The wish list 2016

FESTIVAL

Marathon der Liebe: IOIC Stummfilm-Festival | Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich | 1-4/12/2016
Human Rights Film Festival Zurich | Kino RiffRaff, Kino Houdini, Arthouse Uto | 7-11/12/2016 | already in LOGBOOK: Behemot, Tadmor

EXHIBITION

Laure Prouvost | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 29/10/2016-12/02/2017
Bodenlos II | Seline Baumgartner, Christian Kuntner | Kunsthaus Zofingen | 5/11-18/12/2016
Hiroshi Sugimoto | Past and Present in Three Parts | Musée des Beaux-Arts Le Locle | 6/11/2016-29/1/2017

EVENT

The Compiler Screenings | Whiteframe | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (2)
Alfred Hitchcock und die Vollendung des Filmes | Cinémathèque Deleuze II | Talk | Forum eikones Basel (16)
European Outdoor Film Tour, EOFT | (2-14)
Steht der Schweizer Animationsfilm vor dem internationalen Durchbruch? | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (13)
6. Ostschweizer Kurzfilmwettbewerb | Shorts | Palace St.Gallen (4)
Videomatinée mit Beiträgen von Schweizer Filmschaffenden | Shorts | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur (11)
Filmtage Luzern: Menschenrechte | Stattkino Luzern (10,14)
Singing in the Rain: Kino und Philosophie | Film & Talk | Stattkino Luzern (14)
neoneoDADAfrica! (Performance Art Festival Bone) | Shorts & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (4)
Rex, Roxy, Royal | Book Vernissage | Kino Rex Bern (8)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Film & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (14) | already in LOGBOOK
Kunstpilgerreise | Marinka Limat, Trio Defribillator, Joke Lanz | Performance, Concert, Film | FriArt Fribourg (11)
Pipeline, Gabriel Bonnefoy, Bongo Joe | Film & Concert | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11) | already in LOGBOOK

FILM

Landstück, Volker Koepp | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (12,14,19-20) Kino Cameo Winterthur (13,20,26)
Al-Wadi (The Valley), Ghassan Salhab | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (1,14)
Le challat de Tunis, Kaother Ben Hania | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (2,4,15) Kino Orient Wettingen (13)
Four O’Clock, Paradise Time, Mohamad Abdulaziz | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Nick Cave – One More Time with Feeling | Film (3D) | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1)
The Happy Film, Stefan Sagmeister, Ben Nabors, Hillman Curtis | Film | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (27)
Finsterworld, Frauke Finsterwald | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (19)
Ik ben Alice, Sander Burger | Film & Talk | Kinok St.Gallen (6)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange | Film | Kino Rex Bern (2)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Film | Kino Rex Bern (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les êtres chers, Anne Émond | Film | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (16,18)
Le confessioni, Roberto Andò | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Arlette – Mut ist ein Muskel, Florian Hoffmann | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Little Men, Ira Sachs | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Reset – Restart, Judith Lichtneckert | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Safari, Ulrich Seidl | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Quand on a 17 ans, André Téchiné | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-)
Tanna, Martin Butler, Bentley Dean | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-) Suisse romande (14-) Svizzera italiana (15-)
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-) Suisse romande (21-)
Rabin, The Last Day, Amos Gitai | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Film | Deutschschweiz (29-) | already in LOGBOOK
Alone in Berlin, Vincent Perez | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3)
Fai bei sogni, Marco Bellocchio | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5) Suisse romande (8-) Svizzera italiana (15-)
Mademoiselle, Park Chan-Wook | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-4,-)
Creative Control, Benjamin Dickinson | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Food Coop, Tom Broothe | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Vox Usini, Déborah Legivre | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1-2,5-7,12,15-22)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | CityClub Pully (6,11,17,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Tour de France, Rachid Djaïdani | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-7)
Poesía sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowsky | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-13)
Paradise, Sina Ataeian Dena | Film | Suisse romande (1-)
Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza | Film | Suisse romande (1-)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Bacalauréat, Cristian Mungiu | Film | Suisse romande (7-)
Hieronymus Bosch. The Garden of Dreams, José Luis Lopez-Linares | Film | Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dernières nouvelles du cosmos, Julie Bertuccelli | Film | Suisse romande (14-)
Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas | Film | Suisse romande (14-)
Mercenaire, Sacha Wolff | Film | Suisse romande (28-)
Mountain, Yaelle Kayam | Film | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (3)
Lamb, Yared Zeleke | Film | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (20)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Film | Svizzera italiana (1-)
Ama-san, Cláudia Varejão | Film | Svizzera italiana (15-) | already in LOGBOOK

RETRO

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Stephen Hopkins | Film | Stadtkino Basel (3,7,15)
The Party, Blake Edwards | Film | Stadtkino Basel (11,19,31)
Being There, Hal Ashby | Film | Stadtkino Basel (18,21,30) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (22)
Tokyo-Ga, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (11,19)
Paprika, Satoshi Kon | Animation | Stadtkino Basel (20)
Deadlock, Roland Klick | Film | Neues Kino Basel (17)
Touche pas à la femme blanche, Marco Ferreri | Film | Neues Kino Basel (29-30) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Chrigu, Jan Gassmann, Christian Ziörjen | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-14)
Ridicule, Patrice Leconte | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21,26)
David Wants To Fly, David Sieveking | Film | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (8-)
Les enfants du paradis, Marcel Carné | Film | Stattkino Luzern (4,11)
The Broken Circle, Felix van Groeningen | Film | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (12)
Le chat du rabbin, Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux | Animation | Lichtspiel Bern (8)
The Proposition, John Hillcoat | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
I’m a Cyborg but That’s Ok, Chan-Wook Park | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10)
We Don’t Care About Music Anyway, Cédric Dupire, Gaspard Kuentz | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (17)
Eastern Avenue, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6)
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands, Peter Mettler | Short | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Le miroir, Andrej Tarkowski | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (13)
Hors jeu, Jafar Panahi | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (3,11)
Ceci n’est pas un film
, Jafar Panahi | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (9)

