | Baden | 1-6/9/2020
Orient Express Filmtage | Kino Rex Bern | 2-6/9/2020
Videoex – Experimental Film & Video Festival | Zürich | 11-20/9/2020
Festival du film français d’Helvétie | Biel/Bienne | 16-20/9/2020
Zurich Film Festival | Zürich | 24/9-4/10/2020
Luststreifen Film Festival | Basel | 30/9-4/10/2020

EVENT

Veronika Spierenburg | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (17)
Upcoming Film Makers
| Shorts | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (19)
«I See You» | Shorts | Whiteframe | Oslo Night 2020, Dreispitzhalle Basel (26)

EXHIBITION

Taro Izumi | Museum Tinguely Basel | 2/9-15/11/2020
Kunsttage Basel, The Possible Is Monstrous | Basel | 17-20/9/2020
Julien Charrière, Towards No Earthly Pole | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 6/9/2020-3/1/2021
Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-11/10/2020
Metamorphosis Overdrive | Videos | Rä di Martino, Simon Dybbroe Møller | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 7/3-20/9/2020
Andreas Züst, Eis | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 22/8-22/11/2020
Als wir verschwanden - Julian Rosefeldt, SUPERFLEX, Yuri Ancarani, Julius von Bismarck | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 29/8-22/11/2020
Amélie Bodenmann & Olivia Abächerli, Duell | Benzeholz Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst Meggen | 29/8-20/9/2020
Evelina Cajacob, Tanzen anders | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 21/3-13/9/2020
Peter Aerschmann – I Miss YouMusée d’art et d’histoire Fribourg | 12/5-20/9/2020
sentiments, signes, passions – à propos du livre d’image de Jean-Luc Godard
| Jean-Luc Godard, Fabrice Aragno | Visions du Réel | Château de Nyon | 12/6-13/9/2020 (article on Le livre d’image on LOGBOOK)
Dance First Think Later | Le Commun-Bâtiment d’art contemporain Genève | 21/8-13/9/2020

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

143, rue du désert, Hassen Ferhani* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3*)
2+2=22 [The Alphabet]
, Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (23)
About Endlessness
, Roy Andersson | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (13,15,18,21) Kino Atelier Reinach (8) Kino Houdini Zürich (3)
A febre, Maya Da-Rin | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-30)
As boas maneiras, Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra | Kino Xenix Zürich (26-28)
Bacurau, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-20)
Berlin Alexanderplatz, Burhan Qurbani | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Canción sin nombre
, Melina León | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Columbus, Kogonada | Stadtkino Basel (5,18,24)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Suisse romande (30-)
Divino amor, Gabriel Mascaro | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-9)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Suisse romande (1-)
Fiancées
, Julia Bünter | Kino Kosmos (3-9) Kino Roxy Romanshorn (2,9) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (12-14,20,22)
Gundermann, Andreas Dresen | Kultino Wetzikon (3)
I Am Not a Witch | Rungano Nyoni | Locarno Film Festival | Chiostro dell'Antico convento delle Agostiniane di Monte Carasso (11)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
J’ai perdu mon corps, Jérémy Clapin | Zinéma Lausanne (2-7)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6)
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Stadtkino Basel (19,21) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,28,13.10)
Loulou, Nathan Hofstetter | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mare, Andrea Staka | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Martin Eden, Pietro Marcello | Suisse romande (2-) Svizzera italiana (2-)
O fim do mundo, Basil da Cuhna | Kino Orient Wettingen (25-26,30) Kino im Uferbau Solothurn (6-9)
O que arde
, Oliver Laxe | Kino Rex Bern (24-)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Pinocchio, Matteo Garrone | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Pathé Lausanne (6)
Play, Anthony Marciano | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (15-16)
Qurerência, Helvécio Marins Jr | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-20,24-25)
Schlingensief – In das Schweigen hineinschreien, Bettina Böhler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat*, Véronique Reymond* | Deutschschweiz (3-) Kinok St.Gallen (3*-) Suisse romande (16-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (16*)
Sekuritas, Carmen Stadler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Shoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-eda | Stadtkino Basel (3,10,25)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Suisse romande (16-) Svizzera italiana (24-)
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (11)
Temporada, André Novais Oliveira | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9,28-30)
The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmão, Karim Aïnouz | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-16)
The Roads Not Taken
, Sally Potter | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg | Kino Rex Bern (3,8)
The Twentieth Century, Matthew Rankin | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-)
To the Ends of the Earth, Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (5) Kino Cameo Winterthur (25,1-2.10,9-10.10)
Undine, Christian Petzold | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (23-)
Walden, Daniel Zimmermann* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (6*-) Kino Rex Bern (12*-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

A Dog Called Money, Seamus Murphy | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27)
Advocate | Rahel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Baracoa
, Pablo Briones | Suisse romande (3-)
Billie, James Erskine | Suisse romande (30-)
Christoph Geiser* – Was war was ist was bleibt, Martin Hennig* | Neues Kino Basel (12*) Kino Rex Bern (14*,19-20)
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël | Suisse romande (1-)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Cold November, Ismet Sijarina | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (12)
Das Rössli, die Seele eines Dorfes, Eric Langjahr*, Silvia Haselbeck* | Stattkino Luzern (9*)
Dawson City: Le temps suspendu, Bill Morrison | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3-)
Die Rückkehr der Wölfe, Thomas Horat | Suisse romande (9-)
El año del descubrimiento, Luis López Carrasco | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (22-)
Eva en août, Jonas Trueba | Cinéma CityClub Pully (4-) Les cinémas du Grütli (3-4,7-8)
Hexenkinder, Edwin Beeler | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Insumisas
, Laura Cazador, Fernando Péres | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Jacob et les chiens qui parlent, Edmunds Jansons | Cinéma CityClub Pully (13,27) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6,9)
Jean Seberg – Agains All Enemies, Benedict Andrews | Stadtkino Basel (10-) Deutschschweiz (17-) Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Just Kids, Christophe Blanc | Deutschschweiz (24) Suisse romande (23-)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Les plus belles années d’une vie, Claude Lelouch | Deutschschweiz (17-) Suisse romande (16-)
Los sonámbulos, Paula Hernández | Kino Orient Wettingen (19,23,27)
Ly-Ling und Herr Urgesi, Giancarlo Moos | Suisse romande (30-)
M, Yolande Zauberman | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,12)
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, Nick Broomfield | Stadtkino Basel (3,7,12-13,20)
Marighella, Wagner Moura | Kino Xenix Zürich (21-23)
Me dasht’ me dasht’ me dasht’, Ilir Hasanaj | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
Notre-Dame du Nil, Atiq Rahimi | Deutschschweiz (3-) Suisse romande (2-)
Papicha, Mounia Meddour | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Paul Nizon*: Der Nagel im Kopf, Christoph Kühn* | Kino Rex Bern (7*-) Deutschschweiz (10-)
Platzspitzbaby, Pierre Monnard | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Qi qiu – Balloon, Pema Tseden | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (17-)
Si c’était l’amour, Patric Chiha* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (6-,18*)
Sybil, Justine Triet | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Climb, Michael Angelo Covino | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Trial, Maria Ramos | Kino Xenix Zürich (13,25)
The Wall of Shadows, Eliza Kubarska | KultKino Basel (24-)
Verdinger, Saschko Steven Schmid | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Volunteer, Anna Thommen, Lorenz Nufer | Suisse romande (9-)
Who’s Afraid of Alice Miller, Daniel Howald | Deutschschweiz (1-)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Studiokino im Castell (4,2.10)

RETRO

Casa Scelsi oder die Innenansichten des Klangs (1994), Fred van der Kooij | Kino Rex Bern (5)
Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit
, Helke Sander | Stadtkino Basel (10,17,20)
Dillinger è morto (1969), Marco Ferreri | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,22)
El topo
(1970), Alejandro Jodorowski | Filmpodium Zürich (2)
Holubice (1960), Frantisek Vlacil | Kino Cameo Winterthur (1,4,12)
La classe operaia va in paradiso (1971), Elio Petri | Kino Rex Bern (20,25)
La terre de la grande promesse (1975), Andrzej Wajda | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20-21)
Le mani sulla città (1963), Francesco Rosi | Stadtkino Basel (9,27)
Mauvais sang (1986), Leos Carax | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1,15,22,9.10)
Peeping Tom (1960), Michael Powell | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Performance (1970), Nicolas Roeg, Donald Cammell | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Reisender Krieger (Director’s Cut) (2008), Christian Schocher | Stadtkino Basel (6,28)
Sacro GRA (2013), Gianfranco Rosi | Stadtkino Basel (2,14,27)
Tectonic Plates (1992), Peter Mettler | Kino Rex Bern (6)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994), Stephan Elliott | Kino Cameo Winterthur (11,19,6.10)
The Roof (2006), Kamal Aljafari | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (21)
Wanda (1970), Barbara Loden | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10)

