The wish list

A selection of films and events that we recommend for film explorers at the beginning of each month.

November 2017

FESTIVAL

Weltfilmtage | Kino Rätia Thusis | 31/10-5/11/2017
Geneva International Film Festival | Genève | 3-11/11/2017
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur | Winterthur | 7-12/11/2017
PinkPanorama. Lesbischwules Filmfestival Luzern | Stattkino Luzern | 9-15/11/2017
Pantalla Latina: Das Lateinamerikanische Filmfestival | St. Gallen | 15-19/11/2017
Festival Filmar en América Latina | Genève | 17/11-3/12/2017
Castellinaria: Festival internazionale del cinema giovane | Bellinzona | 18-25/11/2017
Festival Cinéma Jeune Publique | Lausanne-Pully | 22-26/11/2017
Porny Days | Zürich | 24-26/11/2017

EXHIBITION

Shahryar Nashat, The Cold Horizontals | Kunsthalle Basel | 29/9/2017-7/1/2018
Video-Summe | Basel | 4-19/11/2017
Pierre Bismuth, Where Is Rocky II? Promotional Occurrencies | Exhibition | Lokremise St.Gallen | 29/9-12/11/2017 | on the film, see review already in LOGBOOK
Yellow Creature – Aspekte der Transformation | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 28/10/2017-7/1/2018
Escaping the Digital Unease | Kunsthaus Langenthal | 31/8-12/11/2017
Livia Di Giovanna | Kunsthaus PasquArt Centre d’Art Biel/Bienne | 22/9-19/11/2017
Latifa Echakhch, Dans la maison vide | Le Manoir de la ville de Martigny | 9/9-3/12/2017
Gus Van Sant | Musée de l’Elysée Lausanne | 25/10/2017-7/1/2018

EVENT

Schindlers Häuser, Heinz Emigholz | Film & Talk | Johannes Binotto | Stadtkino Basel (2)
Heinz Emigholz | Talk | Andreas Ruby | Stadtkino Basel (8)
Terje Vigen (1917), Victor Sjöström | Film & Concert | Q3 Jazztrio | Lichtspiele Olten (10)
Filmflut stoppen? | Talk | Frank Braun, Peter Schaumlechner | Kino Xenix Zürich (9)
Kurzfilmprogramm “New Voices” | Shorts & Talk | Kostas Tzouflas | Kino Xenix Zürich (24)
Vampyr (1932), Carl Theodor Dreyer | Film & Concert | Nicola Ratti | Red Bull Music Academy | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Ahnengalerie für Film und Musik | Film & Concert | Film: Lisa Böffgen, Music: Trio III, VII, XII | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (4) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (18)
Ghost in the Shell (1996), Mamoru Oshii | Film & Talk | Krystina Schaub | Kino Houdini Zürich (16)
Jakob Tuggener (1937-1970) | Shorts & Concert | Ulrich Gasser, trio///arsis | Kino Cameo Winterthur (29) Lichtspiel Bern (1)
Nomadton Joue Tische!, Viktor Kossakovsky | Film & Concert | Sven Bösiger, Patrick Kessler | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1)
Marine Hugonnier | Shorts & Talk | Bénédicte Le Pimpec, Isaline Vuille | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3)
Au Nord/Journée Blanche – Bleu Tungstène | Film & Music | Brice Kartmann, Damien Monnier | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10)
Caméra au poing – Carole Roussopoulos | Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (14-16)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

2+2=22 [The Alphabet], Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (1,8,19)
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos | Stadtkino Basel (3,11,25) Landkino Liestal (23) Kino Xenix Zürich (10-12) | already in LOGBOOK
Bickels [Socialism], Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (5,17)
Streetscapes [Dialogue], Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (6,17,24)
Dieste [Uruguay], Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (8,30)
Conny Plank – The Potential of Noise, Reto Caduff, Stephan Plank | Stadtkino Basel (13,18,23)
Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari | Stadtkino Basel (13,23) Kino Xenix Zürich (9-12) | already in LOGBOOK
Park, Sofia Exarchou | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-5)
Suntan, Argyris Papadimitropoulos | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-5)
Athènes rapsodie, Antoine Danis | Kino Xenix Zürich (5,12,19,26)
Interruption, Yorgos Zois* | Kino Xenix Zürich (13*-15)
At Home, Athanasios Karanikolas | Kino Xenix Zürich (23,25-27)
Haarig, Anka Schmid* | Kino Xenix Zürich (23*)
Beyond. An African Surf Documentary, Mario Heinzl* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (7*)
L’image manquante, Rithy Panh | Filmstelle Zürich (14) | already in LOGBOOK
Tanzfilme | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (25)
Untitled, Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,20)| already in LOGBOOK
Elektro Moskva, Elena Tichonowa, Dominik Spritzendorfer | Kino Cameo Winterthur (3,30)
Angels of Revolution, Alexei Fedortschenko | Kino Cameo Winterthur (14,24)
Aurore, Blandine Lenoir | Kinok St.Gallen (1,4-5,8,16,26)
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer | Kinok St.Gallen (1,3,6,19) | already in LOGBOOK
Fiore, Claudio Giovannesi | Kinok St.Gallen (8,28)
Where is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth | Kinok St.Gallen (11) | already in LOGBOOK
Indivisibili, Edoardo De Angelis | Kinok St.Gallen (14,26)
Lumière! L’aventure commence, Thierry Frémaux | Stattkino Luzern (5,8,19)
Seppina, Dieter Spoerri | Lichtspiel Bern (10)
El botón de Nacár, Patricio Guzmán | Kino Rex Bern (12,18)
Spira mirabilis, Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti | Kino Rex Bern (18) Cinématte Bern (19) | already in LOGBOOK
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Kino Rex Bern (19,24,27) | already in LOGBOOK
Check It, Dana Flor, Toby Oppenheimer | Cinématte Bern (4)
The Fits, Anna R. Holmer | Cinématte Bern (5)
Difret – Das Mädchen Hirut, Zeresenay Mehari | Cinématte Bern (27)
The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (17-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Juaja, Lisandro Alonso | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (24-26)
Una mujer fantastica, Sebastián Lelio | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3-5)
Los perros, Marcela Said | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (13-14)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Fihlo | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (18-20) | already in LOGBOOK
Beuys, Andres Veiel | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25-26,28) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

Casting, Nicolas Wackerbart | Kino Rex Bern (1: Heidi Maria Glössner, Nils Althaus) Deutschschweiz (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Giraffen machen es nicht anders – Die Vater-Spur, Walo Deuber | Deutschscwheiz (2-)
Risk, Laura Poitras | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Ultimos días en la Habana, Fernando Pérez | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Blue My Mind, Lisa Brühlmann | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Les voyages extraordinaires d’Ella Maillart, Raphaël Blanc | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Encordés, Frédéric Favre | Deutschschweiz (16-)
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Human Flow, Ai Weiwei | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau* | Kino Rex Bern (20) Kino Kosmos Zürich (21*) Deutschschweiz (23-)
Detroit, Kathryn Bigelow | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Les fantômes d’Ismael, Arnaud Desplechin | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Walter Pfeiffer*: Chasing Beauty, Iwan Schumacher | Deutschschweiz (23-) Kinok St.Gallen (23*,26,28) Kino Rex Bern (22*)
La villa, Robert Guédiguian | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Augsburger Puppenkiste: Als der Weihnachtsmann vom Himmel fiel, Klaus Marschall | Deutschschweiz (30-)
Just Like Our Parents, Laís Bodanzky | Kino Rex Bern (27) Deutschschweiz (30-)
Goliath, Dominik Locher | Deutschschweiz (30-)
La belle et la meute, Khaled Walid Barsaoui, Kaouther Ben Hania | Deutschschweiz (30-)
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Kino Rex Bern (11*) Kino Kosmos Zürich (28) Deutschschweiz (30-) | already in LOGBOOK

Suisse romande

 mon age je me cache encore pour fumer, Rayhana | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2)
Favela olímpica, Samuel Chalard* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (29*)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
La valleé du sel, Christophe Magdy Saber | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
L’assemblée, Mariana Otero | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,4,6,11-12,14,20,24)  Cinéma Spoutnik Genève
Upwelling, Pietro Pasquetti, Silvia Jop | Cinéma Oblo (3,10)
Asphalte, Samuel Benchetrit | Cinéclub Nyon (27)
Ouvrir la voix, Amandine Gay | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2,5-8,11-13,20)
In Jackson Heights, Frederick Wiseman | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7-17)
Le ultime cose - Pawn Street, Irene Dionisio | Cinéma Dynamo CAC Genève (1-15)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Avant la fin de l’été, Maryam Goormaghtigh* | Suisse romande (1-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1*)
Risk
, Laura Poitras | Suisse romande (1-)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
, Yorgos Lanthimos | Suisse romande (1-)
Les grandes traversées
, David Maye | Suisse romande (1-)
Calabria
, Pierre-François Sauter | Suisse romande (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Hounds of Love
, Ben Young | Suisse romande (8-)
Encordés
, Frédéric Favre | Suisse romande (8-)
Maryline
, Guillaume Gallienne | Suisse romande (15-)
Western
, Valeska Grisebach | Suisse romande (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Buena Vista Social Club: Adios
, Lucy Walker | Suisse romande (22-)
You Were Never Really Here
, Lynne Ramsay | Suisse romande (22-)
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
, Frederick Wiseman* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8*) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (7*) Suisse romande (29-)
Jeune Femme
, Léonor Serraille | Suisse romande (29-)
La villa
, Robert Guédiguian* | Suisse romande (29-) Cinéma Les Scala Genève (9*-)
Los perros
, Marcela Said | Suisse romande (29-)
M
, Sara Forestier | Suisse romande (29-)

Svizzera italiana

A Good Wife, Mirjana Karanovic | Circolo del Cinema Bellinzona (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Loveless, Andrej Zvyagintsev | Circolo del Cinema Locarno (27)

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Ultimos días en la Habana, Fernando Pérez | Svizzera italiana (2-)
L’intrusa, Leonardo Di Costanzo | Svizzera italiana (9-)
The Square, Ruben Ostlund | Svizzera italiana (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
Western, Valeska Grisebach | Svizzera italiana (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
Cuori puri, Roberto De Paolis | Svizzera italiana (24-)

RETRO

Attenberg (2010), Athina Rachel Tsangari | Statdkino Basel (1,12,29) Landkino Liestal (2) Kino Xenix Zürich (20-22,27,29)
Kinetta (2005), Yorgos Lanthimos | Stadtkino Basel (4,20) Kino Xenix Zürich (4-5)
Der zynische Körper (1990), Heinz Emigholz | Stadtkino Basel (4,12)
Alps (Alpeis) (2011), Yorgos Lanthimos | Stadtkino Basel (18,25,29) Kino Xenix Zürich (16-19)
Dogtooth (2009), Yorgos Lanthimos | Stadtkino Basel (22,26,30) Kino Xenix Zürich (20-22)
Yeelen (1987), Souleymane Cissé | Filmpodium Zürich (6,9,15)
Drugstore Cowboy (1989), Gus Van Sant | Filmpodium Zürich (17,19,23)
Psycho (1997), Gus Van Sant | Filmpodium Zürich (24,28) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10,25,7.12)
Erzählung (2007), Hannes Schüpbach* | Filmpodium Zürich (25*)
Hanging Garden (2005), Toshiaki Toyoda | Filmstelle Zürich (7)
The Face of Another (1966), Hiroshi Teshigara | Filmstelle Zürich (21)
Coraline (2009), Henry Selick | Animation | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,19)
Mein Bruder, der Dirigent (2007), Alberto Vanzago | Kino Rex Bern (5,18)
Barroco (1989), Paul Leduc | Kino Rex Bern (15,26)
Pequeñas Voces, Jairo E. Carrillo | Cinématte Bern (12)
Holy Motors (2012), Leos Carax | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (14)
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1994), Gus Van Sant | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4,17)
Titicus Follies (1967), Frederick Wiseman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9,27,21.12) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7-17)
Basic Training (1971), Frederick Wiseman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,30)
Händler der vier Jahreszeiten (1971), Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (12-13)
Welfare (1975), Frederick Wiseman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17,30,27.12) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7-17)
Public Housing (1997), Frederick Wiseman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20,15.12)
Jerusalem Calling (2011), Raed Duzdar | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (29)
Débout! Une histoire du movement de libération des femmes, Carole Roussopoulos | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (14,19)
Monique, Christiane et Yvonne – Trois Films, Carole Roussopoulos | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (15)

FESTIVAL

Zurich Film Festival (ZFF) | Zurich | 28/9-8/10/2017
Animatou. International Animation Film Festival | Genève | 6-14/10/2017
shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival | Bern, other cities | 18-22/10/2017, 18-29/10/2017
Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival (LUFF) | Lausanne | 18-22/10/2017
Vevey International Funny Film Festival (VIFFF) | Vevey | 27-29/10/2017

EXHIBITION

Richard Serra, Films and Videotapes | Kunstmuseum Basel | 20/5-15/10/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Shahryar Nashat, The Cold Horizontals | Kunsthalle Basel | 29/9/2017-7/1/2018
David Claerbout, Olympia | Schaulager Basel | 1/6-22/10/2017
Susanne Hofer, by the sea | Kunstraum Baden | 3/9-29/10/2017
Cheryl Donegan, My Plastic Bag | Kunsthalle Zürich | 26/8-12/11/2017
Rebel Video. Die Videobewegung der 1970er- und 80er-Jahre | Landesmuseum Zürich | 18/8-15/10/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Pierre Bismuth, Where Is Rocky II? Promotional Occurrencies | Exhibition | Lokremise St.Gallen | 29/9-12/11/2017 | on the film, see review already in LOGBOOK
Livia Di Giovanna | Kunsthaus PasquArt Centre d’Art Biel/Bienne | 22/9-19/11/2017
Latifa Echakhch, Dans la maison vide | Le Manoir de la ville de Martigny | 9/9-3/12/2017
Gus Van Sant | Musée de l’Elysée Lausanne | 25/10/2017-7/1/2018
Seb Coupy, Lux | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève | 5/9-15/10/2017

EVENT

Hell, Tim Fehlbaum | Film & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (16)
Werner von Mutzenbecher | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (30)
VR_I, Gilles Jobin, Artanim | VR Performance | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel (25-29)
Bleibt Film in Zukunft dominant, oder wird er obsolet? | Talk | Markus Gross, Martin Zimper, Michael Frei, Samuel Schwarz | Kino Xenix Zürich (12)
Impasse, Elise Shubs | Film & Talk | Elise Shubs | Kino Xenix Zürich (13) | already in LOGBOOK
Madame Dubarry (1919), Ernst Lubitsch | Film & Concert | District Five Quartet | Filmpodium Zürich (13)
She Started It, Nora Poggi | Film & Talk | Nora Poggi | Kino Kosmos Zürich (3)
Koyaanisqatsi (1982), Godfrey Reggio | Film & Concert | We Stood Like Kings | Cinematte Bern (16)
La nouvelle Babylone (1929), Grigori Kozintsev, Leonid Trauberg | Film & Concert | Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11)
Drugstore Cowboy (1989), Gus Van Sant | Film & Talk | Gus Van Sant | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (25)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Untitled, Michael Glawogger | Stadtkino Basel (2,15,22) Kino Kosmos Zürich (1) Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,22,16.11,20.11) Kino Rex Bern (13:Talk) | already in LOGBOOK
Angels of Revolution, Alexei Fedortschenko | Stadtkino Basel (23,28)
Fuocoammare, Gianfranco Rosi | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-hsien | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-4) | already in LOGBOOK
Arianna, Carlo Lavagna | Kino Xenix Zürich (11)
Something Must Break, Ester Martin Bergsmark | Kino Xenix Zürich (11)
Bobbi Jene, Elvira Lind | Kino Xenix Zürich (8,15,22,29)
Ghost Hunting, Raed Andoni | Kino Kosmos Zürich (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Conny Plank – The Potential of Noise, Reto Caduff*, Stephan Plank | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (9*) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (10*) Kino Rex Bern (26-)
On Body and Soul, Idiko Enyedi | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (27)
Electroboy, Marcel Gisler | Kino Arthouse Zürich (29)
Indivisibili, Edoardo De Angelis | Kino Cameo Winterthur (20,24,30) Cinematte Bern (15,20) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (13-15)
Die langen hellen Tage, Nana Ekvtimischwili, Simon Gross | Kino Cameo Winterthur (21,6.11,28.11)
Tavarataivas, Petri Luukkainen | Kino Nische Winterthur (15)
1917 – Der wahre Oktober, Katrin Rothe | Animation | Kinok St.Gallen (4,13)
The Party, Sally Potter | Kinok St.Gallen (1,4,7,21) | already in LOGBOOK
Casting, Nicolas Wackerbart | Kinok St.Gallen (15) | already in LOGBOOK
Face Down (Tête baissée), Kamen Kalev | Film & Talk | Kinok St.Gallen (30)
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Dream Boat, Tristan Ferland Milewski | Kino Rex Bern (10-11)
Uno, nessuno, Pirandello, Didi Gnocchi, Matteo Moneta | Lichtspiel Bern (17)
Fags in the Fast Lane, Josh Collins* | Cinematte Bern (19*)
L’escale, Kaveh Bakhtiari | Cinematte Bern (30)
Calabria, Pierre-François Sauter | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2-3) | already in LOGBOOK
Non ho l’età, Olmo Cerri | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (22) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

La vallée du sel, Christophe M. Saber* | Deutschschweiz (5-) Kino Rex Bern (7*)
Tiere, Greg Zglinski | Deutschschweiz (5-)
Docteur Jack, Pierre-Antoine Hiroz, Benoît Lange | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Happy End, Michael Haneke | Stadtkino Basel (2) Deutschschweiz (12-)
Lasst die Alten sterben, Juri Steinhart* | Kino Rex Bern (11*,21:Talk) Deutschschweiz (12-) Kinok St.Gallen (12*) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (13*)
Félicité, Alain Gomis* | Deutschschweiz (19-) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (19*) Kino Rex Bern (20*) | already in LOGBOOK
Menashe, Joshua Z Weinstein | Deutschschweiz (19-)
Good Time, Joshua Safdie, Ben Safdie | Deutschschweiz (26-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (15) Kinok St.Gallen (15) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (15) Deutschschweiz (26-)