FESTIVAL

Les mercredis du cinéma suisse | Plan-les-Ouates, Genève | 2,9,16,23/11/2016
Festival Sursee
| Kinoclub Sursee | 2-6/11/2016
Queersicht – LGBTI-Filmfestival Bern | Bern | 3-9/11/2016
Festival Tous écrans | Genève | 4-12/11/2016
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur | Winterthur | 8-13/11/2016
Pink Panorama – Lesbischwules Filmfestival Luzern | Luzern | 10-16/11/2016
Castellinaria - Festival internazionale del cinema giovane | Bellinzona | 12-19/11/2016
Pantalla Latina Filmfestival | St.Gallen | 16-20/11/2016
International Arab Film Festival Zürich | Zürich | 16-20/11/2016
Filmar en América Latina | Genève | 18/11-4/12/2016
Festival Cinéma Jeune Public | Pully | 23-27/11/2016
Zambia in Motion | Basel | 24-27/11/2016
Porny Days | Riff Raff Zürich | 25-27/11/2016

EXHIBITION

Danse Macabre. Der Totentanz in der Zeitgenössischen Kunst | videokunst.ch zu Gast im Museum für Kommunikation Bern | 15/10-25/11/2016
Laure Prouvost | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 29/10/2016-12/02/2017
Douglas Gordon, I Had Nowhere to Go | Eva Presenhuber Gallery Zürich | 4/11/2016-20/1/2017 (already in LOGBOOK)
Biennale de l’image en mouvement | Centre d’art contemporain Genève | 9-13/11/2016 – 14/11/2016-29/1/2017
Douglas Gordon | Gagosian Gallery Genève | 9/11-23/12/2016

EVENT

Image under Construction: Revolution of Forms in Iranian Cinema Before and After 1979 | Conference | Seminar für Medienwissenschat der Universität Basel, Forum eikones Basel, Stadtkino Basel (2-5)
Podium Filmmusik – Showreel | Show | ZHdK Zürich (10)
Christoph Oertli – Video Window | Shorts & Talk | Galerie Lullin + Ferrari Zürich (15)
Der Film im Spiel: Interactive Storytelling Made in Zurich | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (15)
Jenna Hasse | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (30)
In Between: Video Art and Film from Tajikistan | Rote Fabrik Zürich (23)
Rex, Roxy Royal | Book Vernissage | Filmpodium Zürich (15) Stadtkino Basel (16) Cinéma Le Capitole Lausanne (17) Roxy Romanshorn (1/12)
Nairs Filme zur Migration | Films | Nairs Zentrum für Gegenwartskunst (20)
RexTone: Jarmush, aufgelegt von Higi The Hick | Music | Kino Rex Bern (25)
Ovo-Werbung – Eine Reise durch die Zeit
| Shorts & Talk | Lichtspiel Bern (25)
European Outdoor Film Tour 2016-2017 | Shorts | Cinéma Le Capitole Lausanne (24)
Oculométrie: une étude "étendue" des mouvements visuels | Talk | Julien Prévieux, Dork Zabunyan | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (10)
Stretching the Thing – African Ghost Valley
| Film Performance | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Voix Off – Bertrand Schefer
| Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (8)
Cinéma performatif. L'anti-cinéma lettriste | Talk | Erik Bullot | Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève (29)