FESTIVAL

Locarno Film Festival | reduced edition | 5-15/8/2020
Festival International du Film Alpin des Diablerets (FIFAD) | 8-15/8/2020
Gässli Film Festival | Basel | 24-30/8/2020

EXHIBITION

Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-11/10/2020
Aktuelle Kunst 2020 – Luzerner Landschaft Reloaded | Videos | Ruth Baettig, Judith Spiess | Museum Sankturbanhof Sursee | 10/6-6/9/2020
Metamorphosis Overdrive | Videos | Rä di Martino, Simon Dybbroe Møller | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 7/3-20/9/2020
Peter Aerschmann – I Miss YouMusée d’art et d’histoire Fribourg | 12/5-20/9/2020
sentiments, signes, passions – à propos du livre d’image de Jean-Luc Godard
| Jean-Luc Godard, Fabrice Aragno | Visions du Réel | Château de Nyon | 12/6-13/9/2020 (article on Le livre d’image on LOGBOOK)
Dance First Think Later | Le Commun-Bâtiment d’art contemporain Genève | 21/8-13/9/2020

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Cinema 89 Klosters (26)
Atlantique, Mati Diop | Deutschschweiz (22,25,27) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (3)
Berlin Alexanderplatz, Burhan Qurbani | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Canci
ón sin nombre, Melina León | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (13-)
Dolor y gloria, Pedro Almodovar | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4,8)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2,4) Suisse romande (19-) Cinema Castelgrande Bellinzona (17) Svizzera italiana (20-)
Fiancées
, Julia Bünter | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Cinématte Bern (3,7)
Il traditore, Marco Bellocchio | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1,6)
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
J’ai perdu mon corps, Jérémy Clapin | Zinéma Lausanne (12-)
Joker, Todd Phillips | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Cinema LongLake Festival Lugano (11) Kino Film am See Walenstadt (14)
Lazzaro felice
, Alice Rohrwacher | Cinema LongLake Festival Lugano (25)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2)
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (13-)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2)
Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (2)
Mare, Andrea Staka | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Anca Damian | Zinéma Lausanne (1-2)
Monos, Alejandro Landes | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-)
O fim do mundo, Basil da Cuhna | Deutschschweiz (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1,4)
O que arde
, Oliver Laxe | Stattkino Luzern (1-5,13)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Pinocchio, Matteo Garrone | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Play, Anthony Marciano | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11)
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Deutschschweiz (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1,9)
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón | Kino Xenix Zürich (20-23)
Sekuritas, Carmen Stadler | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch | Kino Meiringen (1-) Kino Rex Bern (4)
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Kino Cinété Burgdorf (5) Suisse romande (1-)
The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmão, Karim Aïnouz | Cinema Castelgrande Bellinzona (10)
The Lighthouse
, Robert Eggers | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4)
The Painted Bird, Vaclav Marhoul | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1,4)
The Party, Sally Potter | KultKino Basel (1-5)
The Revenant, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Kino Xenix Zürich (13,15-16)
The Roads Not Taken, Sally Potter | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (12-)
The Souvenir, Joanna Hogg | Kino Rex Bern (1-5)
To the Ends of the Earth, Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Deutschschweiz (1-)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Advocate | Rahel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Baghdad in My Shadow
, Samir | Open-Air Cinéma Delémont (26)
Bait, Mark Jenkin | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-)
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël* | Suisse romande (1-) KultKino Basel (5*-) Deutschschweiz (6-)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Kino Rätia Thusis (1-2) Kino in der Lokremise St.Gallen (6) Open-Air Cinéma Delémont (18) Suisse romande (26-) Deutschschweiz (27-)
Filles de joie, Frédéric Fonteyne, Anne Paulicevich | Zinéma Lausanne (5-)
Honeyland
, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Iniciales S.G., Rania Attieh | Ciné Casino Lelocle (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
Insumisas, Laura Cazador*, Fernando Péres | Deutschschweiz (6-) Kino Rex Bern (6*-)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (24) KultKino Basel (27)
La fille au bracelet, Stéphane Demoustier | Open-Air Cinéma Delémont (20) Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (31)
La preuve scientifique de l’existence de Dieu, Fred Baillif | Deutschschweiz (1-)
La vérité, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Kino Rätia Thusis (7,9) Open-Air Kino Sommerfilme Solothurn (21)
Le sel des larmes, Philippe Garrel | Suisse romande (1-)
Loulou, Nathan Hofstetter | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Mjölk, Grimur Hakonarson | Kino Rätia Thusis (27-29)
Platzspitzbaby, Pierre Monnard* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (13) Open-Air Cinéma Morges (16) Suisse romande (19-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (19*-)
Qi qiu, Pema Tseden | Suisse romande (19-)
Schlingensief – In das Schweigen hineinschreien, Bettina Böhler | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Schwesterlein, Stéphanie Chuat*, Véronique Reymond* | KultKino Basel (31*)
Sybil, Justine Triet | KultKino Basel (13) Deutschschweiz (20-)
Tambour battant, François-Christophe Marzal | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Thalasso
, Guillaume Nicloux | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Climb, Michael Angelo Covino | Suisse romande (5-) Kino Kosmos Zürich (19-) Deutschschweiz (20-)
The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2) Suisse romande (12-)
The Farewell, Lulu Wang | Open-Air Cinéma Fribourg (5)
Undine, Christian Petzold* | Kinok St.Gallen (8) KultKino Basel (21*) Deutschschweiz (27-)
Who’s Afraid of Alice Miller, Daniel Howald | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Wim Wenders – Desperado, Eric Friedler, Andreas “Campino” Frege | Kinok St.Gallen (2,19)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Suisse romande (1-) Kinotheatre Madlen Heerbrugg (3)

RETRO

Comme une image (2004), Agnès Jaoui | Filmpodium Zürich (1,6,22)
Dällenach Kari (1970), Kurt Früh | Filmpodium Zürich (1,7,16)
Der müde Tod (1921), Fritz Lang | Neues Kino Basel (5)
El topo (1970), Alejandro Jodorowski | Filmpodium Zürich (18,21,2.9)
In weiter Ferne, so nah! (1993), Wim Wenders | Kinok St.Gallen (4,23)
La maschera del demonio (1960), Mario Bava | Neues Kino Basel (13)
Lost in La Mancha (2002), Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe | Lichtspiel Bern (12)
Lo stagionale (1972), Alvaro Bizzarri | Kino Kosmos Zürich (31)
Mädchen in Uniform (1931), Leontine Sagan | Neues Kino Basel (19)
Orphée (1950), Jean Cocteau | Filmpodium Zürich (5,12)
Peeping Tom (1960), Michael Powell | Filmpodium Zürich (24,26,6.9)
Performance (1970), Nicolas Roeg, Donald Cammell | Filmpodium Zürich (25,29,6.9)
RR – Railroad (2007), James Benning | Neues Kino Basel (12)
Touki Bouki (1973), Djibril Diop Mambéty | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1,3)
Unser Garten Eden (2010), Mano Khalil | Lichtspiel Bern (20)

 

FESTIVAL

Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival (NIFFF) | online edition | 3-11/7/2020

EXHIBITION

Christoph Oertli, Sensing Bodies | Kunsthaus Baselland Muttenz | 24/1-5/7/2020 | already in  LOGBOOK
Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-11/10/2020
Aktuelle Kunst 2020 – Luzerner Landschaft Reloaded | Videos | Ruth Baettig, Judith Spiess | Museum Sankturbanhof Sursee | 10/6-6/9/2020
sentiments, signes, passions – à propos du livre d’image de Jean-Luc Godard
| Jean-Luc Godard, Fabrice Aragno | Visions du Réel | Château de Nyon | 12/6-13/9/2020 (article on Le livre d’image on LOGBOOK)