Suisse romande

Ouvrir la voix, Amandine Gay | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (18)
Spira mirabilis, Massimo D’Anolfi*, Martina Parenti* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5*) | already in LOGBOOK
Nothingwood, Sonia Kronlund | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
A Campaign of Their Own, Lionel Rupp*, Michael David Mitchell |Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4*-) Zinéma Lausanne (4-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5-8,15-16,18)
Clara Haskil - Le mystère de l'interprète, Pierre-Olivier François, Pascal Cling | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (6,8,13,15)
A Decent Woman, Lukas Valenta Rinner | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4-)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani* | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (24*)
L’inclinaison des chapeaux, Antonin Schopfer*, Thomas Szczepanski* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,4*,17,25,31) | already in LOGBOOK
Une vie violente, Thierry de Peretti* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,3,5,7-8,11,15*,18,20-22,26-29)
La tierra y la sombra, César Acevedo | Cinéma CityClub Pully (12)
Roma Termini, Bartolomeo Pampaloni | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (6)
Tony Conrad, Completely in the Present, Tyler Hubby | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (13)
L’assemblée, Mariana Otero | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19-21-24,27-31)
Quand la mer monte, Yolande Moreau, Gilles Porte | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (2)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Happy End, Michael Haneke | Suisse romande (4-)
La vallée du sel, Christophe M. Saber* | Suisse romande (4-) Cinéma CityClub Pully (8*)
Lumière!, Thierry Frémaux | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-3) Suisse romande (4-)
Un beau soleil intérieur, Claire Denis | Suisse romande (4-)
A ciambra, Jonas Carpignano | Cinéma CityClub Pully (6-) Suisse romande (11)
Detroit, Kathryn Bigelow | Suisse romande (11-)
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela*, Hugh Welchman* | Cinéma Les Scala Genève (8*) Suisse romande (11-)
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Benni Cohen, John Senk | Suisse romande (11-)
La belle et la meute, Kaouther Ben Ania, Khaled Walid Barsaoui | Suisse romande (18-)
The Square, Ruben Östlund | Suisse romande (18-)
Die Blumen von gestern, Chris Kraus | Suisse romande (25-)
L’atelier, Laurent Cantet | Suisse romande (25-)
On Body and Soul, Idiko Enyedi | Suisse romande (25-)
West of the Jordan River, Amos Gitai* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23*) Suisse romande (25-)

Svizzera italiana

Mommy, Xavier Dolan | Circolo del Cinema Bellinzona (10)
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Circolo del Cinema Bellinzona (14) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Il colore nascosto delle cose, Silvio Soldini | Svizzera italiana (12-)
Quand j’étais cloclo, Stefano Knuchel | Svizzera italiana (12-)
It, Andrés Muschietti | Svizzera italiana (19-)
La belle et la meute, Kaouther Ben Ania, Khaled Walid Barsaoui | Svizzera italiana (19-)
Battle of the Sexes, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | Svizzera italiana (19-)
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, Benni Cohen, John Senk | Svizzera italiana (26-)

RETRO

Frankreich, wir kommen! (1999), Michael Glawogger | Stadtkino Basel (1,9)
Workingsman’s Death (2005), Michael Glawogger | Stadtkino Basel (4,25)
Böse Zellen (2003), Barbara Albert | Stadtkino Basel (7,12)
La baie des anges (1962), Jacques Demy | Stadtkino Basel (7,10)
Whores’ Glory – May Thai (2011), Michael Glawogger | Stadtkino Basel (13,29)
Le pas suspendu de la cigogne (1991), Theo Angelopoulos | Stadtkino Basel (22,27)
Eraserhead (1977), David Lynch | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-4) | already in LOGBOOK
Il bidone (1955), Federico Fellini | Filmpodium Zürich (14,22)
Battle Royale (2000), Kinji Fukasaki | Filmstelle Zürich (3)
Octubre (2010), Daniel Vega | Kultino Filmclub Wetzikon (19)
Day Is Done (2011), Thomas Imbach | Kino Cameo Winterthur (13)
Elena (2011), Andrei Swjaginzew | Kino Cameo Winterthur (27,21.11,25.11)
Jakob Tuggener (1937-1970) | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (29)
Waste Land (2010), Lucy Walker | Kino Nische Winterthur (8)
The Broken Circle (2012), Felix van Groeningen | Kinoclub Sursee (6)
Solino (2002), Fatih Akin | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (4)
No Sex Last Night (1996), Sophie Calle, Greg Shepard | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (11)
Beloved (1998), Jonathan Demme | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3,31)
Guber – Arbeit im Stein (1979), Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14,23)
Husbands (1970), John Cassavetes | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15-16)
Ultima Thule – Eine Reise an der Rand der Welt (2005), Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13*,22,31)
The Last of England (1987), Derek Jarman | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3)
En route vers les étoiles (1957), Pavel Kouchantsev | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Dark Planet, Part 1 & 2 (2008-2009), Fyodor Bondarchuk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6)
The Globalization Tapes (2003) | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (25)
Le hasard (1987), Krzysztof Kieslowski | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (23)

FESTIVAL

Gässli Film Festival  | Basel | 31/8-3/9/2017
Fantoche: 15. Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm | Baden | 5-10/9/2017
Festival du Film Français d'Helvétie | Biel/Bienne-Bern | 13-17/9/2017
Upcoming Film Makers
| Kino Bourbaki Luzern | 22-23/9/2017
Global Eco Film Festival | Filmpodium Zürich | 23-24/9/2017
Luststreifen Queer Film Festival Basel | Neues Kino Basel, Kult Kino Basel | 28/9-1/10/2017
Zurich Film Festival | Zurich | 28/9-8/10/2017

EXHIBITION

Richard Serra, Films and Videotapes | Kunstmuseum Basel | 20/5-15/10/2017
David Claerbout, Olympia | Schaulager Basel | 1/6-22/10/2017
Kosmos Kino | Historisches Museum Baden | 3/9/2017-25/2/2018
Susanne Hofer, by the sea | Kunstraum Baden | 3/9-29/10/2017
Cheryl Donegan, My Plastic Bag | Kunsthalle Zürich | 26/8-12/11/2017
Rebel Video. Die Videobewegung der 1970er- und 80er-Jahre | Landesmuseum Zürich | 18/8-15/10/2017
Alexandra Meyer | Museum zu Allerheiligen Schaffhausen | 5/7-24/9/2017
Edith Flückiger, Weite Zeit | Benzeholz Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst Meggen | 2/9-1/10/2017
Marie José Burki | PasquArt Biel/Bienne | 2/7-3/9/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Diapositive: Histoire de la photographie projetée | Musée de l’Elysée Lausanne | 1/6-24/9/2017
Arte Albigna | Albigna, Pranzaira | 2/7-30/9/2017

EVENT

Tag des Kinos Allianz 2017 | Schweiz-Suisse-Svizzera (3)
Mathieu Copeland | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (21)
Shanghai Film Lab | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Aëlita (1924), Jakow Protasanow | Film & Concert | Massicot | Filmpodium Zürich (22) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20)
Eröffnungs des Kinos Kosmos | Films & Shorts | Kino Kosmos Zürich (2)
Neulicht: «Born After 1967», Nira Pereg, Nevet Yitzhak | Shorts & Talk | Avi Feldman, Giovanni Carmine | Kino Kosmos Zürich (17)
New Swedish Shorts | Shorts & Talk | Simon Vahlne | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (19)
Seb Coupy, Lux | Film & Talk | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève (5)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

O ornitólogo, João Pedro Rodrigues | Stadtkino Basel (2,16,25,30) Kino Rex Bern (1-5)
The Beekeeper and His Son, Diedie Wang* | Stadtkino Basel (7*,10,12,17-18,24,27) Lichtspiele Olten (1) | already in LOGBOOK
Scarred HeartsInimi Cicatrizate, Radu Jude | Stadtkino Basel (9,24) | already in LOGBOOK
Le redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius | kult.kino Atelier Basel (3,28.9-4.10) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (3)
Original Copy, Georg Heinzen, Florian Heinzen-Ziob | Landkino im Fachwerk Liestal (28)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern in Albis (21-22) | already in LOGBOOK
David Lynch: The Art Life, Jon Nguyen | Kino Xenix Zürich (3,10,17,24) Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1-6) Kino Rex Bern (1-6) | already in LOGBOOK
Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas | Kino Xenix Zürich (11-13) | already in LOGBOOK
Zweikämpfer, Mehdi Benhadj-Djilali | Kino Xenix Zürich (14)
A Dragon Arrives!, Mani Haghighi | Kino Xenix Zürich (25-27) | already in LOGBOOK
Ghost Hunting, Raed Andoni* | Kino Kosmos Zürich (2-6,10*)
Where Is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth | Kinok St.Gallen (12,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Ein deutsches Leben, Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer, Florian Weigensamer | Stattkino Luzern (1-5,7,9-13)
Rue de Blamage, Aldo Gugolz | Stattkino Luzern (17) | already in LOGBOOK
New Swedish Shorts | Shorts | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (20)
Giovanni Segantini – Magie des Lichts, Christian Labhart | Kinoclub Sursee (1)
Beuys, Andres Veiel | Kino Rex Bern (1-2,4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
Grave – Raw, Julia Ducournau | Kino Rex Bern (2) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (11-12) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

The Death and Life of Otto Bloom, Cris Jones | Deutschschweiz (31.8-)
Una mujer fantastica, Sebastian Leilo | Deutschschweiz (31.8-)
Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey, Terrence Malick | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Almost There, Jacqueline Zünd* | Deutschschweiz (7-) Kino Houdini Zürich (7*) Stattkino Luzern (7,8*,9-12,15-20)
Manifesto, Julian Rosenfeldt | Deutschschweiz (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
Western, Valeska Grisebach | Deutschschweiz (7-)
Bounty, Shyaka Kagame | Deutschschweiz (14-)
Inxeba – The Wound, John Trengove | Deutschschweiz (14-)
Ein Volk auf der Höhe – La bataille du Gripen, Frédéric Gonseth** | Deutschschweiz (14-) | Film & Talk* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (3,5*,13*) Kino Cameo Winterthur (3,15**,21,24) Kinok St.Gallen (5*,17,23,27) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (5*) Kino Rex Bern (3*,14**)
Porto, Gabe Klinger | Deutschschweiz (14-)
The Circle, James Ponsoldt | Deutschschweiz (14-)
Aurore, Blandine Lenoir | Deutschschweiz (21-)
Ava, Léa Mysius | Deutschschweiz (21-)
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer* | Deutschschweiz (21-) Kinok St.Gallen (19*,22,24,30) Stattkino Luzern (21-26,22*) | already in LOGBOOK
Go Home, Jihane Chouaib | Deutschschweiz (28-)
It, Andrés Muschietti | Deutschschweiz (28-)

Suisse romande

Pour le réconfort, Vincent Macaigne* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7*)
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry, Alison Klayman | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20)
Lumière! L’aventure commence, Thierry Frémaux* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (26*)
Grave – Raw, Julia Ducournau | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
David Lynch: The Art Life
, Jon Nguyen | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Visages villages, Agnès Varda, JR | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma Bio Genève (1-)
La communauté, Thomas Vinterberg | Cinéma Cityclub Pully (1-3,5,10,12,16-17,20,23-24)
Roma Termini, Bartolomeo Pampaloni | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (15,29,6.10)
The Love Witch, Anna Biller | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (22)
Syrie, les derniers remparts du patrimoine, Jean-Luc Raynaud | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Panique tous courts, Vincent Patar, Sthéphane Aubier | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (17,20)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Burning Out, Jérôme Le Maire | Suisse romande (30.8-)
Petit paysan, Hubert Charuel | Suisse romande (30.8-)
Nothingwood, Sonia Kronlund* | Suisse romande (30.8-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-5,8*) Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-,9*)
Almost There, Jacqueline Zünd | Suisse romande (6-)
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric | Suisse romande (6-)
Good Time, Ben & Joshua Safdie | Suisse romande (13-)
Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw | Suisse romande (13-)
Le redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius | Suisse romande (13-)
It, Andrés Muschietti | Suisse romande (20-)
Nelyubov, Andrey Zvyagintsev | Suisse romande (20-)

Svizzera italiana

Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Sudoeste, Eduardo Nunes | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (14)

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Eraserhead, David Lynch | Svizzera italiana (14-)
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola | Svizzera italiana (21-) | already in LOGBOOK

RETRO

Der Wald vor lauter Bäumen (2003), Maren Ade | Stadtkino Basel (14,21)
Tabu (2012), Miguel Gomes | Stadtkino Basel (17,22)
L’eclisse (1962), Michelangelo Antonioni | Stadtkino Basel (20,24,29)
Jeunesse perdue – Der Perser und die Schwedin (1961), Akramzadeh | Neues Kino Basel (1)
Bad Girls Go to Hell (1965), Doris Wishman | Neues Kino Basel (21-22)
David Wants to Fly (2010), David Sieveking | Kino Xenix Zürich (2-3)
Enter the Void (2009), Gaspar Noé | Kino Xenix Zürich (25-27)
Post Tenebras Lux (2012), Carlos Reygadas | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-30)
Made in Hong Kong (1997), Fruit Chan Goh | Filmpodium Zürich (2)
Long Arm of the Law (1984), Johnny Mak Tong-hung | Filmpodium Zürich (5,13)
Autumn Moon (1992), Clara Law Cheuk-yiu | Filmpodium Zürich (6,8)
Der Mann aus Marmor (1977), Andrzej Wajda | Filmpodium Zürich (11,13,17)
Suspiria (1977), Dario Argento | Filmpodium Zürich (15,18,20)
Fallen Angels (1995), Wong Kar-Wai | Filmstelle Zürich (26)
Stummfilme Telefon | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
Leben in Wittstock (1984), Volker Koepp | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16)
Wittstock, Wittstock (1997), Volker Koepp | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16)
The Gold Diggers (1983), Sally Potter | Kinok St.Gallen (3,12)
Rage (2009), Sally Potter | Kinok St.Gallen (13,28)
Im Lauf der Zeit (1976), Wim Wenders | Kino Rex Bern (3,10,1.10)
Todo modo (1976), Elio Petri | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1,17,22)
Beloved (1998), Jonathan Demme | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2,28)
Caged Heat (1974), Jonathan Demme | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
I giorni contati (1962), Elio Petri | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11,26)
The Pleasure of Being Robbed (2008), Joshua Safdie | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19)
Eraserhead (1977), David Lynch | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (13-)
Nous, princesses de Clèves (2011), Régis Sauder | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (13)
Falstaff (1965), Orson Welles | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (18,25)
Lourdes (2009), Jessica Hausner | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (12)

FESTIVAL

Locarno Festival | Locarno | 2-12/8/2017
Festival International du Film Alpin des Diablerets (FIFAD) | Les Diablerets | 5-12/8/2017
Festival cinemas d’Afrique | Lausanne | 17-20/8/2017
Reise-Film-Festival | Lichtspiele Olten | 18-19/8/2017

EXHIBITION

Richard Serra, Films and Videotapes | Kunstmuseum Basel | 20/5-15/10/2017
David Claerbout, Olympia | Schaulager Basel | 1/6-22/10/2017

Charles Lim Yi Yong, Segelyacht nach Singapur | Johann Jacobs Museum Zürich | 18/5-20/8/2017
Marie José Burki |
PasquArt Biel/Bienne | 2/7-3/9/2017
Tomorrow the Birds Will Sing
, Eileen Hofer | Chaplin's World Corsier sur Vevey | 7/7-7/8/2017
Arte Albigna
| Albigna, Pranzaira | 2/7-30/9/2017
Yael Bartana: Trembling Times
| Musée cantonal des beaux-arts Lausanne | 19/5-20/8/2017

EVENT

The Nightlight Screenings 2017 | Shorts | Christoph Merian Stiftung Basel (5)
Invictis Pax
| Shorts | Alpineum Kaffeehaus Bar Luzern, Bourbaki Kino Luzern (5)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Subotika, Peter Volkart | Filmpodium Thalwil (18)
Where Is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth | Kinok St.Gallen (20) | already in LOGBOOK
Ein deutsches Leben, Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer, Florian Weigensamer | Stattkino Luzern (31)
Grave – Raw, Julia Ducournau | Kino Rex Bern (4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
Beuys, Andres Veiel | Kino Rex Bern (5-7,9) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (11) | already in LOGBOOK
Upon the Shadow, Nada Mezni Hafaiedh | Kino Rex Bern (22)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

Rester vertical, Alain Guiraudie | Deutschschweiz (3-)
David Lynch: The Art Life, Jon Nguyen | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Eraserhead, David Lynch | Deutschschweiz (10-)
In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts, Matti Geschonneck | Deutschschweiz (17-)
The Death and Life of Otto Bloom, Cris Jones | Deutschschweiz (31-)
Una mujer fantastica, Sebastian Leilo | Deutschschweiz (31-)

Suisse romande

Grave – Raw, Julia Ducournau | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
Visages villages
, Agnès Varda, JR | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Une vie violente, Thierry de Peretti | Les cinemas du Grütli Genève (9-16)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Inversion, Behnam Behzadi | Suisse romande (2-)
Lola pater, Nadir Moknèche | Suisse romande (9-)
Ava, Léa Mysius | Suisse romande (16-)
The Party, Sally Potter | Suisse romande (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
Vincent, Christophe van Rompaey | Suisse romande (16-)
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola | Suisse romande (23-) | already in LOGBOOK
Burning Out, Jérôme Le Maire | Suisse romande (30-)
Petit paysan, Hubert Charuel | Suisse romande (30-)