FILM

Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Film & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (4)
Starless Dreams, Mehrdad Oskouei | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,9,19)
Les beaux jours d'Aranjuez, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (12,18)
Kiki, el amor se hace
, Paco León, | Film | Kino Freier Film Aarau (17)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Kino Freier Film Aarau (23) Kinok St.Gallen (13,29)
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) Kino Rex Bern (13,20,22) already in LOGBOOK
This Ain’t California, Marten Persiel | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-9)
Der Kuaför aus der Keupstrasse, Andreas Maus | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27)
Exit Through the Gift Shop, Bansky | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-16) Kinok St.Gallen (30)
Confusion, Laurent Nègre | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-23)
A Good Wife, Mirjana Keranovic | Film | Riff Raff Zürich (15) Deutschschweiz (24-)
Watermarks, Luc Schaedler | Film | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (3-)
Crulic – drumul spre dincolo, Anca Damian | Film | Kultino Wetzikon (9) already in LOGBOOK
Ken Bugul – personne n’en veut, Silvia Voser | Film & Talk | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5) Festival Sursee (6) Kino Rex Bern (9)
Lea, Marco Tullio Giordana | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (29, 12/12,31/12) Kinok St.Gallen (6,24)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (1,9,26) already in LOGBOOK
Eva Hesse, Marcie Begleiter | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (4,6,8,12,26) Stattkino Luzern (17-22)
Hirngespinster, Christian Bach | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (22)
Reasonable Doubt, Mieke Bal | Film | Stattkino Luzern (9)
Whatever Comes Next, Hildegard Keller | Film | Stattkino Luzern (29)
Judgment – Grenze der Hoffnung, Stephan Komandarev | Film | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (28)
Grandma, Paul Weitz | Film | Kino Rex Bern (22)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange | Film | Kino Rex Bern (26,30)
Das Deckelbad, Kuno Bont | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (5)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Fihlo | Film | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (12) already in LOGBOOK
Yo, Matías Meyer | Film | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (27)
Die Geträumten, Ruth Beckermann | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
The Black Hen, Min Bahadur Bham | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Don’t Call Me Son, Anna Muylaert | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Jheronimus Bosch, Touched by the Devil, Pieter van Huystee | Film | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte…, Corinna Belz | Film | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Film | Deutschschweiz (24-)
Wolf and Sheep, Shahrbanoo Sadat | Film | Festival Sursee (4) Deutschschweiz (24-) Suisse romande (30-)
ECAL: les films du diplôme 2016 | Shorts | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Broken Land, Stéphanie Barbey, Luc Peter | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (25, 11/12)
Poesía sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowksy | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28)
Miss Violence, Alexandros Avranas | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-3,5-6,12-13)
Of Men and War, Laurent Bécue-Renard | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (16-17, 19-20, 24)
Creative Control, Benjamin Dickinson | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (9,11-13,23,26-27)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-3,5-6,23,26)
For This Is My Body, Paule Muret | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (16-)
Vox usini, Déborah Legivre | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (30-)
Un paese di Calabria
, Shu Aiello | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (16)
Swagger, Olivier Bobinet | Film | City Club Pully (8-)
Mannerlaatta, Mika Taanila | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9,14,16,22-23,28)
Empathy, Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2-3,5-7,13,15)
Pipeline, Gabriel Bonnefoy | Film | Les mercredis du cinéma suisse Plan-les-Ouates (2)
Katabui, au coeur d’Okinawa, Daniel Lopez | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Late Shift, Tobias Weber | Interactive Film | Suisse romande (9-) already in LOGBOOK
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi | Film | Suisse romande (9-)
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | City Club Pully (11-) Suisse romande (16-)
Jean Ziegler, Nicolas Wadimoff | Film | Suisse romande (23-)
Tour de France, Rachid Djaidani | Film | Suisse romande (23-)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | Suisse romande (30-) already in LOGBOOK
La idea de un lago, Milagros Mumenthaler | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Le confessioni, Roberto Andò | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Rara, Pepa san Martin | Film | Circolo del cinema di Locarno (21)
La tierra y la sombra, César Augusto Acevedo | Film | Circolo del cinema di Locarno (28)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Svizzera italiana (10-)
Fai bei sogni, Marco Bellocchio | Film | Svizzera italiana (24-)

RETRO

The Brick and the Mirror, Ebrahim Golestan | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,11,20)
Still Life, Sohrab Shahid Saless | Film & Talk (3) | Stadtkino Basel (3,12)
Der Stand der Dinge, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (10,18) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (26)
Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (13,28)
Im Lauf der Zeit, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (14,27)
Suna no onna, Hiroshi Teshigahara | Film | Neues Kino Basel (10-11)
The Fireman’s Ball, Milos Forman | Film | Neues Kino Basel (17-18)
L’anticoncept, Gil J. Wolman | Film | Neues Kino Basel (20)
The Conversation
, Francis Ford Coppola | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-20)
Burroughs: The Movie, Howard Brookner | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) Kino Rex Bern (13,20)
Café noir, Jung Sung-il | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,14)
Barbie
, Lee Sang-woo | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (9)
Ridicule, Patrice Leconte | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21,26)
The Last Picture Show, Peter Bogdanovich | Film | Kino Rex Bern (15,20) Lichtspiel Bern (23)
Tears of the Black Tiger, Wisit Sasanatieng | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
The Cremator, Juraj Herz | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (23)
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson | Film | Ciné Club Fribourg (3)
Gambling, Gods and LSD, Peter Mettler | Film & Talk | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Scissere, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15, 1/12)
Eastern Avenue, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17, 6/12)
Le roi de coeur, Philippe de Broca | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23,30)
Le baron de crac, Karel Zeman | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2,5,9,16,23,30)
Contes de la lune vaugue après la pluie, Kenji Mizoguchi | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (18)

FESTIVAL

shnit International Shortfilmfestival | Playground Bern | 5-9/10/2016
Animatou, International Animation Film Festival | Genève | 6-15/10/2016

Festival de l’aube | Kult.Kino Camera Basel | 7-9/10/2016
European Art Cinema Day
| Kult.Kino Atelier Basel, Kino Cameo Winterthur, Kinok St.Gallen, Lichtspiel Bern | 9/10/2016
Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, LUFF | Lausanne | 19-23/10/2016
Berner Filmpreis Festival | Bern | 20-30/10/2016
Vevey International Funny Film Festival | Vevey | 28-30/10/2016

EXHIBITION

Halves and Wholes, Erin Shirreff | Kunsthalle Basel | 2/9-6/11/2016
Juliette Blightman - Extimacy
| Kunsthalle Bern | 24/9-13/11/2016
in_visible Limits | Kunsthaus Interlaken | 18/9-20/11/2016

EVENT

Oh Albert | LSD Oratorium | Elia Rediger, William Britelle, Basel Sinfonietta, Gregor Brändli | Kaserne Basel (7-8)
Zur Schwierigkeit des Vergessens
: Die Filme und künstlerischen Verfahren von Chantal Akerman | Conference | Stadtkino Basel, Forum eikones (20-22)
Fred van der Kooij über südkoreanisches Kino | Lecture | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Film im Bewegung – Container TV | Talk | Kino Toni (Toni-Areal, ZHDK) Zürich (28)
Portraits and Repetitions, Juliette Blightman | Shorts & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (30)
Mike Hoolboom | Shorts & Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (18)