EVENT

Alice Guy-Blaché | Shorts (1902-1913) & Live Music | Piano: André Desponds | Filmpodium Zürich (9)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Atlantique, Mati Diop | Kino Rex Bern (5)
Becoming Animal, Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (5)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Kino Cameo Winterthur (3) Cinématte Bern (5)
Digitalkarma, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi | Stattkino Luzern (23-29)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Fiancées
, Julia Bünter | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Have a Nice Day, Liu Jian | Zinéma Lausanne (25)
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Kino Xenix Zürich (27) Cinématte Bern (27)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (19)
Il traditore, Marco Bellocchio | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (12)
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | Deutschschweiz (1-)
J’ai perdu mon corps, Jérémy Clapin | Zinéma Lausanne (12-)
Joker, Todd Phillips | Deutschschweiz (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (15)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Kino Xenix Zürich (29)
Lazzaro felice
, Alice Rohrwacher | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-10)
Le livre d’image, Jean-Luc Godard | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
L’enlèvement de Michel Houellebecq, Guillaume Nicloux | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Les misérables
, Ladj Ly | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (4-5) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (24) Studiokino im Castell Zuoz (25,21.8) Cinématte Bern (28,30) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa*, Sergio da Costa* | Kino Houdini Zürich (15*-) Deutschschweiz (16-)
Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Cameo Winterthur (3) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (8)
Lucky, John Carroll Lynch | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Mare
, Andrea Staka | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Anca Damian | Zinéma Lausanne (15-)
No Apologies, Aladin Dampha & alii | Kino Rex Bern (5) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (9-15)
O fim do mundo, Basil da Cuhna | Deutschschweiz (2-) Suisse romande (1-)
O que arde
, Oliver Laxe | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8) Kino Cameo Winterthur (10,13) Stattkino Luzern (30-31) Kino Rex Bern (30)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Kinok St.Gallen (25)
Pinocchio, Matteo Garrone | Deutschschweiz (9-) Suisse romande (1-)
Play, Anthony Marciano | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (3)
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8) Odeonair Brugg (12)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kino Rex Bern (9*-)
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
The Painted Bird, Vaclav Marhoul | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (15-21)
The Party, Sally Potter | Kinok St.Gallen (16)
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (6)
Where We Belong, Jacqueline Zünd* | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma Royal Ste-Croix (25*-26)
Worlds Apart, Christopher Papakaliatis | Kino Cameo Winterthur (10,14)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Atlantis, Valentyn Vasyanovych | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Baghdad in My Shadow, Samir | Freiluftkino Baden (8) Odeonair Brugg (15) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (26)
Bait, Mark Jenkin | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Berlin Alexanderplatz, Burhan Qurbani* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (8*-) Deutschschweiz (9-)
Canci
ón sin nombre, Melina León | Deutschschweiz (2-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-) Suisse romande (8-)
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël | Suisse romande (1-)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (8) Odeonair Brugg (23) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25)
Dark Waters
, Todd Haynes | Suisse romande (1-)
Honeyland
, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Iniciales S.G., Rania Attieh | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Cinéma Royal Ste Croix (10,12)
La fille au bracelet, Stéphane Demoustier | KultKino Basel (8) Kino Houdini (8)
La preuve scientifique de l’existence de Dieu, Fred Baillif | Deutschschweiz (16-)
La vérité, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Mjölk, Grimur Hakonarson | Cinema 89 Klosters (8)
Notre Dame, Valérie Donzelli | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Sekuritas, Carmen Stadler | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Tambour battant, François-Christophe Marzal | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (10)
Thalasso
, Guillaume Nicloux | Deutschschweiz (2-)
The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour | Deutschschweiz (1-)
The Roads Not Taken, Sally Potter | Deutschschweiz (30-)
The Farewell, Lulu Wang | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (1) Cinélucarne Le Noirmont (14)
To the Ends of the Earth, Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Deutschschweiz (23-) Svizzera italiana (30-)
Un fils, Mehdi M. Bersaoui* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (9*)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Suisse romande (1-)

RETRO

Alice Guy-Blaché | Shorts (1902-1913) & Live Music | Piano: André Desponds | Filmpodium Zürich (9)
Comme une image (2004), Agnès Jaoui | Filmpodium Zürich (26,1.8,6.8,22.8)
Der Stand der Dinge (1982), Wim Wenders | Kinok St.Gallen (5,14)
Falsche Bewegung (1975), Wim Wenders | Kinok St.Gallen (8,26)
Film socialisme
(2010), Jean-Luc Godard | Kino Cameo Winterthur (7)
Im Lauf der Zeit (1976), Wim Wenders | Kinok St.Gallen (15,26)
La crise (1992), Coline Serreau | Filmpodium Zürich (4,13,17)
La fiancée du pirate (1969), Nelly Kaplan | Filmpodium Zürich (21,27)
La noire de… (1966), Ousmane Sembène | Kino Rex Bern (12)
Le mépris (1963), Jean-Luc Godard | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (17)
Les saignantes (2005), Jean-Pierre Bekolo | Kino Rex Bern (7,21)
Les yeux sans visage (1960), Georges Franju | Filmpodium Zürich (20,22,29)
Muna moto (1975), Jean Pierre Dikongue-Pipa | Kino Rex Bern (13,20)
Shaihu Umar (1976), Adamu Halilu | Kino Rex Bern (2,19)
Soleil Ô (1970), Med Hondo | Kino Rex Bern (14)
The Chase (1966), Arthur Penn | Filmpodium Zürich (6,10,16)

FESTIVAL

Iranian Film Festival Zürich | online edition | 28/5-3/6/2020
Festival International du Film Oriental de Genève (FIFOG) | partial online edition | 8-14/6/2020

EXHIBITION

Christoph Oertli, Sensing Bodies | Kunsthaus Baselland Muttenz | 24/1-5/7/2020 | already in  LOGBOOK
Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-11/10/2020
Susanne Hofer | Kunsthalle Wil | 5/4-7/6/2020
Aktuelle Kunst 2020 – Luzerner Landschaft Reloaded | Videos | Ruth Baettig, Judith Spiess | Museum Sankturbanhof Sursee | 10/6-6/9/2020
Daniel Zimmermann | Kunsthaus Pasquart Centre d’Art Biel/Bienne | 2/2-14/6/2020
Gabriela LöffelCentre d’art contemporain Yverdon-les-Bains | 29/2-21/6/2020
sentiments, signes, passions - à propos du livre d'image de Jean-Luc Godard | Jean-Luc Godard, Fabrice Aragno | Visions du Réel | Château de Nyon | 12/6-13/9/2020 (article on Le livre d'image in LOGBOOK)

EVENT

Komplexe Bilder 10: Montagen und re/konstruirte Geschichte(n) | Shorts & Talk | Maia Gusberti, Rachel Mader | Kino Rex Bern (16)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Becoming Animal, Peter Mettler | Kino Xenix Zürich (14,21,28,5.7)
Beuys, Andres Veiel | Kultino Wetzikon (18)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Kino Cameo Winterthur (12,22,28,3.7) Cinema 89 Klosters (24)
Digitalkarma, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (14-15,20)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Deutschschweiz (6-)
It Must Be Heaven
, Elia Suleiman | KultKino Basel (11-) Deutschschweiz (18-)
Joker, Todd Phillips | Kino Kosmos Zürich (10,13) Cinema82 Schöftland (8)
Lazzaro felice
, Alice Rohrwacher | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-10)
Les misérables
, Ladj Ly | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (6-)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa*, Sergio da Costa* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (6*,14,19,28)
Lillian, Andreas Horvath | Cinéma CityClub Pully (7-)
Litigante, Franco Lolli | Cinéma ABC La Chaux-de-Fonds (6-)
Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke* | Deutschschweiz (6-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (7-,17*) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (18*-) Cinémajoie Porrentruy (20-21*) Zinéma Lausanne (24-)
Mare
, Andrea Staka* | Deutschschweiz (6-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (7,9*-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10*-)
Mustang, Denise Gamze Ergüven | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-1.7)
No Apologies, Aladin Dampha & alii | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10-)
O fim do mundo, Basil da Cuhna* | Cinéma Pathé Lausanne (6-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11*-)
Öndög
, Quan’an Wang | Kino Rätia Thusis (19-20) Zinéma Lausanne (10-)
O que arde, Oliver Laxe | Kino Xenix Zürich (22-24,6-8.7) Kino Cameo Winterthur (25,27,29,10.7,13.7)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (6-)
The Painted Bird, Vaclav Marhoul | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (27-)
Un beau soleil intérieur, Claire Denis | Kino Xenix Zürich (18-21)