RETRO

Okay, Okay – Der moderne Tanz (1979-1980), Christoph Dreher, Heiner Mühlenbrock | Neues Kino Basel (3)
The Broken Circle (2012), Felix van Groeningen | Kino Xenix Zürich (7)
Don’t Look Back (1967), D.A. Pennebaker | Filmpodium Zürich (4,7,9)
Chicken and Duck Talk (1988), Clifton Ko Chi-sum | Filmpodium Zürich (5,23) Kino Rex Bern (8,11)
Made in Hong Kong (1997), Fruit Chan Goh | Filmpodium Zürich (21,26,2.9)
Autumn Moon (1992), Clara Law Cheuk-yiu | Filmpodium Zürich (28,31) Kino Rex Bern (18,20)
I giorni contati (1962), Elio Petri | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (24)

FESTIVAL

Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFFF | Neuchâtel | 30/6-8/7/2017

EXHIBITION

Richard Serra, Films and Videotapes | Kunstmuseum Basel | 20/5-15/10/2017
David Claerbout, Olympia | Schaulager Basel | 1/6-22/10/2017
Action!Kunsthaus Zürich | 23/6-30/7/2017
Marie José Burki | PasquArt Biel/Bienne | 2/7-3/9/2017
Yael Bartana: Trembling Times | Musée cantonal des beaux-arts Lausanne | 19/5-20/8/2017
Tomorrow the Birds Will Sing, Eileen Hofer | Chaplin's World Corsier sur Vevey | 7/7-7/8/2017
Pauline Julier, Naturalis HistoriaFerme-Asile Sion | 21/5-9/7/2017
Arte Albigna | Albigna, Pranzaira | 2/7-30/9/2017

EVENT

Special “Villa Flora” | Nathalie David | Film & Talk | Angelika Affentranger, Lukas Gloor | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (2)
Zoran Popović, Struggle in New York | Film & Talk | Lucie Kolb | Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst Zürich (6)
Ila Bêka und Louise Lemoine | 4 Films | Kino Houdini Zürich (11)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Supersonic Airglow, Stefan Davi, Karim Patwa | Freier Kino Aarau (2) Kinok St.Gallen (1,3,11,16-17) Kino Rex Bern (1,7-9)
The Handmaiden, Chan-wook Park | Freier Kino Aarau (5) Kino Cameo Winterthur (4,8) | already in LOGBOOK
Call Her Applebroog, Beth B | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (7)
Die Wand, Julian Pölsler | Kultino Wetzikon (6)
Untitled, Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi | Kinok St.Gallen (2,4,8,10,16,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Where Is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth* | Kinok St.Gallen (12*,25,20.8) | already in LOGBOOK
Vincent, Christophe von Rompaey | Stattkino Luzern (27-2.8)
Casting, Nicolas Wackerbart | Kino Rex Bern (27-) | already in LOGBOOK
Grave – Raw, Julia Ducournau | Kino Rex Bern (21-)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

Paris pieds nus, Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw | Deutschschweiz (13-)
La idea de un lago, Milagros Mummenthaler | Deutschschweiz (13-)
O ornitólogo, João Pedro Rodrigues | Deutschschweiz (13-)
The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea | Deutschschweiz (13-)
The Beekeeper and His Son, Diedie Weng | Deutschschweiz (20-)
The Party, Sally Potter | Deutschschweiz (27-)

Suisse romande

Bounty, Shyaka Kagame | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Una mujer fantástica, Sebastián Leilo | Suisse romande (5-)
Visages, villages, JR, Agnès Varda | Suisse romande (5-)
Song to Song, Terrence Malick | Suisse romande (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Circle, James Ponsoldt | Suisse romande (12-)
Estiu 1993, Carla Simón | Suisse romande (19-)
Unerhört jenisch, Martina Rieder, Karoline Arn | Suisse romande (19-)
David Lynch: The Art Life, Jon Nguyen | Suisse romande (26-)

Svizzera italiana

Waiting for Locarno Festival…

RETRO

6 Märchen von Lotte Reiniger | Neues Kino Basel (13)
Salt of the Earth (1954), Herbert J. Biberman | Neues Kino Basel (16)
Private (2004), Saverio Costanzo | Filmpodium Zürich (10,15)
Harvey (1950), Henry Koster | Filmpodium Zürich (17,29)
Terra em Transe (1967), Glauber Rocha | Filmpodium Zürich (21,24,27)
Rouge (1987), Stanley Kwan Kam-pang | Filmpodium Zürich (23) Kinok St.Gallen (12,23)
A Single Man (2009), Tom Ford | Kinok St.Gallen (13)
The Swimmer (1968), Frank Perry | Kino Rex Bern (Openair) (20)
The Party (1968), Peter Sellers | Kino Rex Bern (Openair) (21)
L’avocat de la terreur (2007), Barbet Schroeder | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (3)
Break-up, érotisme et ballons rouges (1965), Marco Ferreri | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (12,21)
L’assassino (1961), Elio Petri | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14)

FESTIVAL

Iranian Film Festival Zurich | Kino RiffRaff Zürich, Kino Houdini Zürich | 1-7/6/2017
Match Cut – Fussball Film Fest | Kino Rex Bern | 8-10/6/2017
Art Basel Film Programme | Art Basel | 12-17/6/2017
Bildrausch Filmfest Basel | Stadtkino Basel | 21-25/6/2017
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival NIFFF | Neuchâtel | 30/6-8/7/2017

EXHIBITION

Richard Serra, Films and Videotapes | Kunstmuseum Basel | 20/5-15/10/2017
David Claerbout, Olympia
| Schaulager Basel | 1/6-22/10/2017
Ursula Palla | Kunstmuseum Bern - Stadtgalerie Bern | 6/4-7/2017
Extended Compositions | Centre d’art/Kunsthaus Pasquart Bienne/Biel | 8/4-11/6/2017
Yael Bartana: Trembling Times | Musée cantonal des beaux-arts Lausanne | 19/5-20/8/2017
Pauline Julier, Naturalis Historia | Ferme-Asile Sion | 21/5-9/7/2017
Yuval Avital – Three Grades of Foreignness | La fabbrica del cioccolato Valle di Blenio | 22/4-1/7/2017

EVENT

Democrats, Camilla Nielsson | Film & Talk | afrika-komitee | Neues Kino Basel (15)
Exploring the Transnational in Film Studies | Conference | Department of Film Studies, University of Zurich (7-9)
Diplomfilme 2017 | ZHdK Zürich | Kino Toni Zürich (30)
Videokunst im Aussenraum | Talk | Biennale Kulturort Weiertal (23)
Esen Isik | Talk | Stattkino Luzern (6)
La vallée des loups, Jean-Michel Bertrand | Film & Talk* | Lucia Reinert*, Elisa Frank* | Kino Rex Bern (1*,5,11,18)
The Docks of New York, Josef von Sternberg | Film & Concert | Quartet Sine Nomine, Marc Ribot | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Les saisons, Nous, Artavazd Pelechian | Films & Concert | Quartet Sine Nomine, Marc Ribot | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (11)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller | Stadtkino Basel (3,5)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Stadtkino Basel (4,15) Kino Cameo Winterthur (1,11,17,22) Lichtspiele Olten (26-28) Kino Rex Bern (4-6) | already in LOGBOOK
Goldstone, Ivan Sen | Stadtkino Basel (11,18)
Les sauteurs, Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé | Stadtkino Basel (16)
The Girl with All the Gifts, Colm McCarthy | Neues Kino Basel (1-2)
Miséricorde, Fulvio Bernasconi | Neues Kino Basel (15-16) Lichtspiele Olten (14-15) | already in LOGBOOK
Avant les rues, Chloé Leriche | Neues Kino Basel (29-30)
4, Daniel Kutschinski | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25) Kino Rex Bern (11,18,20) | already in LOGBOOK
Mel. Das andere Leben, Hans Peter Riegel | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-28)
Food Coop, Tom Boothe | Kino Xenix Zürich (29)
Supersonic Airglow, Stefan Davi, Karim Patwa | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (21) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (22) Kino Rex Bern (22-28)
Mister Universo, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2-3,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Kino Cameo Winterthur (16,30) | already in LOGBOOK
Alleycats, Ian Bonhôte | Kino Nische Winterthur (11)
Rue de Blamage, Aldo Gugolz | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (1-7) Cinématte Bern (16-18,24) | already in LOGBOOK
Rester vertical, Alain Giraudie | Kino Rex Bern (2,6)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Kino Rex Bern (2,5,7)
Concerning Violence, Göran Hugo Olsson | Kino Rex Bern (6,12)
Siebzehn, Monja Art | Kino Rex Bern (13-14)
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (2-4) | already in LOGBOOK
William Kentridge, Triumphs and Laments, Giovanni Troilo |Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (8)
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (16)
Anomalisa, Duke Johnson | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (17-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (23-27) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

Beuys, Andres Veiel* | Deutschschweiz (1-) Kinok St.Gallen (9*) Stattkino Luzern (8*)
Monsieur et Madame Adelman, Nicolas Bedos | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Centaur, Aktan Arym Kubat | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Return to Montauk, Volker Schlöndorff* | Deutschschweiz (22-) Kinok St.Gallen (20*)
Ein deutsches Leben, Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer, Florian Weigensamer | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Calabria, Pierre-François Sauter | Deutschschweiz (29-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Una mujer fantástica, Sebastián Lelio | Deutschschweiz (29-)

Suisse romande

Parabellum, Lukas Valenta Rinner | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (7-)
Ghost Hunting
, Raed Andoni* | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (12*,14-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (14)
La cigale, le corbeau et les poulets, Olivier Azam | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,4-) | already in LOGBOOK
Be’ Jam Be, Caroline Parietti, Cyprien Ponson | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (6-7)
L’amant d’un jour, Philippe Garrel | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8-13)
Mobile Homes, Vladimir de Fontenay | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8,11)
A ciambra, Jonas Carpignano | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (9,12)
The Rider, Chloé Zhao | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10,13)
Frost, Sharunas Bartas | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (10,13)
À l’ouest du Jourdain, Amos Gitaï | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11,13)
Homo sapiens
, Nikolaus Geyrhalter | Biennale des espaces d'arts indépendants Genève | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (16-18) | already in LOGBOOK
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Die göttliche Ordnung, Petra Volpe | Suisse romande (7-)
Return to Montauk, Volker Schlöndorff | Suisse romande (14-)
Rio Corgo, Sergio Da Costa*, Maya Kosa* | Suisse romande (14-) Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (14-,15*)
The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea | Suisse romande (14-)
Le grand méchant renard et autres contes, Patrick Imbert, Benjamin Renner | Animation | Suisse romande (21-)
The Train of Salt and Sugar, Licinio Azevedo | Suisse romande (21-)
Grand froid, Gérard Pautonnier | Suisse romande (28-)

Svizzera italiana

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Marija, Michael Koch | Svizzera italiana (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die göttliche Ordnung, Petra Volpe | Svizzera italiana (15-)
The Train of Salt and Sugar, Licinio Azevedo | Svizzera italiana (22-)

RETRO

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of Desert (1994), Stephan Elliott | Stadtkino Basel (3)
My Own Private Idaho (1991), Gus Van Sant | Kino Xenix Zürich (5-7)
Léolo (1992), Jean-Claude Lauzon | Kino Xenix Zürich (24-25)
Ayneh (The Mirror) (1997), Jafar Panahi | Filmpodium Zürich (12,15) Kino Rex Bern (25,27)
Un flic (1972), Jean-Pierre Melville | Filmpodium Zürich (23)
Cul-de-sac (1966), Roman Polanski | Filmpodium Zürich (26,30)
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Wes Anderson | Kino Cameo Winterthur (3,6,12)
The Swimmer (1968), Frank Perry | Kino Cameo Winterthur (13) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7)
Le scaphandre et le papillon (2007), Julian Schnabel | Kino Cameo Winterthur (30)
Fresa y chocolate (1994), Tomas Gutierrez Alfa | Kinoclub Sursee (10)
Ossos (1997), Pedro Costa | Kino Rex Bern (11)
Charles mort ou vif (1969), Alain Tanner | Kino Rex Bern (16,19)
Iluminacja (1973), Krzysztof Zanussi | Kino Rex Bern (18,20)
Beyond This Place (2010), Kaleo La Belle | Lichtspiel Bern (17)
Dead Man (1995), Jim Jarmusch | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,18)
Ariel (1988), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Calamari Union (1985), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Naked Lunch (1991), David Cronenberg | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (19,28)
Prospero’s Books (1991), Peter Greenaway | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23,30)
Baal (1970), Volker Schlöndorff | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (27)
Peur(s) du noir (2008), Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre Di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire | Animation | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (12)

FESTIVAL

Pink Apple – Schwullesbisches Filmfestival | Zürich: 26/4-4/5/2017 | Frauenfeld: 5-7/5/2017
science + fiction – Festival der Wissenschaft Basel | Sommercasino Basel | 5-7/5/2017
Academy Shorts – Schweizer Kurzfilmfestival für Studierende/Festival du court métrage étudiant | Centre Fries Fribourg | 17/5/2017
Focus on a Region: Indonesia | Klub Kuleshov ZHdK Zürich | Kino Toni Zürich | 19-28/5/2017
VIDEOEX – Experimental Film & Video Festival
| Zürich | 20-28/5/2017
Afro-Pfingsten Filmfestival | Winterthur | 29/5-5/6/2017

EXHIBITION

How much of this is fiction | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel | 23/3-21/5/2017
Whispering Woods | Forum Schlossplatz Aararu | 4/3-21/5/2017
Märkte und Menschen - von ökonomischen und anderen Werten | Meschac Gaba, Ursula Palla, etc. | Kunstraum Baden | 30/4-9/7/2017
Melanie Gilligan, Mathis Gasser | Kunsthaus Glarus | 12/3-14/5/2017
hier – dort, Christoph Oertli | Benzeholz Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst Meggen | 28/4-28/5/2017
Ursula Palla | Kunstmuseum Bern | 6/4-7/2017
Extended Compositions | Centre d’art/Kunsthaus Pasquart Bienne/Biel | 8/4-11/6/2017
Yuval Avital – Three Grades of Foreignness | La fabbrica del cioccolato Valle di Blenio | 22/4-1/7/2017

EVENT

Android Agents: RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven) | Talk | Matthias Wittmann | Museum Tinguely Basel (2)
Fluchtlinien: Kino lernen mit Howard Hawks
| Talk | Johannes Binotto | Stadtkino Basel (3)
Shanghai Film Lab
| Shorts & Talk | Stattkino Luzern (1,7,21) Kino Rex Bern (8,14) Universität Basel, Konfuzius Institut Basel (9)
Danny Lyon | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (17)
Cinema as a Ritual in Transfigured Time – Dream and Dance in the Films of Maya Deren | Conference | Neues Kino Basel (20)
Android Agents: Her (Spike Jonze) | Talk | Sabine Gless, Ute Holl, Monika Dommann, Johannes Binotto | Museum Tinguely Basel (23)
Marc Lee | Shorts & Talk | Doris Gassert | Kino Xenix Zürich (18)
Das Weimarer Kino und seine Interpreten – Kaes versus Kracauer | Talk | Marli Feldvoss | Filmpodium Zürich (11)
Claude Goretta: Der empatische Blick, Martin Walder | Book & Talk | Filmpodium Zürich (16)
Luc Gut | Shorts & Talk | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5)
Germania anno zero, Roberto Rossellini | Film & Talk | Carlo Chatrian | Kino Rex Bern (31)
Du “direct” au numérique | Conference | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3-4)
Films de Wapikoni mobile | Shorts & Talk | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3)
Jacques Perconte: infini vision | Shorts & Talk | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)
Le songe du luthier, Christophe Ferrux | Film & Concert | Sion Quartet | Cinéma CityClub Pully (6)
Certain Women, Kelly Reichardt | Film & Concert | Cie 5/4 | Cinéma CityClub Pully (12)
Tatsuru Arai, Arkhitek-ton / Hyper Serial Music | Performance | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Les sauteurs, Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé | Stadtkino Basel (4,10,13,16)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Stadtkino Basel (11,14,17,25,29,4.6,15.6) Kino Cameo Winterthur (19) | already in LOGBOOK
Dil Leyla, Asli Özarslan | Kino Xenix Zürich (7,14,21,28)
Mister Universo, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel | Kino Xenix Zürich (11-17,19-24,27-28) Kino Cameo Winterthur (19-20,25) Kino Rex Bern (11-12,14,16) | already in LOGBOOK
Democracy: Im Rausch der Daten, David Bernet | Kino Xenix Zürich (20-21)
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos | Kino Xenix Zürich (29-31) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (21-23) | already in LOGBOOK
The Borneo Case, Dylan Williams, Erik Pauser | Film & Talk* | Lukas Straumann*, Mutang Urud* | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (14*,21) Kinok St.Gallen (14,16*,20,28) Kino Bourbaki Luzern (17*) Kino Rex Bern (11*,14,17,21)
1917: Der wahre Oktober, Katrin Rothe | Animation | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (4-) Kino Rex Bern (5,7-8,15,28)
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Animation | Kultino Wetzikon (18) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (14-16) | already in LOGBOOK
The Black Hen, Bin Bahadour Bham | Kino Orient Wettingen (27-28,31)
Cyclique, Frédéric Favre | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2,6)
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5,6,11) | already in LOGBOOK
Staatenlos – Klaus Ròsza Fotograf, Erich Schmid | Kino Cameo Winterthur (18,21) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (12-14) | already in LOGBOOK
Tour du Faso, Wilm Huygen | Kino Club Sursee (5)
White Sun
, Deepak Rauniyar | Stattkino Luzern (25-) | already in LOGBOOK
Spira mirabilis, Martina Parenti, Massimo D'Anolfi | Kino Rex Bern (7-9) | already in LOGBOOK
Brüder der Nacht, Patric Chiha | Kino Rex Bern (23-24) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Moskauer Prozesse
, Milo Rau | Kino Rex Bern (29) | already in LOGBOOK
Quand je serai dictateur, Yaël André | Lichtspiel Bern (19)
The Punk Singer, Sini Anderson | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (5)
Barash, Michal Vinik | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (13)
Es ist schwer, ein Gott zu sein, Aleksej German | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (24) | already in LOGBOOK
Vulva 3.0, Ulrike Zimmermann, Claudia Richarz | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (27)
Bunch of Kunst, Christine Franz | Cinématte Bern (8)
Where to, Miss?, Manuela Bastian | Cinématte Bern (11,14)
Borderland Blues, Gudrun Gruber | Cinématte Bern (19,27)
Mustang, Gamze Ergüven | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (26-28) | already in LOGBOOK
Siti, Eddie Cahyono | Kino Toni Zürich (28) | already in LOGBOOK
Safari
, Ulrich Seidl | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (28-30) | already in LOGBOOK