FILM

No Home Movie, Chantal Akerman | Film | Stadtkino Basel (1,22,31)
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,13)
Jirí Menzel. To Make a Comedy Is No Fun, Robert Kolinsky | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,19) Filmpodium Zürich (7,9,11,27) Kino Orient Wettingen (31) Stattkino Luzern (9,16) Kino Rex Bern (6)
Paterson, Jim Jarmush | Film | Stadtkino Basel (7) Kino Rex Bern (29)
Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari | Film | Stadtkino Basel (17,23,28-29,31)
Frohes Schaffen, Konstantin Faigle | Film | neues kino Basel (8)
Voices of Transition, Nils Aguilar | Film | neues kino Basel (13,14)
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers, Ben Russell | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1,3-5)
Varlins Atelier in Zürich, Pio Corradi | Film & Talk (9) | Kino Xenix Zürich (9,12,16,23,26,30)
The Holycoaster (S)Hit Circus, Dennis Schwabenland, Sascha Engel | Film | Kino Riff Raff Zürich (12) Kino Rex Bern (13-) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25)
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte…, Corinna Belz | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Stattkino Luzern (9) Filmpodium Biel (11)
Fritz Lang, Gordian Maugg | Film | Stattkino Luzern (13-18)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Film | Deutschschweiz (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-)
Hieronymus Bosch – The Garden of Dreams, José Luis López-Linares | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (26-)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
Late Shift, Tobias Weber | Interactive Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Saint Amour, Benoît Délepine, Gustave Kervern | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-)
A Dragon Arrives!, Mani Haghighi | Film | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Raving Iran, Susanne Meures | Film | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Swiss Army Man, Dan Kwan | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Wild Plants, Nicolas Humbert | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Flocking, Beata Gardeler | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
La luz incidiente (Un homme charmant), Ariel Rotter | Film | CityClub Pully (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Voir du pays, Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin | Film | CityClub Pully (2-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5-13)
Pat et Mat, Marek Benes | Animation | CityClub Pully (9,30)
Tout s’accélère, Gilles Vernet | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-)
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (5-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Tourisme international, Marie Voigner | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (19-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20,24,30,1/11)
Ants Apartment, Tofigh Amani | Short | Toz Bezi, Ahu Özturk | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (7)
Another Year, Shengze Zhu | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19,22-23,25,30-31)
Madame B, Histoire d’une nord-coréenne, Jero Yun | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (17,23,29)
Ridendo e scherzando – Ritratto di un regista all’italiana, Paola Scola, Silvia Scola | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (2)
En souvenir du monde, Frédéric Pajak | Film | Cinéma Bio Genève (2)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Film | Suisse romande (5-)
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Film | Suisse romande (5-)
La fille inconnue, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Film | Suisse romande (12-) Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Animation | Suisse romande (19-)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Suisse romande (26-) Svizzera italiana (27-)
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | Suisse romande (26-)
Algún día es mañana, Ricardo Torres | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (4)
Hermosa juventud
, Jaime Rosales | Film | Cinema Otello Locarno (20)

RETRO

Je tu il elle, Chantal Akerman | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,12,30)
Ein launischer Sommer, Jirí Menzel | Film | Stadtkino Basel (8,13) Filmpodium Zürich (4,6,10,20-21) Stattkino Luzern (19) Kino Rex Bern (9,16,20)
Lerchen am Faden, Jirí Menzel | Film | Stadtkino Basel (9,16) Filmpodium Zürich (5,7,8,13,21,24) Stattkino Luzern (8) Kino Rex Bern (7,13,23)
You are not I, Sara Driver | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10,12)
Der rechte Weg, Peter Fischli, David Weiss | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15,17-19)
Helsinki Napoli All Night Long, Mika Kaurismaki | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-15) Kino Rex Bern (8,14)
The Power of Kangwon Province, Hong Sang-soo | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,14)
Oasis, Lee Chang-dong | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (5,16)
Thomas Pynchon – A Journey into the Mind of <p.>, Fosco Dubini, Donatello Dubini | Film | Cinema Arena Stüssihof Zürich (8-10)
Ovo-Werbung – Eine Reise durch die Zeit | Shorts & Talk | Lichtspiel Bern (28)
Die Blechtrommel, Volker Schlöndorff | Film | Ciné Club Universitaire Fribourg (11)
James ou pas, Michel Soutter | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,18)
Le fou, Claude Goretta | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,26)
Átame!, Padro Almodóvar | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18)
Akadimia Platonos, Filippos Tsitos | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (1)
Weekend, Andrew Haigh | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (8)
Le testament d’Orphée, Jean Cocteau | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (22)
Un maledetto imbroglio, Pietro Germi | Film | Teatro Paravento Locarno (26)

FESTIVAL

Gässli Film Festival | Basel | 1-7/9/2016
Fantoche – 14. Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm | Baden | 6-11/9/2016
Upcoming Film Makers – Schweizer Jungfilmfestival Luzern | Luzern | 23-24/9/2016
Zurich Film Festival – ZFF | Zürich | 22/9-2/10/2016