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Atlantis, Valentyn Vasyanovych | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (12-)
Bait
, Mark Jenkin | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (23-)
Citoyen Nobel
, Stéphane Goël | Suisse romande (6-)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (9)
Dark Waters
, Todd Haynes | Suisse romande (6-)
Fiancées
, Julia Bünter | Cinéma La Grange Delémont (11-12,15) Cinémajoie Porrentruy (10-11,25) Zinéma Lausanne (10-)
Have You Seen My Movie?, Paul Anton Smith | Kino Rex Bern (6-7)
Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Deutschschweiz (6-) Suisse romande (6-)
Iniciales S.G., Rania Attieh | Suisse romande (17-) Deutschschweiz (18-)
Jacob et les chiens qui parlent, Edmunds Jansons | Cinéma CityClub Pully (7)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Cinémajoie Porrentruy (10-11)
La fille au bracelet, Stéphane Demoustier | Deutschschweiz (6-)
La vérité, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Mjölk, Grimur Hakonarson | Kinocenter Quader Chur (7)
Notre Dame, Valérie Donzelli | Deutschschweiz (11-)
Sous la peau
, Robin Harsch | Deutschschweiz (25-)
The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Thiel le rouge – un agent si discret, Danielle Jaeggi | Cinéma Bio Genève (6-)
The Farewell, Lulu Wang | Deutschschweiz (6-)
You Will Die at 20, Amjad Abu Alala | Deutschschweiz (6-) Suisse romande (10-)

RETRO

American Honey (2016), Andrea Arnold | Kino Xenix Zürich (18-21)
Film socialisme (2010), Jean-Luc Godard | Kino Cameo Winterthur (22,7.7)
Karbid und Sauerampfer (1963), Frank Beyer | Stadtkino Basel (10,14,20)
La mort de Mario Ricci (1983), Claude Goretta | Lichtspiel Bern (8)
La noire de… (1966), Ousmane Sembène | Kino Rex Bern (25,12.7)
Mauvais sang (1986), Léos Carax | Kino Rex Bern (13,22)
Muna moto (1975), Jean Pierre Dikongue-Pipa | Kino Rex Bern (27,20.7)
Soleil Ô (1970), Med Hondo | Kino Rex Bern (26,14.7)
The Infinite Happiness (2015), Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine | Neues Kino Basel (25)

EXHIBITION

Christoph Oertli, Sensing Bodies | Kunsthaus Baselland | 24/1-5/7/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Wim Wenders, Two or Three Things I Know about Edward Hopper
| Short | Fondation Beyeler Riehen | 26/1-17/5/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Circular Flow | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 7/12/2019-19/7/2020
Ruth Baettig, Ohne Halt | Aktuelle Kunst 2020 – Luzerner Landschaft | Kunstraum Hochdorf | 15/3-24/5/2020
Potential Worlds 1: Planetary Memories | Migros Museum für Gegewartkunst Zürich | 7/3-31/5/2020
Susanne Hofer | Kunsthalle Wil | 5/4-14/6/2020
Gabriela Löffel | Centre d’art contemporain Yverdon-les-Bains | 29/2-21/6/2020

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Cinema theatres are temporarily closed.
On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

FESTIVAL

Visions du Réel | Nyon | online version: 17/4-2/5/2020

EXHIBITION

Temporarily suspended. Re-opening uncertain.

Christoph Oertli, Sensing Bodies | Kunsthaus Baselland | 24/1-19/4/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Wim Wenders, Two or Three Things I Know about Edward Hopper
| Short | Fondation Beyeler Riehen | 26/1-17/5/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Circular Flow | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 7/12/2019-3/5/2020
Ruth Baettig, Ohne Halt | Aktuelle Kunst 2020 - Luzerner Landschaft | Kunstraum Hochdorf | 15/3/2020-

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

Cinema theatres are temporarily closed.

On Filmexplorer’s section “STREAMING”, in LOGBOOK, you find all the already discussed films that are available in Switzerland through ONLINE STREAMING

CINEMA OFFER IN SWITZERLAND

Discover the Programmes on ONLINE STREAMING of the following cinema theatres:

KultKino Basel, on myfilm.ch
Kino RiffRaff Zürich, on cinefile.ch
Kino Houdini Zürich, on cinefile.ch
Kino Kosmos Zürich, on filmingo.ch and myfilm.ch
Arthouse Zürich, on kino-on-demand.ch and myfilm.ch
Kino Cameo Winterthur, on cinefile.ch and filmingo.ch
Kinok St.Gallen, on cinefile.ch, filmingo.ch and outside-thebox.ch
Stattkino Luzern, on filmingo.ch
Kino Bourbaki Luzern, on cinefile.ch and outside-thebox.ch
Kino Rex Bern, on cinefile.ch, filmingo.ch, myfilm.ch and outside-thebox.ch
Zinéma Lausanne, on outside-thebox.ch
Cinéma CityClub Pully, on filmingo.ch and outside-thebox.ch
C.C.D. Genève, on outside-thebox.ch
Cinéma Bio Genève, on cinefile.ch, mubi.com and outside-thebox.ch
Les cinémas du Grütli Genève, on filmingo.ch and outside-thebox.ch

FESTIVAL

Festival du Film Vert | Switzerland-France | 1-15/3/2020
Rencontres 7e Art Lausanne | Lausanne | 4-8/3/2020
Filmfestival Schaffhausen | Kammgarn Schaffhausen | 4-8/3/2020
FIFDH – Festival du film et forum International sur les droits humains | Genève | 6-15/3/2020
International Innovation Film Festival | Bern | 10-15/3/2020
Yesh! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt | Kino Houdini Zürich | 12-19/3/2020
ZOOMZ Festival Luzern | Stattkino Luzern | 17-21/3/2020
FIFF – Festival International de Films de Fribourg | Fribourg | 20-28/3/2020
Schweizer Jugendfilmtage | Zürich | 25-29/3/2020
Geneva International Jewish Film Festival | Genève | 25-29/3/2020

EXHIBITION

Christoph Oertli, Sensing Bodies | Kunsthaus Baselland | 24/1-19/4/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Wim Wenders, Two or Three Things I Know about Edward Hopper
| Short | Fondation Beyeler Riehen | 26/1-17/5/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Circular Flow | Kunstmuseum Basel Gegenwart | 7/12/2019-3/5/2020
Ruth Baettig, Ohne Halt, Painting #8 | Aktuelle Kunst 2020 – Luzerner Landschaft | Kunstraum Hochdorf: | 15/3-5/4/2020 | Sankturbanhof Sursee: 27/3-31/5/2020
Ruth Baettig, Île bleue | Salle La Julienne Plan-les-Ouates, Genève | 19/3-17/4/2020
Daniel Zimmerman | Kunsthaus Pasquart Centre d’Art Biel/Bienne | 2/2-5/4/2020 | Film (Walden) already in LOGBOOK
Dorota Gaweda & Egle Kulbokaite, Mouthless | FriArt Fribourg | 1/2-29/3/2020
Julian Charrière, Towards No Earthly Pole
| MASI Lugano | 27/10/2019-15/3/2020

EVENT

Komplexe Bilder 9 | Shorts & Talk | Lina Selander, Steganos Tsivopoulos, Pieter Geenen | Maia Gusberti, Rachel Mader | Kino Rex Bern (3)
Im Kampf mit dem Berge
(1921), Arnold Franck | Film & Live Music | AMAR-Quartett | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Taking Measures: Usages of Formats in Film and Video Art | Conference | Migros Museum für Gegewartskunst Zürich (18-20)
Grün drehen – ökologischer Meilenstein oder ökonomischer Blödsinn? | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (19)
Dieter Meiers Rinderfarm, Jeremias Heppeler, DAIF, Jessica Jurassica | Film & Live Music | Kino Rex Bern (20) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (21)
Editing Arts – Montage et Mouvement | Conference | HEAD Genève (27-28)
L’immagine e la parola | Alice Rohrwacher | Films & Talks | Locarno Film Festival (28-29)
Hirokazu Kore’eda | Talk | Till Brockmann | Stadtkino Basel (28)