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

The Handmaiden, Chan-wook Park | Deutschschweiz (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
Free Fire, Ben Wheatley | Deutschschweiz (4-)
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Deutschschweiz (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
Clash, Mohamed Diab | Deutschschweiz (25-)

Suisse romande

Delamuraz, Daniel Wyss | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (22)
Your Name, Makoto Shinkai | Animation | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3,5-7,11,13-14) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (4,6,9-10,13-14) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (10-15) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (7) | already in LOGBOOK
Omar, Hany Abu-Assad | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (19)
Quand les bulles éclatent, Hans Peter Moland | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-)
WOMB 3D, Gilles Jobin | Cinéma Bio Genève (1-)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Les initiés, John Trengove | Suisse romande (3-)
Pas comme des loups, Vincent Pouplard | Suisse romande (3-)
Yvette Z’Graggen, Frédéric Gonseth | Suisse romande (3-)
A German Life, Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Roland Schrotthofer, Florian Weigensamer | Suisse romande (10-)
Court, Chaitanya Tamhane | Suisse romande (10-)
White Sun, Deepak Rauniyar | Suisse romande (10-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les fantômes d’Ismael, Arnaud Desplechin | Suisse romande (17-)
Centaur, Aktan Arym Kubat | Suisse romande (24-)

Svizzera italiana

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Miséricorde, Fulvio Bernasconi | Svizzera italiana (4-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Circle, James Ponsoldt | Svizzera italiana (4-)
White Sun, Deepak Rauniyar | Svizzera italiana (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
Centaur, Aktan Arym Kubat | Svizzera italiana (25-)

RETRO

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of Desert (1994), Stephan Elliott | Stadtkino Basel (4,14,3.6)
Wake in Fright (1971), Ted Kotcheff | Stadtkino Basel (5,20,31)
Sweetie (1989), Jane Campion | Stadtkino Basel (7,12,27)
The Goddess of 1967 (2000), Clara Law | Stadtkino Basel (15,21,29)
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers (1980), Les Blank | Neues Kino Basel (4-5)
Brazil (1985), Terry Gilliam | Kino Xenix Zürich (4-7)
THX 1138 (1971), George Lucas | Kino Xenix Zürich (5-7)
La decima vittima (1965), Elio Petri | Kino Xenix Zürich (12-13)
Ghost in the Shell (1995), Oshii Mamoru | Animation | Kino Xenix Zürich (25-27)
Tron (1982), Steven Lisberger | Kino Xenix Zürich (26-27)
We Went to Wonderland (2008), Guo Xiaolu | Filmpodium Zürich (1,12)
Gegen die Wand (2004), Faith Akin | Filmpodium Zürich (6,9)
Brendan und das Geheimnis von Kells (2009), Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey | Animation | Filmpodium Zürich (20,27) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (4,6-7)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, the Mistress and the Tangerine (2008), Marion Cajori, Amei Wallach | Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (5)
Tabu (2012), Miguel Gomes | Filmstelle Zürich (2)
Idiots & Angels (2009), Bill Plympton | Animation | Filmstelle Zürich (9)
Ich war neunzehn (1968), Konrad Wolf | Filmstelle Zürich (16)
The Swimmer (1968), Frank Perry | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,26,13.6)
Das Leben ist eine Baustelle (1997), Wolfgang Becker | Kinonische Winterthur (7)
Oktjabr – Oktober (1927), Sergej Eisenstein | Kino Rex Bern (4,6)
Satantango (1994), Béla Tarr | Film (parts) | Lichtspiel Bern, Kino Rex Bern (7)
Ein Sechstel der Erde (1926), Dsiga Wertow | Kino Rex Bern (14,26)
Soleil trompeur (1994), Nikita Michalkow | Kino Rex Bern (22,27)
Wrong (2012), Quentin Dupieux | Cinématte Bern (26)
Max Frisch, citoyen (2008), Matthias von Gunten* | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (3*)
Les enfants de la pluie (2003), Philippe Leclerc | Animation | Cinéclub universitaire Fribourg (16)
Calamari Union (1985), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2,16,9.6)
Hamlet Goes Business (1987), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4,19,31)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989), Aki Kaurismäki | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5,21,13.6)
Dodes’ka-den (1970), Akira Kurosawa | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7-8)
Kleine Freiheit (1978), Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (12)
Le miroir (1997), Jafar Panahi | Film & Talk | Carlo Chatrian* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15*) Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (6)
Nag et Gisèle Ansorge (1962-1991) | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (9)
Gandu (Arsehole) (2010), Qaushiq Mukherjee | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (27)
L’encerclement (2008), Richard Brouillette | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2)
Allegro non troppo (1976), Bruno Bozzetto | Animation | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (8)
Couleur de peau: miel (2012), Laurent Boileau | Animation | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (15)

FESTIVAL

Festival International de Films de Fribourg – FIFF | Fribourg | 31/3-8/4/2017
Festival international du film oriental de Genève – FIFOG | Genève | 1-9/4/2017
Stattkino 2017 – The Art of Cinematic Performance | Bernhard Theater, Arthouse Le Paris, Zürich | 18-23/4/2017

Visions du réel | Nyon | 21-29/4/2017
Ginmaku Japanese Film Festival | Zürich | 27/4-1/5/2017

EXHIBITION

Rewind 1997 | Kunstraum Riehen | 25/2-17/4/2017
How much of this is fiction | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel | 23/3-21/5/2017
Cerith Wyn Evans | Museum Haus Konstruktiv Zürich | 9/2-7/5/2017
Francesco Jodice, Panorama | Fotomuseum Winterthur | 11/2-7/5/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Olga Titus | Kunsthalle Winterthur | 5/3-23/4/2017
Melanie Gilligan | Kunsthaus Glarus | 12/3-14/5/2017
Jambo Afrika | Shorts (curated by Filmexplorer) | Tropenhaus Wolhusen | 31/3/2017-25/2/2018
Ursula Palla | Kunstmuseum Bern | 6/4-7/2017
Extended Compositions | Centre d’art/Kunsthaus Pasquart Bienne/Biel | 8/4-11/6/2017
Mirror Images – Spiegelbilder in Kunst und Medizin | Kunstmuseum Thun | 11/2-30/4/2017

EVENT

Android Agents: Welt am Draht (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) | Talk | Monika Dommann | Museum Tinguely Basel (4)
Android Agents: Tron (Steven Lisberger) and eXistenZ (David Cronenberg) | Talk | Johannes Binotto | Museum Tinguely Basel (11)
Laurence Bonvin | Shorts & Talk | John Canciani | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel (12)
Preis für netzbasierte Kunst | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel (22)
Spira mirabilis, Martina Parenti*, Massimo D’Anolfi* | Film | Grossmünster Zürich (13*) Kino Rex Bern (20*) Heiliggeistkirche Bern (21*)
Norbert Bisky | Wenn die Kranichen ziehen, Michail Kalatosov | Talk & Film | Kino Rex Bern (11)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

99 Homes, Ramin Bahrani | Stadtkino Basel (7,15,26,30)
Stop the Pounding Heart, Roberto Minervini | Neues Kino Basel (6-7)
The Other Side, Roberto Minervini | Neues Kino Basel (13-14) | already in LOGBOOK
La vallée du sel, Christophe M. Saber* | Kino Xenix Zürich (20*)
Where are you going, Yeng Zhengfan | Filmpodium Zürich (3,18)
Von Caligari zu Hitler, Rüdiger Suchsland* | Filmpodium Zürich (4*,6*-8,16,23,5.5)
WOMB, Gilles Jobin | 3D | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (5)
Off the Grid – Trumps Amerika, Alexander Oey | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (6-)
The Eyes of My Mother, Nicolas Pesce | Kino Houdini Zürich (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Manifesto, Julian Rosefeldt | Kino Arthouse Piccadilly Zürich (7,9)
Spira mirabilis, Martina Parenti*, Massimo D’Anolfi* | Film | Grossmünster Zürich (13*) Kino Rex Bern (20*,22-23,30) Heiliggeistkirche Bern (21*)
Cyclique, Frédéric Favre | Kino Cameo Winterthur (6,2.5,6.5)
The True Cost, Andrew Morgan | Film & Talk | Jörg Metelmann | Kinok St.Gallen (11)
Look & Roll – Behinderung im Kurzfilm | Shorts & Talk | Kinok St.Gallen (27)
Der Meister und Max, Marcel Derek Ramsay* | Stattkino Luzern (5*,9)
Where Is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth | Kino Rex Bern (1,5,7) | already in LOGBOOK
Broken Land, Stéphanie Barbey, Luc Peter | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (7)
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (28)
Late Blossom Blues, Wolfgang Pfoser-Almer | Cinématte Bern (23,29)
The War Show, Andreas Dalsgaard | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (3-4)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz

Parents, Christian Tafdrup | Deutschschweiz (30.3-)
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Deutschschweiz (30.3-) | already in LOGBOOK
La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Deutschschweiz (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
Le ciel attendra, Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar | Deutschschweiz (6-)
Rue de Blamage, Aldo Gugolz* | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (2*) Deutschschweiz (6-)
Staatenlos – Klaus Rósza, Fotograf, Erich Schmid* | Deutschschweiz (6-) Kino Rex Bern (6*) Kinok St.Gallen (7*)
Tiger Girl, Jakob Lass | Deutschschweiz (6-)
El ciudadano ilustre, Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat | Deutschschweiz (13-)
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Deutschschweiz (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
White Sun, Deepak Rauniyar* | Deutschschweiz (13-) Kino Orient Wettingen (2*) Kinok St.Gallen (4*)
Miséricorde, Fulvio Bernasconi | Deutschschweiz (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
Die Blumen von gestern, Chris Kraus | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch | Deutschschweiz (27-)
The Birth of a Nation, Nate Parker | Deutschschweiz (27-)

Suisse romande

Le démantèlement, Sébastien Pilote | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Avant les rues, Chloé Leriche | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15)
La météore, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18)
Vic + Flo ont vu un ours, Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18)
Chorus, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (19)
Starless Dreams, Mehrdad Oskouei | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-9) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5,9-10,17-21)
Zoologie, Ivan I. Tverdovsky | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-9)
Your Name, Makoto Shinkai | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (12-)
Impasse, Elise Shubs* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1,4,6*,8,10,15-18,21,23-24,29-30)
La jeune fille sans mains, Sébastien Laudenbach | Animation | Cinéma CityClub Pully (1-2,8-9,12,14-17,22,27-30) | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5,8,12,19,26,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Diamond Island, Davy Chou | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2,7,9,14,19,22-23,25) | already in LOGBOOK
Aube Dorée: Une affaire personnelle, Angélique Kourounis* | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5*) Zinéma Lausanne (9)
La mort se mérite, Nicolas Drolc* | Zinéma Lausanne (25*,26-)
Upstream Color, Shane Carruth | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (3-4,6-7,12)
Homo sapiens, Nikolaus Geyrhalter | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (23) | already in LOGBOOK
Under the Sun, Vitaly Mansky | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande

Corporate, Nicolas Silhol | Suisse romande (5-)

La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra | Suisse romande (5-) | already in LOGBOOK
A Good Wife, Mirjana Karanovic | Suisse romande (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
United States of Love, Tomasz Wasilewski | Suisse romande (12-)
Paris pieds nus, Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon | Suisse romande (19-)
Denial, Mick Jackson | Suisse romande (19-)
The Birth of a Nation, Nate Parker | Suisse romande (26-)

Svizzera italiana

Oroverde, Mohammed Soudani* | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (5*)

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana

Rue de Blamage, Aldo Gugolz | Svizzera italiana (3-)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Svizzera italiana (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
Cahier africain, Heidi Specogna | Svizzera italiana (6-) | already in LOGBOOK

RETRO

Tokyo Story (1953), Yasujirô Ozu | Stadtkino Basel (1,5,14,29)
Late Spring (1949), Yasujirô Ozu | Stadtkino Basel (1,9,22)
Shotgun Stories (2007), Jeff Nichols | Stadtkino Basel (1,8,21)
Mud, Jeff Nichols (2012) | Stadtkino Basel (5,9,14)
Kampf der Königinnen (2011), Nicolas Steiner | Neues Kino Basel (20-21)
Blue Collar (1978), Paul Schrader | Kino Xenix Zürich (7-9)
Der Blick des Odysseus (1995), Theo Angelopoulos | Kino Xenix Zürich (8,9)
Smoke (1994), Wayne Wang, Paul Auster | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-16)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012), Wes Anderson | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-16)
What Time Is It There? (2001), Tsai Ming-liang | Filmpodium Zürich (2,7,17)
Sans soleil (1983), Chris Marker | Filmpodium Zürich (2,10)
Au sud des nuages (2003), Jean-François Amiguet | Filmpodium Zürich (4,9,17)
Charles mort ou vif (1969), Alain Tanner | Film & Talk* | Carlo Chatrian | Filmpodium Zürich (5*,7)
We Went to Wonderland (2008), Guo Xiaolu* | Filmpodium Zürich (9*,1.5,12.5)
The Lady of Shanghai (1947), Orson Welles | Filmpodium Zürich (15,17,10.5)
Emil und die Detektive (1931), Gerhard Lamprecht | Filmpodium Zürich (14,16,21)
Quicksilver (1986), Thomas Michael Donnelly | Kino Cameo Winterthur (7,10,9.5)
Beijing Bicycle (2001), Xiaoshuai Wang | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8,11,8.5)
Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten (2009), Vadim Jendreyko | Kino Nische Winterthur (23)
Be Kind, Rewind (2008), Michael Gondry | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (10)
The Future (2011), Miranda July | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (9)
Nuit#1 (2011), Anne Emond | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Le vendeur (2011), Sébastien Pilote | Cinémathèque Suisse Lausanne (13)
Jean de la lune (2012), Stephan Schesch | Animation | Cinémathèques suisse Lausanne (19)
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970), Sam Peckinpah | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23-24)
The Trial (1962), Orson Welles | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (26)
Le dirigeable volé (1967), Karel Zeman | Animation | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (10)
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982), Alan Parker | Animation | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (24)

FESTIVAL

Festival du Film Vert | Suisse romande | 2/3-9/4/2017
Festival du film et forum international sur les droits humains – FIFDH | Genève | 10-19/3/2017
BANFF Mountain Film Festival World Tour | Switzerland | 9/3-7/4/2017
L’immagine e la parola
| Monte Verità Ascona, Kursaal Locarno | 10-12/3/2017
Jugendfilmtage | Kino Xenix Zürich, Bühne A Zürich | 15-19/3/2017
Zoomz, Schulfilmfestival | Luzern | 20-23/3/2017
Filmfestival Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | 22-26/3/2017
Yesh! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt | Kino Houdini Zürich, Arthouse Uto Zürich | 23-29/3/2017
Geneva International Jewish Film Festival | Genève | 29/3-2/4/2017
Festival International de Films de Fribourg – FIFF | Fribourg | 31/3-8/4/2017

EXHIBITION

Cinéma, mon amour – Kino in der Kunst | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 22/1-17/4/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Film Implosion! Schweizer Filmexperimente
| Museum für Gestaltung Zürich | 3/2-9/4/2017 | already in LOGBOOK
Cerith Wyn Evans | Museum Haus Konstruktiv Zürich | 9/2-7/5/2017
Francesco Jodice, Panorama | Fotomuseum Winterthur | 11/2-7/5/2017
Olga Titus
| Kunsthalle Winterthur | 5/3-23/4/2017
Melanie Gilligan | Kunsthaus Glarus | 12/3-14/5/2017
Julian Charrière | Galerie Tschudi Zuoz | 22/12/2016-18/3/2017
Mirror Images – Spiegelbilder in Kunst und Medizin | Kunstmuseum Thun | 11/2-30/4/2017
Anne Sylvie Henchoz
| Fri Art – Centre d’Art de Fribourg | 11/2-2/4/2017