EXHIBITION

Solo Walks. Eine Galerie des Gehens | Exhibition | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 25/6-6/11/2016
Tintarella di luna, Zilla Lautenegger | Exhibition | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 25/6-6/11/2016
Renée Vaughan Sutherland | Exhibition | Parkzeit Langrüti Zug | 25/8-2/10/2016

EVENT

Tag des Kinos – Journée du cinéma – Giornata del cinema | Switzerland (4)
Federico García Lorca 1936 | 2 Films & Apero | H.E. Beck Stiftung, Statdkino Basel (13)
Balimage-Filmtreff | 2 Films & Concert | Stadtkino Basel (14)
Mnemocine | Talk & Film | Stadtkino Basel (19)
Utopia – I Have Seen the Future | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (7)
Style: A Matter of Rhytm! | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (30)
Tron, Steven Lindsberg | Film & Talk | Roland Fischer | Kino Rex Bern (2)
A Concert in Pictures – Inside the Baxter Building | Film & Concert | Kino Rex Bern (23)
Blues Folk | A Well Spent Life, Les Blank | Film & Concert | Louis Jucker & Augustin Rebetez | Cinéma City Club Pully (24)
Le garçon et le monde, Ale Abreu | Animation & Atelier | Spoutnik Genève (24,1/10)
Morphogenèse, Iano U.cello & D.C.P. | Performance | Spoutnik Genève (30)

FILM

P’tit Quinquin, Bruno Dumont | Series | Stadtkino Basel (4,22)
El club, Pablo Larraín | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,8)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | kult.kino Basel (22-28) Kino Rex Bern (28) Kino Cameo Winterthur (29)
Förvaret – Detained, Shaon Chakraborty, Anna Persson | Film | neues kino Basel (1)
Idas Dagbok – Ida’s Diary, August B. Hanssen & Mamma är gud, Maria Bäck | Films | neues kino Basel (8-9)
Trapped, Dawn Porter | Film | neues kino Basel (10)
Optimistene – The Optimists, Gunhild Westhagen | Film | neues kino Basel (15-16)
SEXarbeiterin, Sobo Swobodnik | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (14)
Empire Me, Paul Poet | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3,5-7)
Die Hälfte der Stadt, Pawel Siczek | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25)
Batushas Haus, Tino Glimmann, Jan Gollob | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-20)
L for Leisure, Lev Kalman, Whitney Horn | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-17,23-24)
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers, Ben Russell | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (30-)
Im Sommer wohnt er unten, Tom Sommerlatte | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2,4,10)
Hitchcock/Truffaut, Kent Jones | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (9) | already in LOGBOOK
White Snow Mammoth, Paul McCarthy, Damon McCarthy | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (16)
White Snow 4 Channel, Single Projection, 7 Hours, Paul McCarthy, Damon McCarthy | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (24)
Life Is Waiting, Iara Lee | Film | Stattkino Luzern (7)
New Swedish Shorts | Shorts | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (7)
Nick Cave – One More Time With Feeling, Andrew Dominik | Film | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (8) Kino Rex Bern (8)
Barash, Michal Vinik | Film | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)
Zero Theorem, Terry Gilliam | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (15)
Fuocoammare, Gianfranco Rosi | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (28-) | already in LOGBOOK
Polder, Samuel Schwarz, Julian Grünthal | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Surire, Iván Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut | Film | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Sparrows, Rúnar Rúnarsson | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (7-20)
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Animation | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Hedi, Mohamed Ben Attia | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Looking Like My Mother, Dominique Margot | Film | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Maestà, Andy Guérif | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (24)
Illégitime, Adrian Sitaru | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31/8-)
Une nouvelle année, Oksana Bychkova | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31/8-)
Rodeo, Gabriel Mascaro | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (7-)
Les démons, Philippe Lesage | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (14-)
Le garçon et le monde, Ale Abreu | Animation | Spoutnik Genève (14,17,21,24,28)
Gluff – Solitary Inner Acts
, Nazli Dinçel | Shorts | Spoutnik Genève (16)
Rara, Pepa San Martín | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Baden Baden, Rachel Lang | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-) Deutschschweiz (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-)
Les fils de Joseph, Eugène Green | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-)
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Film | Suisse romande (21-)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Suisse romande (21-) already in LOGBOOK
Soy nero, Rafi Pitts | Film | Suisse romande (21-) Svizzera italiana (22-)
Un paese di Calabria, Catherine Catella, Shu Aiello | Film | Suisse romande (21-)
Demolition, Jean-Marc Vallée | Film | Svizzera italiana (15-)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Animation | Svizzera italiana (22-)

RETRO

Mauvais sang, Leos Carax | Film | Stadtkino Basel (9,18,24)
Network, Sidney Lumet | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (5,7)
Wir Wunderkinder, Kurt Hoffmann | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,10,15)
Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l’en 2000, Alain Tanner | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (8,12,14)
Blackmail, Alfred Hitchcock | Film | Kino Cameo Winterhur (20)
Der Verlorene, Peter Lorre | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,4) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,13)
Fussballweltmeisterschaft 1954, Gerhard Grindel, Horst Wigankow, Sammy Drechsel | Film | Kino Rex Bern (13,18)
John Dored’s Island, Dzintra Geka | Film & Author | Lichtspiel Bern (19)
Teorema, Pier Paolo Pasolini | Film | Filmpodium Biel (11)
Se permettete, parliamo di donne, Ettore Scola | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1,5)
Pepi, Luci, Bom y otras chicas del montón, Pedro Almodóvar | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10,18)
Wachtmeister Studer, Leopold Lindtberg | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Mind Game, Masaaki Yuasa | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (6)
Macunaima, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (20)
Akadimia Platonos, Filippos Tsitos | Film | Circolo del cinema Locarno (9)