FILMS ALREADY DISCUSSED IN LOGBOOK

About Endlessness, Roy Andersson | Deutschschweiz (5-)
African Mirror
, Mischa Hedinger* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (24*)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Stattkino Luzern (24)
A White, White Day, Hylnur Palmason | Kino Rex Bern (1) Suisse romande (1-)
Cahier africain, Heidi Specogna | Kino Rex Bern (1,1.4)
Contradict
, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Delphine et Carole, insoumuses, Callisto McNulty | Kino Rex Bern (5) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3,7-9)
Digitalkarma, Francesca Scalisi, Mark Olexa | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
Dolor y gloria, Pablo Almodovar | Kammgarn Schaffhausen (8)
Ema y Gastón, Pablo Larraín | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Golden Age
, Beat Oswald | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (12)
Gottlos Abendland, Felix Tissi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (3,7,16)
Il traditore, Marco Bellocchio | Deutschschweiz (1-)
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beer Garden in Tehran, Narges Kalhor | Cinématte Bern (2)
It Must Be Heaven
, Elia Suleiman | Suisse romande (1-) KultKino Basel (12-) Deutschschweiz (19-)
Jeune femme, Léonor Serraille | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (8)
Joker, Todd Phillips | Cinema Iride Lugano (1) Kammgarn Schaffhausen (7)
La belle époque
, Nicolas Bedos | Suisse romande (1-)
La gomera, Corneliu Porumboiu | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Le Grand bal
, Laetitia Carton | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (13,15)
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (12-)
Les particules, Blaise Harrison | Filmpodium Zürich (25)
Leto, Kirill Serbrennikov | Cinéclub Nyon (16)
Liberté, Albert Serra* | Stadtkino Basel (12*-13,21,23,28) Fachwerk Allschwil (26)
L’île aux oiseaux, Maya Kosa*, Sergio da Costa* | Filmpodium Zürich (26) Cinéma CityClub Pully (31*)
Lillian, Andreas Horvath | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-)
Litigante
, Franco Lolli | Suisse romande (1-)
Little Joe
, Jessica Hausner | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-3)
Love Me Tender, Klaudia Reynicke* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (22*) Deutschschweiz (26-) Kino Rex Bern (26*)
Madame
, Stéphane Riethauser* | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (9*) Svizzera italiana (19-) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (14,16,22,24) Filmpodium Zürich (26)
Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Anca Damian | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1)
O fim do mundo
, Basil da Cuhna | Suisse romande (11-) Filmpodium Zürich (27)
Öndög
, Quan’an Wang | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Play, Anthony Marciano | Cinéma Royal St.Croix (1)
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Pinocchio
, Matteo Garrone | Deutschschweiz (19-) Suisse romande (18-)
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Kino Brienz (2-4) Kammgarn Schaffhausen (7) Kino Kosmos Zürich (8) 
Shoplifters
, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Stadtkino Basel (1,7,27) Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (6) Filmpodium Thalwil (10)
So Long, My Son
, Xiaoshuai Wang | Kino im Schlosshof Oberhofen am Thunersee (13)
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Kino Schwanen Stein am Rhein (1) Kino Kosmos Zürich (1) Suisse romande (11-)
Talking about Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari | Suisse romande (1-)
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão, Karim Aïnouz | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-)
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
The Painted Bird, Vaclav Marhoul | Kino Houdini Zürich (15-16,18)
Wajib, Annemarie Jacir | Kultino Wetzikon (5)
Where We Belong, Jacqueline Zünd | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (15,21,23) Filmpodium Zürich (24) Chrämerhuus Langenthal (23)
Worlds Apart, Christopher Papakaliatis | Kino Cameo Winterthur (14,24,13.4)

NEW IN SWITZERLAND

Adoration, Fabrice du Welz | Suisse romande (1-)
A Hidden Life
, Terrence Malick | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Baghdad in My Shadow
, Samir | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Bangkok Nites, Katsuya Tomita | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4,8)
Camille, Boris Lojkine | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Camilo Restrepo | Shorts | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12)
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël* | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (4*-) Suisse romande (4-)
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio* | KultKino Basel (8*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (8*) Kinok St.Gallen (12*,14-) Deutschschweiz (12-) Cinéma Le Nord-Sud Genève (16*) Suisse romande (18-)
Cold November
, Ismet Sijarina | Filmpodium Zürich (9,13)
Color Out of Space
, Richard Stanley | Kino Rex Bern (14,21)
Dark Waters
, Todd Haynes | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Des provinces lointaines + Les champs brûlants
, Catherine Libert*, Stefano Canapa* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (14*)
Fiancées
, Julia Bünter* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3*) Suisse romande (4-)
Have You Seen My Movie?, Paul Anton Smith | Kino Rex Bern (1,7,15)
Honeyland
, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Kawasaki Keirin + Le sanctuaire invisible, Sayaka Mizuno* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10*)
La communion
, Jan Komasa | Suisse romande (1-) KultKino Basel (26-)
La fille au bracelet, Stéphane Demoustier | Suisse romande (1-)
L’angle mort, Patrick-Mario Bernard, Pierre Trividic | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-)
La vérité, Hirokazu Kore’eda | Deutschschweiz (5-)
Mare
, Andrea Staka* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (8*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (8*) Kinok St.Gallen (11*,13-) Deutschschweiz (12-) KultKino Basel (15*)
Maurizio Cattelan. Be Right Back, Maura Axelrod | Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (6)
Midnight Family, Luke Lorentzen | Suisse romande (18-)
Mjölk
, Grimur Hakonarson | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Norie
, Yuki Kawamura* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9*)
Nulle part avant, Emmanuel Falguières* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (15*)
Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica
, Louis Amon Josek | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (11*) KultKino Basel (12*)
Que sea ley, Juan Solanas | Suisse romande (18-)
Seberg, Benedict Andrews | Deutschschweiz (26-)
Shalom Allah, David Vogel* | Deutschschweiz (19-) Suisse romande (18-) Kinok St.Gallen (20*-)
Silence Radio, Juliana Fanjul* | FIFDH Genève (8,12) Kino Xenix Zürich (8,15*,22) Kino Rex Bern (15*)
Sous la peau, Robin Harsch* | Zinéma Lausanne (10*-) Suisse romande (11-)
The Climb, Michael Angelo Covino | Suisse romande (25-)
The Infinite Happiness, Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine | Neues Kino Basel (26-27)
The Marriage
, Blerta Zeqiri | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Thiel le rouge – un agent si discret, Danielle Jaeggi | Suisse romande (1-)
Undine
, Christian Petzold* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (20*) Deutschschweiz (26-)
Verdinger, Saschko Steven Schmid | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Wild Nights with Emily, Madeleine Olnek | Kino Rex Bern (10-11)

RETRO

Autrement la Molussie (2012), Nicolas Rey | Cinéma Spoutnik (15)
Bota
(2014), Iris Elezi*, Thomas Logoreci* | Filmpodium Zürich (7*)
C’est arrivé près de chez vous (1992), Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Kino Xenix Zürich (20,28) Kino Rex Bern (6)
Das Fest des Huhnes (1992), Walter Wippersberg | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,13-14)
Film socialisme (2010), Jean-Luc Godard | Kino Cameo Winterthur (27,7.4)
J’ai pas sommeil (1994), Claire Denis | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-21)
Lamerica
(1994), Gianni Amelio | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Lo straniero (1967), Luchino Visconti | Stadtkino Basel (8,15,22,27)
Mur murs (1981), Agnès Varda | Filmstelle Zürich (31)
Satantango (1993-1994), Béla Tarr | Kino Xenix Zürich (1)
Saudade (2011), Katsuya Tomita | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3,7)
The Color of Pomegranates (1969), Sergei Paradschanow | Filmstelle Zürich (17)
Vergine giurata (2015), Laura Bispuri | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
Vivre ensemble (1973), Anna Karina | Stadtkino Basel (8,20,30)

FESTIVAL

Stummfilmfestival | Filmpodium Zürich | 1/1-15/2/2020
Filmfest Lausanne – Journées du cinéma germanophone | Lausanne | 4-6/2/2020

EXHIBITION

Christoph Oertli, SensingBodies | Kunsthaus Baselland | 24/1-19/4/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Wim Wenders, Two or Three Things I Know about Edward Hopper
| Short | Fondation Beyeler Riehen | 26/1-17/5/2020
Clemens von Wedemeyer, In Gesellschaft | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 2/11/2019-9/2/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Sebastian Stadler, Pictures, I Think | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 16/11/2019-16/2/2020
Daniel Zimmermann | Kunsthaus Pasquart Centre d'Art Biel/Bienne | 2/2-5/4/2020 | Film Walden already in LOGBOOK
Julian Charrière, Towards No Earthly Pole | MASI Lugano | 27/10/2019-15/3/2020