EVENT

2001: A Space Odyssey | Talk | Ute Holl | Android Agents, History Lay Media | Museum Tinguely Basel (21)
Claudius Gentinetta | Shorts & Talk | Kinofoyer Lux Affoltern am Albis (22)
Charging the Rhino | Sacha Jacobovici | Film & Talk | Fragments of a Life, Exhibition | Reunion Art Space Zürich (11)
Luka Popadic | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (16)
Francesco Jodice – Fotograf und Filmemacher | Shorts & Talk | Kino Cameo Winterthur (26)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film & Talk | Martin Booms | Kinok St.Gallen (15) | already in LOGBOOK
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film & Talk | Maria Sibylla Lotter | Stattkino Luzern (8) | already in LOGBOOK
1. Innerschweizer Filmpreis | Event | Stattkino Luzern, Bourbaki Luzern (4-5)
x Super 8 | Performance | Kino Rex Bern (23)
Chamissos Schatten, Ulrike Ottinger | 12 hours Film | Kino Rex Bern (26)
Offshore – Elmer und das Bankgeheimnis, Werner Schweizer* | Film & Talk | Cinéma de l’Université Fribourg (8*) |Kino Rex Bern (14*) | already in LOGBOOK
Le ciel attendra, Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar* | Film & Talk | Cinéma de l’Université Fribourg (15*)
Printemps de la poésie: Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Film & Talk | Marius Popescu, Sylvain Thévoz, Anne Pitteloud | Cinéma CityClub Pully (17)
Velnio Nuotaka, Arünas Žerbriunas | Film & Concert | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11)
Le voyage cosmique, Vassili Jouravlev | Film & Talk | Claude Mettavant | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (30)
Le vent, Victor Sjöström | Film & Concert | Ensemble Sillages | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (27)
Rithy Panh | Talk | Jean Perret | HEAD Genève (13)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Stadtkino Basel (1,5,11,26)
L’image manquante, Rithy Panh | Stadtkino Basel (3,12,17)
Exile, Rithy Panh | Stadtkino Basel (15,26)
Certain Women, Kelly Richardt | Stadtkino Basel (16,18,23,26,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Mali Blues, Lutz Gregor | Lichtspiele Olten (3-4,13-14)
Ich seh, Ich seh, Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala | Lichtspiele Olten (17-18)
Self-Portrait of a Dutiful Daughter, Ana Lungu* | Kino Xenix Zürich (2*-5,11-12)
Trockenschwimmen, Susanne Kim | Kino Xenix Zürich (5,12,19,26)
Ilegitim, Adrian Sitaru | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8) | already in LOGBOOK
Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman* | Kino Xenix Zürich (9*-12,24-25)
Scarred Hearts, Radu Jude | Kino Xenix Zürich (20-22)
Yellow Fever, Ng’endo Mukii | Filmpodium Zürich (1,7)
The Fits, Anne Rose Holmer | Filmpodium Zürich (2,8)
Oyster Factory, Kazushiro Soda | Filmstelle Zürich (21)
Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Kultino Wetzikon (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Am Kölnberg, Robin Humboldt | Kino Cameo Winterthur (11,16)
Urbanes Soziotop auf drei Kontinenten | Shorts | Kino Cameo Winterthur (17,20,28)
Portrait of a Lone Farmer, Jide Tom Akinleminu | Kino Nische Winterthur (12)
African Metropolis, Jim Chuchu, Philippe Lacôte, Marie Ka, Vincent Moloi, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Carole Maloba | Kino Nische Winterthur (26)
Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomic | Kinok St.Gallen (21,26)
Per song, Shuchang Xie | Stattkino Luzern (2-3,5-7) | already in LOGBOOK
Villa Flora, Nathalie David | Stattkino Luzern (12,19,26)
Frank Zappa: Eat That Question, Thorsten Schütte | Kino Rex Bern (3-5)
Chamissos Schatten 1: Alaska und die Aleutischen Inseln, Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (2,5,11,26)
Chamissos Schatten 2: Tschukotka, Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (5,12,26)
Chamissos Schatten 3: Tschukotka und die Wrangelinsel, Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (12,19,26)
Chamissos Schatten 4: Kamtschatka und die Beringinsel, Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (19,25,26)
Des ailes et des ombres, Claude Stadelmann | Kino Rex Bern (18)
Dibbuk – Eine Hochzeit in Polen, Marcin Wrona | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Remake, Remix, Rip-Off – Kopiekultur und das türkische Pop-Kino, Cem Kaya | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
The Eyes of My Mother, Nicolas Pesce | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (17)
Entertainment, Rick Alverson | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (18)
Qu’est-ce qu’on attend?, Marie-Monique Robin | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (23)
Drei von Sinnen, Kerim Kortel | Cinématte Bern (3,5)
Girls Don’t Fly, Monika Grassl | Cinématte Bern (9,12,19)
Imagine Waking Up Tomorrow and All Music Has Disappeared, Stefan Schwietert | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (10,12)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz
Bacalaureat - Graduation
, Cristian Mungiu | Deutschschweiz (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Silence, Martin Scorsese | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Tour de France, Rachid Djaidani | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Half-Life in Fukushima, Mark Olexa*, Francesca Scalisi | Deutschschweiz (9-) Stattkino Luzern (23*-29)
Land of Mine, Martin Zandvliet | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Deutschschweiz (9-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wilde Maus, Josef Hader | Deutschschweiz (9-)
After the Storm, Hirkazu Kore-Eda | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Rammstein: Paris, Jonas Åkerlund | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Comboio de sal e açucar, Licinio Azevedo | Deutschschweiz (23-)
Parents, Christian Tafdrup | Deutschschweiz (30-)
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Deutschschweiz (30-)

Suisse romande

La météore, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Vic + Flo ont vu un ours, Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (16)
Chorus, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (20)
Voyage à travers le cinéma français
, Bertrand Tavernier* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21*)
Avant les rues, Chloé Leriche | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (22)
WOMB, Gilles Jobin | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (27)
La mort de Louis XIV
, Albert Serra* | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (29*) | already in LOGBOOK
The Fits, Anne Rose Holmer | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1,4-5,11)
Certain Women, Kelly Richardt | Cinéma CityClub Pully (4-6,8,10-12,14-15,18-19,22,26,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Brothers of the Night, Patric Chiha* | Cinéma CityClub Pully (5,7,10,12,16,19,25) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (5*,7-8,10,14,17,19,21,31)
Le seuil, Frank Preiswerk | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1-2,4,6,9) | already in LOGBOOK
Programme “Vilnius” | Shorts | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11)
Quatre films coups de coeur | A Brief Story of Princess X, Gabriel Abrantes; Black Code/Code noir, Louis Henderson; In Waking Hours, Sarah Vanagt & Katrien Vanagt; Common Assembly, DAAR | Shorts | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève (7)
Dessine-moi une rivière, Michel Favre* | Cinéma Bio Genève (5*)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande
La bataille du Gripen
, Frédéric Gonseth* | Suisse romande (1-) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1*)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Suisse romande (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck | Suisse romande (15-)
L’âme du tigre, François Yang | Suisse romande (15-)
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins | Suisse romande (15-)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Suisse romande (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
The Other Side of Hope, Aki Kaurismäki | Suisse romande (15-)
Cahier africain, Heidi Specogna | Suisse romande (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Trading Paradise, Daniel Schweizer | Suisse romande (22-)
Rammstein: Paris, Jonas Åkerlund | Suisse romande (23-)
El ciudadano ilustre, Mariano Cohn, Gaston Duprat | Suisse romande (29-)
Félicité, Alain Gomis | Suisse romande (29-)
Impasse, Elise Shubs | Suisse romande (31-)

Svizzera italiana

Rara, Pepa San Martin | Cinema Otello Ascona (9) Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (15)

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana
The Salesman
, Asghar Farhadi | Svizzera italiana (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Svizzera italiana (9-) | already in LOGBOOK
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Svizzera italiana (16-) | already in LOGBOOK
Rammstein: Paris
, Jonas Åkerlund | Svizzera italiana (23-)

RETRO

Network (1976), Sidney Lumet | Stadtkino Basel (2,4,26)
The Last Picture Show (1971), Peter Bogdanovich | Stadtkino Basel (11,18,31)
Masumiyet – Innocence (1997), Zeki Demirkurbuz | Neues Kino Basel (23)
Tales from the Golden Age (2009), Hanno Höfer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8)
Police, Adjective (2009), Corneliu Porumboiu | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15)
Tuesday After Christmas (2010), Radu Muntean | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-19,25)
Aurora (2010), Cristi Puiu | Kino Xenix Zürich (26)
The Watermelon Woman (1996), Cheryl Dunye | Filmpodium Zürich (5,11,13)
The Congress (2013), Ari Folman | Filmstelle Zürich (7)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000), Bela Tarr | Filmstelle Zürich (14)
Tuvalu (1999), Veit Helmer | Kultino Wetzikon (2)
Charles mort ou vif (1969), Alain Tanner | Kino Orient Wettingen (29)
Sliver (1993), Phillip Noyce | Kino Cameo Winterthur (24)
Das Kaninchen bin ich (1965), Kurt Maetzig | Kinok St.Gallen (10,19)
Jahrgang 45 (1966), Jürgen Böttcher | Kinok St.Gallen (14,28)
Spur der Steine (1966), Frank Beyer | Kinok St.Gallen (14,29)
Bildnis einer Trinkerin (1979), Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (6,16)
Freak Orlando (1981), Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (9,20)
Dorian Gray im Spiegel der Boulevardpresse (1984), Ulrike Ottinger | Kino Rex Bern (10)
Marketa Lazarová (1967), Frantisek Vlácil | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (4)
Curling (2010), Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3,7)
Nuit #1 (2011), Anne Emond | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6)
Museum Hours (2012), Jem Cohen | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (8)
Poor Cow (1967), Ken Loach | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15)
Fantômas (épisode 1), Louis Feuillade | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (31)
Reminescences of a Journey to Lithuania (1972), Jonas Mekas | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12)
Trois jours (1991), Šarunas Bartas | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (12)
Ce vieux rêve qui bouge (2001), Alain Giraudie | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (24)
Le roi de l’évasion (2009), Alain Giraudie | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (26)
Les Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses (1994), Aki Kaurismäki | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)

EXHIBITION

Cinéma, mon amour – Kino in der Kunst | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 22/1-17/4/2017
Theroem 4. Aesthetic Agency and the Practices of Autonomy – Part 1: Critique de l’économie politique de l’atelier d’artiste
| Lisa Biedlingmaier, San Keller, Vadim Levin, Maria Pomiansky | Corner College Zürich | 21/1-19/2/2017
Francesco Jodice - Panorama | Fotomuseum Winterthur | 10/2-7/5/2017
Cheng Ran - Selected Films | Galerie Urs Meile Luzern | 17/2-19/2/2017
Klodin Erb | Rotwand Gallery Zürich | 3/2-18/3/2017
Mirror Images – Spiegelblider in Kunst und Medizin
| Kunstmuseum Thun | 11/2-30/4/2017
Anne Sylvie Henchoz
| Fri Art Fribourg | 11/2-2/4/2017

EVENT

Ein Abend mit Volker Koepp | Talk | Michael Sennhauser | Stadtkino Basel (2)
Blue – Kino-Konzert des Ensemble Tzara | Film & Concert | Derek Jarman | Lichtspiel Bern (3) Stadtkino Basel (8) Uto-Kino Zürich (9) Cinema Sil Plaz Ilanz (16)
Heimat, abhandegekommen – Podium zu Volker Koepps Filmschaffen im Spiegel der Krise Europas | Talk | Simon Koenig | Stadtkino Basel (23)
Filmfestival Tous Écrans zu Gast im HeK | Shorts | Haus der elektronischen Künste Basel (8)
Künstlergespräch mit Stan Douglas | Talk | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau (22)
Unabhängige Filmfestivals in der Schweiz: Wie weiter? | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (9)
El negro que tenía el alma blanca (1927), Benito Perojo | Film & Concert | André Desponds | Filmpodium Zürich (5)
Shooting Stars (1928), A.V. Bramble, Anthony Asquith | Film & Concert | Bruno Spoerri, Günter A. Buchwald | Filmpodium Zürich (8)
Der Rächer von Davos (1924), Heinrich Brandt | Film & Concert | We like We | Eröffnung Nordklang Festival | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Schwarze Katze, Weisser Kater, Emir Kusturica | Film & Talk | Pierfrancesco Basile | Stattkino Luzern (15)

FILM

Deutschschweiz

Landstück, Volker Koepp | Stadtkino Basel (2*,13,25)
One More Time with Feeling, Andrew Dominik | Stadtkino Basel (9,17,25-26)
Nawara, Hala Khalil | Neues Kino Basel (16-17)
Ende der Erinnerung?, Peter Scheiner | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (2-8)
Lausch nur der Stille, Pascal Griesshammer | Kultur Malabu Gelterkinden (26)
Certain Women, Kelly Richardt | Kino Xenix Zürich (9-22)
Helmut Berger, Actor, Andreas Horvath | Kino Xenix Zürich (24)
Per song, Shuchang Xie* | Filmpodium Zürich (2*,4-5,7,12) Kino Cameo Winterthur (2-3,10,17,26) Cinema Luna Frauenfeld (9-) Stattkino Luzern (24-26) Cinématte Bern (3*,5,10,17)
Ta’ang, Wang Bing | Filmpodium Zürich (3,6,9)
Another Year, Zhu Shengze | Filmpodium Zürich (8,14) | already in LOGBOOK
‘Til Madness Do Us Part, Wang Bing | Filmpodium Zürich (9,12)
Yumen, Huang Xiang, Xu Ruotao, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (12,14)
Batushas Haus, Tino Glimmann*, Jan Gollob* | Kinok St.Gallen (21*,26)
4, Daniel Kutschinski | Stattkino Luzern (5,12,19,26)
Belgica, Felix van Groeningen | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (13)
The Duke of Burgundy, Peter Strickland | Kino Rex Bern (3-4) | already in LOGBOOK
The Girl King, Mika Kaurismäki | Kino Rex Bern (21-22)
Los nadie, Juan Sebastian Mesa | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (17) | already in LOGBOOK
Los hongos, Oscar Ruiz Navia | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (18)
Algún día es mañana, Ricardo Torres | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (24)
Eisenstein in Guanajauto, Peter Greenaway | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (3-5)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz
Cahier africain
, Heidi Specogna | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Das Mädchen von Änziloch, Alice Schmid | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Zaunkönig – Tagebuch einer Freundschaft, Ivo Zen | Deutschschweiz (9-)
Rabin, the Last Day, Amos Gitai | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Harmonium, Kôji Fukada | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Marija, Michael Koch | Deutschschweiz (23-)

Suisse romande

Murieron por encima de sus posibilidades, Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3,14,23)
Vic + Flo ont vu un ours, Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17)
Avant les rues, Chloé Leriche | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21)
La météore, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (21)
Chorus, François Delisle | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (24)
La región salvaje, Amat Escalante | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-)
Madamoiselle - The Handmaiden, Park Chan-wook | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2,4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
O ornitólogo, João Pedro Rodrigues | CityClub Pully (1,3-4,6,10,12,14,17,19,22,25-26) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1-2,5,7,10,13-14,17)
Dernières nouvelles du cosmos, Julie Bertuccelli | CityClub Pully (3,5,8,11-12,15,18-20,24-26,28) | already in LOGBOOK
La propera pell, Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo | Cinéma Le Capitole Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-)
Homeland: Irak Année Zéro – Part 1, Abbas Fahdel | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (6,12,19-20,27)
Homeland: Irak Année Zéro – Part 2, Abbas Fahdel | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (8,12,19,22,28)
Programme Machine: Algorithm, Fanny Zaman; Dialogue(s), Philippe David Gagne; Quiet Zone, Karl Lemieux, David Bryant; Emergency Calls (Hätäkutsu), Hannes Vartianen, Pekka Veikkolainen | Shorts | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9,18)
Where We Are Together We Can Be Everywhere, Marit Östberg | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11)
Go Home, Jihane Chaouib | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-)

Dunes of Deletes, Florent Meng* | Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève (7*)

Filmstarts en Suisse romande
Gimme Danger
, Jim Jarmusch | Suisse romande (1-)
Ha’har – Mountain, Yaelle Kayam | Suisse romande (2-)
Silence, Martin Scorsese | Suisse romande (8-)
Raving Iran, Susanne Meures | Suisse romande (15-)
Ama-san, Cláudia Varejão | Suisse romande (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Harmonium, Kôji Fukada | Suisse romande (22-)
Little Men, Ira Sachs | Suisse romande (22-)
Safari, Ulrich Seidl | Suisse romande (22-) | already in LOGBOOK

Svizzera italiana

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana
Manchester by the Sea
, Kenneth Lonergan | Svizzera italiana (16-)

RETRO

Märkische Trilogie (1988-1991), Volker Koepp | Stadtkino Basel (19)
Kalte Heimat (1995), Volker Koepp | Stadtkino Basel (5,24)
Berlin – Stettin (2009), Volker Koepp | Stadtkino Basel (6,18)
Blancanieves (2012), Pablo Berger | Filmpodium Zürich (3,10,15)
The Silent Enemy (1930), H.P. Carver | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Hukkle (2002), György Pálfi | Filmpodium Zürich (8,13)
La noir de… (1966), Ousmane Sambène | Filmpodium Zürich (16,21,23)
Die Blechtrommel (1979), Volker Schlöndorff | Kino Orient Wettingen (9,19)
Dôlè (2000), Imunga Ivanga | Kino Orient Wettingen (13)
Ghost Dog – The Way of the Samurai (1999), Jim Jarmusch | Kino Cameo Winterthur (10) Kinok St.Gallen (10,18)
The Towering Inferno (1974), John Guillermin | Kino Cameo Winterthur (24)
Le thé au harem d’Archimède (1985), Mehdi Charef | Kino Cameo Winterthur (25,27)
Salò e le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975), Pierpaolo Pasolini | Kino Rex Bern (4)
Dreams that Money Can Buy (1947), Hans Richter | Kino Rex Bern (5-6)
Orphée (1950), Jean Cocteau | Kino Rex Bern (12-13)
Impunity (2010), Juan José Lozano, Morris Hollman | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Pequeñas voces (2010), Jairo Edoardo Carillo | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10)
Curling (2010), Denis Côté | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (4)
Nuit #1 (2011), Anne Emond | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6)
El cuaderno de Barro (2012), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,22,28)
La noche que no acaba (2010), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (9,15)
Le vendeur (2011), Sébastien Pilote | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (12)
La leyenda del tiempo (2006), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17)
Cravan vs Cravan (2002), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28)
En el nombre de la hija (2011), Tania Hermida | Cinéma Oblo Lausanne (22)
Calamari Union (1985), Aki Kaurismäki | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (16)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989), Aki Kaurismäki | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (18,25)
Hamlet Goes Buisness (1986), Aki Kaurismäki | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (20)
Juha (1999), Aki Kaurismaki | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (21)
L’atlantide
(1932), Georg Wilhelm Pabst | Ciné-club universitaire Genève (27)
La macchina ammazzacattivi (1952), Roberto Rossellini | Circolo del Cinema di Bellinzona (18) | already in LOGBOOK

FESTIVAL

Stummfilmfestival 2017 | Filmpodium Zürich | 1/2017
Norient Musikfilm Festival | Kino in der Reitschule Bern, Le Bourg Lausanne, Palace St.Gallen | 12-15/1/2017
Solothurner Filmtage | Solothurn | 19-26/1/2017
Black Movie | Genève | 20-29/1/2017
Flutlicht Fussball Film Festival | Gare du Nord Basel | 27-29/1/2017
Bhutan Film Days | Völkerkundemuseum Zürich | 27-29/1/2017