FESTIVAL

Festival del film Locarno | Locarno | 3-13/8/2016
Festival International du Film Alpin (FIFAD) | Les Diablerets | 6-13/8/2016

EVENT

Chaplin en musique | The Pilgrim, A Dog's Life, Charlie Chaplin | Cinéconcert | Le Capitole Lausanne (24)
Menschen am Sonntag | Cinéconcert | Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer; Martin Christ (Piano) | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (28)

FILM

Terrain vague, Philippe Grand | Film | Stüssihof Zürich (25-31)
Kurzfilm-Showcase (Gässli Film Festival) | Short Films | Stadtkino Basel (31)

Hitchcock/Truffaut, Kent Jones | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (21,30,9/9)
Be Aware and Share, Omid Taslimi | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (22-23)
Projekt A, Marcel Seehuber, Moritz Springer | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (25-27)
Paradise, Sina Ataeian Dena | Film | Deutschschweiz (4-)
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Deutschschweiz (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
El olivo, Icíar Bollaín | Film | Deutschschweiz (25-)
Vor der Morgenröte, Maria Schrader | Film | Suisse romande (10-) Deutschschweiz (18-)
Rara, Pepa San Martín | Film | Deutschschweiz (25-) Suisse romande (31-)
Parasol, Valéry Rosier | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (10-)
Le lendemain, Magnus von Horn | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (17-)
Illégitime
, Adrian Sitaru | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31-)
John From
, Joao Nicolau | Film | Zinema Lausanne (3-)
D’une famille à l’autre, Anna Muylaert | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Blanka, Kohki Hasei | Film | Suisse romande (17-)
Moka, Frédéric Mermoud | Film | Suisse romande (17-)
Offshore – Elmer und das Bankgeheimnis, Werner Schweizer | Film | Suisse romande (17-) | already in LOGBOOK
Rester vertical, Alain Guiraudie | Film | Suisse romande (24-)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film | Suisse romande (24-) | already in LOGBOOK
Baden Baden, Rachel Lang | Film | Suisse romande (31-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Suisse romande (31-)
Les fils de Joseph, Eugène Green | Film | Suisse romande (31-)

RETRO

Psycho, Gus Van Sant | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Fanfaren der Liebe, Kurt Hoffmann | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (7-9,1/9)
Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter, Wim Wenders | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10)
Victim, Basil Dearden | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (25)
The Children’s Hour, William Wyler | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (25)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog, Alfred Hitchcock | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,26,13/9)
Women in Jazz 1935-1952 | Shorts | Lichtspiel Bern (28)
Sedmikrásky – Daisies | Film | Vera Chytilová | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (28)

FESTIVAL

NIFFF - Nauchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival| Neuchâtel | 1-9/7/2016
Open-Air Cinemas in Switzerland

EVENT

Weltrekord auf dem Hallwilersee 1938, Heinz Bertschi | Film | Schloss Heidegg Gelfingen, Kanti Wohlen (25-26)

EXHIBITION

Robert Frank, Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell |15/5-30/10/2016
Point(s) de vue | Exhibition | Musée jurassien des arts Moutier | 19/6-28/7/2016

FILM

Cazando luciérnagas, Roberto Flores Prieto | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4-6)
Wrong Cops, Quentin Dupieux | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (15)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21-24,27) Kino Rex Bern (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Das ewige Leben, Wolfgang Murnberger | Film | Kino Nische Winterthur (9)
The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (1,9,13)
Angèle & Tony, Alix Delaporte | Film | Kinoclub Sursee (1)
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Stattkino Luzern
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau, Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau | Film | Deutschschweiz
Coup de chaud
, Raphaël Jacoulot | Film | Deutschschweiz (7-)
Le miracle de Tekir, Ruxandra Zenide | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film | Deutschschweiz (21-)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin 1979-1989, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lang | Film | Filmpodium Biel (1-3)
La tierra y la sombra, César Acevedo | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-5) Zinéma Lausanne
The Chinese Recipe
, Jürg Neuenschwander | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les Ardennes, Robin Pront | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-26)
Merci patron!, François Ruffin | Film | Suisse romande
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Film | Suisse romande
El olivo, Icíar Bollaín | Film | Suisse romande (6-)

RETRO

La macchina ammazzacattivi, Roberto Rossellini | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (1-3,7,13,15,17,21)
Abschied von gestern, Alexander Kluge | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (10-11,13)
Repo Man, Alex Cox | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (22)
Killer of Sheep, Charles Burnett | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (23)
Enamorada, Emilio Fernández | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1)
Frida: naturaleza viva, Paul Leduc | Film | Kino Rex Bern (20,22)

FESTIVAL

Art Basel Film Programme | Stadtkino Basel | 13-18/6/2016

EVENT

Kinotechnik im Wandel | Guide | Houdini Zürich (4)
Afrikanisches Kino 2.0 | Talk | Xenix Zürich (7)
Richard Tuohy et Dianna Barrie – Perfomance Projections 16mm | Spoutnik Genève (9)

EXHIBITION

Seh Meer, Judith Albert | Video | Benzeholz Meggen | 21/5-16/6/2016
Robert Frank, Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell | 15/5-30/10/2016
João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva | Exhibition | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 30/4-7/8/2016
Coast to Coast, Dominik Stauch | Video | videocity.bs, Congress Center Basel | 12/6-31/7/2016