EVENT

Cut – Die Kunst der Montage | Talk | Claudio Cea | Stadtkino Basel (10)
Claudius Gentinetta | Shorts & Talk | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (7)
Cinema #65: «Scandal» | Shorts & Book Vernissage | Filmpodium Zürich (20)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

Aferim!, Radu Jude | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17,27) | already in LOGBOOK
African Mirror
, Mischa Hedinger | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
All Inclusive
, Corina Schwingruber Ilic | Filmpodium Zürich (20) | already in LOGBOOK
Atlantique
, Mati Diop | Cinesion Lux Sion (4) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (15) | already in LOGBOOK
A White, White Day
, Hylnur Palmason | Kino Rex Bern (1-2,8-9) Kellerkino Bern (2) Suisse romande (19-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Bacalaureat, Cristian Mungiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Burning
, Lee Chang-dong | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (7,9) | already in LOGBOOK
Cold War
, Pawel Pawlikowski | Kultino Wetzikon (20) | already in LOGBOOK
Echo, Rúnar Rúnarsson | Deutschschweiz (1-) C.C.D. Genève | already in LOGBOOK
Eldorado, Markus Imhoof | Kino Rex Bern (9,15) | already in LOGBOOK
Girl, Lukas Dhont | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (11) | already in LOGBOOK
Hotel Jugoslavija
, Nicolas Wagnières* | Kinok St.Gallen (5*) | already in LOGBOOK
Ich war zuhause, aber…, Angela Schanelec | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1-5) Cinématte Bern (7-8) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Il traditore
, Marco Bellocchio | Deutschschweiz (6-) Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Corso Lugano (5) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
I Had Nowhere to Go, Douglas Gordon | Kino Rex Bern (4-10) | already in LOGBOOK
Immer und ewig, Fanny Bräuning | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (14) Cinéma La Bobine Le Sentier (16) | already in LOGBOOK
In the Name of Scheherazade or the First Beer Garden in Tehran
, Narges Kalhor* | Stattkino Luzern (4*,6-) Stadtkino Basel (5*-) Deutschschweiz (6-) Kino Xenix Zürich (6*-) Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (9,14,21,28) NEW
It Must Be Heaven
, Elia Suleiman | Suisse romande (1-) Kino Rex Bern (20) | already in LOGBOOK
Joker, Todd Phillips | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La belle époque
, Nicolas Bedos | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fameuse invasion des ours en Sicile, Lorenzo Mattotti | Freier Film Aarau (16) | already in LOGBOOK
La gomera, Corneliu Porumboiu | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
L’Apollon de Gaza
, Nicolas Wadimoff* | Stadtkino Basel (7*,16,19) Fachwerk Allschwil (27) | already in LOGBOOK
Les hirondelles de Kaboul, Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mavellec | Espace Noir St.Imier (6-8) | already in LOGBOOK
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les particules
, Blaise Harrison* | Kino Rex Bern (1,3,5) Kino Orient Wettingen (4) Kino Cameo Winterthur (13-14,21) | already in LOGBOOK
Little Joe, Jessica Hausner | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière!
, Thierry Frémaux | Filmpodium Zürich (13) | already in LOGBOOK
Marona’s Fantastic Tale, Anca Damian | Cinéma CityClub Pully (19,21,23,1.3) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
My Life Is a Gunshot
, Marcel Derek Ramsay | Stattkino Luzern (13-19) (17: Joke Lanz) | already in LOGBOOK
Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle, Frank Beauvais | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Neon Bull
, Gabriel Mascaro | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Kino Rex Bern (2,14) | already in LOGBOOK
O fim do mundo
, Basil da Cuhna* | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (26*) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Öndög
, Quan’an Wang | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (19-) Cinema Leventina Airolo (26) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
O que arde, Oliver Laxe | Cinéma Eden Château d’Oex (14) Ciné Casino Le Locle (13,16-17) | already in LOGBOOK
Play, Anthony Marciano | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Licthspiele Olten (10-15) Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,14,20) | already in LOGBOOK
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Otello Ascona (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Pinocchio
, Matteo Garrone | Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sieranevada
, Cristi Puiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,28) | already in LOGBOOK
So Long, My Son
, Xiaoshuai Wang | Cinewil Wil (4) | already in LOGBOOK
Space Dogs, Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter | Kino Xenix Zürich (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (19-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Talking about Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari | Suisse romande (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Taste of Cement, Ziad Kaltoum | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (14,16) | already in LOGBOOK
The Beekeeper and His Son, Diedie Weng | Stattkino Luzern (11) | already in LOGBOOK
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão
, Karim Aïnouz | Kino Mansarde Muri (7) Cinéma Minimum Neuchâtel (4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,25,29) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Abou Leila, Amin Sidi-Boumedine |  Suisse romande (1-)
Adam
, Maryam Touzani | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (5-) NEW
Ad Astra, James Gray | Stadtkino Basel (10,22)
Adoration
, Fabrice du Welz | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
A Hidden Life, Terrence Malick | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Amazing Grace
, Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack | Deutschschweiz (1-)
A Rainy Day in New York, Woody Allen | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinema Iride Lugano (2)
A Tale of Three Sisters, Emin Alper | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Au nom de la terre
, Edouard Bergeon | Cinéma d’Oron Oron-la-Ville (4)
Baghdad in My Shadow, Samir* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (18*) Suisse romande (19-) NEW
Braquer Poitiers, Claude Schmitz* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10*-15) NEW
Bruno Manser – Die Stimme des Regenwaldes
, Niklaus Hilber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Camille, Boris Lojkine | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (15,18-19) Studiokino im Castell Zuoz (15) Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW
Ceux qui travaillent
, Antoine Russbach | Filmpodium Thalwil (4) Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (28,1.3)
Chambre 212, Christophe Honoré | Deutschschweiz (20-) NEW
Citoyen Nobel, Stéphane Goël* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (27*) NEW
Cittadini del mondo
, Gianni Di Gregorio | Svizzera italiana (6-) NEW
Cold November
, Ismet Sijarina | Filmpodium Zürich (28,9.3,13.3) NEW
Contradict
, Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer | Deutschschweiz (1-) NEW
Crazywise
, Phil Borges, Kevin Tomlinson | Neues Kino Basel (27-28)
Dark Waters
, Todd Haynes | Suisse romande (26-) Svizzera italiana (27-) NEW
Die Rückkehr der Wölfe
, Thomas Horat | Kino Passerelle Wattwil (5)
Endzeit
, Carolina Hellsgard | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (13)
Gli anni più belli
, Gabriele Muccino | Svizzera italiana (6-) NEW
Gloria Mundi, Robert Guédiguian | Suisse romande (1-)
Gordon & Paddy, Linda Hambäck | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Good Luck, Ben Russell | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (17)
Honeyland
, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Deutschschweiz (6-) NEW
Hors normes
, Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Im Spiegel, Matthias Affolter | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (12-) NEW
Isola
, Aurelio Buchwalder* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (9*)
J’accuse, Roman Polanski | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (1-) Deutschschweiz (13-) Cinema Iride Lugano (1-) NEW
Je ne te voyais pas
, François Kohler | Suisse romande (4-)
Knives Out
, Rian Johnson | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-)
La communion, Jan Komasa | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
La cordillera de los sueños, Patricio Guzmán | Deutschschweiz (1-) Cinéma Urba Orbe (4) Cinema Otello Ascona (4)
La femme de mon frère, Monia Chokri | Cinéma CityClub Pully (8-) NEW
La fille au bracelet
, Stéphane Demoustier | Suisse romande (5-) NEW
La séparation des traces, Francis Reusser | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
La vérité
, Hirokazo Kore-eda | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (20-) NEW
Le milieu de l’horizon, Delphine Lehericey | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Le miracle du saint inconnu, Alaa Eddine Aljem | Studiokino im Castell Zuoz (28)
Le regard de Charles, Marc di Domenico | Suisse romande (1-)
Les éblouis
, Sarah Suco | Suisse romande (1-)
Le voyage du prince, Jean-François Laguionie | Suisse romande (1-)
Litigante
, Franco Lolli | Cinéma CityClub Pully (4-) Suisse romande (17-) NEW
Mamma + mamma
, Karole Di Tommaso | Kino Rex Bern (25-26) NEW
Marriage Story
, Noah Baumbach | Suisse romande (1-)
Midnight Family
, Luke Lorentzen | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Moskau einfach!, Micha Lewinski* | KultKino Basel (6*-) Deutschschweiz (13-) NEW
Mjölk
, Grimur Hakonarson | KultKino Basel (20-) Deutschschweiz (27-) NEW
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
, Quentin Tarantino | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-)
Plötzlich Heimweh, Hao Yu | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Push – Für das Grundrecht auf Wohnen
, Fredrik Gertten | Zinéma Luasanne (1-)
Seules les bêtes
, Dominik Moll | Suisse romande (1-)
Sorry We Missed You, Ken Loach | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
The Grudge, Nicolas Pesce | Suisse romande (1-) Arena Cinemas Zürich (1-)
The Two Popes, Fernando Meirelles | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2) Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Otello Ascona (4)
The Farewell, Lulu Wang | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
The Marriage, Blerta Zeqiri | Filmpodium Zürich (20,28,8.3) NEW
Thiel le rouge – un agent si discret, Danielle Jaeggi* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (25*) Suisse romande (26-) NEW
Un divan à Tunis
, Manele Labidi Labbé | Suisse romande (12-) NEW
Venez avec moi, Armin Biehler* | Neues Kino Basel (13*-14) NEW
Wer sind wir?, Edgar Hagen* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (2,7,11*,15,17,29) NEW
Who Will Fuck Dad?
, Goodyn Green | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (28)
Wir Eltern, Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert | Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (28)