EXHIBITION

Cinéma mon amour – Kino in der Kunst | Aargauer Kunsthaus | 22/1-17/4/2017
Laure Prouvost | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 29/10/2016-12/02/2017
Belong and Observe | FMAC, Médiathèque - Fonds d'art contemporain de la Ville de Genève | 10/11/2016-29/1/2017
Axelle Stiefel - Das Herz | Forde Genève | 20/12/2016-28/1/2017

EVENT

Esther Kempf | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (9)
Algol. Tragödie der Macht, Hans Werckmeister | Film & Concert | Günter A. Buchwald, Frank Bockius | Filmpodium Zürich (5)
So ist das Leben, Carl Junghans | Film & Concert | Alexander Schiwow | Filmpodium Zürich (10)
El tren fantasma, Gabriel García Moreno | Film & Concert | Filomena Felley, Stefanie Kunckler, Thomas Goralski, Dela Hüttner, Singfrauen Männedorf | Filmpodium Zürich (26)
Lena Maria Thüring, Zup | Short & Talk | Video Window, Galerie Lullin + Ferrari Zürich (17)
Wilhelm Tell (1923), Rudolf Dworsky, Rudolf Walther-Fein | Film & Concert | Sinfonia Ensemble, Christoph Escher | Theater Rigiblick Zürich (31)
Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival, Fabrizio Terranova | Film & Talk | Isabelle Stengers, Claude de Jonckheere, Delphine Gardey, Claudia della Croce, Alain Kaufmann | Cinéma CityClub Pully (19)

FILM

Deutschschweiz
The Whispering Star, Sion Sono | Stadtkino Basel (5,8,18,26,30)
Mister Universo, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel | Stadtkino Basel (27)
Cameraperson, Kirsten Johnson | Kino Xenix Zürich (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Wintergast, Matthias Günter, Andy Herzog | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-7)
WiNWiN, Daniel Hoesl | Kino Xenix Zürich (12-15,23-25) | 12: Presence of the filmmaker
Three Sisters, Wang Bing | Filmpodium Zürich (1,24,26)
Welcome, Zhu Rikun | Filmpodium Zürich (15,22) | 15: Presence of the filmmaker
Out of Focus, Zhu Shengze | Filmpodium Zürich (15,31)
A Filmless Festival, Wang Wo | Filmpodium Zürich (17,19,26)
Poet on a Business Trip, Ju Anqi | Filmpodium Zürich (21,23,27)
The Iron Ministry, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (22,30)
Another Year, Zhu Shengze | Filmpodium Zürich (27) | already in LOGBOOK
‘til Madness Do Us Part, Wang Bing | Filmpodium Zürich (29)
Yumen, Huang Xiang, Xu Ruotao, J.P. Sniadecki | Filmpodium Zürich (29)
Das Mädchen von Änziloch, Alice Schmid | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (29) | Presence of the filmmaker
Dégradé, Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15) Lichtspiel Bern (16) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (-)
Der Meister und Max, Marcel Derek Ramsay | Kino Cameo Winterthur (27,29)
Kater, Händl Klaus | Kino Rex Bern (2,4)
The Duke of Burgundy, Peter Strickland | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)

Filmstarts in der Deutschschweiz
United States of Love
, Tomasz Wasilewski | Deutschschweiz (5-)
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Deutschschweiz (5-)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Deutschschweiz (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
La La Land, Damien Chazelle | Deutschschweiz (12-)
The Salesman, Asghar Fahradi | Deutschschweiz (12-)
Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas | Deutschschweiz (19-)
Worlds Apart, Christoforos Papakaliatis | Deutschschweiz (19-)

Suisse romande
La propera pell, Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (Cinéma Capitole) (26) | Presence of the filmmaker
Les mauvaises herbes, Louis Bélanger | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (Cinéma Capitole) (31)
The Fits, Anne Rose Holmer | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (18-)
Apnée, Jean-Christophe Meurisse | Cinéma CityClub Pully (3,5,7-9,11,13-15,17,20-21,23,26-29) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9-12,15-18)
Mercenaire, Sacha Wolff | Cinéma CityClub Pully (2,7-8,10,14-15,18,21-22,25,27-28,31) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4-19)
O ornitòlogo, João Pedro Rodrigues | Cinéma CityClub Pully (28-30)
Diamond Island, Davy Chou | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4-19) | 6: Presence of the filmmaker

Filmstarts en Suisse romande
A Dragon Arrives!
, Mani Haghighi | Suisse romande (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
Hedi, Mohamed Ben Attia | Suisse romande (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
La mécanique de l’ombre, Thomas Kruithof | Suisse romande (11-)
Voyage à travers le cinéma français, Bertrand Tavernier | Suisse romande (11-) | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (11-12): Presence of the filmmaker
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank, Laura Israel | Suisse romande (18-)
Miséricorde, Fulvio Bernasconi | Suisse romande (18-)
La La Land, Damien Chazelle | Suisse romande (25-)

Svizzera italiana

Filmstarts nella Svizzera italiana
A Dragon Arrives!
, Mani Haghighi | Svizzera italiana (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Svizzera italiana (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Silence, Martin Scorsese | Svizzera italiana (12-)
La La Land, Damien Chazelle | Svizzera italiana (26-)

RETRO

The Hustler (1961), Robert Rossen | Stadtkino Basel (5,12,21)
I soliti ignoti (1958), Mario Monicelli | Stadtkino Basel (6,19,22)
Amici miei (1975), Mario Monicelli | Stadtkino Basel (7,11,15)
The Verdict (1982), Sidney Lumet | Stadtkino Basel (9,13,22)
D’Est (1993), Chantal Akerman | Stadtkino Basel (15)
Critique de la séparation (1961), Réfutation (1975), Guy Debord | Neues Kino Basel (15) | Presentation: Pino Bertelli
Leadersheep – Tous au Larzac (2011), Christian Rouaud | Neues Kino Basel (26-27)
Oh Boy (2012), Jan-Ole Gerster | Kino Xenix Zürich (6-8)
Der Knochenmann (2009), Wolfgang Murnberger | Kino Xenix Zürich (19-22)
Tiny Furniture (2010), Lena Dunham | Kino Xenix Zürich (20-21)
Yojimbo (1961), Akira Kurosawa | Filmpodium Zürich (1,3,11,20)
Sidewalk Stories (1989), Charles Lane | Filmpodium Zürich (4,15,25)
Brendan und das Geheimnis von Kells (2009), Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey | Animation | Kino Cameo Winterthur (8)
Ghost Dog – The Way of the Samurai (1999), Jim Jarmusch | Kino Cameo Winterthur (28,30)
Vergiss mein nicht (2012), David Siveking | Stattkino Luzern (10)
Geschichte der Nacht (1978), Clemens Klopfenstein | Stattkino Luzern (12-16) | 12: Presence of the filmmaker
Orphée (1950), Jean Cocteau | Kino Rex Bern (12-13)
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975), Pier Paolo Pasolini | Kino Rex Bern (13-14)
Die bittere Tränen der Petra von Kant (1972), Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Kino Rex Bern (19,21)
Flaming Creatures (1963), Jack Smith | Kino Rex Bern (22-23)
Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (1923), Lotte Reiniger | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (27,29)
Ein launischer Sommer (1968), Jiri Menzel | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (8,10)
La donation (2009), Bernard Émond | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (30)
La leyenda del tiempo (2006), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (30)
Cravan vs Cravan (2002), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (31)
La noche que no acaba (2010), Isaki Lacuesta | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (31)
Le chantier des gosses, Jean Harlez | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11,14,18)
Maciste all’inferno (1925), Guido Brignone | Ciné-club de l’Université de Genève (30)
Heaven Can Wait (1943), Ernst Lubitsch | Circolo del Cinema di Bellinzona (10)

FESTIVAL

Marathon der Liebe: IOIC Stummfilm-Festival | Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich | 1-4/12/2016
Human Rights Film Festival Zurich | Kino RiffRaff, Kino Houdini, Arthouse Uto | 7-11/12/2016 | already in LOGBOOK: Behemot, Tadmor

EXHIBITION

Laure Prouvost | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 29/10/2016-12/02/2017
Bodenlos II | Seline Baumgartner, Christian Kuntner | Kunsthaus Zofingen | 5/11-18/12/2016
Hiroshi Sugimoto | Past and Present in Three Parts | Musée des Beaux-Arts Le Locle | 6/11/2016-29/1/2017

EVENT

The Compiler Screenings | Whiteframe | Shorts & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (2)
Alfred Hitchcock und die Vollendung des Filmes | Cinémathèque Deleuze II | Talk | Forum eikones Basel (16)
European Outdoor Film Tour, EOFT | (2-14)
Steht der Schweizer Animationsfilm vor dem internationalen Durchbruch? | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (13)
6. Ostschweizer Kurzfilmwettbewerb | Shorts | Palace St.Gallen (4)
Videomatinée mit Beiträgen von Schweizer Filmschaffenden | Shorts | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur (11)
Filmtage Luzern: Menschenrechte | Stattkino Luzern (10,14)
Singing in the Rain: Kino und Philosophie | Film & Talk | Stattkino Luzern (14)
neoneoDADAfrica! (Performance Art Festival Bone) | Shorts & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (4)
Rex, Roxy, Royal | Book Vernissage | Kino Rex Bern (8)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Film & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (14) | already in LOGBOOK
Kunstpilgerreise | Marinka Limat, Trio Defribillator, Joke Lanz | Performance, Concert, Film | FriArt Fribourg (11)
Pipeline, Gabriel Bonnefoy, Bongo Joe | Film & Concert | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (11) | already in LOGBOOK

FILM

Landstück, Volker Koepp | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (12,14,19-20) Kino Cameo Winterthur (13,20,26)
Al-Wadi (The Valley), Ghassan Salhab | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (1,14)
Le challat de Tunis, Kaother Ben Hania | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (2,4,15) Kino Orient Wettingen (13)
Four O’Clock, Paradise Time, Mohamad Abdulaziz | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Nick Cave – One More Time with Feeling | Film (3D) | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (1)
The Happy Film, Stefan Sagmeister, Ben Nabors, Hillman Curtis | Film | Kino RiffRaff Zürich (27)
Finsterworld, Frauke Finsterwald | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (19)
Ik ben Alice, Sander Burger | Film & Talk | Kinok St.Gallen (6)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange | Film | Kino Rex Bern (2)
Tadmor, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim | Film | Kino Rex Bern (15-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les êtres chers, Anne Émond | Film | Filmgilde Biel/Bienne (16,18)
Le confessioni, Roberto Andò | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (1-)
Arlette – Mut ist ein Muskel, Florian Hoffmann | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Little Men, Ira Sachs | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Reset – Restart, Judith Lichtneckert | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-) | already in LOGBOOK
Safari, Ulrich Seidl | Film | Deutschschweiz (8-)
Quand on a 17 ans, André Téchiné | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-)
Tanna, Martin Butler, Bentley Dean | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-) Suisse romande (14-) Svizzera italiana (15-)
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-) Suisse romande (21-)
Rabin, The Last Day, Amos Gitai | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Film | Deutschschweiz (29-) | already in LOGBOOK
Alone in Berlin, Vincent Perez | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (3)
Fai bei sogni, Marco Bellocchio | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (5) Suisse romande (8-) Svizzera italiana (15-)
Mademoiselle, Park Chan-Wook | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-4,-)
Creative Control, Benjamin Dickinson | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (3) | already in LOGBOOK
Food Coop, Tom Broothe | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-)
Vox Usini, Déborah Legivre | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (1-2,5-7,12,15-22)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | CityClub Pully (6,11,17,29) | already in LOGBOOK
Tour de France, Rachid Djaïdani | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-7)
Poesía sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowsky | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-13)
Paradise, Sina Ataeian Dena | Film | Suisse romande (1-)
Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza | Film | Suisse romande (1-)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | Suisse romande (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Bacalauréat, Cristian Mungiu | Film | Suisse romande (7-)
Hieronymus Bosch. The Garden of Dreams, José Luis Lopez-Linares | Film | Suisse romande (7-) | already in LOGBOOK
Dernières nouvelles du cosmos, Julie Bertuccelli | Film | Suisse romande (14-)
Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas | Film | Suisse romande (14-)
Mercenaire, Sacha Wolff | Film | Suisse romande (28-)
Mountain, Yaelle Kayam | Film | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (3)
Lamb, Yared Zeleke | Film | Cinema Forum Bellinzona (20)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Film | Svizzera italiana (1-)
Ama-san, Cláudia Varejão | Film | Svizzera italiana (15-) | already in LOGBOOK

RETRO

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Stephen Hopkins | Film | Stadtkino Basel (3,7,15)
The Party, Blake Edwards | Film | Stadtkino Basel (11,19,31)
Being There, Hal Ashby | Film | Stadtkino Basel (18,21,30) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (22)
Tokyo-Ga, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (11,19)
Paprika, Satoshi Kon | Animation | Stadtkino Basel (20)
Deadlock, Roland Klick | Film | Neues Kino Basel (17)
Touche pas à la femme blanche, Marco Ferreri | Film | Neues Kino Basel (29-30) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
Chrigu, Jan Gassmann, Christian Ziörjen | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (8-14)
Ridicule, Patrice Leconte | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21,26)
David Wants To Fly, David Sieveking | Film | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (8-)
Les enfants du paradis, Marcel Carné | Film | Stattkino Luzern (4,11)
The Broken Circle, Felix van Groeningen | Film | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (12)
Le chat du rabbin, Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux | Animation | Lichtspiel Bern (8)
The Proposition, John Hillcoat | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
I’m a Cyborg but That’s Ok, Chan-Wook Park | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (10)
We Don’t Care About Music Anyway, Cédric Dupire, Gaspard Kuentz | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (17)
Eastern Avenue, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6)
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands, Peter Mettler | Short | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Le miroir, Andrej Tarkowski | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (13)
Hors jeu, Jafar Panahi | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (3,11)
Ceci n’est pas un film
, Jafar Panahi | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (9)

FESTIVAL

Les mercredis du cinéma suisse | Plan-les-Ouates, Genève | 2,9,16,23/11/2016
Festival Sursee
| Kinoclub Sursee | 2-6/11/2016
Queersicht – LGBTI-Filmfestival Bern | Bern | 3-9/11/2016
Festival Tous écrans | Genève | 4-12/11/2016
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur | Winterthur | 8-13/11/2016
Pink Panorama – Lesbischwules Filmfestival Luzern | Luzern | 10-16/11/2016
Castellinaria - Festival internazionale del cinema giovane | Bellinzona | 12-19/11/2016
Pantalla Latina Filmfestival | St.Gallen | 16-20/11/2016
International Arab Film Festival Zürich | Zürich | 16-20/11/2016
Filmar en América Latina | Genève | 18/11-4/12/2016
Festival Cinéma Jeune Public | Pully | 23-27/11/2016
Zambia in Motion | Basel | 24-27/11/2016
Porny Days | Riff Raff Zürich | 25-27/11/2016

EXHIBITION

Danse Macabre. Der Totentanz in der Zeitgenössischen Kunst | videokunst.ch zu Gast im Museum für Kommunikation Bern | 15/10-25/11/2016
Laure Prouvost | Kunstmuseum Luzern | 29/10/2016-12/02/2017
Douglas Gordon, I Had Nowhere to Go | Eva Presenhuber Gallery Zürich | 4/11/2016-20/1/2017 (already in LOGBOOK)
Biennale de l’image en mouvement | Centre d’art contemporain Genève | 9-13/11/2016 – 14/11/2016-29/1/2017
Douglas Gordon | Gagosian Gallery Genève | 9/11-23/12/2016

EVENT

Image under Construction: Revolution of Forms in Iranian Cinema Before and After 1979 | Conference | Seminar für Medienwissenschat der Universität Basel, Forum eikones Basel, Stadtkino Basel (2-5)
Podium Filmmusik – Showreel | Show | ZHdK Zürich (10)
Christoph Oertli – Video Window | Shorts & Talk | Galerie Lullin + Ferrari Zürich (15)
Der Film im Spiel: Interactive Storytelling Made in Zurich | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (15)
Jenna Hasse | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (30)
In Between: Video Art and Film from Tajikistan | Rote Fabrik Zürich (23)
Rex, Roxy Royal | Book Vernissage | Filmpodium Zürich (15) Stadtkino Basel (16) Cinéma Le Capitole Lausanne (17) Roxy Romanshorn (1/12)
Nairs Filme zur Migration | Films | Nairs Zentrum für Gegenwartskunst (20)
RexTone: Jarmush, aufgelegt von Higi The Hick | Music | Kino Rex Bern (25)
Ovo-Werbung – Eine Reise durch die Zeit
| Shorts & Talk | Lichtspiel Bern (25)
European Outdoor Film Tour 2016-2017 | Shorts | Cinéma Le Capitole Lausanne (24)
Oculométrie: une étude "étendue" des mouvements visuels | Talk | Julien Prévieux, Dork Zabunyan | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (10)
Stretching the Thing – African Ghost Valley
| Film Performance | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (4)
Voix Off – Bertrand Schefer
| Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (8)
Cinéma performatif. L'anti-cinéma lettriste | Talk | Erik Bullot | Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève (29)