FILM

Vergine giurata, Laura Bispuri | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,12)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Film | Stadtkino Basel (6,15) Kino Orient Wettingen (8,10-13,27)
Logbook Serbistan, Zelimir Zilnik | Film | Stadtkino Basel (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Congo River, Au-delà des ténèbres, Thierry Michel | Film | Neues Kino Basel (2-3)
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Film | Neues Kino Basel (16-17) | already in LOGBOOK
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse, Arnaud Desplechin | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (13-15)
Kollektivet, Thomas Vinterberg | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (23-28)
Aqui no a pasado nada, Alejandro Fernández Almendras | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen (22)
Soy Nero, Rafi Pitts | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen (24-25,29) Deutschschweiz (30-)
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?, Michel Gondry | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (9-15)
Tatsumi, Eric Khoo | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-22)
Crulic – drumul spre dincolo
, Anca Damian | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (23-29)
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven | Film | Cameo Winterthur (2,9) | already in LOGBOOK
Zvizdan, Dalibor Matanic | Film | Cameo Winterthur (2-3,12) | already in LOGBOOK
Trapped By Law, Sami Mustafa | Film | Stattkino Luzern (15)
La memoria del agua, Matias Bize | Film | Kino Rex Bern (2-8) Cameo Winterthur (3,9-11) (26,30.4) Lichtspiele Olten (6-8)
Journey in Sensuality, Reudi Gerber | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1-8), Suisse romande (22-)
Out of Nature, Ole Giaever | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,5) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,7) Kino Xenix Zürich (16-29) | already in LOGBOOK
Mountains May Depart, Jia Zhang-ke | Film | Kino Rex Bern (4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
Gyrischachen, Sonja Mühlemann | Film | Kino Rex Bern (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Sabogal, Juan José Lozano, Sergio Mejia | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Be Aware and Share, Omid Taslimi, Lasse Linder | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
Die Moskauer Prozesse, Milo Rau | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (18) | already in LOGBOOK
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Deutschschweiz
The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-Hsien | Film | Deutschschweiz (9-) | already in LOGBOOK
Nahid, Ida Panahandeh | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Ama-San, Cláudia Varejão | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau, Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau | Film | Deutschschweiz (30-)
Cosmos, Andrzej Zulawski | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8-)
Above and Below, Nicolas Steiner | Film | Zinema Lausanne | already in LOGBOOK
Solange et les vivants, Ina Mihalache | Film | Zinema Lausanne (1-)
Dans les limbes, Antoine Viviani | Film | Bellavaux Lausanne (2,18)
Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (3,5,16,19) Deutschschweiz (23-) | already in LOGBOOK
Le prisonnier, Patrick McGoohan | Serie | Bellevaux Lausanne (4)
Kaili Blues, Gan Bi | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (4-5,11-12,18-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Moi, Olga Hepnarova, Thomas Weinreb & Petr Kazda | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (1-3,5,16,18-19) Spoutnik Genève (1-3,6-7,10,13)
Those who feel the Fire Burning, Morgan Knibbe | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (8)
Le modèle Erpatak, Benny Brunner | Film | Oblo Lausanne (3,17,24)
Les Chevaliers blancs, Joachim Lafosse | Film | CityClub Pully (1,6,11)
Je suis le peuple, Anne Roussillon | Film | CityClub Pully (2,7,10)
One Floor Below, Radu Muntean | Film | CityClub Pully (3,5,9,12)
Film et Concert Congo! | Film + Concert | CityClub Pully (4)
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-14)
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,6)
Tour de France, Rachid Djaïdani | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,6)
Poesia sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowky | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4)
Mercenaire, Sacha Wolf | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
L’effet aquatique, Solveig Anspach | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5,7)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5,7)
Low Definition Control, Michael Palm | Film | Spoutnik Genève (5)
John From, João Nicolau | Film | Spoutnik Genève (8,11-12,14-16)
Alice through the Looking Glass, James Bobin | Film | Suisse romande
Merci patron!, François Ruffin | Film | Suisse romande (22-)
El olivo, Iciar Bollain | Film | Suisse romande (29-)
Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre, Philippe Falardeau | Film | Suisse romande (29-)
Le gamin à vélo, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne + Le mur et l’eau, Alice Fargier | Film | CCB Bellinzona (7)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Film | Svizzera italiana, Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7) Suisse romande (8-)

RETRO

Jungle Island, Jack Smith + Tanja, Julius Hofherr | Film | Neues Kino Basel (25)
Outrage, Ida Lupino | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (4,7)
The Swimmer, Frank Perry | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
The Draughtsman’s Contract, Peter Greenaway | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (18)
The Hunger, Tony Scott | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-11)
Lucciola, Augusto Genina | Film + Piano | Kino Xenix Zürich (19)
12 Kurzfilme, Georges Schwizgebel | Shorts | Lichtspiel Bern (22)
Syndromes and a Century, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,17)
Mysterious Object at Noon, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Koyaanisquatsi, Godfrey Reggio, Philipp Glass | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (7)
VIsitors, Godfrey Reggio, Philipp Glass | Film | Bellavaux Lausanne (15)

FESTIVAL

Pink Apple | Festival | Zürich-Schaffhausen (27.4-5.5)
VideoEx | Festival | Zürich (24.5-29.5)
Bildrausch | Festival | Basel (25.5-29.5)
Iranian Film Festival | Festival | Zürich (26-1.6)