RETRO

12h08, à l’est de Bucarest (2006), Corneliu Porumboiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1,18,28)
4 mois, 3 semaines et 2 jours
(2007), Cristian Mungiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,26)
Bota
(2014), Iris Elezi*, Thomas Logoreci* | Filmpodium Zürich (21,27,7.3*)
Die Blechtrommel
(1979), Volker Schlöndorff | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)
Film d’amore e d’anarchia
(1973), Lina Wertmüller | Stadtkino Basel (2,16,28)
I basilischi
(1963), Lina Wertmüller | Satdtkino Basel (1,5,12)
L’albero degli zoccoli (1978), Ermanno Olmi | Kino Orient Wettingen (13,16)
Lamerica (1994), Gianni Amelio | Filmpodium Zürich (16,18,6.3)
La mort de Dante Lazarescu (2005), Cristi Puiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,14)
Le matos et la thune
(2001), Cristi Puiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15)
Le moindre geste (1971), Fernand Deligny | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16)
Mauvais sang (1986), Leos Carax | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,16,21)
Medaille d’honneur (2009), Calin Peter Netzer | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (12)
Mimì metallurgico ferito nell’onore (1972), Lina Wertmüller | Stadtkino Basel (2,9,23)
Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life (1983), Terry Jones | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
Occident (2002), Cristian Mungiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21)
Reminescences of a Journey to Lithuania (1972), Jonas Mekas | Kino Rex Bern (4,11)
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962), Tony Richardson | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
The Verdict (1982), Sidney Lumet | Filmpodium Zürich (7,11,15)
Vergine giurata (2015), Laura Bispuri | Filmpodium Zürich (19,8.3)

FESTIVAL

Stummfilmfestival | Filmpodium Zürich | 1/1-15/2/2019
Norient Film Festival  | Bern | 14-17/1/2020
Black Movie – Festival de Films Genève | Genève | 17-26/1/2020
Solothurner Filmtage | Solothurn | 22-30/1/2020

EXHIBITION

Len Lye Motion Composer | Museum Tinguely Basel | 23/10/2019-26/1/2020
Clemens von Wedemeyer, In Gesellschaft | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 2/11/2019-9/2/2020 | already in LOGBOOK
Sebastian Stadler, Pictures, I Think | Kunstmuseum St.Gallen | 16/11/2019-16/2/2020
Julian Charrière, Towards No Earthly Pole | MASI Lugano | 27/10/2019-15/3/2020

EVENT

Ruth Waldburger | Talk | Simon Hesse | Kino Xenix Zürich (16)
Die 50er Jahren: Hinter den Fassaden | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Kino Rex Bern (8)
Choreographing the Public | Shorts & Talk | Claudio Gentinetta, Laura Walde | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst (17)
Schatten: Eine nächtliche Halluzination (1923), Artur Robinson | Film & Live Music | Christian Henking | Lichtspiel Bern (30)
Madame de… (1952), Max Ophuls | Film & Talk | Jacques Kermabon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)

THE FILMS OF FILMEXPLORER

Aferim!, Radu Jude | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (30,17.2,27.2) | already in LOGBOOK
African Mirror
, Mischa Hedinger | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Atlantique
, Mati Diop | Kino Rex Bern (4) Studiokino im Castell Zuoz (10) | already in LOGBOOK
A White, White Day
, Hylnur Palmason | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Beanpole, Kantemir Balagov | Cinéma Bellevaux (3-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2-7) | already in LOGBOOK
Capharnaüm
, Nadine Labaki | Filmpodium Thalwil (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Colo, Teresa Villaverde | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (27-31) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Diamantino, Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt | Kino Rex Bern (14) | already in LOGBOOK
Die grüne Lüge, Werner Boote | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (17,19) | already in LOGBOOK
Diego Maradona, Asif Kapadia | Wortreich-Kino Glarus (20) Cinéma Casino La Sarraz (5) Kino Rex Bern (17) | already in LOGBOOK
Dolor y gloria
, Pedro Almodovar | Cinématte Bern (2,5) | already in LOGBOOK
Echo
, Rúnar Rúnarsson | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Entre dos aguas, Isaki Lacuesta | Deutschschweiz (16-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Familia sumergida, Maria Alché | Kino Cameo Winterthur (19) | already in LOGBOOK
Favela olimpica, Samuel Chalard | Kino Nische Winterthur (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Futbal infini
, Corneliu Porumboiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Immer und ewig, Fanny Bräuning | Kulturraum Thalwil (26) | already in LOGBOOK
Il traditore
, Marco Bellocchio | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
It Must Be Heaven, Elia Suleiman | Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Otello Ascona (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Joker, Todd Phillips | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La belle époque
, Nicolas Bedos | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La fameuse invasion des ours en Sicile, Lorenzo Mattotti | Cinema Blenio Acquarossa (1,6) | already in LOGBOOK
La gomera, Corneliu Porumboiu | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (8-) Suisse romande (15-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
L’Apollon de Gaza
, Nicolas Wadimoff | Kino Rex Bern (2) | already in LOGBOOK
Les hirondelles de Kaboul, Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mavellec | Deutschschweiz (5-) Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (10-11) | already in LOGBOOK
Les particules, Blaise Harrison* | Deutschschweiz (9-) Kino Xenix Zürich (9*-15) Kino Rex Bern (10*-) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Los silencios, Beatriz Segnier | Kino Cameo Winterthur (18) | already in LOGBOOK
Lumière!, Thierry Frémaux | Filmpodium Zürich (1,30,13.2) | already in LOGBOOK
Madame, Stéphane Riethauser | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (5,12,14) | already in LOGBOOK
My Life Is a Gunshot
, Marcel Derek Ramsay | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Neon Bull, Gabriel Mascaro | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (31,2.2) | already in LOGBOOK
O que arde
, Oliver Laxe | Cinéma Bio Carouge Genève (1-) Cinémajoie Porrentruy (22,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Parasite, Bon Joong-ho | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Pinocchio
, Matteo Garrone | Svizzera italiana (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, Céline Sciamma | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Ray & Liz
, Richard Billingham | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (6-7,10,12) | already in LOGBOOK
Sans frapper
, Alexe Poukine* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2-,8*) | already in LOGBOOK
Shoplifters
, Hirokazu Kore-eda | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (13) Filmfabrik Fällenden (31) | already in LOGBOOK
So Long, My Son
, Xiaoshuai Wang | Kino Rex Bern (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Space Dogs, Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter | Kino Xenix Zürich (12,19,26,2.2) NEW | already in LOGBOOK
Systemsprenger, Nora Fingscheidt | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão, Karim Aïnouz | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese | Suisse romande (1-) Cinema Otello Ascona (4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lighthouse, Robert Eggers | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Kino Xenix Zürich (26) | already in LOGBOOK
Vif-Argent
, Stéphane Batut | C.C.D. Genève (6) | already in LOGBOOK
Where We Belong
, Jacqueline Zünd | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Zama, Lucrecia Martel | Kino Cameo Winterthur (18) | already in LOGBOOK