FILM

Fish and Cat, Shahram Mokri | Film & Talk | Stadtkino Basel (4)
Starless Dreams, Mehrdad Oskouei | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,9,19)
Les beaux jours d'Aranjuez, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (12,18)
Kiki, el amor se hace
, Paco León, | Film | Kino Freier Film Aarau (17)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Kino Freier Film Aarau (23) Kinok St.Gallen (13,29)
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) Kino Rex Bern (13,20,22) already in LOGBOOK
This Ain’t California, Marten Persiel | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (3-9)
Der Kuaför aus der Keupstrasse, Andreas Maus | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (6,13,20,27)
Exit Through the Gift Shop, Bansky | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-16) Kinok St.Gallen (30)
Confusion, Laurent Nègre | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-23)
A Good Wife, Mirjana Keranovic | Film | Riff Raff Zürich (15) Deutschschweiz (24-)
Watermarks, Luc Schaedler | Film | Kino Stüssihof Zürich (3-)
Crulic – drumul spre dincolo, Anca Damian | Film | Kultino Wetzikon (9) already in LOGBOOK
Ken Bugul – personne n’en veut, Silvia Voser | Film & Talk | Kino Cameo Winterthur (5) Festival Sursee (6) Kino Rex Bern (9)
Lea, Marco Tullio Giordana | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (29, 12/12,31/12) Kinok St.Gallen (6,24)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (1,9,26) already in LOGBOOK
Eva Hesse, Marcie Begleiter | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (4,6,8,12,26) Stattkino Luzern (17-22)
Hirngespinster, Christian Bach | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (22)
Reasonable Doubt, Mieke Bal | Film | Stattkino Luzern (9)
Whatever Comes Next, Hildegard Keller | Film | Stattkino Luzern (29)
Judgment – Grenze der Hoffnung, Stephan Komandarev | Film | Chrämerhuus Langenthal (28)
Grandma, Paul Weitz | Film | Kino Rex Bern (22)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange | Film | Kino Rex Bern (26,30)
Das Deckelbad, Kuno Bont | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (5)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Fihlo | Film | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (12) already in LOGBOOK
Yo, Matías Meyer | Film | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (27)
Die Geträumten, Ruth Beckermann | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
The Black Hen, Min Bahadur Bham | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Don’t Call Me Son, Anna Muylaert | Film | Deutschschweiz (3-)
Jheronimus Bosch, Touched by the Devil, Pieter van Huystee | Film | Deutschschweiz (10-)
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte…, Corinna Belz | Film | Deutschschweiz (17-)
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Film | Deutschschweiz (24-)
Wolf and Sheep, Shahrbanoo Sadat | Film | Festival Sursee (4) Deutschschweiz (24-) Suisse romande (30-)
ECAL: les films du diplôme 2016 | Shorts | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Broken Land, Stéphanie Barbey, Luc Peter | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (25, 11/12)
Poesía sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowksy | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (28)
Miss Violence, Alexandros Avranas | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-3,5-6,12-13)
Of Men and War, Laurent Bécue-Renard | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (16-17, 19-20, 24)
Creative Control, Benjamin Dickinson | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (9,11-13,23,26-27)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (2-3,5-6,23,26)
For This Is My Body, Paule Muret | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (16-)
Vox usini, Déborah Legivre | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (30-)
Un paese di Calabria
, Shu Aiello | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (16)
Swagger, Olivier Bobinet | Film | City Club Pully (8-)
Mannerlaatta, Mika Taanila | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (9,14,16,22-23,28)
Empathy, Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2-3,5-7,13,15)
Pipeline, Gabriel Bonnefoy | Film | Les mercredis du cinéma suisse Plan-les-Ouates (2)
Katabui, au coeur d’Okinawa, Daniel Lopez | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Late Shift, Tobias Weber | Interactive Film | Suisse romande (9-) already in LOGBOOK
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi | Film | Suisse romande (9-)
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | City Club Pully (11-) Suisse romande (16-)
Jean Ziegler, Nicolas Wadimoff | Film | Suisse romande (23-)
Tour de France, Rachid Djaidani | Film | Suisse romande (23-)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | Suisse romande (30-) already in LOGBOOK
La idea de un lago, Milagros Mumenthaler | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Le confessioni, Roberto Andò | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza | Film | Suisse romande (30-)
Rara, Pepa san Martin | Film | Circolo del cinema di Locarno (21)
La tierra y la sombra, César Augusto Acevedo | Film | Circolo del cinema di Locarno (28)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Svizzera italiana (10-)
Fai bei sogni, Marco Bellocchio | Film | Svizzera italiana (24-)

RETRO

The Brick and the Mirror, Ebrahim Golestan | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,11,20)
Still Life, Sohrab Shahid Saless | Film & Talk (3) | Stadtkino Basel (3,12)
Der Stand der Dinge, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (10,18) Kino in der Reitschule Bern (26)
Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (13,28)
Im Lauf der Zeit, Wim Wenders | Film | Stadtkino Basel (14,27)
Suna no onna, Hiroshi Teshigahara | Film | Neues Kino Basel (10-11)
The Fireman’s Ball, Milos Forman | Film | Neues Kino Basel (17-18)
L’anticoncept, Gil J. Wolman | Film | Neues Kino Basel (20)
The Conversation
, Francis Ford Coppola | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (17-20)
Burroughs: The Movie, Howard Brookner | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-2) Kino Rex Bern (13,20)
Café noir, Jung Sung-il | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,14)
Barbie
, Lee Sang-woo | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (9)
Ridicule, Patrice Leconte | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21,26)
The Last Picture Show, Peter Bogdanovich | Film | Kino Rex Bern (15,20) Lichtspiel Bern (23)
Tears of the Black Tiger, Wisit Sasanatieng | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
The Cremator, Juraj Herz | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (23)
Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson | Film | Ciné Club Fribourg (3)
Gambling, Gods and LSD, Peter Mettler | Film & Talk | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (14)
Scissere, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (15, 1/12)
Eastern Avenue, Peter Mettler | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (17, 6/12)
Le roi de coeur, Philippe de Broca | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (23,30)
Le baron de crac, Karel Zeman | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (2,5,9,16,23,30)
Contes de la lune vaugue après la pluie, Kenji Mizoguchi | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (18)

FESTIVAL

shnit International Shortfilmfestival | Playground Bern | 5-9/10/2016
Animatou, International Animation Film Festival | Genève | 6-15/10/2016

Festival de l’aube | Kult.Kino Camera Basel | 7-9/10/2016
European Art Cinema Day
| Kult.Kino Atelier Basel, Kino Cameo Winterthur, Kinok St.Gallen, Lichtspiel Bern | 9/10/2016
Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, LUFF | Lausanne | 19-23/10/2016
Berner Filmpreis Festival | Bern | 20-30/10/2016
Vevey International Funny Film Festival | Vevey | 28-30/10/2016

EXHIBITION

Halves and Wholes, Erin Shirreff | Kunsthalle Basel | 2/9-6/11/2016
Juliette Blightman - Extimacy
| Kunsthalle Bern | 24/9-13/11/2016
in_visible Limits | Kunsthaus Interlaken | 18/9-20/11/2016

EVENT

Oh Albert | LSD Oratorium | Elia Rediger, William Britelle, Basel Sinfonietta, Gregor Brändli | Kaserne Basel (7-8)
Zur Schwierigkeit des Vergessens
: Die Filme und künstlerischen Verfahren von Chantal Akerman | Conference | Stadtkino Basel, Forum eikones (20-22)
Fred van der Kooij über südkoreanisches Kino | Lecture | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
Film im Bewegung – Container TV | Talk | Kino Toni (Toni-Areal, ZHDK) Zürich (28)
Portraits and Repetitions, Juliette Blightman | Shorts & Talk | Kino Rex Bern (30)
Mike Hoolboom | Shorts & Talk | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (18)

FILM

No Home Movie, Chantal Akerman | Film | Stadtkino Basel (1,22,31)
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,13)
Jirí Menzel. To Make a Comedy Is No Fun, Robert Kolinsky | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,19) Filmpodium Zürich (7,9,11,27) Kino Orient Wettingen (31) Stattkino Luzern (9,16) Kino Rex Bern (6)
Paterson, Jim Jarmush | Film | Stadtkino Basel (7) Kino Rex Bern (29)
Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari | Film | Stadtkino Basel (17,23,28-29,31)
Frohes Schaffen, Konstantin Faigle | Film | neues kino Basel (8)
Voices of Transition, Nils Aguilar | Film | neues kino Basel (13,14)
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers, Ben Russell | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1,3-5)
Varlins Atelier in Zürich, Pio Corradi | Film & Talk (9) | Kino Xenix Zürich (9,12,16,23,26,30)
The Holycoaster (S)Hit Circus, Dennis Schwabenland, Sascha Engel | Film | Kino Riff Raff Zürich (12) Kino Rex Bern (13-) Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (25)
Peter Handke: Bin im Wald. Kann sein, dass ich mich verspäte…, Corinna Belz | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Sette giorni, Rolando Colla | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (9)
La stoffa dei sogni, Gianfranco Cabiddu | Film | Stattkino Luzern (9) Filmpodium Biel (11)
Fritz Lang, Gordian Maugg | Film | Stattkino Luzern (13-18)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Film | Deutschschweiz (6-) | already in LOGBOOK
American Honey, Andrea Arnold | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-)
Hieronymus Bosch – The Garden of Dreams, José Luis López-Linares | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (26-)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
Late Shift, Tobias Weber | Interactive Film | Deutschschweiz (13-) Suisse romande (12-) | already in LOGBOOK
Saint Amour, Benoît Délepine, Gustave Kervern | Film | Deutschschweiz (13-)
A Dragon Arrives!, Mani Haghighi | Film | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Raving Iran, Susanne Meures | Film | Deutschschweiz (20-)
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Swiss Army Man, Dan Kwan | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Wild Plants, Nicolas Humbert | Film | Deutschschweiz (27-)
Flocking, Beata Gardeler | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (1-)
La luz incidiente (Un homme charmant), Ariel Rotter | Film | CityClub Pully (2-) | already in LOGBOOK
Voir du pays, Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin | Film | CityClub Pully (2-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5-13)
Pat et Mat, Marek Benes | Animation | CityClub Pully (9,30)
Tout s’accélère, Gilles Vernet | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (1-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (1-)
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (5-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (5-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Tourisme international, Marie Voigner | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (19-) Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (20,24,30,1/11)
Ants Apartment, Tofigh Amani | Short | Toz Bezi, Ahu Özturk | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (7)
Another Year, Shengze Zhu | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (19,22-23,25,30-31)
Madame B, Histoire d’une nord-coréenne, Jero Yun | Film | Cinéma Spoutnik Genève (17,23,29)
Ridendo e scherzando – Ritratto di un regista all’italiana, Paola Scola, Silvia Scola | Film | Cinémas du Grütli Genève (2)
En souvenir du monde, Frédéric Pajak | Film | Cinéma Bio Genève (2)
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho | Film | Suisse romande (5-)
Hell or High Water, David Mackenzie | Film | Suisse romande (5-)
La fille inconnue, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Film | Suisse romande (12-) Kinok St.Gallen (9)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Animation | Suisse romande (19-)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach | Film | Suisse romande (26-) Svizzera italiana (27-)
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | Suisse romande (26-)
Algún día es mañana, Ricardo Torres | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (4)
Hermosa juventud
, Jaime Rosales | Film | Cinema Otello Locarno (20)

RETRO

Je tu il elle, Chantal Akerman | Film | Stadtkino Basel (2,12,30)
Ein launischer Sommer, Jirí Menzel | Film | Stadtkino Basel (8,13) Filmpodium Zürich (4,6,10,20-21) Stattkino Luzern (19) Kino Rex Bern (9,16,20)
Lerchen am Faden, Jirí Menzel | Film | Stadtkino Basel (9,16) Filmpodium Zürich (5,7,8,13,21,24) Stattkino Luzern (8) Kino Rex Bern (7,13,23)
You are not I, Sara Driver | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10,12)
Der rechte Weg, Peter Fischli, David Weiss | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (13-15,17-19)
Helsinki Napoli All Night Long, Mika Kaurismaki | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (14-15) Kino Rex Bern (8,14)
The Power of Kangwon Province, Hong Sang-soo | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,14)
Oasis, Lee Chang-dong | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (5,16)
Thomas Pynchon – A Journey into the Mind of <p.>, Fosco Dubini, Donatello Dubini | Film | Cinema Arena Stüssihof Zürich (8-10)
Ovo-Werbung – Eine Reise durch die Zeit | Shorts & Talk | Lichtspiel Bern (28)
Die Blechtrommel, Volker Schlöndorff | Film | Ciné Club Universitaire Fribourg (11)
James ou pas, Michel Soutter | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,18)
Le fou, Claude Goretta | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,26)
Átame!, Padro Almodóvar | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (18)
Akadimia Platonos, Filippos Tsitos | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (1)
Weekend, Andrew Haigh | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (8)
Le testament d’Orphée, Jean Cocteau | Film | Circolo del cinema Bellinzona (22)
Un maledetto imbroglio, Pietro Germi | Film | Teatro Paravento Locarno (26)

FESTIVAL

Gässli Film Festival | Basel | 1-7/9/2016
Fantoche – 14. Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm | Baden | 6-11/9/2016
Upcoming Film Makers – Schweizer Jungfilmfestival Luzern | Luzern | 23-24/9/2016
Zurich Film Festival – ZFF | Zürich | 22/9-2/10/2016

EXHIBITION

Solo Walks. Eine Galerie des Gehens | Exhibition | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 25/6-6/11/2016
Tintarella di luna, Zilla Lautenegger | Exhibition | Bündner Kunstmuseum Chur | 25/6-6/11/2016
Renée Vaughan Sutherland | Exhibition | Parkzeit Langrüti Zug | 25/8-2/10/2016

EVENT

Tag des Kinos – Journée du cinéma – Giornata del cinema | Switzerland (4)
Federico García Lorca 1936 | 2 Films & Apero | H.E. Beck Stiftung, Statdkino Basel (13)
Balimage-Filmtreff | 2 Films & Concert | Stadtkino Basel (14)
Mnemocine | Talk & Film | Stadtkino Basel (19)
Utopia – I Have Seen the Future | Shorts & Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (7)
Style: A Matter of Rhytm! | Talk | Kino Xenix Zürich (30)
Tron, Steven Lindsberg | Film & Talk | Roland Fischer | Kino Rex Bern (2)
A Concert in Pictures – Inside the Baxter Building | Film & Concert | Kino Rex Bern (23)
Blues Folk | A Well Spent Life, Les Blank | Film & Concert | Louis Jucker & Augustin Rebetez | Cinéma City Club Pully (24)
Le garçon et le monde, Ale Abreu | Animation & Atelier | Spoutnik Genève (24,1/10)
Morphogenèse, Iano U.cello & D.C.P. | Performance | Spoutnik Genève (30)

FILM

P’tit Quinquin, Bruno Dumont | Series | Stadtkino Basel (4,22)
El club, Pablo Larraín | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,8)
Europe, She Loves, Jan Gassmann | Film | kult.kino Basel (22-28) Kino Rex Bern (28) Kino Cameo Winterthur (29)
Förvaret – Detained, Shaon Chakraborty, Anna Persson | Film | neues kino Basel (1)
Idas Dagbok – Ida’s Diary, August B. Hanssen & Mamma är gud, Maria Bäck | Films | neues kino Basel (8-9)
Trapped, Dawn Porter | Film | neues kino Basel (10)
Optimistene – The Optimists, Gunhild Westhagen | Film | neues kino Basel (15-16)
SEXarbeiterin, Sobo Swobodnik | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (14)
Empire Me, Paul Poet | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (1-3,5-7)
Die Hälfte der Stadt, Pawel Siczek | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4,11,18,25)
Batushas Haus, Tino Glimmann, Jan Gollob | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (15-20)
L for Leisure, Lev Kalman, Whitney Horn | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-17,23-24)
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers, Ben Russell | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (30-)
Im Sommer wohnt er unten, Tom Sommerlatte | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (2,4,10)
Hitchcock/Truffaut, Kent Jones | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (9) | already in LOGBOOK
White Snow Mammoth, Paul McCarthy, Damon McCarthy | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (16)
White Snow 4 Channel, Single Projection, 7 Hours, Paul McCarthy, Damon McCarthy | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (24)
Life Is Waiting, Iara Lee | Film | Stattkino Luzern (7)
New Swedish Shorts | Shorts | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (7)
Nick Cave – One More Time With Feeling, Andrew Dominik | Film | Kino Bourbaki Luzern (8) Kino Rex Bern (8)
Barash, Michal Vinik | Film | Kino Rex Bern (27-28)
Zero Theorem, Terry Gilliam | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (15)
Fuocoammare, Gianfranco Rosi | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) Suisse romande (28-) | already in LOGBOOK
Polder, Samuel Schwarz, Julian Grünthal | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-) | already in LOGBOOK
Wiener Dog, Todd Solondz | Film | Deutschschweiz (1-)
Surire, Iván Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut | Film | Deutschschweiz (2-)
Sparrows, Rúnar Rúnarsson | Film | Deutschschweiz (15-) Cinémas du Grütli Genève (7-20)
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Animation | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Hedi, Mohamed Ben Attia | Film | Deutschschweiz (22-)
Looking Like My Mother, Dominique Margot | Film | Deutschschweiz (29-)
Maestà, Andy Guérif | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (24)
Illégitime, Adrian Sitaru | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31/8-)
Une nouvelle année, Oksana Bychkova | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31/8-)
Rodeo, Gabriel Mascaro | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (7-)
Les démons, Philippe Lesage | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (14-)
Le garçon et le monde, Ale Abreu | Animation | Spoutnik Genève (14,17,21,24,28)
Gluff – Solitary Inner Acts
, Nazli Dinçel | Shorts | Spoutnik Genève (16)
Rara, Pepa San Martín | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-) Svizzera italiana (1-)
Baden Baden, Rachel Lang | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-) Deutschschweiz (22-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-)
Les fils de Joseph, Eugène Green | Film | Suisse romande (31/8-)
Juste la fin du monde, Xavier Dolan | Film | Suisse romande (21-)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Suisse romande (21-) already in LOGBOOK
Soy nero, Rafi Pitts | Film | Suisse romande (21-) Svizzera italiana (22-)
Un paese di Calabria, Catherine Catella, Shu Aiello | Film | Suisse romande (21-)
Demolition, Jean-Marc Vallée | Film | Svizzera italiana (15-)
Ma vie de courgette, Claude Barras | Animation | Svizzera italiana (22-)

RETRO

Mauvais sang, Leos Carax | Film | Stadtkino Basel (9,18,24)
Network, Sidney Lumet | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (5,7)
Wir Wunderkinder, Kurt Hoffmann | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6,10,15)
Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l’en 2000, Alain Tanner | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (8,12,14)
Blackmail, Alfred Hitchcock | Film | Kino Cameo Winterhur (20)
Der Verlorene, Peter Lorre | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,4) Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (7,13)
Fussballweltmeisterschaft 1954, Gerhard Grindel, Horst Wigankow, Sammy Drechsel | Film | Kino Rex Bern (13,18)
John Dored’s Island, Dzintra Geka | Film & Author | Lichtspiel Bern (19)
Teorema, Pier Paolo Pasolini | Film | Filmpodium Biel (11)
Se permettete, parliamo di donne, Ettore Scola | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (1,5)
Pepi, Luci, Bom y otras chicas del montón, Pedro Almodóvar | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10,18)
Wachtmeister Studer, Leopold Lindtberg | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (13)
Mind Game, Masaaki Yuasa | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (6)
Macunaima, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (20)
Akadimia Platonos, Filippos Tsitos | Film | Circolo del cinema Locarno (9)