EVENT

Video On Demand | Talk | Xenix Zürich
Ein Abend für Peter Liechti | Lesung | Aargauer Literaturhaus Lenzburg
Golem im Emmental, Gregor Gilg, Barbara Schrag, Benedikt Eppenberger | Comic + Retro | Rex Bern
Genève Verdi on Screen | Book + Retro | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
La Suisse s’intérroge ou l’exercice de l’audace, Alexandra Walther | Book + Retro | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
Inflaton joue π de Daren Aronofsky | Concert + Film | Spoutnik Genève

EXHIBITION

Aernout Mik | Exhibition | PasquArt Biel/Bienne
François Truffaut – Passionnément | Exhibition | Fondation APDc Marly
Robert Frank - Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell

FILM

Vergine giurata, Laura Bispuri | Film | Stadtkino Basel
Cloudburst, Thom Fitzgerald | Film | Neues Kino Basel
What we do in the Shadows, Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement | Film | Neues Kino Basel
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen
Logbook Serbistan, Zelimir Zilnik | Film | Xenix Zürich, Stadtkino Basel
Ein Haus für alle, Christina Ramsauer | Film | Xenix Zürich
Familienbruchstück, Natalie Pfister | Film | Xenix Zürich
Anderson, Annekatrin Hendel | Film | Xenix Zürich
Die Moskauer Prozesse, Milo Rau | Film | Xenix Zürich
The Disobedient, Mina Djukic | Film | Xenix Zürich
Stories We Tell, Sarah Polley | Film | Xenix Zürich
10 Milliarden – Wie werden wir alle satt?, Valentin Thurn | Film | Filmpodium Thalwil
Mary and Max, Adam Elliot | Animation | Cameo Winterthur
Medianeras, Gustavo Taretto | Film | Cameo Winterthur
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras | Film | Kinonische Winterthur
La memoria del agua, Matias Bize | Film | Cameo Winterthur, Kino Orient Wettingen
Swiss Shorts | Short Films | Kinok St.Gallen
The Fall from Heaven, Ferit Karahan | Film | Kinok St.Gallen
Bakur, Çayan Demirel, Ertugrul Mavioglu | Film | Kinok St.Gallen
Langi Ziit, Romana Lanfranconi | Film | STA Travel und Jazzkantine Luzern
Gyrischachen – von Sünden, Sofas und Cervelats, Sonja Mühlemann | Film | Deutschschweiz
No Home Movie, Chantal Ackerman | Film + Talk | Rex Bern
Olmo and the Seagull, Lea Glob, Petra Costa | Film | Rex Bern
Life is waiting – Referendum and Resistence in West Sahara, Iara Lee | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern
Modest Reception, Mani Haghighi | Film | Bildrausch Basel, Kino in der Reitschule Bern
Appropriate Behavior, Desiree Akhavan | Film | Lichtspiel Bern
Tomorrow-Demain, Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent | Film | Deutschschweiz
La belle saison, Catherine Corsini | Film | Deutschschweiz
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank
, Laura Isreal | Film | Deutschschweiz
Journey in Sensuality – Anna Halprin & Rodin, Ruedi Gerber | Film | Deutschschweiz
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Deutschschweiz
Alice through the Looking Glass, James Bobin | Film | Deutschschweiz, Svizzera italiana
Julieta, Pedro Almodovar | Film | Deutschschweiz, Suisse romande, Svizzera italiana
Cemetery of Splendor, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Bildrausch Basel, Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
Heart of the Dog, Laurie Anderson | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne
Kaili Blues, Gan Bi | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne
In Limbo
, Antoine Viviani | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne | Spoutnik Genève
Les raisins de l’espoir, Bay Okan | Film | Zinema Lausanne
Volta a terra, João Pedro Plácido | Film | Zinema Lausanne, Les cinémas du Grütli Genève
Les Chevaliers blancs, Joachim Lafosse | Film | CityClub Pully
Je suis le peuple, Anne Roussillon | Film | CityClub Pully
La Chine ici et maintenant | Short Films | CityClub Pully
By Ourselves
, Louyre, Andrew Kötting | Film + Talk | Spoutnik Genève
Swandown, Andrew Kötting | Film | Spoutnik Genève
In Jackson Heights, Frederick Wiseman | Film | Spoutnik Genève
Minopolska | Animation | Spoutnik Genève
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Suisse romande
Le bois dont les rêves sont faits, Claire Simon | Film | Suisse romande
Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre, Philippe Falardeau | Film | Suisse romande
The Nice Guys, Shane Black | Film | Suisse romande
Café Society, Woody Allen | Film | Suisse romande

RETRO

Rusalka – Mermaid, Anna Melikian | Retro | Neues Kino Basel
La bête, Walerian Borowczyk | Retro | Neues Kino Basel
Dial M for Murder, Alfred Hitchcock | Retro | Stadtkino Basel
Lost and Delirious, Léa Pool | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
The Go-Between, Joseph Losey | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
The Swimmer, Frank Perry | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
Je,tu,il,elle, Chantal Ackerman | Retro | Piccadilly 2 Zürich, PinkApple
Grizzly Man
, Werner Herzog | Retro | Filmstelle Zürich
Happiness, Todd Solondz | Retro | Filmstelle Zürich
Finnland im Kampf, Erwin Oskar Stauffer | Retro | Lichtspiel Bern
Retrospective Jacques Dutoit | Retro | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne
Gallivant, Andrew Kötting | Retro | Spoutnik Genève

Archive

Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay in touch