OTHER FILM SUGGESTIONS

Abou Leila, Amin Sidi-Boumedine | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3-) Suisse romande (8-) NEW
Adam
, Maryam Touzani | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Advocate, Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche | Suisse romande (1-)
A Hidden Life
, Terrence Malick | Deutschschweiz (30-) NEW
Ajvar, Ana Maria Rossi* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (26*) NEW
Amazing Grace
, Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (2-) NEW
A Rainy Day in New York, Woody Allen | Deutschschweiz (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
A Tale of Three Sisters, Emin Alper | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3) Deutschschweiz (16-) NEW
Aubrun, l’absolue peinture
, Frédéric Pajak* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (30*) NEW
Au nom de la terre
, Edouard Bergeon | Suisse romande (1-)
Baghdad in My Shadow, Samir | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Bait, Mark Jenkin | Freier Film Aarau (7)
Bruno Manser – Die Stimme des Regenwaldes
, Niklaus Hilber | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Chambre 212, Christophe Honoré | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (31,1.2) C.C.D. Genève (5)
Chaos, Sara Fattahi* | Kino Xenix Zürich (31*)
Contradict, Thomas Burkhalter*, Peter Guyer* | Stattkino Luzern (28*) Kino Rex Bern (29*-) Deutschschweiz (30-) NEW
Die Rückkehr der Wölfe
, Thomas Horat | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Ema
, Pablo Larrain | Kino Cameo Winterthur (19) NEW
En liberté
, Pierre Salvadori | Cinéma Otello Ascona (2,4)
Foxtrot
, Samuel Maoz | Ciné-Club Nyon (6)
Gateways to New York
, Martin Witz | Ciné-Theâtre Gstaad (13)
Gloria Mundi, Robert Guédiguian | Suisse romande (1-)
Gordon & Paddy, Linda Hambäck | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Gulîstan, Land of Roses
, Zaynê Akyol | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (9)
Hors normes
, Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Im Spiegel, Matthias Affolter* | Stattkino Luzern (14*) Deutschschweiz (15-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (15*) KultKino Basel (16*,19*) NEW
Isola
, Aurelio Buchwalder* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (12*,19*) NEW
J’accuse, Roman Polanski | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Ciné-Theâtre Gstaad (2-)
Je ne te voyais pas
, François Kohler | Suisse romande (4-)
Knives Out
, Rian Johnson | Suisse romande (1-) Svizzera italiana (1-) Deutschschweiz (2-) NEW
La cordillera de los sueños, Patricio Guzmán | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
La dea fortuna, Ferzan Ozpetek | Svizzera italiana (1-)
La fille au bracelet, Stéphane Demoustier | Kino Kosmos Zürich (14) NEW
La séparation des traces, Francis Reusser | Filmpodium Zürich (3,12,16,12.2)
Lara
, Ole Gerster | Deutschschweiz (1-)
La vérité, Hirokazo Kore-eda | Suisse romande (1-)
Learning to Lose, Silvia Bergmann | Lichtspiel Bern (17) NEW
Le meraviglie
, Alice Rohrwacher | Kino Cameo Winterthur (10,14)
Le milieu de l’horizon, Delphine Lehericey* | Stattkino Luzern (11*-) KultKino Basel (12*) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (13*) Deutschschweiz (16-) NEW
Le miracle du saint inconnu, Alaa Eddine Aljem | Kino Rätia Thusis (3) C.C.D. Genève (22-)
Le regard de Charles, Marc di Domenico | Suisse romande (1-)
Les éblouis
, Sarah Suco | Suisse romande (1-)
Les misérables, Ladj Ly | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (9-) NEW
Le voyage du prince
, Jean-François Laguionie | Suisse romande (1-)
Little Joe
, Jessica Hausner | Deutschschweiz (23-) Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Marriage Story
, Noah Baumbach | Ciné 17 Genève (1-)
Midnight Family
, Luke Lorentzen* | Deutschschweiz (2-) Stadtkino Basel (10*,12,18,20,25,27) NEW
Midnight Traveler, Hassan Fazili | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Miriam Goldschmidt – Erfinderin von Dazwischen
, Christof Schäfer, Janos Tedeschi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (9)
Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle
, Frank Beauvais* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9,12*-16) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (15-) NEW
Oleg
, Juris Kursietis | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3-) NEW
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino | Kino Houdini Zürich (1-)
Öndög, Quan’an Wang | Deutschschweiz (9-) NEW
Play, Anthony Marciano | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschwiez (2-) NEW
Plötzlich Heimweh, Hao Yu | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Push – Für das Grundrecht auf Wohnen
, Fredrik Gertten | Suisse romande (1-) Cinématte Bern (27)
Quello che non sai di me
, Rolando Colla | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (1) Cinema Luna Frauenfeld (4-5)
Seules les bêtes
, Dominik Moll | Suisse romande (8-) NEW
Shooting the Mafia, Kim Longinotto | Cinématte Bern (4) NEW
Sorry We Missed You
, Ken Loach | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Talking about Trees, Suhaib Gasmelbari | Cinéma Bio Genève (22-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (22-) Suisse romande (29-) NEW
Tel Aviv on Fire
, Sameh Zoabi | Filmvorführung im Stärne Arlesheim (3,11)
The Grudge, Nicolas Pesce | Suisse romande (8-) Deutschschweiz (9-) NEW
The Two Popes, Fernando Meirelles | Suisse romande (1-) Deutschschweiz (2-) Cinema Otello Ascona (7) NEW
The Farewell, Lulu Wang | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (8-) Svizzera italiana (1-) NEW
Una primavera
, Valentina Primavera | Kino Xenix Zürich (5) NEW
Varda par Agnès, Agnès Varda | Cinéma de la Grande Salle Chexbres (28-29)
Wer sind wir?, Edgar Hagen* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (26*) Deutschschweiz (30-) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (30*) NEW
Wir Eltern, Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert | Kino Rätia Thusis (9-11)

RETRO

101 Reykjavik (2000), Baltasar Kormakur | Stadtkino Basel (1,19,29)
All That Heaven Allows (1955), Douglas Sirk | Kino Rex Bern (8,12) Lichtspiel Bern (15)
A Star Is Born (1954), George Cukor | Filmpodium Zürich (19,24-25,29)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012), Benh Zeitlin | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
Children of Nature
(1991), Fridrik Fridriksson | Stadtkino Basel (2,11,18)
Die Auslieferung (1974), Peter von Gunten* | Lichtspiel Bern (14*)
Falsche Bewegung (1975), Wim Wenders | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5-6)
E la nave va (1983), Federico Fellini | Kino Rex Bern (4,10)
El otro Cristobal (1963), Armand Gatti | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (24)
Hôtel Monterey (1973), Chantal Akerman | Neues Kino Basel (16-17)
Il bidone
(1965), Federico Fellini | Kino Rex Bern (12,18)
Je rentre à la maison (2001), Manoel de Oliveira | Stadtkino Basel (10,15,26)
Koyaanisqatsi (1982), Godfrey Reggio | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (25)
La cinquième saison (2012), Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (24)
La leyenda del tiempo (2006), Isaki Lacuesta | Kino Xenix Zürich (18-22)
Le matos et la thune (2001), Cristi Puiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (27,15.2)
Le mépris (1963), Jean-Luc Godard | Stadtkino Basel (1,18,26) Landkino Liestal (2)
Les noces rouges (1973), Claude Chabrol | Stadtkino Basel (4,9,24)
Madame de… (1952), Max Ophuls | Film & Talk | Jacques Kermabon | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)
Mauvais sang (1986), Leos Carax | Stadtkino Basel (17,23,31)
Max et les ferrailleurs (1970), Claude Sautet | Stadtkino Basel (10,17,30)
Medaille d’honneur (2009), Calin Peter Netzer | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28,12.2)
O apostolo (2012), Fernando Cortizo | Stattkino Luzern (19)
Occident (2002), Cristian Mungiu | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23,21.2)
Schatten: Eine nächtliche Halluzination (1923), Artur Robinson | Film & Live Music | Christian Henking | Lichtspiel Bern (30)
The Last Movie (1971), Dennis Hopper | Neues Kino Basel (18)
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962), Tony Richardson | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10,8.2)
The Night of the Iguana (1964), John Huston | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,11)
ThuleTuvalu (2014), Matthias von Gunten | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10)
Volcano (2011), Runar Runarsson | Stadtkino Basel (5,13,25)
Wanda (1970), Barbara Loden | Neues Kino Basel (30-31)
Zidane, un portrait du 21ème siècle (2006), Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno | Kino Rex Bern (23)

Archive

Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay in touch