FESTIVAL

Festival del film Locarno | Locarno | 3-13/8/2016
Festival International du Film Alpin (FIFAD) | Les Diablerets | 6-13/8/2016

EVENT

Chaplin en musique | The Pilgrim, A Dog's Life, Charlie Chaplin | Cinéconcert | Le Capitole Lausanne (24)
Menschen am Sonntag | Cinéconcert | Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer; Martin Christ (Piano) | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (28)

FILM

Terrain vague, Philippe Grand | Film | Stüssihof Zürich (25-31)
Kurzfilm-Showcase (Gässli Film Festival) | Short Films | Stadtkino Basel (31)

Hitchcock/Truffaut, Kent Jones | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (21,30,9/9)
Be Aware and Share, Omid Taslimi | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (22-23)
Projekt A, Marcel Seehuber, Moritz Springer | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (25-27)
Paradise, Sina Ataeian Dena | Film | Deutschschweiz (4-)
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Deutschschweiz (11-) | already in LOGBOOK
El olivo, Icíar Bollaín | Film | Deutschschweiz (25-)
Vor der Morgenröte, Maria Schrader | Film | Suisse romande (10-) Deutschschweiz (18-)
Rara, Pepa San Martín | Film | Deutschschweiz (25-) Suisse romande (31-)
Parasol, Valéry Rosier | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (10-)
Le lendemain, Magnus von Horn | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (17-)
Illégitime
, Adrian Sitaru | Film | Cinéma Bellevaux Lausanne (31-)
John From
, Joao Nicolau | Film | Zinema Lausanne (3-)
D’une famille à l’autre, Anna Muylaert | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu | Film | Suisse romande (3-)
Blanka, Kohki Hasei | Film | Suisse romande (17-)
Moka, Frédéric Mermoud | Film | Suisse romande (17-)
Offshore – Elmer und das Bankgeheimnis, Werner Schweizer | Film | Suisse romande (17-) | already in LOGBOOK
Rester vertical, Alain Guiraudie | Film | Suisse romande (24-)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film | Suisse romande (24-) | already in LOGBOOK
Baden Baden, Rachel Lang | Film | Suisse romande (31-) | already in LOGBOOK
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Suisse romande (31-)
Les fils de Joseph, Eugène Green | Film | Suisse romande (31-)

RETRO

Psycho, Gus Van Sant | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (6)
Fanfaren der Liebe, Kurt Hoffmann | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (7-9,1/9)
Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter, Wim Wenders | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10)
Victim, Basil Dearden | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (25)
The Children’s Hour, William Wyler | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (25)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog, Alfred Hitchcock | Film | Kino Cameo Winterthur (15,26,13/9)
Women in Jazz 1935-1952 | Shorts | Lichtspiel Bern (28)
Sedmikrásky – Daisies | Film | Vera Chytilová | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne (28)

FESTIVAL

NIFFF - Nauchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival| Neuchâtel | 1-9/7/2016
Open-Air Cinemas in Switzerland

EVENT

Weltrekord auf dem Hallwilersee 1938, Heinz Bertschi | Film | Schloss Heidegg Gelfingen, Kanti Wohlen (25-26)

EXHIBITION

Robert Frank, Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell |15/5-30/10/2016
Point(s) de vue | Exhibition | Musée jurassien des arts Moutier | 19/6-28/7/2016

FILM

Cazando luciérnagas, Roberto Flores Prieto | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (4-6)
Wrong Cops, Quentin Dupieux | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (15)
Cemetery of Splendour, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (21-24,27) Kino Rex Bern (21) | already in LOGBOOK
Das ewige Leben, Wolfgang Murnberger | Film | Kino Nische Winterthur (9)
The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn | Film | Kinok St.Gallen (1,9,13)
Angèle & Tony, Alix Delaporte | Film | Kinoclub Sursee (1)
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Stattkino Luzern
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau, Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau | Film | Deutschschweiz
Coup de chaud
, Raphaël Jacoulot | Film | Deutschschweiz (7-)
Le miracle de Tekir, Ruxandra Zenide | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade | Film | Deutschschweiz (21-)
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin 1979-1989, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lang | Film | Filmpodium Biel (1-3)
La tierra y la sombra, César Acevedo | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-5) Zinéma Lausanne
The Chinese Recipe
, Jürg Neuenschwander | Film | Zinéma Lausanne (13-) | already in LOGBOOK
Les Ardennes, Robin Pront | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-26)
Merci patron!, François Ruffin | Film | Suisse romande
La tortue rouge, Michael Dudok de Wit | Film | Suisse romande
El olivo, Icíar Bollaín | Film | Suisse romande (6-)

RETRO

La macchina ammazzacattivi, Roberto Rossellini | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (1-3,7,13,15,17,21)
Abschied von gestern, Alexander Kluge | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (10-11,13)
Repo Man, Alex Cox | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (22)
Killer of Sheep, Charles Burnett | Film | Open Air Xenix Zürich (23)
Enamorada, Emilio Fernández | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1)
Frida: naturaleza viva, Paul Leduc | Film | Kino Rex Bern (20,22)

FESTIVAL

Art Basel Film Programme | Stadtkino Basel | 13-18/6/2016

EVENT

Kinotechnik im Wandel | Guide | Houdini Zürich (4)
Afrikanisches Kino 2.0 | Talk | Xenix Zürich (7)
Richard Tuohy et Dianna Barrie – Perfomance Projections 16mm | Spoutnik Genève (9)

EXHIBITION

Seh Meer, Judith Albert | Video | Benzeholz Meggen | 21/5-16/6/2016
Robert Frank, Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell | 15/5-30/10/2016
João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva | Exhibition | Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau | 30/4-7/8/2016
Coast to Coast, Dominik Stauch | Video | videocity.bs, Congress Center Basel | 12/6-31/7/2016

FILM

Vergine giurata, Laura Bispuri | Film | Stadtkino Basel (5,12)
Wild, Nicolette Krebitz | Film | Stadtkino Basel (6,15) Kino Orient Wettingen (8,10-13,27)
Logbook Serbistan, Zelimir Zilnik | Film | Stadtkino Basel (16) | already in LOGBOOK
Congo River, Au-delà des ténèbres, Thierry Michel | Film | Neues Kino Basel (2-3)
El abrazo de la serpiente, Ciro Guerra | Film | Neues Kino Basel (16-17) | already in LOGBOOK
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse, Arnaud Desplechin | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (13-15)
Kollektivet, Thomas Vinterberg | Film | Lichtspiele Olten (23-28)
Aqui no a pasado nada, Alejandro Fernández Almendras | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen (22)
Soy Nero, Rafi Pitts | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen (24-25,29) Deutschschweiz (30-)
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?, Michel Gondry | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (9-15)
Tatsumi, Eric Khoo | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (16-22)
Crulic – drumul spre dincolo
, Anca Damian | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (23-29)
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven | Film | Cameo Winterthur (2,9) | already in LOGBOOK
Zvizdan, Dalibor Matanic | Film | Cameo Winterthur (2-3,12) | already in LOGBOOK
Trapped By Law, Sami Mustafa | Film | Stattkino Luzern (15)
La memoria del agua, Matias Bize | Film | Kino Rex Bern (2-8) Cameo Winterthur (3,9-11) (26,30.4) Lichtspiele Olten (6-8)
Journey in Sensuality, Reudi Gerber | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1-8), Suisse romande (22-)
Out of Nature, Ole Giaever | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,5) | already in LOGBOOK
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos | Film | Kino Rex Bern (1,7) Kino Xenix Zürich (16-29) | already in LOGBOOK
Mountains May Depart, Jia Zhang-ke | Film | Kino Rex Bern (4-5) | already in LOGBOOK
Gyrischachen, Sonja Mühlemann | Film | Kino Rex Bern (5) | already in LOGBOOK
Sabogal, Juan José Lozano, Sergio Mejia | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (3)
Be Aware and Share, Omid Taslimi, Lasse Linder | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern (11)
Die Moskauer Prozesse, Milo Rau | Film | Lichtspiel Bern (18) | already in LOGBOOK
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Deutschschweiz
The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-Hsien | Film | Deutschschweiz (9-) | already in LOGBOOK
Nahid, Ida Panahandeh | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Ama-San, Cláudia Varejão | Film | Deutschschweiz (16-)
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau, Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau | Film | Deutschschweiz (30-)
Cosmos, Andrzej Zulawski | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (2) Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (8-)
Above and Below, Nicolas Steiner | Film | Zinema Lausanne | already in LOGBOOK
Solange et les vivants, Ina Mihalache | Film | Zinema Lausanne (1-)
Dans les limbes, Antoine Viviani | Film | Bellavaux Lausanne (2,18)
Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (3,5,16,19) Deutschschweiz (23-) | already in LOGBOOK
Le prisonnier, Patrick McGoohan | Serie | Bellevaux Lausanne (4)
Kaili Blues, Gan Bi | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (4-5,11-12,18-19) | already in LOGBOOK
Moi, Olga Hepnarova, Thomas Weinreb & Petr Kazda | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (1-3,5,16,18-19) Spoutnik Genève (1-3,6-7,10,13)
Those who feel the Fire Burning, Morgan Knibbe | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (8)
Le modèle Erpatak, Benny Brunner | Film | Oblo Lausanne (3,17,24)
Les Chevaliers blancs, Joachim Lafosse | Film | CityClub Pully (1,6,11)
Je suis le peuple, Anne Roussillon | Film | CityClub Pully (2,7,10)
One Floor Below, Radu Muntean | Film | CityClub Pully (3,5,9,12)
Film et Concert Congo! | Film + Concert | CityClub Pully (4)
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (-14)
Divines, Houda Benyamina | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,6)
Tour de France, Rachid Djaïdani | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (2,6)
Poesia sin fin, Alejandro Jodorowky | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (4)
Mercenaire, Sacha Wolf | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5)
L’effet aquatique, Solveig Anspach | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5,7)
L’économie du couple, Joachim Lafosse | Film | Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (5,7)
Low Definition Control, Michael Palm | Film | Spoutnik Genève (5)
John From, João Nicolau | Film | Spoutnik Genève (8,11-12,14-16)
Alice through the Looking Glass, James Bobin | Film | Suisse romande
Merci patron!, François Ruffin | Film | Suisse romande (22-)
El olivo, Iciar Bollain | Film | Suisse romande (29-)
Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre, Philippe Falardeau | Film | Suisse romande (29-)
Le gamin à vélo, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne + Le mur et l’eau, Alice Fargier | Film | CCB Bellinzona (7)
La pazza gioia, Paolo Virzì | Film | Svizzera italiana, Les cinémas du Grütli Genève (7) Suisse romande (8-)

RETRO

Jungle Island, Jack Smith + Tanja, Julius Hofherr | Film | Neues Kino Basel (25)
Outrage, Ida Lupino | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (4,7)
The Swimmer, Frank Perry | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (12)
The Draughtsman’s Contract, Peter Greenaway | Film | Filmpodium Zürich (18)
The Hunger, Tony Scott | Film | Kino Xenix Zürich (10-11)
Lucciola, Augusto Genina | Film + Piano | Kino Xenix Zürich (19)
12 Kurzfilme, Georges Schwizgebel | Shorts | Lichtspiel Bern (22)
Syndromes and a Century, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (6,17)
Mysterious Object at Noon, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne (10)
Koyaanisquatsi, Godfrey Reggio, Philipp Glass | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne (7)
VIsitors, Godfrey Reggio, Philipp Glass | Film | Bellavaux Lausanne (15)

FESTIVAL

Pink Apple | Festival | Zürich-Schaffhausen (27.4-5.5)
VideoEx | Festival | Zürich (24.5-29.5)
Bildrausch | Festival | Basel (25.5-29.5)
Iranian Film Festival | Festival | Zürich (26-1.6)

EVENT

Video On Demand | Talk | Xenix Zürich
Ein Abend für Peter Liechti | Lesung | Aargauer Literaturhaus Lenzburg
Golem im Emmental, Gregor Gilg, Barbara Schrag, Benedikt Eppenberger | Comic + Retro | Rex Bern
Genève Verdi on Screen | Book + Retro | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
La Suisse s’intérroge ou l’exercice de l’audace, Alexandra Walther | Book + Retro | Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
Inflaton joue π de Daren Aronofsky | Concert + Film | Spoutnik Genève

EXHIBITION

Aernout Mik | Exhibition | PasquArt Biel/Bienne
François Truffaut – Passionnément | Exhibition | Fondation APDc Marly
Robert Frank - Books and Films 1947-2016 | Exhibition | Kunstmuseum Appenzell

FILM

Vergine giurata, Laura Bispuri | Film | Stadtkino Basel
Cloudburst, Thom Fitzgerald | Film | Neues Kino Basel
What we do in the Shadows, Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement | Film | Neues Kino Basel
Innocence of Memories, Grant Gee | Film | Kino Orient Wettingen
Logbook Serbistan, Zelimir Zilnik | Film | Xenix Zürich, Stadtkino Basel
Ein Haus für alle, Christina Ramsauer | Film | Xenix Zürich
Familienbruchstück, Natalie Pfister | Film | Xenix Zürich
Anderson, Annekatrin Hendel | Film | Xenix Zürich
Die Moskauer Prozesse, Milo Rau | Film | Xenix Zürich
The Disobedient, Mina Djukic | Film | Xenix Zürich
Stories We Tell, Sarah Polley | Film | Xenix Zürich
10 Milliarden – Wie werden wir alle satt?, Valentin Thurn | Film | Filmpodium Thalwil
Mary and Max, Adam Elliot | Animation | Cameo Winterthur
Medianeras, Gustavo Taretto | Film | Cameo Winterthur
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras | Film | Kinonische Winterthur
La memoria del agua, Matias Bize | Film | Cameo Winterthur, Kino Orient Wettingen
Swiss Shorts | Short Films | Kinok St.Gallen
The Fall from Heaven, Ferit Karahan | Film | Kinok St.Gallen
Bakur, Çayan Demirel, Ertugrul Mavioglu | Film | Kinok St.Gallen
Langi Ziit, Romana Lanfranconi | Film | STA Travel und Jazzkantine Luzern
Gyrischachen – von Sünden, Sofas und Cervelats, Sonja Mühlemann | Film | Deutschschweiz
No Home Movie, Chantal Ackerman | Film + Talk | Rex Bern
Olmo and the Seagull, Lea Glob, Petra Costa | Film | Rex Bern
Life is waiting – Referendum and Resistence in West Sahara, Iara Lee | Film | Kino in der Reitschule Bern
Modest Reception, Mani Haghighi | Film | Bildrausch Basel, Kino in der Reitschule Bern
Appropriate Behavior, Desiree Akhavan | Film | Lichtspiel Bern
Tomorrow-Demain, Cyril Dion, Mélanie Laurent | Film | Deutschschweiz
La belle saison, Catherine Corsini | Film | Deutschschweiz
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank
, Laura Isreal | Film | Deutschschweiz
Journey in Sensuality – Anna Halprin & Rodin, Ruedi Gerber | Film | Deutschschweiz
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee | Film | Deutschschweiz
Alice through the Looking Glass, James Bobin | Film | Deutschschweiz, Svizzera italiana
Julieta, Pedro Almodovar | Film | Deutschschweiz, Suisse romande, Svizzera italiana
Cemetery of Splendor, Apichatpong Weerasethakul | Film | Bildrausch Basel, Cinémathèque suisse Lausanne
Heart of the Dog, Laurie Anderson | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne
Kaili Blues, Gan Bi | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne
In Limbo
, Antoine Viviani | Film | Bellevaux Lausanne | Spoutnik Genève
Les raisins de l’espoir, Bay Okan | Film | Zinema Lausanne
Volta a terra, João Pedro Plácido | Film | Zinema Lausanne, Les cinémas du Grütli Genève
Les Chevaliers blancs, Joachim Lafosse | Film | CityClub Pully
Je suis le peuple, Anne Roussillon | Film | CityClub Pully
La Chine ici et maintenant | Short Films | CityClub Pully
By Ourselves
, Louyre, Andrew Kötting | Film + Talk | Spoutnik Genève
Swandown, Andrew Kötting | Film | Spoutnik Genève
In Jackson Heights, Frederick Wiseman | Film | Spoutnik Genève
Minopolska | Animation | Spoutnik Genève
Ma loute, Bruno Dumont | Film | Suisse romande
Le bois dont les rêves sont faits, Claire Simon | Film | Suisse romande
Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre, Philippe Falardeau | Film | Suisse romande
The Nice Guys, Shane Black | Film | Suisse romande
Café Society, Woody Allen | Film | Suisse romande

RETRO

Rusalka – Mermaid, Anna Melikian | Retro | Neues Kino Basel
La bête, Walerian Borowczyk | Retro | Neues Kino Basel
Dial M for Murder, Alfred Hitchcock | Retro | Stadtkino Basel
Lost and Delirious, Léa Pool | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
The Go-Between, Joseph Losey | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
The Swimmer, Frank Perry | Retro | Filmpodium Zürich
Je,tu,il,elle, Chantal Ackerman | Retro | Piccadilly 2 Zürich, PinkApple
Grizzly Man
, Werner Herzog | Retro | Filmstelle Zürich
Happiness, Todd Solondz | Retro | Filmstelle Zürich
Finnland im Kampf, Erwin Oskar Stauffer | Retro | Lichtspiel Bern
Retrospective Jacques Dutoit | Retro | Filmpodium Biel/Bienne
Gallivant, Andrew Kötting | Retro | Spoutnik Genève

Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay in touch